Katy wins Balmedie Ladies’ Tour event

editorial image

Carnoustie’s Katy McNicoll scooped the first prize of £1,000 in the Saltire Energy Classic 1 at the Menie Estate, Balmedie, on Monday.

She continued the good form that saw her finish joint third in Spain in a LETAS event at the end of last week by taking top prize in the Paul Lawrie Golf Centre Scottish Ladies’ Open Tour event played over the Trump International Links.

Katy came closest to taming the ‘Green Monster’ - Donald Trump also owns the Doral Course in Florida, nicknamed the ‘Blue Monster’ - with a two-over-par round of 74.

Because preferred lies were in operation - some of the fairways have not come through the winter well - Katy’s fine round cannot be recognised as a lady professional record in this the first ever pro tournament over what every competitor, whether they scored high or low, agreed is an awesome creation out of the high sand dunes that are a feature of this north-east coastlined.

Most players lost more golf balls in this one round than they would do so in a week’s golf. Even Katy McNicoll lost two over the first four holes alone. In fact with a double bogey at the second and bogeys at the fourth and fifth she was four over par standing on the sixth tee.

But she came storming back to cover the remaining holes in two under par - great golf over a links she had never seen, let along practised over - and with quite a stiff breeze from the direction of Aberdeen on a bright but chilly day.

Katy chipped in to birdie the 17th and pitched and putted to save par at the last hole, which most players related saw them play four shots into the wind to get on the putting surface at this long and testing par-five.

So McNicoll took the honours with halves of 39 and 35. She commented:”I think I’ve got more self-belief in myself these days and you need that when playing a course as big as this one. I loved it. It’s a new course and will get better and better as it matures. But it is already an awesome lay-out.”.

Runner-up, two shots behind with a 76, was another Carnoustie player, 18-year-old amateur Jess Meek who is simply playing out of her skin metaphorically on the Paul Lawre Ladies’ Tour.

Joint second at Dalmahoy and Ratho Park in the first two events, young Meek filled the runner-up spot on her own this time with halves of 40 and 36.

Former Scottish amateur champion and past Curtis Cup player Heather Stirling finished third with a 78 to win a £480 prize.

Jessica on form

Carnoustie Ladies’ Jessica Meek confirmed her status as the in-form player in Scotland at the the Scottish Ladies Championship at Longniddry last Wednesday.

She swept to an impressive win in qualification and is the top seed for the matchplay stages of the competition.

She birdied three of the final four holes for a four-shot advantage over Rachel Walker, Dumfries and County, in the second round of qualifying to finish with a three-under-par 71 and give her a one-under-par 147 total.

Monifieth’s Katie Reid and Jemma Chalmers were in a four player, sudden-death shoot-out, for the final two matchplay spots, but only Katie made it through.

In the matchplay first round, Jessica beat Claire Hargan, St Regulus, who was the other qualifier from the sudden-death shoot-out, 5 and 4, but lost out in round two to Louise McGregor, Falkirk, at the 19th hole, and Katie also won her round one match, beating Rachel Walker 4 and 2, but lost 4 and 3 to Hannah McCook, Grantown-on-Spey, in round two.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: Medal, CSS 72, silver – A. Hemings (12) 78; bronze – S. Don (26) 72.

Caledonian League: Division B – Broughty 5.5, The Dukes 0.5; Blairgowrie 6, Broughty 0.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Burnside Course, Monthly Medal, CSS Saturday 75, Thursday 74 – F. Millar (4) 69; M. Brown (13) 75; C. Healey (11) 76 bih.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, Spring Meeting, CSS 80 R/O – C. Penman (2) 81; S. Seaton (13) 84; L. Graham (7) 86. Buddon Links, Buddon Brooch, CSS 69 – J. Craig (19) 72; S. Strachan (21) 75.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, May 14, Burnside Course, CSS 73, all one class - G.J. McQueen (12) 70; G.R.Campbell (6), R.J.Knight (8) 72. Buddon Links, CSS 67, all one class - B.R.Carr (14) 66. Saturday, May 18, Championship Course, Strokeplay, CSS 77, Neilson Medal, scratch - A. Fyfe 77. Club Tankard, handicap - B. Goodman (6) 75. All one class - B.Goodman (6) 75; D. Pryde (9) 76. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, CSS 72, all one class - M.W. Law (8) 65; R.I. Allison (5) 70. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS 68, all one class - A.M. Clark (8) 66. Sunday, May 19, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 75, all one class - D. O’Sullivan ((5) 69; J.M.Downie (7) 70; R. Kirk (71). Burnside Course, Strokeplay, CSS 70, all one class - M.C. Dobson (10) 67; I Ritchie (8) 68. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS 67, all one class - A. Garmany (15) 65.

Dalhousie: Midweek Medal, Burnside Course, CSS 73 – P. Field (10) 77 bih; A. Coleman (14) 77; G. Adam (9) 85.

Grange: Wednesday Medal Stableford, CSS 71, first class – T. Moffat (12) 69; D. Arnott (9) 70 bih; B. McKaig (6) 70: second class – R. MacDonald (14) 69 bih; M. Barclay (17) 69; H. McKenzie (13)
70 bih.

Grange Ladies: SIMF Brooch, Ashludie Course, CSS 69, Silver Division – L. Fotheringham (5) 68 bih; M. Latto (16) 68; I. Gilbert (20) 74: Bronze Division – H. Munro (22) 68; A. Hamilton (32) 69; S. Runciman (25) 71.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Spring Meeting, Medal, CSS 76 – J. Wilson 76; L. Pirie bih, N. Turner 78. Ashludie Stableford, CSS 68 – R. Jack 37; H. Henderson 36; E. Hunter 30. Ashludie, nine holes, CSS 66 – H. Seivwright 19; B. Balfour 9.

Dalhousie: Sweep, Buddon Links, CSS 69 R/O – N. Howie (12) 70; A. Hay (5) 72; A. Arthur (16) 73. Championship, Sweep, CSS 74 – B. Dolan (13) 64; G. Lowe (5) 70.

Grange: Saturday Medal, Stableford, CSS 75 R/O, first class – C. MacLachlan (5) 72; T. Moffat (12) 75; S. Pattie (6) 76: second class – B. Wicksted (19) 74; A. Orr (14) 75; S. Narsapur (15) 80. Croll Cup, winner – I. Ritch. Sunday Medal, Stableford, CSS 72, first class – 1, Ben Walker (9) 69 bih; 2, Steven Gray (5) 69; 3, Grant Bowman (3) 70: second class – 1, David Third (16) 67; 2, Ian Cameron (13) 70; 3, David Smith (19) 73 bih.