Lee out of luck at frostbound Craibstone

CARNOUSTIE’S Lee Vannet shot a 6 over par 75 in the North East Alliance competition over an almost frostbound Craibstone course last Wednesday to finish 11 shots behind winner Philip McLean, Peterhead, who was earning his first pay cheque and his first victory as a professional.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS: G. Robson and A. Brown beat D. Kydd and J. Neeson, 3 & 2; G. Duncan and C. Saunders beat S. Norrie and N. Merchant, 3 & 1; A. Boath and C. Ferguson beat N. Holland and J. Watson, 1 hole; D. Taylor and D. Ramsay halved with E. Kerr and P. Gordon; W. Gardner (reserve) and A. Gilbride lost to I. Frier and J. Gilbert, 1 hole.

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert, 65; handicap - A. Brown (9) 64.

Placings

P W L D H +/- Pts

J. Gilbert 9 7 2 0 18 14

P. Gordon 9 6 2 1 8 13

G. Duncan 9 6 3 0 19 12

G. Robson 9 5 2 2 16 12

C. Saunders 9 6 3 0 5 12

J. Watson 9 5 3 1 16 11

S. Norrie 9 4 3 2 8 10

A. Boath 9 5 4 0 -9 10

A. Brown 9 4 4 1 2 9

C. Ferguson 9 4 4 1 -3 9

E. Kerr 9 4 4 1 -5 9

D. Taylor 9 4 4 1 -6 9

J. Neeson 9 4 5 0 -1 8

D. Ramsay 9 3 4 2 -3 8

A. Gilbride 9 3 5 1 -4 7

I. Frier 9 3 5 1 -12 7

N. Holland 9 2 5 2 -7 6

N. Merchant 9 2 6 1 -5 5

D. Kydd 9 2 7 0 -19 4

N. Watson 9 1 6 2 -19 4

Carnoustie Golf Club

WEEK 10 results: W. McKenzie/G. Chalmers beat R. Golden/J. Webster 1 hole; I. Laurence/L. Bowen beat R. Naunton/A. Watson 4 and 3; J. Murray/R. Matthew beat J. Matthew/A. Stark 4 and 2. Sweepstake; 1. I. Laurence 44; 2. G. Chalmers, R. Naunton 51; 3. R. Matthew 52.

Placings

P W L D Pts

J. Murray 10 8 2 0 16

I. Laurence 10 7 3 0 14

R. Matthew 10 7 3 0 14

J. Webster 10 6 4 0 12

W. McKenzie 10 6 4 0 12

A. Stark 10 5 5 0 10

A. Watson 10 5 5 0 10

G. Chalmers 10 5 5 0 10

R. Golden 10 4 6 0 8 L. Bowen 10 4 6 0 8 R. Naunton 10 3 7 0 6

J. Matthew 10 0 10 0 0

Grange Ladies

SATURDAY/Sunday, Ashludie Course, 13 holes; L. Mackintosh 32 points; J. Brown 27; C. Robertson bih, H. Adamson 26.

Monifieth

WEDNESDAY Winter League Stableford; C. Easthaugh (6) 40 points; I. Hutcheon (+1), R. McDonald (3), D. Easthaugh (5) 39; J. Ferrie (13) 36.

Monifieth

RESULTS: I. Hutcheon/D. Eastaugh beat T. Lumsden/I. Kelly 1 up; C. Hutcheon/R. Liddell beat D. Smart/M. McBride 3 and 2; P. Gardiner/I. Hall beat N. Anderson/W. Miller 3 and 2; D. Mitchell/W. Rose beat B. Stevenson/I. Kidd 2 up; A. Reid/K. Scott beat F. Hutcheon/C. Goodall 5 and 4; E. Radley/J. Ferrie halved with F. Blyth/G. Smith. Scratch; C. Hutcheon 68; B. Stevenson 73. Handicap; R. Liddell (15) 64; A. Reid (12) 66; D. Eastaugh (8), T. Lumsden (8) 67.

Placings

P W L D Pts

B. Stevenson 10 7 3 0 24

K. Scott 10 6 3 1 23

W. Rose 10 6 3 1 23

A. Carlyle 10 6 3 1 22

I. Kidd 10 5 4 1 21

E. Radley 10 5 3 2 21

M. Brown 10 6 4 0 21

I. Kelly 10 6 4 0 21

D. Eastaugh 10 5 4 1 20

J. Ferrie 10 5 4 1 20

N.J. Anderson 10 4 4 2 20

M. McBride 10 4 4 2 20

C. Goodall 10 5 5 0 20

F. Blyth 10 4 3 3 19

W. Miller 10 5 4 1 18

D. Mitchell 10 6 4 0 18

D. Smart 10 4 6 0 18

I.C. Hutcheon 10 5 5 0 17

I. Hall 10 4 6 0 16

K. Hutton 10 4 6 0 16

P. Gardiner 10 2 6 2 15

G.A. Smith 10 1 6 3 14

R. Liddell 10 2 7 1 14

S. Hills 10 1 7 2 13

Monifieth Ladies

DIVISION One: A. McKay 26 points; K. Lowden 25; P. Wicksted 23. Division 2; L. Robertson 30; J. McBride bl6, E. Hutchison 25.

Club returns.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Burnside Course, Stableford CSS N/Q; S. Bricknal (6) 29 points. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS N/Q; R. Kirk (15), R.A. Golden (14) 65.

Saturday December 17th 2011, Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 Holes 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class; S. Beattie (9) 46; I.A. Ross (9), J. Farrell (5) 48.

Burnside Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class; B. Prestwich (14) 46; D. Marshall (5) 49. Buddon Links, Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class; T.E.Walls Jnr (7), M.J. Barker (15) 67. Sunday December 18th 2011, Championship Course, Strokeplay 13 Holes 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class; M. Shepherd (2) 50; J.M. Downie (4) 49. Burnside Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class; no scores returned. Buddon Links, Strokeplay 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class; F.Golden (16) 65.

Ladies Panmure Monifieth: Medal Stableford, 13 holes; G. Little 30; R. Meldrum bih, N. Turner 24. Ashludie Stableford, 13 holes; R. Lee 28; C. Milne 26; M. Fleming 24.

Grange: Saturday Stableford Winter Cup, CSS 70, 37 points N/Q; section one; 1. D. Myers (6) 39; 2. W.R. Stewart (12) 38 bih; 3. I. Fenton (10) 38. Section two; 1. R. Pederson (19) 44; 2. B. Williams (13) 41; 3. B. Wicksted (19) 40. Sunday Stableford, CSS 71, 36 points N/Q; section one; 1. P. Ryan (11) 35; 2. D. Parker (10) 34; 3. G. McGinnis (5) 33. Section two; 1. A. Stewart (17) 37 bih; 2. P. Reilly (17) 37; 3. R. Chia (15) 30.