Kris takes second scratch prize

IN THE Midland Golfers’ Alliance meeting held over the Buddon Links Course, Carnoustie, last Thursday, February 10, local amateur Kris Harper took second scratch prize with a one-under-par 65.

Best-of-the-day was a four-under 62 by Falkirk Tryst assistant professional Craig Matheson, while first handicap prize went to Jim Irwin, Muckhart, with a net 62, playing off eight.

The team prize was won by John Black, Scotscraig, (3), John Rankin, Scotscraig, (8) and Sandy Mitchell, The Dukes, (12) with a net 54.

Leading scores:

Scratch

62 - C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst.

65 - K. Harper, Carnoustie.

66 - A. Webster (P), Edzell.

67 - A. Lockhart (AP), Ladybank; P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie; S. Cargill,, Arbroath; M. Pirie (P), Pitlochry; J. Black, Scotscraig; J. Watt, Edzell.

68 - C. Knowles (AP), Panmure; L. Sutherland (P), Ballumbie Castle; D. Wilson, Monifieth; L. Cargill, Arbroath.

Handicap

62 - J. Irwin, Muckhart, (8).

63 - L. Cargill, Arbroath, (5).

64 - D. Wilson, Monifieth, (4); J. Black, Scotscraig, (3); R. Redpath, Scotscraig, (5); D. Fordyce, Glenochil, (13); A. Herd, Scotscraig, (11).

65 - R. Farquhar, Carnoustie, (10); I. Watson, King James VI, (4); J. Watt, Edzell, (2).

Team competition

54 - J. Black, Scotscraig, (3), J. Rankin, Scotscraig, (8) and A. Mitchell, The Dukes, (12).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Arbroath in April were J. Black, Scotscraig, J. Watt, Edzell, D. Wilson, Monifieth, and L. Cargill, Arbroath.

McQueen Shield qualifier was J. Irwin, Muckhart.

The next competition is the Scotscraig Pro-Am, sponsored by Hi-Tech Acoustic Services Ltd, on Thursday, February 24. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Leading positions:

Professional - 1, A. Lockhart, Ladybank, £1,160; 2, D. McKay, Wellsgreen, £340; 3 equal, J. Stevenson, Braehead, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, £325; 5, P. Brookes, Pitreavie, £265; 6, A. Webster, Edzell, £230; 7, C. Matheson, Falkirk Tryst, £180; 8, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, £160; 9, G. Brown, Montrose, £140; 10, M. MacKenzie, Forfar, £100.

Amateur - 1 equal, C. Westland, Alloa, G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle, £285; 3, R. Stewart, Tulliallan, £265; 4, J. Rankin, Scotscraig, £230; 5, M. Niven, Alloa, £210; 6, M. Brown, Monifieth, £200; 7, A. Smith, Edzell, £190; 8 equal, K. Bruce, Edzell, K. Thomson, Alloa, £180; 10, R. Brownhill, Edzell, £170.

Ailsa’s Winter Series success

AILSA Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, achieved an impressive four-stroke victory in the girls’ section of the Scottish Golf Academy Under-16 Winter Series event held over the Eden Course, St Andrews, last Sunday, February 6.

Ailsa, who plays for the Angus women’s county team and is a girl international, shot a two-under-par 71 from the girls’ tees. She had an eagle at the 16th and birdies at the third, eighth, 13th and 18th in halves of 38 (one over) and 33 (three under).

Lesley Atkins, Gullane Ladies, winner of last year’s Scottish Under-18 girls’ match-play championship, finished second with a 75, and Lauren Whyte, St Regulus, Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne, and Connie Jaffery, Troon Ladies, were joint third on 77.

Two other local players were also well to the fore in the 20-strong field. Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies, tied sixth on 78, and Heather Munro, Monifieth, was eighth on 79.

Leading scores:

71 - Ailsa Summers, Carnoustie Ladies.

75 - Lesley Atkins, Gullane Ladies.

77 - Lauren Whyte, St Regulus; Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne; Connie Jaffery, Troon Ladies.

78 - Emma Greenlees, Dumfries and Galloway; Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies.

79 - Heather Munro, Monifieth.

80 - Rachel Polson, Peterculter; Tara McTaggart, Minto; Clara Young, North Berwick.

Switched to Monifieth

THE ONGOING doubt about the future of Letham Grange Hotel and its two golf courses has forced Angus County Golf Association to switch the annual triangular (North/North-east/Angus) inter-area boys and girls tournament, formerly known as the UBC Trophies and before that the Grampian TV tournament, from Letham Grange to Monifieth Links.

