Lee shares first scratch prize

BALLUMBIE Castle professional Lee Sutherland returned a one-under-par 72 for a share of first scratch prize in Thursday’s Midland Golfers’ Alliance competition at Downfield Golf Club, Dundee.

Also among the prize-winners on the day was Carnoustie’s Alan McEwan, who partnered R. Ford, Scotscraig, and K. Bradley, Downfield, to third prize in the team event.

Leading scores:

Scratch

72 - R. Bell, Downfield; L. Sutherland (P), Ballumbie Castle.

73 - R. Ford, Scotscraig.

74 - S. Robertson, Downfield; P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New; T. McLevy, Blairgowrie.

75 - D. Thomson, Downfield.

76 - R. Stewart, Tulliallan; J. Stevenson (P), Braehead.

77 - B. Smith (AP), Downfield; C. Knowles (AP), Panmure.

Handicap

70 - D. Thomson, Downfield, (5).

71 - R. Ford, Scotscraig, (2).

73 - S. Brough, Alyth, (5).

74 - S. Robertson, Downfield, (Scr); T. McLevy, Blairgowrie, (Scr); C. Brunton, Monifieth, (4); C. Westland, Alloa, (10).

75 - J. Scanlon, Pitlochry, (3); E. Rae, Arbroath, (4).

76 - I. Butchart, Strathmore, (8); L. Brough, Alyth, (6); J. Crawford, Dunblane New, (6); R. Redpath, Scotscraig, (5); R. Brownhill, Edzell, (5).

Team competition

60 - B. Smith (AP), S. Robertson (Scr) and D. Thomson (5), all Downfield.

63 - R. Bell (+2), S. Marshall (4) and A. Thompson (7), all Downfield, bih; R. Ford, Scotscraig, (2), A. McEwan, Carnoustie, (14) and K. Bradley, Downfield, (5).

Kirriemuir is the venue for the next competition on Wednesday, October 26. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Leading positions:

Professional – 1, A. Webster, Edzell, £255; 2, J. Stevenson, Braehead, £205; 3, H. Wong, Wellsgreen, £195; 4, M. Rae, Alyth, £180; 5, L. Sutherland, Ballumbie Castle, £175; 6, P. Brookes, Pitreavie, £140; 7, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, £120; 8, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, £105; 9 equal, A. Lockhart, Ladybank, A. McDonald, Dunnikier Park, K. Hutton, Downfield, £100.

Amateur – 1, A. McEwan, Carnoustie, £120; 2 equal, A. Reid, Monifieth, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, £105; 4, D. Thomson, Downfield, £100; 5, C. Westland, Alloa, £95; 6 equal, J. Watt, Edzell, R. Bell, Downfield, £80; 8 equal, B. Bruce, Downfield, D. Redford, Murrayshall, £70; 10 equal, A. Aitken, Ladybank, R. Baldie, Crieff, £60.

Disappointment for Katy

KATY McNicoll, Carnoustie (76-74) 150, failed to make it through to the final round of the Ladies’ European Tour developmental circuit’s Trophy Prevens, at Golf de Bussy, Guermantes, near Paris, after finishing her second round bogey, double bogey.

Jessica is third

CARNOUSTIE’S Jessica Meek finished third in the Scottish Ladies’ Golfing Association’s Girls’ Order of Merit.

The final placings were, 1. Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) 1,941 pts, 2. Rachel Walker (Dumfries and County) 1,813, 3. Jessica Meek (Carnoustie) 1,683.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

CARNOUSTIE Winter League competitions started on Saturday.

The schedule for the competition is as follows.

Week two: Robson/Neeson v Kydd/Knight; Duncan/Merchant v Norrie/Saunders; Boath/J. Watson v Holland/Ferguson; Taylor/Kerr v Gordon/Ramsay; N. Watson/Frier v Gilbert/Gilbride.

Week three: N. Watson/Boath v Duncan/Robson; Kydd/Holland v Gilbert/Gordon; J. Watson/Neeson v Kerr/Frier; Ferguson/Gilbride v Saunders/Knight; Taylor/Norrie v Merchant/Ramsay.

Week four: Gilbert/Ferguson v Duncan/Kerr; Kydd/Ramsay v Boath/Frier; Norrie/Gilbride v Taylor/Neeson; Holland/Knight v N. Watson/Merchant; Gordon/Saunders v Robson/J. Watson.

Week five: Holland/Saunders v Taylor/Frier; Gordon/Ferguson v N. Watson/Neeson; Gilbert/Ramsay v Robson/Merchant; Kydd/Gilbride v Duncan/J. Watson; Norrie/Knight v Boath/Kerr.

Week six: Gordon/Gilbride v Boath/Merchant; Gilbert/Knight v Taylor/J. Watson; Kydd/Saunders v N. Watson/Kerr; Norrie/Ferguson v Robson/Frier; Holland/Ramsay v Duncan/Neeson.

