Ladies to the fore

CARNOUSTIE’S Katy McNicoll finished runner-up in the LETAS series event, the Fourqueux Women’s Open, near Paris on Saturday.

With rounds of 75, 71 and 71 for a one-over-par 217, she finished five shots behind the French winner Caroline Afonso who had rounds of 71, 71,and 70 for 212.

Rounding off an excellent season, Carnoustie’s Jessica Meek was the winner of the Angus Women’s Champion of Champions competition at Arbroath on Sunday. With a round of 82, in very windy conditions, in the morning, she then returned a fine level-par 71 in the afternoon in the same windy conditions to take the title.

Third place for Heather

MONIFIETH golfer Heather Munro took third place in the under-16 girls’ category of the Faldo Series Grand Final played at Lough Erne Resort, Northern Ireland, last week.

The event was won by Jack Singh-Brar of England who posted a final round 72 to win the competition by two shots. Ewan Scott, St Andrews, won the under-18 boys’ category.

Both Heather and Ewan reached the final by playing in the only Scottish qualifier at Panmure Golf Club last month.

Off the course, players aged from 12 to 21 received expert advice from the British PGA, including a seminar on careers in golf, and from Faldo’s personal coach, Keith Wood. Faldo was on hand all week to spend time with the competitors, including several clinics and question and answer sessions, and to host a grass-roots initiative for local schoolchildren.

Supported by The R&A, ISPS, the European Tour and Lough Erne Resort, the 2012 Faldo Series Europe schedule featured a record 20 tournaments in 14 countries including six in England plus others in Bahrain, Ireland, Chile, the Czech Republic, Greece, Wales, Austria, Brazil, Germany, The Netherlands, Scotland, Slovakia and Russia.

Midland team competition

MIDLAND Golfers’ Alliance held the A. Duncan (Powakaddy) Team Competition at Forfar last Wednesday, September 12.

Downfield professional Kenny Hutton returned the best individual scratch score with a two-under-par 67, while leading the way in the handicap section was Alister Mason, Thornton, with a net 64, playing off 10.

Alister also helped his fellow team members, Graeme Crichton (8) St Andrews, and Graeme Milne (4), Aberdour, to first team prize with a net score of 56, winning by five shots.

Leading scores:

Scratch

67 - K. Hutton (P), Downfield.

68 - M. Rae (P), Alyth.

72 - W. Hutton, Pitlochry.

73 - S. Graham, Arbroath.

74 - A. Mason, Thornton; S. Rennie (P), Brechin.

75 - H. Cowbrough, Muckhart; D. Mitchell, Monifieth.

76 - J. Watt, Edzell; H. Wong (P), Wellsgreen; J. Black, Scotscraig; P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie.

Handicap

64 - A. Mason, Thornton, (10).

68 - D. Black, Dunfermline, (12).

69 - D. Mitchell, Monifieth, (6).

70 - P. Rhind, Grange, (8); H. Cowbrough, Muckhart, (5); H. Salmond, Tulliallan, (6).

71 - I. Butchart, Strathmore, (6); A. Farquharson, Downfield, (10); D. Redford, Murrayshall, (9); W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (1).

Team

56 - G. Crichton, St Andrews, (8), A. Mason, Thornton, (10) and G. Milne, Aberdour, (4).

61 - J. Brown, Kirkcaldy, (8) and J. Cree, Scotscraig, (11) bih; K. Hutton (P), Downfield, S. Graham, Arbroath, (1) and D. Morrison, Downfield, (12).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Crieff in April were K. Hutton (P), Downfield, M. Rae (P), Alyth, and S. Graham, Arbroath.

McQueen Shield qualifier was A. Mason, Thornton, (10).

Next week’s meeting is at Alyth on Thursday (September 27) with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle: Seniors Summer League – Doug Fisher (13) 69; Richard McLaren (15) 70; Ron Keiller (18) 72.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: SLGA Medal CSS 71, Silver – A. Hemings (12) 69. Bronze – S. Don (30) 68.

Carnoustie: Senior Open, CSS 73 R/O, Scratch – A. Kennedy, Carnoustie 74. 55 to 64 – D. Chalmers 75; D. Imrie 80; J. Marshall 82. 65+ - S. Keay 81 bih; R. Millar 81; A. Harper 86 bih. Handicap – J. Walker, Craigiehill 71. 55 to 64 – J. McKnight 72 bih; P. Lyle 72; J. Milne 74. 65+ - J. Murray 72; A. Buchan 74; A.J. Baxter 75 bih

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Burnside Course, Daily Mail Foursomes – 1. Sheila Brunton/Joan Atherton 80 bih; 2. Susan Strachan/Moira Anderson 80.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, Breakthrough Cancer CSS 80 R/O – C. Healey (11) 84; L. Gordon (19) 87. Buddon links, Buddon Brooch CSS 69 R/O - > Wales (26) 74; J. McNicoll (32) 77. Club Championship Final – M. Summers beat S. Brunton 3 and 2.

Dalhousie: Burnside Course, Midweek Medal CSS 73 R/O – F. Swan (18) 78; M. Swanston (13) 82; A. Coleman (13) 86. Saturday Sweep, Buddon CSS 68 – D. Ford (6) 68; R. Wilson (13) 68; D. Cavellini (5) 73.

