Katy finishes in the Euros in Spanish Women’s tour

CARNOUSTIE’S Katy McNicoll finished in 10th place in the Spanish Banesto Women’s Tour event at Sant Cugat, Barcelona.

In the first round she had a mixed bag, with two double bogeys, three bogeys, an eagle and five birdies, four of which were in a row, on the back nine, which left room for only seven pars.

She carded a score of 69, sharing third place. Her second round score was 71, giving a total of 140 and dropping her down to tenth place overall.

Carnoustie’s Keir McNicoll misses the cut by nine shots, in the European Tour Qualifying School, Stage 1, Section D, at Frilford Heath, Oxfordshire with scores of 77,80,82 for 239.

Buddon ace

On Saturday, Carnoustie Golf Club member Brian Carr holed his tee shot on the 165 yard 15th hole of the Buddon course using a 6 iron.

His playing partners were Bob McKenzie, Stan Beattie and Jim Ritchie.

Club returns

Carnoustie: Burnside Course, China Cup Round 2 CSS 70 All One Class, D. L. Jamieson (13) 67; D. M. Cooper (11), D. Adams (7) 72. China Cup 36 holes, D. M. Cooper 149. Stableford 17 holes CSS NQ, all one class, R. A. Golden (14) 34pts, A. P. Anderson (15) 33, B. Melville (6) 30. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 69 RO, All One Class, B. R. Carr (15) 28pts, S. Beattie (14) 25.

Carnoustie Ladies: Buddon Links Course Stroke Competition CSS 65, A. Hunter (32) 60, R. Jack (36) 65, S. Brunton (9) 66.

Grange: Stableford CSS 75 1st Class, 1. J. J. Stewart (7) 35, 2. D.Gillespie (10) 32 bih, 3. R. Morton (7) 32. 2nd Class, 1. D. Lorimer (20) 33, 2. F. Davie (17) 29, 3. W. Norrie (15) 27 bih.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Buddon Links Course, Stroke Competition CSS 69, M. Anderson (27) 65, Y. Heap (18) 71, C. Healey (13) 73.

Ladies Panmure Monifieth: October Medal CSS 77, J. Hall 76, D. Watson 78, A. McMillan 79, D. Gailey bih, S. Falconer 80. Ashludie CSS 71 RO, R. Lee 74, E. Stewart bih, S. Taylor 78, A. Mitchell 80. Nine hole Ashludie, B. Balfour 31, D. Barker 24.

Broughty: Saturday Medal Stableford CSS 71, J. Elder (22) 38, B. Rae (13), D. Moncur (8), C. Mulliss (6), M. Lindsay (-1) 37; Sunday Medal Stableford CSS 71, G. Campbell (8) 39, C. Mulliss (5) 36, B. Rae (13) 35.

Dalhousie: October Medal Championship Course CSS 76, I. P. Robb (10) 76, A. Hay (4) 77 bih, G. Paton (9) 77.

Grange: Saturday Stableford CSS 70, First class, 1. A. Farquharson (12) 42, 2. J. Ramsay (10) 39 bih, 3. J. Docherty (12) 39; Second class, 1. C. MacKinnon (19) 40, 2. S. Dyer (14) 39, 3. C. Sanderson (13) 38 bih. Sunday Stableford CSS 71, First class, 1. I. Brown (11) 39, 2. R. Duncan (5) 38 bih, 3. R. Dolan (12) 38; Second class, 1. G. Waghorn (16) 38 bih, 2. R. MacDonald (14) 38, 3. C. Purvey (13) 35 bih.

Monifieth Golf Club: Medal CSS 71, Division 1, T. Ogilvie (5) 66, S. Hills (8) 69 bih, D. Mitchell (4) 69; Division 2, A. Lumsden (9) 66, S. Donnelly (13) 68 bih, J. Muir (9) 68; Division 3, J. Christie (19) 76, B. Knight (17) 78, D. Sheridan (19) 84; Ashludie CSS 65, A.L. Fotheringham (15) 59, D.C. Wilson (4) 63, K. Scott (12) 66 bih, A.J. Hutcheon (5) 66 bih, C. Eastaugh (11) 66.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, Championship Course, Whyte & Mackay Trophy, Pairs Aggregate CSS 73, all one class, I. McGregor (7), I. Evans (3) 146 bih; J. Airth (8), F. Johnstone (11) 146; G. McKenzie (2), A. Sweeney (+3) 147 bih; G.C. Anderson (8), M. Williamson (9) 147.

Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 70, Division One, handicaps to 16 - I. McIntosh (11) 66; D.S. Langlands (13) 68; E. Bruce (13) 69. Division Two, handicaps 17 to 28 - T. Cathro (23) 64; T. Convery (18) 67; J.R.M. Yule (19) 71.

Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 65, all one class, B.R. Carr (15) 62; S. Beattie (14) 64; I. Strachan (14) 67.

Sunday, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 73, all one class - R.J. Knight (7), D. Adams (7) 72; A.S. Sweeney (+3), W. Thompson (4) 74.

Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 70, all one class - A. Fyfe (+1) 63; A. Smith (9), W.P. Rennie (3), A. Coutts (8) 70.

Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 66, all one class - I.F. Gillanders (5) 67; M.C. Chalmers (12) 74.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: stroke competition, non-counting, Silver handicap, M. Summers (4) 77, S. Arbuckle (4) 78; Bronze handicap, A.G. Anderson (34) 78 bih, S. Baxby (21) 78; Black competition, L. Loraine (36) 71.