Week seven: Ferguson/Knight v Gilbride/Ramsay; Robson/Gilbert v Kerr/Saunders; N. Watson/Duncan v Boath/Taylor Kydd/Gordon v Holland/Norrie; J. Watson/Frier v Neeson/Merchant.

Week eight: N. Watson/Ramsay v Norrie/J. Watson; Robson/Gilbride v Holland/Kerr; Duncan/Knight v Gordon/Frier; Boath/Saunders v Gilbert/Neeson; Taylor/Ferguson v Kydd/Merchant.

Week nine: Robson/Knight v Kydd/Neeson; Duncan/Saunders v Norrie/Merchant; Boath/Ferguson v Holland/J. Watson; Taylor/Ramsay v Gordon/Kerr; N. Watson/Gilbride v Gilbert/Frier.

Week 10: Gilbert/Kerr v Duncan/Ferguson; Kydd/Frier v Boath/Ramsay; Norrie/Neeson v Taylor/Gilbride Holland/Merchant v N. Watson/Knight Gordon/J. Watson v Robson/Saunders

Week 11: Gordon/Merchant v Boath/Gilbride; Gilbert/J. Watson v Taylor/Knight; Kydd/Kerr v N. Watson/Saunders; Norrie/Frier v Robson/Ferguson; Holland/Neeson v Duncan/Ramsay.

Week 12: Holland/Frier v Taylor/Saunders; Gordon/Neeson v N. Watson/Ferguson; Gilbert/Merchant v Robson/Ramsay; Kydd/J. Watson v Duncan/Gilbride; Norrie/Kerr v Boath/Knight.

Week 13: Gordon/Norrie v Kydd/Gilbert; Frier/Merchant v J. Watson/Kerr; Knight/Ramsay v Ferguson/Saunders; Boath/Holland v Neeson/Gilbride; Duncan/Taylor v N. Watson/Robson.

Week 14: Taylor/Holland v Kerr/Knight; N. Watson/Norrie v Frier/Gilbride; Robson/Kydd v Neeson/Ramsay; Duncan/Gilbert v Merchant/Ferguson; Boath/Gordon v J. Watson/Saunders.

Week 15: Taylor/Holland v Kerr/Knight; N. Watson/Norrie v Frier/Gilbride; Robson/Kydd v Neeson/Ramsay; Duncan/Gilbert v Merchant/Ferguson; Boath/Gordon v J. Watson/Saunders.

Week 16: Kerr/Neeson v J. Watson/Merchant; Saunders/Gilbride v Ferguson/Ramsay; Duncan/Gordon v Frier/Knight Robson/Boath v N. Watson/Taylor; Gilbert/Holland v Kydd/Norrie.

Week 17: Neeson/Saunders v Duncan/Norrie; Merchant/Knight v Boath/Kydd; J. Watson/Gilbride v Taylor/Gilbert; Kerr/Ramsay v N. Watson/Gordon; Frier/Ferguson v Robson/Holland.

Week 18: Robson/Gordon v Merchant/Gilbride; Duncan/Holland v J. Watson/Ramsay; Boath/Norrie v Kerr/Ferguson; Taylor/Kydd v Frier/Saunders; N. Watson/Gilbert v Neeson/Knight.

Week 19: N. Watson/Kydd v J. Watson/Ferguson; Robson/Taylor v Duncan/Boath; Gilbert/Norrie v Gordon/Holland; Kerr/Merchant v Frier/Neeson; Saunders/Ramsay v Knight/Gilbride.

Monifieth Club

D. MITCHELL/D. Eastaugh beat K. Hutton/W. Miller by two holes; D. Smart/A. Fotheringham beat M. Donald (res)/R.Liddell 4 & 2; I. Hutcheon/I. Kidd beat S. Hills/K. Scott 2 & 1; N. Anderson/C. Goodall beat B. Stevenson/ G. Smith by one hole; E. Radley/E. Gourlay (res) beat P. Gardner/M. McBride 3 & 2; M. Brown/W. Rose beat A. Carlyle/I. Hall by one hole. Scratch, N. Anderson 64; I Hutcheon 65. Handicap, D. Smart (7) 62; L. Munro (14) 65; I. Kidd (16) 66.

Monifieth Ladies

DIVISION one, C. Robertson 34pts; M. Boyd 29pts; A. Hunter 25 bl6. Division 2: M. Sherrit 28pts; D. Brown 27pts; I. Morrison 25 bl6.

Broughty

CSS 65; Division One; C. Myles (13) 43; G. Westwater (11) 41; I. Matthew (4), C. Mulliss (5) 36. Division 2; T. Simpson jnr. (19) 41; A. Waterson (19) 40; D. Kilcullen (21) 38.

Grange

J.J. STEWART 38 pts; R. Morton 37; J. Scott 34. Saturday CSS 71, 36 points; 1st class, D. Cree (9) 40; R. Bratton (6) 38 bih; D. Gillespie (10) 38. 2nd class, J. O’Donnell (21) 40 bih; N. Morris (18) 40; D. Parrott (20) 39 bih. Sunday CSS 71, 36 pts; 1st class, J.J. Stewart (6) 38; R. Morton (7) 37; R. Bowman (12) 36. 2nd class, J. Ferguson (20) 41; A. Osborne (13) 38; G. Cosgrove (19) 34.