The date of the event in which the boys play 36 holes and the girls 18 holes is Sunday, September 4.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Winter League: Results from Saturday, February 12: D. Ramsay and C. Saunders halved with S. Norrie and G. Robson; N. Merchant and T. Neal (reserve) lost to J. Neeson and D. Kydd, one hole; G. Duncan and A. Boath beat I. Frier and J. Watson, 5and 3; A. Brown (reserve) and D. Taylor lost to E. Kerr and A. Gilbride, 2 and 1; J. Gilbert and C. Ferguson beat P. Gordon and N. Watson, 3 and 2.

Sweepstake (17 holes): scratch - E. Kerr, J. Neeson, J. Gilbert, 69; handicap - C. Saunders (11) 62.

P W L D +/- Pts

D. Kydd 11 6 2 3 5 15

J. Gilbert 11 5 3 3 9 13

E. Kerr 11 6 4 1 8 13

A. Boath 11 6 4 1 5 13

J. Neeson 11 6 4 1 4 13

C. Ferguson 11 4 3 4 10 12

D. Taylor 11 5 4 2 7 12

G. Duncan 11 5 4 2 6 12

N. Merchant 11 5 4 2 3 12

S. Norrie 11 4 4 3 8 11

J. Watson 11 5 5 1 5 11

G. Robson 11 4 4 3 4 11

N. Watson 11 5 5 1 4 11

S. Knight 11 5 5 1 -3 11

P. Gordon 11 3 5 3 -5 9

C. Saunders 11 4 6 1 -9 9

I. Frier 11 4 6 1 -13 9

A. Gilbride 11 4 6 1 -15 9

D. Ramsay 11 2 6 3 -17 7

N. Holland 11 1 7 3 -24 5

Carnoustie Golf Club Winter League: Saturday, February 12, week nine results - R. Matthew and N. Fox, reserve, halved with R. Golden and A. Stark; J. Webster and R. Naunton beat I. Laurence and G. Chalmers, one hole; W. McKenzie and A. Watson beat L. Bowen and J. Murray, 2 and 1.

Sweepstake - 1, R. Golden 54; 2 equal, I. Laurence, A. Watson 55.

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 9 7 0 2 16

W. McKenzie 9 6 1 2 14

A. Stark 9 6 2 1 13

R. Naunton 9 6 3 0 12

L. Bowen 9 5 4 0 10

R. Golden 9 4 3 2 10

G. Chalmers 9 3 4 2 8

J. Murray 9 4 5 0 8

J. Webster 9 3 5 1 7

A. Watson 9 3 6 0 6

J. Matthew 9 1 7 1 3

I. Laurence 9 0 8 1 1

Monifieth Golf Club Winter League: Saturday, February 12, week 10 results - C.A. Cairnie and E. Gourlay, reserve, beat D. Eastaugh and I. Kelly, one hole; F. Blyth, reserve, and C. Goodall beat A. Carlyle and J. Ferrie, 3 and 2; P. Gardiner and L. Munro, reserve, beat N.J. Anderson and W. Miller, 5 and 3; I.C. Hutcheon and G.A. Smith beat M. Donald, reserve, and M. McBride, 3 and 2; K. Hutton and W. Rose beat S. Hills and F. Anderson, reserve, 2 and 1; D. Smart and I. Kidd beat M. Brown and I.W.M. Nicoll, one hole.

Sweepstake, scratch (16 holes) - 1, W. Rose 57; 2, C.A. Cairnie 58: handicap (18 holes) - 1, E. Gourlay (12) 60; 2, F. Anderson (10) 61; 3, I.W.M. Nicoll (13) 62.

P W L D Pts

I.C. Hutcheon 10 9 0 1 29

G.A. Smith 10 8 1 1 27

I. Kelly 10 6 3 1 22

A. Carlyle 10 5 4 1 21

S. Hills 10 5 3 2 21

M. McBride 10 5 3 2 21

C. Goodall 10 4 3 3 21

I. Hall 10 6 3 1 20

P. Gardiner 10 4 4 2 20

J. Ferrie 10 5 5 0 20

W. Rose 10 5 5 0 19

C. Ashe 10 6 1 3 19

N.J. Anderson 10 4 5 1 19

I. Kidd 10 4 4 2 19

I.W.M. Nicoll 10 3 4 3 19

C.A. Cairnie 10 4 5 1 18

D. Smart 10 3 5 2 18

M. Brown 10 3 6 1 17

K. Hutton 10 4 5 1 17

K. Scott 10 3 5 2 17

D. Eastaugh 10 2 7 1 15

E. Radley 10 2 6 2 14

W. Miller 10 1 6 3 12

R. Liddell 10 1 8 1 6

New Taymouth Golf Club Winter League: Sunday, February 13, week nine results - K.J. Robertson and D. McDiarmid halved with B. Dailly; N. Robertson and D. Esposito beat K. Cox and G. Wallace; A.E. McNicoll and I. Jamieson, reserve, beat J. McLeish and G. Thain; G. Nicoll and K.W. Robertson beat A. Jamieson and E. Davidson; A. Pryde and D. Dyer beat D. Black and D. Millar.

