Latest sporting round up

Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League

Vault restored their two point lead at the top of the Belhaven Broughty Ferry Domino League with a narrow away victory over Papa Jacques on Tuesday night.

Results: Papa Jacques 76, Vault 78; Anchor A 74, Occidental 86; Occidental Ex 84, Anchor 79; Bar Leo 82, Gunners 84; Doc Ferry’s 86, Fort 68; Post Office Bar 78, Crown 82; Vault A 80, Eagle Inn 76.

Late results from January 27: Vault 69, Post Office Bar 83; Gunners 82, Occidental Ex 72.

P W L D Pts

Vault 18 13 4 1 27

Papa Jacques 18 12 5 1 25

Vault A 18 11 6 1 23

Occidental 18 11 7 0 22

Anchor A 18 10 7 1 21

Anchor 18 9 7 2 20

Eagle Inn 18 9 8 1 19

Fort 18 9 9 0 18

Occidental Ex 18 7 10 1 15

Gunners 18 7 10 1 15

Post Office Bar 18 7 11 0 14

Doc Ferry’s 18 6 11 1 13

Crown 18 6 11 1 13

Bar Leo 18 3 14 1 7

Tuesday’s fixtures (February 10): Vault v Anchor A; Occidental v Occidental Ex; Anchor v Bar Leo; Gunners v Doc Ferry’s; Fort v Vault A; Crown v Papa Jacques; Eagle Inn v Post Office Bar.

Belhaven Carnoustie League

At the halfway stage in the Belhaven Carnoustie Domino League season, leaders 19th Hole are two points ahead of nearest challengers British Legion, with Stag E a further point back in third place.

Results: British Legion 6, Aboukir 6; Corner 5, Stag E 7; Stag’s Head 5, 19th Hole 7.

Ian Beaton, Stag’s Head, had a 6-0 win.

Halfway Placings

P W L D F A Pts

19th Hole 6 4 0 2 45 27 10

British Legion 6 3 1 2 36 36 8

Stag E 6 3 2 1 35 34 7

Corner A 6 2 2 2 39 30 6

Stag’s Head 6 3 3 0 36 36 6

Aboukir 6 1 3 2 30 42 4

Corner 6 0 5 1 28 44 1

Monday’s fixtures (February 9): 19th Hole v Stag’s Head; Aboukir v British Legion; Stag E v Corner. Free week - Corner A.

Golf

Season back under way

After cancellations at Anstruther and Lundin Links the previous two weeks, Midland Golfers’ Alliance eventually got the second half of their season under way at Arbroath Links last Thursday, January 29.

Montrose assistant professional Graeme Brown led the way in the scratch section with a fine two-under-par 68, three ahead of Carnoustie’s Fraser Mann, who tied for second place with fellow professional Paul Brookes, Pitreavie.

Tony Lumsden, Monifieth, (8) won the handicap competition with a net 67. Several other Monifieth players also featured among the top handicap returns.

Shot of the day belonged to Frank Linden, Muckhart, (8), who aced the 182 yard par 3 16th hole.

Leading scores

68 - G. Brown (AP), Montrose.

71 - F. Mann (P), Carnoustie; P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie.

72 - D. Snodgrass (AP), Elie; F. Robertson (AP), Lundin.

73 - S. McKendrick, Dunkeld & Birnam; N. Dyce, Strathmore.

75 - T. Lumsden, Monifieth; J. Strachan, Montrose; G. Jenkins, Crieff; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

Handicap

67 - T. Lumsden, Monifieth, (8).

68 - B. Neil, St Andrews, (14).

69 - A. Reid, Monifieth, (12); A. Mason, Thornton, (9); I. Cooke, Monifieth, (14).

70 - B. Beattie, Edzell, (6).

71 - S. Hills, Monifieth, (6).

72 - J. Strachan, Montrose, (3); N. Dyce, Strathmore, (1); E. Gourlay, Monifieth, (10); G. Jenkins, Crieff, (3).

Qualifiers for the JTC Midland Golfers’ Alliance Championship were B. Beattie, Edzell, (6), C. Nesbit, Dukes, (Scr) and S. Hills, Monifieth, (6).

McQueen Shield qualifier was B. Neil, St Andrews, (14).

