Kenny returns score of the day in Midlands pro-am at Scotscraig

0
Have your say

Midland Golfers’ Alliance Hi-Tech Acoustic Services Ltd Pro-Am was held at Scotscraig where Kenny Hutton carded the score of the day.

The Downfield professional returned a two-under-par 69 to win the individual section of Thursday’s competition by three shots.

The winners of the team prize on better inward half were Steve Martin (P), unattached, Drew Herd, Scotscraig, (13), Jack Cree, Scotscraig, (12) and Jim Brown, Kirkcaldy, (7), with a total of 127.

Leading scores:

Scratch

69 - K. Hutton (P), Downfield.

72 - N. Cameron, Blairgowrie, (Scr); G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle, (Scr); G. Forrester (P), St Andrews Golf Academy; P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie.

73 - C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland.

74 - G. Tough, Edzell, (+1); S. Craig (P), Germany; P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New.

75 - R. Walker (P), Lundin; A. Webster (P), Edzell; W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (1); T. Mclevy, Blairgowrie, (+1); N. Anderson, Monifieth, (Scr).

Team

127 bih - S. Martin (P), Unattached, D. Herd, Scotscraig, (13), J. Cree, Scotscraig, (12) and J. Brown, Kirkcaldy, (7).

127 - A. Webster (P), Edzell, S. Baker, Crail, (5), J. Watt, Edzell, (3) and I. Milne, Edzell, (14).

129 - R. Stewart, Tulliallan, (1), R. Barton, Alloa, (11), D. Sim, Panmure, (5) and P. Rhind, Grange, (9).

Next week’s meeting at Monifieth on Tuesday (March 4), is sponsored by W.H. Miller. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Hole in one

Dalhousie member, Stewart Gearty had a hole-in-one at the 8th hole on the Buddon Course during the Dalhousie Winter Eclectic.

He used a rescue wood and his playing partners were N. Howie and G. Adam.

Club

returns

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Championship Course stableford, 15 holes – P. Harrison 27 points; J.F. Bonar 21; R. Honeyman 20: Burnside Course stableford, 14 holes – T.M. McDonald 29 points; G. Watson 23; S. McIntosh 22: Buddon Links stableford – R. Moir 37points; L. Cargill 33 bih; D. Riddoch 33. Sunday, Buddon Links stableford – S. Hunter 36points; L. Cargill 35; S. McGinnis 30.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, February 22, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R. McKenzie (5), J.M. Downie (5), B. Goodman (4) 59; D. Govan (5), S.M. Downie (3) 60. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 Holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - S.A. Bricknal (4) 50; B. Fullerton (6) 53; A.P. Anderson (10) 54. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - no scores returned. Sunday, February 23, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - M.J. Napier (1) 55; M. Shepherd (1), S. Peffers (2) 56; D.L. Jamieson (9) 62. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - no scores returned. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - no scores returned. Tuesday, February 25, Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class – B.C. Scott (13) 63; A.J.R. MacKenzie (12), A.J.D. Maclaren (10) 64; A. Watson (9) 65.

Grange: Wednesday stableford, CSS 70, all one class - B. McKaig (7) 42 bih; J. Byrne (13) 42; D. Docherty (19) 41.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday stableford, CSS 70, all one class – 1, Michael McNaulty (19) 42; 2, Gordon Davie (18) 40 bih; 3, Simon Fyfe (16) 40. Sunday stableford, CSS 73, all one class – P. Reilly (15) 34; G. Thomson (5) 33 bih; R. Chia (16) 33 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 holes – S. Falconer, P. Mackie 25. Ashludie, 12 holes – A. McMillan 26; L. Pirie 25.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League stableford – C. Brunton (2), A. McClymont (6), I. Nicoll (11) 38 points; C. Cairnie (+1), T. Lumsden (1), D. Mitchell (2), F. Hutcheon (3) 37; J. Campbell (4), D. Eastaugh (4), S. Donnelly (5), A. Reid (5) 36.

Winter Leagues

Ballumbie Castle

Results: Seniors, CSS 68, Division One – C. Stewart (17) 44; E. Lynch (15) 42; B. Whittet (18) 39: Division Two, CSS 69 – A. Gall (23) 41; I. Matthewson (23) 37; K. Abbott (22) 35.