Placings

P W L D Pts

A.E. McNicoll 9 7 0 2 24

K.W. Robertson 9 7 2 0 23

D. Black 9 6 3 0 21

G. Nicoll 9 5 1 3 21

D. McDiarmid 9 4 2 3 20

D. Esposito 9 4 4 1 18

J. McLeish 9 3 3 3 18

K.J. Robertson 9 4 3 2 18

N. Robertson 9 5 2 2 18

K. Cox 9 5 4 0 17

B. Dailly 9 3 4 2 17

D. Dyer 9 4 5 0 16

A. Jamieson 9 4 5 0 16

G. McLeish 9 3 4 2 16

G. Thain 9 3 6 0 14

D. Millar 9 1 6 2 13

A. Pryde 9 2 5 2 13

G. Wallace 9 1 6 2 13

A. McArtney 9 3 5 1 12

E. Davidson 9 2 7 0 11

Sunday’s fixtures: week 10 - A. Pryde and A.E. McNicoll v G. Nicoll and E. Davidson; K. Cox and B. Dailly v A. Jamieson and J. McLeish; K.J. Robertson and K.W. Robertson v N. Robertson and G. Thain; D. Black and D. McDiarmid v G. McLeish and D. Esposito; A. McArtney and D. Millar v G. Wallace and D. Dyer.

Club returns

Broughty Golf Club: Medal Course, CSS 70, Midweek Stableford/Senior Winter League - 1 equal, G. Campbell (10), J. McLuskie (16) 43 points; 3, R. Shepherd (8) 42 points.

Senior Winter League Standings - 1, G. Hendry 245 points; 2, J. Regan 236 points; 3, W. Sutherland 228 points.

Saturday, February 12, Medal Course, CSS N/C, Stableford Competition - 1, R. Innes (13) 44 points; 2 equal, R. Shepherd (7), R. Barnett (10), S. Narsapur (15) 43 points.

Ashludie Course, 13 Holes, Stableford Competition - 1, A. McGlone (15) 29 points countback.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, February 12, Championship Course, 13 Holes, Two-Thirds Handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, R. McKenzie (5) 49; 2, I.S. Macgregor (5) 52; 3 equal, R. Bratton (3), D. Govan (4) 54.

Burnside Course, 13 Holes, Two-Thirds Handicap, CSS N/Q, Winter Trophy, third round, scratch to 28 - 1 equal, T.E. Walls jnr (5), R. Kirk (10), D. Murray (4) 48; 4, equal, S.G. Gowans (13), W. Allan (12) 49.

Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, M.J. Barker (14) 61; 2, G. Wylie (18) 64; 3, R. Arthur (6) 66.

Sunday, February 13,No scores returned.

Tuesday, February 15, Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, B.R. Carr (16) 63; 2, equal, B. Melville (5), J.M. Downie (5), A.P. Anderson (14), W. Allan (18) 67.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, February 12, Medal Course, Winter Cup - 1, A. Stewart 48 points; 2, K. Fraser 45 points; 3, B. MacGowan 44 kpoints; 4, I. Fenton 43 points bih.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, February 12, Ashludie Course, 13 Holes, Winter League Stableford - 1, N. Turner 26 points; 2, E. Miller 24 points; 3, H. Elrick 21 points.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, February 11, Medal Course, 13 Holes, Stroke Competition - 1, E. Stewart 48; 2, H. Henderson 49; 3, F.P. Fraser 52.

Ashludie Course, Stroke Competition, 13 Holes - 1, A. Chree 48; 2, equal, L. Young, P. Stewart, R. Lee 49: Seven Holes - 1, H. Seivwright 29.

Letham Grange Seniors: Weekly stableford competition over the Buddon Links Course, Carnoustie, last Wednesday, February 9. The winner was R. Cumming with a score of 44 points.

R. Speirs took second place on the better inward half from I. Christine, both scoring 41 points.

Monifieth Golf Club: Wednesday, February 9, Midweek Winter League Stableford - 1, C. Browne (2) 44 points; 2, I.C. Hutcheon (+3) 40 points; 3, D. Mitchell (2) 39 points.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, February 12, Ashludie Course, 13 Holes, Winter League Stableford - 1, C. Routledge 25 points; 2, A. McKay 24 points bl6; 3, C. Stout 24 points bl6.