Katy slips back after sharing lead

KATY McNICOLL shot one of the lowest rounds of her pro career to share the lead in the first round of the Samso Women’s Open in Denmark.

The Carnoustie player had four birdies and one bogey for a three-under-par 69 to be joint top with Corie Hou from Australia.

In the second round she slipped into joint second with a 74 for a one-under-par 143 and eventually finished in sixth place after a final round of 74 for 217, four shots behind winner, Antonella Cvitan from Sweden who beat Denmark’s Nicole Broch Larsen after a one-hole play-off.

Scots pair Pamela Pretswell and Pamela Feggans finished joint third on 215.

Win for Ailsa

CARNOUSTIE Ladies’ Ailsa Summers, won the North of Scotland Girls’ Championship at Strathmore Golf Centre by a single shot from clubmate Jessica Meek, with a round of 72, one over the CSS.

Monifieth’s Heather Munro finished third with a 76, better inward half.

Ballumbie Castle professional, Englishman Patrick Walker, won the Shotts Young Pros’ 54-hole tournament on Monday. He won by four shots from runner-up, Graeme Brown, Montrose Links.

British Girls’ Championship

CARNOUSTIE’S Jessica Meek lost out by two holes to highly-rated Spanish girl, Clara Baena, in the first round of the matchplay stages of the British Girls’ Championship at Tenby, South Wales.

Playing well, she was all square at the end of nine holes and the tie went all the way to the last green before the Spaniard won.

Out of the five Scots through to the matchplay, only Troon Ladies’ Connie Jaffrey survived to go into the last 32, where she was beaten 5 and 4 by England’s Ashleigh Greenham.

Strathtyrum Tournament

MONIFIETH’S Jemma Chalmers made it through to the last 16 of the Strathtyrum Tournament for women amateur golfers at St Andrews last week, where she lost out to Marilyn Henderson, Royal Belfast, 4 and 3.

In the two rounds of the strokeplay she scored 169, net 163, to get to the matchplay stages where she beat German Gundula Krause 6 and 5 in the first round.

The eventual winner was Baberton’s Karen Marshall who beat top seed Ann Ramsay, Kirriemuir, 3 and 1, in the final.

Buddon ace

LINDSAY Hutton scored a hole-in-one at the par three 15th on the Buddon course, Carnoustie on Tuesday evening, using a 7 iron.

His playing partner was Graham Duthie.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle ladies: Silver medal CSS 71 – A. Hemings (13) 67. Bronze Medal – F. Soutar (26) 75.

Ballumbie Castle Seniors: Summer League CSS 69 – R. Docherty 42; D. Fisher 40; B. Whittet, B. Smith 38.

Caledonia: Thurday Stableford, First Class – A. Begg 36 points; D. Young 35. Second Class – E. Malcolm 37; W. Abel 36.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Burnside Course, Monthly Medal CSS74 – C. Healey (11) 70; C. Orr (17) 73; S. Brunton (8) 75 bih.

Carnoustie Ladies: Burnside Course, SLGA Brooches CSS 72, Silver – J. Brown (16) 72; J. Cappi (16) 73. Bronze – S. Jeans (21) 79 bih; G. Gilbert (23) 79. Nine-hole Stableford – B. Mann 16 points; M. Stephen 14.

Dalhousie: Mid-week Medal, Burnside Course CSS 73 R/O – A. Baird (2) 78; S. Grant (15) 80. Buddon Links, Sweep CSS 65 – M. Swanston (14) 62; D. Cavellini (6) 63; F. Swan (18) 64.

Grange: Wednesday Eclectic CSS 73, Section One – A. Todd (3) 72 bih; J. Briggs (12) 72 bih; A. Saunders (12) 72. Section Two – B. Williams (14) 70; J. Ferguson (21) 72 bih; J. Don (16) 72.

Grange Ladies: Wednesday Stroke/MU Trophy, Ashludie Course CSS 71, Silver – I. Dutch (16) 67; P. Lamb (13) 71; M. Laing (18) 72; A. Young (18) 73. Bronze – A. Hamilton (34) 72; S. Runciman (25) 73; P. Snee (33) 74.

Ladies Panmure Barry: Spoons CSS 76, Silver – J. Clarke (8) 78; M. Bett (19) 80. Bronze – E. Bryden (28) 77; J. Tilston (25) 79 bih; M. Weyers (35) 79.

Monifieth: Medal CSS 72, Division One – R. Perry (+2) 69; S. Blady (6) 71; K. Hutton (6) 72. Division Two – E. Brown (13) 71 bih; G. Withers (12) 71 bih; J. Muir (10) 71. Division Three – N. Doherty (19) 71; B. Knight (19) 76. Ashludie CSS 67 – L. Bollan (21) 63; F. Brown (21) 64; L. Munro (12) 65; S. Gourlay (11) 67 bih.

Monifieth Ladies: Nine-hole Competition, Winner – B. Littlefield. August Medal, Stableford CSS R/O, Round Two, Division One – J. Brown (4) 76; H. Munro (3) 78; C. Robertson (14) 81 bih. Division Two – A. Rennie; P.Wicksted. Stableford winner – P. Chalmers (19) 57 points; I. Doig (15) 55.