Carnoustie

Results: G. Robson and E. Matthew beat N. Merchant and E. Kerr, 2 and 1; W Gardner (res) beat S. Fairweather 2 & 1: J Gilbert beat S Fairweather, one hole (r/r); P. Gordon and N. Holland lost to I. Frier and A. Boath, 3 and 2; N. Watson and C. Saunders beat A. Gilbride and A. Brown, 6 and 4; D. Kydd and J. Watson lost to D. Taylor and S. Knight (res), 3 and 1.

P W L D H+/- Pts

J. Gilbert 17 11 3 3 13 25

E. Kerr 17 9 3 5 24 23

G. Robson 17 9 4 4 24 22

S. Norrie 17 10 6 1 17 21

N. Watson 17 10 6 1 16 21

E. Matthew 17 10 6 1 11 21

A. Gilbride 17 8 5 4 3 20

D. Taylor 17 8 6 3 -3 19

N. Merchant 17 9 8 0 9 18

J. Watson 17 8 7 2 8 18

C. Saunders 17 8 7 2 2 18

P. Gordon 17 7 8 2 1 16

I. Frier 17 8 9 0 -24 16

S. Fairweather 17 6 9 2 4 14

A. Boath 17 6 9 2 -6 14

D. Kydd 17 6 9 2 -10 14

G. Duncan 17 5 10 2 -8 12

T. Neal 17 4 10 3 -11 11

N. Holland 17 3 11 3 -28 9

A. Brown 17 3 12 2 -51 8

Sweepstake: scratch - P. Waggott, 74: handicap - E. Matthew (6), 68.

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: Week 16 – . McKenzie and A. Watson lost to G. Chalmers and J. Murray 3 and 2; I. Laurence and J. Webster beat J. Matthew and N. Fox 5 and 3; R. Naunton, R. Golden 2 points, R. Matthew 2 points, Round Robin. Sweepstake - 1, G. Chalmers 49; 2, R. Golden 54; 3, I. Laurence, A. Watson 56.

P W L D Pts

R. Golden 16 9 4 3 21

A. Watson 16 10 5 1 21

R. Matthew 16 9 5 2 20

J. Murray 16 10 6 0 20

G. Chalmers 16 9 6 1 19

N.J. Fox 16 9 6 1 19

R. Naunton 16 9 6 1 19

J. Webster 16 8 6 2 18

W. McKenzie 16 6 8 2 14

I. Laurence 16 5 8 3 13

A. Stark 16 3 13 0 6

J. Matthew 16 1 15 0 2

Grange Ladies

Results: Ashludie Course – P. Wicksted 28 points; C. Orr 26; I. Doig 24.

Monifieth

Results: (week 15) – D. Smart and D. Eastaugh beat B. Stevenson and H. Marr res 5 and 3; R. Garbett res and K. Scott halved with D. Mitchell and B. Liddell; C. Cairnie and M. McBride beat K. Hutton and B. Miller 1 up; F. Hutcheon res and I. Kelly beat N. Anderson and P. Gardiner 1 up; F. Blyth and J. Ferrie beat I. Hutcheon and G. Smith 2 up; C. Hutcheon and C. Goodall beat T. Lumsden and F. Anderson 4 and 3. Sweep, scratch – C. Hutcheon 63; B. Stevenson 66. Handicap – K. Scott (10), B. Miller (11) 64; D. Smart (5) 65.

P W L D Pts

C. Cairnie 15 12 0 3 44

D. Mitchell 15 9 3 3 37

N. Anderson 15 9 4 2 37

I. Hutcheon 15 8 4 3 36

M. McBride 15 7 4 4 34

K. Scott 15 6 4 5 33

R. Liddell 15 6 5 4 33

D. Smart 15 6 6 3 33

D. Eastaugh 15 7 8 0 32

B. Stevenson 15 6 6 3 32

J. Ferrie 15 5 5 5 32

W. Miller 15 9 5 1 31

C. Goodall 15 6 6 3 31

G. Smith 15 6 8 1 31

I. Kelly 15 7 6 2 30

T. Lumsden 15 4 6 5 30

K. Hutton 15 5 9 1 28

P. Gardiner 15 5 7 3 27

S. Hills 15 4 9 2 27

W. Rose 15 5 7 3 26

F. Anderson 15 5 8 2 26

E. Radley 15 3 8 4 25

C. Hutcheon 15 5 8 2 23

F. Blyth 15 3 11 1 19

Monifieth Ladies

Results: Division One – 1, P. Wicksted 28 points; 2, A. McKay 24; 3, I. Doig 23 bih; 4, J. Brown 23. Division Two – 1, R. Moir 24 points; 2, J. McBride 22 bih; 3, D. Brown 22; 4, I. Oakland 21.