Next week’s meeting is at Elie on Thursday, February 12, with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Four-ball series

Panmure Golf Club and Carnoustie Buddon Links are included in an attractive line-up of venues teed up by The PGA in Scotland for the inaugural Scotland’s Finest Four-Ball Series launched earlier this week.

The series began at Craigielaw on Monday when Graham Fox (Clydeway Golf) and West Lothian’s Alan Reid triumphed and events will take place through to April.

Panmure, Barry, will be the venue on March 23 and Carnoustie Buddon Links on April 20.
The series of events has been devised to offer competitive and sociable playing opportunities throughout the winter.

Full calendar of events: February 9 - Dundonald Links, 10 a.m.-12 noon; February 16 - Archerfield (Fidra), 9 a.m.-11 a.m.; February 23 - Crail (Balcomie Links), 9 a.m.-11 a.m.; March 2 - Scotscraig, 9.30 a.m.-11.30 a.m.; March 9 - Fairmont St Andrews (Torrance), 9 a.m.-11 a.m.; March 16 - Western Gailes, 9 a.m.-11 a.m.; March 23 - Panmure, 10 a.m.-12 noon; March 30 - Kingsbarns, 9 a.m.-11 a.m.; April 6 - East Renfrewshire, 11.30 a.m.-1.30 p.m.; April 13 - The Dukes (St Andrews), 10 a.m.-11.50 a.m.; April 20 - Carnoustie (Buddon Links), 9 a.m.-12 noon; April 27 - Gleneagles (PGA Centenary), 11.20 a.m.-2.10 p.m.

Club returns

Carnoustie: Saturday, January 31, Championship Course, 16 Hole Stableford (CSS N/Q), All one class - F. Johnstone (10) 36 pts; B. Goodman (5), J. Farrell (10), R. Simmons (24), S.M. Downie (4), K.I. Laird (13), K.R. Bodie (5) 31 pts. Burnside Course, 14 Hole Stableford (CSS N/Q), All one class - G. Begg (15), P.F. Howlett (10) 32 pts; C.A. Fox (10) 30 pts; E. Peebles (6), A.P. Anderson (13) 29 pts. Buddon Links, 16 Hole Strokeplay (CSS N/Q), All one class - No scores returned. Sunday, February 1, Championship Course,, 16 Hole Stableford (CSS N/Q), All one class - K. Fraser (11) 34 pts; M. Shepherd (2) 29 pts; J.M. Downie (6) 28 pts. Burnside Course 14 Hole Stableford (CSS N/Q), All one class - No scores returned. Buddon Links, 16 Hole Stableford (CSS N/Q), All one class - G.J. McQueen (12) 35 pts. Tuesday, February 3, Buddon Links, 16 Hole Stableford (CSS N/Q), All one class - P.F. Howlett (10) 37 pts; R. Simmons (24), A. Niven (21) 36 pts; J.S. Watson (12) 33 pts.

Grange, Monifieth: Wednesday, January 28, Stableford, first class - B. McKaig 39 pts; A. Chalmers 37 pts bih; J. Byrne 37 pts bih: second class - J. Gibson 36 pts; H. McKenzie 35 pts; I. Scott 34 pts. Saturday, January 31, Stableford, first class - K. Arnott 41 pts bih; F. Gall 41 pts; G. Wilson 36 pts: second class - G. Young 38 pts; B. Barrie 34 pts bih; D. Lowe 34 pts. Sunday, February 1, Stableford, first class - D. Gillespie 40 pts; L. Hutton 37 pts; I. McHoul 36 pts bih: second class - R. Bowman 41 pts; J. Stewart 37 pts bih; D. Smith 37 pts bih.

Grange Ladies: 13 Hole Stableford - C. Macdonald 25 pts; A. MacKinnon 23 pts.

Ladies’ Panmure, Monifieth: Friday, January 30, Round-Robin, Medal Course - S. Falconer 17. Ashludie Course - A. McMillan 19; S. Allstaff 17; D. Watson 16.

Monifieth: January 28, Wednesday Winter League Stableford - B. Rose (8) 40 pts; I.C. Hutcheon (+3) 37 pts; E. Radley (3) 34 pts.

February 2, Monday Winter League Stableford - G. Baird (15) 42 pts; J. Ferrie (14), J. Rogers (17) 38 pts.