Station Masters: Buddon Links Stableford CSS 65 – G. Clark (10) 34 points bih; J. Fulton (20) 34; S. Shepherd (19) 32.

Hole-in-One: June Clark, Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies, had a hole-in-one at the 10th hole on the Buddon Links Course using a 7 iron. Her playing partners were Helen Fagan, Alison Cooper and Mary Fox.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, August 18, Championship Course, Strokeplay, CSS 75, Division One, handicaps 0 to 10 - B.A. Proctor (5), K. McLaren (5), D. Healy (10) 73; G.C. Anderson (3), G.A. McNicoll (2), N. Foggie (6) 74. Division Two, handicaps 11 to 16 - F. Johnstone (11) 74; W.M. McKenzie (14) 76; J.R. Murray (16) 77. Division Three, handicaps 17 to 28 - R. McKie (17) 76; I.A. Laurence (18) 82. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, CSS 72, Division One, handicaps 0 to 16 - R.I. Allison (5) 68; D.F. Cochrane (6), R.M. Farquhar (11) 71; M. Sainsbury (13), I. Ritchie (9) 72. Division Two, handicaps 17 to 28 - J. Husband (18) 72; G.E. Low (28) 75; R.D. Hall (20) 83. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS 65, all one class - A. Firth (14) 65; I. Strachan (14) 66; S.J. Pollard (13) 69. Sunday August 19: Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 76, all one class - W. Thompson (5), G.L. Taylor (10) 73; S. Peffers (2) 74; D. Gardiner (5) 75. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, CSS 73, R/O, all one class - R.A. Golden (15) 70; B.A. Proctor (5) 74; G.M. Reid (15) 75. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS 64, all one class - A. Rudol (13) 57; A.J. Jones (10) 63; A.M. Gillanders (11) 65.

Carnoustie Caledonia: Thursday, Burnside Course, Stableford, CSS 71 – D. Young 35 points; R. Wardlaw 33. Saturday, Championship Course, Stableford CSS 75, first class – D. Cairnie 33 points bih; A. Begg 33. Second class – D. Rintoul 35; H. Docherty 26. Burnside Course, Stableford, reds only, first class – P. Drummond 33; B. Shepherd 32; S. McIntosh 30. Second class – G. Thomas 32; K. Sharp 30 bih; I. Crighton 30. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 64 – C. Scott 42; J. Neeson 41; M. Bell 40. Sunday, Championship Course, Stableford CSS 74 – K. Allan 32; C. Mackie 31; G. Wallace 30. Burnside Course, Stableford CSS 70 – M. Lowe 34; I. Jamieson 32; D. Kinmond 30. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 65 – R. Ness 39; L. Cargill 35 bih; R. Wardlaw 35. Junior Medal CSS 66 – J. Connelly (12) 63; R. Barclay (22) 65; C. Gilzean (26) 66.

Grange: Saturday Stroke CSS 73, section one – G.M. Thomson (5) 66; C.B. Sanderson (12) 69; L. Grubb (4) 71 bih. Section two – R. Pederson (18) 71; R. Chia (18) 75 bih; F. Gall (13) 75. Sunday Competition, first class – G. Bowman 68; I. Henderson 69; R. Laing 70. Second class – G. Motherwell 68; R. Chia 75; P. Boyle 76.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Crichton Cup, second round CSS 71 – E. Miller 69; P. Mackie 72; S. Falconer bih, L. Young 74. Cup winner – E. Miller 136; L. Young 143.

Monifieth: Medal CSS 72, Division One – R. Perry (+2) 69; S. Blady (6) 71; K. Hutton (6) 72. Division Two – E. Brown (13) 71 bih; G. Withers (12) 71 bih; J. Muir (10) 71. Division Three – N. Doherty (19) 71; B. Knight (19) 76. Ashludie CSS 67 – L. Bollan (21) 63; F. Brown (21) 64; L. Munro (12) 65; S. Gourlay (11) 67 bih.

Monifieth Links: Men’s Links Championship final – Chris Hutcheon, Monifieth beat Mark Thomson, Grange 4 and 2. Boys’ Links Championship final – Calum McKay, Grange beat Matthew Grossett, Monifieth 7 and 5.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, August 21, Burnside Course, Stableford CSS 68, all one class - D.L. Jamieson (13), N.D. Adamson (8) 41 points; J. Cree (18) 40; C.A. Fox (7), A. Donaldson (8), M. Watson (4) 38. Buddon Links, Stableford, CSS 67, all one class - W.D. Campbell (12), A.J.D. Maclaren (12) 32 Pts; S. Leszek (12) 29.

Carnoustie Golf Club Ladies: Monday, August 20, Buddon Links, Carnoustie Quaich, round two, Stableford, CSS 66, all one class - Mrs. A.M. Scott (23), Mrs. D. Chalmers (18) 32 points. Carnoustie Quaich winner - Mrs S. Baxter; runner-up - Mrs S. MacKenzie.