Ladies Panmure Monifieth: Medal/LGU Brooch CSS 76 – S. Falconer 72; F. Robertson 80; P. Mackie 82. Ashludie, Stableford/McLeod Quaich CSS 71 – E. Stewart 31; H. Henderson 29; S. Johnstone 28; L. Donnet 27. Nine-hole, Ashludie – H. Seivwright 12.

Grange Ladies: Ashludie Course, Wednesday Stroke CSS 69, Silver – H. Elrick (13) 71; P. Lamb (13) 72; H. Adamson (19) 73. Bronze – M. Davidson (23) 72 bih; A. Hamilton (35) 72 bih; N. Turner (21) 72. Saturday, Stroke, Ashludie CSS 70 – Helen Elrick (13) 72; I. Doig (15) 73 bih; C. Macdonald (16) 73. Sunday, Medal CSS 74, Silver – C. Macdonald (16) 76. Bronze – H. McKenzie (21) 77.

Grange Monifieth: Wednesday Stableford/Eclectic, Section One – Grant M. Thomson (4) 43; John Scott (5) 37; Robin R. Miller (9) 36 bih. Section Two – William P. Smith (23) 40 bih; David Lorimer (16) 40; Dennis Docherty (21) 37.

Monifieth: Medal CSS 75, Division One – K. Hutton (5) 75; C. Hutcheon (+2) 76. Division Two – E. Brown (12) 72; S. Donnelly (12) 77. Division Three – D. Smart (21) 75; A. Boyle (21) 79. Ashludie CSS 67 – I.W.M. Nicoll (14) 66; G.A. Smith (14) 69; J. Gallacher (13) 74. Inter-Club Match – Monifieth Golf Club 13, Leven Thistle Golf Club 9.

Monifieth Ladies: Stroke Competition CSS R/O – 1. J. White (26) 74 bih; 2. D. Brown (33) 74; 3. J. McBride (32) 75. Nine-Hole Competition – 1. M. McConnell. Saturday Stroke/Round Two Millenium CSS R/O, Division One – 1. J. McCutcheon (17) 72; 2. I. Doig (15) 73; 3. C. Routledge (18) 77. Division Two – 1. J. Farish (24) 74; 2. K. Bell (24) 75; 3. S. Taylor (23) 78.

Station Masters: Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 66 – P. Coutie (22) 35 points bih; R. Fulton (8) 35 bih; G. Anderson (15) 35.

Ballumbie Castle: Sunday, Ladies McKay Quaich, 4BBB Stableford – E. Cable (13), F. Cooper (35) 41 points.

Caledonia Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, Autumn Meeting CSS 78 R/O, Handicaps 0 to 12 – R. Wardlaw (0) 74; G. Duncan (+1) 76; S. McGinnis (5) 77 bih. 13 to 28 – S. Kennedy (17) 77; T. Healey (13) 82 bih; A. Ross (17) 82. Burnside Course, Stroke Competition CSS 71 – T. Burke (15) 73; H. Kerr (20) 78; M. Mudie (20) 80. Buddon Links, Stroke Competition CSS 65 – C. Thornton (14) 61; K. Burnside (6) 68; R. Reay (25) 74. Sunday, Championship Course, Stroke Competition CSS 75 – D. Black (8) 77; I. Hiddleston (14) 78; C. Mackie (7) 81. Burnside Course, Stroke Competition CSS 73 R/O – P. Elrick (14) 78; C. Robertson (5) 80; I. Crighton (20) 81. Buddon Links, Stroke Competition CSS 67 – S. McGinnis (5) 65; L. Cargill (4) 68; A. Taylor (14) 72.

Grange: Saturday, Fenton Medal Final/Strokeplay CSS 74, Section One – 1. Gerald Reilly (12) 73; 2. Richard Laing (3) 74 bih; 3. Allistair F. Shepherd (8) 74 bih. Section Two – Derek I. Parrott (18) 74; 2. James Belli (15) 75 bih; 3. Graeme Waghorn (14) 75 bih. Fenton Medal Winner – Robin R.B. Miller nett 75. Sunday Stroke 1st Class – R. Miller 69; M. Sim 70; L. Hutton 71. 2nd Class – J. Rue 68; J. McGowan 68; I. Brown 76. Club Cup Winner – M. Sim.

Monifieth: Rotary Club Charity Golf Tournament at Panmure Barry – 1. Transocean, N. Clyne, G. Telfer, N. Christie 82 points; 2. Barloworld & Hyster Lifters 5, J. Stewart, B. McGregor, M. Murray 77; 3. D.J. Laing, D. Ramsay, B. Laing, I. Flaherty 76. Other prizewinners – D. Strachan, Scott Brothers; E. O’Neil, Ballmalloch Boys.

Thornton Trophy: Sunday – New Taymouth GC beat Carnoustie GC 10 holes up; Dalhousie GC beat Caledonia GC 7 holes up. Final and third/fourth play-off on Sunday.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Cocktail Foursomes Stableford – L. Thoms/M. Anderson 42 points; R. Adamson/L. Loraine 37; K. Porter/E. Brydon 34.