Monifieth Ladies: Saturday, January 31, Winter League, division one - J. Brown 22 pts bih: division two - U. Cairnie 23 pts.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie

Results: G. Duncan and N. Watson lost to G. Robson and E. Kerr, two holes; N. Holland and S. Reid (res) beat I. Frier and P. Gordon, 4 & 2; E. Matthew and N. Merchant halved with J. Neeson (res) and D. Kydd; J. Gilbert and C. Saunders halved with S. Norrie and A. Boath; A. Brown and P. Waggott (res) lost to D. Taylor and J. Watson, 2 & 1.

Sweepstake: scratch - S. Reid, 68; handicap, J. Gilbert (4) 64.

P W L D +/- Pts

G. Robson 16 9 3 4 24 22

J. Gilbert 16 10 4 2 21 22

D. Taylor 16 10 5 1 20 21

C. Saunders 16 9 5 2 23 20

A. Gilbride 16 8 4 4 16 20

N. Merchant 16 7 5 4 -7 18

T. Neal 16 7 6 3 13 17

A. Brown 16 8 7 1 1 17

E. Kerr 16 7 7 2 15 16

I. Frier 16 7 7 2 -2 16

E. Matthew 16 6 7 3 -7 15

N. Holland 16 6 7 3 -9 15

A. Boath 16 6 7 3 -15 15

D. Kydd 16 5 7 4 -1 14

N. Watson 16 7 9 0 -5 14

G. Duncan 16 7 9 0 -13 14

S. Norrie 16 5 8 3 -8 13

P. Gordon 16 5 11 0 -16 10

J. Watson 16 5 11 0 -25 10

D. Ramsay 16 5 11 0 -40 10

Carnoustie Golf Club

Saturday, January 31, week 17 results - J. Webster and R. Matthew beat R. Naunton and J. Murray 3 and 2; G. Chalmers and R. Golden beat J. Matthew and A. Stark 3 and 2; A. Watson and W. McKenzie walkover.

Sweepstake - 1, J. Webster 48; 2 equal, G. Chalmers, R. Matthew 51.

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 17 13 2 2 28

A. Watson 17 11 4 2 24

G. Chalmers 17 10 5 2 22

W. McKenzie 17 10 5 2 22

J. Murray 17 11 6 0 22

R. Golden 17 9 6 2 20

R. Naunton 17 8 7 2 18

J. Webster 17 9 8 0 18

N. Fox 17 6 8 3 15

A. Stark 17 5 11 1 11

J. Matthew 17 1 16 0 2

Monifieth Golf Club

Saturday, January 31, week 16 results - E. Gourlay (reserve) and D. Eastaugh beat D. Smart and B. Rose 3 and 1; B. Stevenson and K. Scott beat E. Radley and F. Anderson one hole; P. Gardiner and J. Ferrie halved with I. Hutcheon and G. Smith; S. Hills and M. McBride beat A. McClymont and I. Kelly two holes; D. Mitchell and B. Liddell beat N. Anderson and C. Goodall (reserve) 6 and 4; K. Hutton and A. Boyle beat T. Lumsden and R. Garbett 3 and 2.

Sweepstake, scratch - 1, B. Stevenson 66; 2, I. Hutcheon 68: handicap - 1, A. Reid (9) 63; 2 equal, K. Scott (11), A. Boyle (15), T. Lumsden (6) 64.

P W L D Pts

I. Hutcheon 16 10 2 4 40

G. Smith 16 10 4 2 36

N. Anderson 16 10 4 2 35

A. Boyle 16 9 6 1 34

S. Hills 16 9 6 1 33

C. Cairnie 16 9 5 2 32

J. Ferrie 16 6 6 4 32

I. Kelly 16 9 6 1 31

D. Eastaugh 16 6 7 3 31

B. Rose 16 6 6 4 31

M. McBride 16 6 6 4 31

F. Anderson 16 9 4 3 30

B. Stevenson 16 6 7 3 30

D. Smart 16 5 7 4 30

T. Lumsden 16 6 8 2 30

K. Scott 16 7 7 2 28

K. Hutton 16 6 9 1 28

D. Mitchell 16 5 8 3 27

E. Radley 16 7 9 0 26

B. Liddell 16 6 9 1 26

A. McClymont 16 4 9 3 25

P. Gardiner 16 5 8 3 25

R. Garbett 16 4 10 2 19

B. Miller 16 4 11 1 19