Carnoustie Golf Club

WEEK one results: A. Watson/R. Matthew beat I. Laurence, r/r; J. Webster/R. Naunton beat N. Fox (res)/J. Matthew, 2 and 1; A. Stark/J. Murray beat G. Chalmers/L. Bowen, 2 and 1. Sweepstake: 1. L. Bowen 52; 2. I. Laurence 57; 3. G. Chalmers, J. Murray 59.

Club returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday October 11, Burnside Course, Stableford 17 Holes CSS N/Q all one class, P.F. Howlett (9), W.H. Law (12), B. Goodman (5) 33 pts. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 69 R/O all one class, R. Simmons (20) 32 pts; W. Allan (17) 31; C.A. Fox (7), B.R. Carr (15) 29.

Carnoustie Ladies: Burnside Course October Spoon, C. Robertson. Club Championship Final, A. Summers beat C. Penman 5 and 4.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS 71 36pts, section 1. B. Melville (7) 41; G.M. Thomson (6) 39 bih, R. Duncan (5) 39. Section 2. K. Whitehurst (23) 44; G. Raitt (18) 41; G. Cosgrove (20) 39.

Monifieth Golf Club: Wednesday Winter League Stableford, N. Anderson (scr) 40pts; F. Hutcheon (4), I. Hall (8) 39; St. Hills (5) 38.

CARNOUSTIE CALEDONIA LADIES: Burnside Course, Stableford competition CSS 72, Y. Heap (18) 35pts; M. Anderson (25) 34; J. Craig (20) 33 bl6. Nine-hole Stableford, half handicap, E. Hamilton (16) 7pts.

DALHOUSIE: midweek medal, Burnside Course CSS 73 r/o, R. Wilson (13) 73; A. Coleman (12) 74; G. Adam (8) 82.

DALHOUSIE LADIES: Burnside Course, Bronze Trophy, nine-hole Stableford, A. Thomson 13 pts, J. Price 9 pts.

LADIES’ PANMURE, MONIFIETH: Medal Stableford CSS 74, R. Meldrum 35; K. Nicol bih; E. Miller bih; P. Mackie 33. Ashludie Stableford CSS 71 r/o, E. Stewart 37; J. Hawkins 35; S. Johnstone 32. Nine-hole Stableford, N. Cowan 34; N. Mitchell 30.

Carnoustie: Saturday October 15, Championship Course, strokeplay CSS 76, Division One, handicaps to 10 - I. Evans (3) 72; G. Anderson (3) 73; G. Mellon (1), G.A. McNicoll (3) 74.

Division Two, handicaps 11 to 16 - P.A. Healy (13) 76; J.S. Gall (15), F. Johnstone (11) 79; W.B. Sharp (15) 80. Handicaps 17 to 28, no scores returned.

Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 70, Division One, handicaps to 16 - R. Henderson (12) 64; E. Bruce (13) 69; W. Webb (13) 71. Division Two, handicaps 17 to 28 - J.R.M. Yule (19) 68; G. Milne (17) 70; B. Swan (18) 75. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 69 R/O, all one class - J.G. Reid (5) 70; I. Strachan (14), W.H. Law (12) 71. Sunday, October 16, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 77, all one class - R.J. Knight (7), S.D. Nicoll (3) 74; J.T.Craig (3), S. Peffers (1), D. Gardiner (5) 77. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 70, all one class - M. Low (6) 65; R. McKie (15) 69; B. Goodman (5), D.A. Munro (12) 71. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 68, all one class - F.J. Hedges (11) 66; M.C. Chalmers (12), I.F. Gillanders (5) 71.

Dalhousie: Sweep, Buddon Course, CSS 68 - P. Robb (10) 68 bih; F. Swan 68 bih; I Wilson 68.

Monifieth: Ian Baxter Rosebowl, winners - A. Fotheringham and F. Hutcheon.

Broughty: Medal Stableford CSS 71; R. Bone (13) 39; B. Sampson (22) 38; T. Simpson (26), D. Ramsay (3), C. Mulliss (5) 36. Sunday Medal Stableford CSS 72; B. Fenton (14) 34. Club Champion final; M. Lindsay beat P. Barclay by one hole.

Carnoustie: Championship Course; Strokeplay CSS 76; Division 1. (handicaps to 10), I. Evans (3) 72; G. Anderson (3) 73; G. Mellon (1), G.A. McNicoll (3) 74. Division 2. (11-16), P.A. Healy (13) 76; J.S. Gall (15), F. Johnstone (11) 79; W.B. Sharp (15) 80. Burnside: Strokeplay CSS 70; Division 1. (to 16), R. Henderson (12) 64; E. Bruce (13) 69; W. Webb (13) 71. Division 2. (17-28), J.R.M. Yule (19) 68; G. Milne (17) 70; B. Swan (18) 75. Buddon Links: Strokeplay CSS 69 r/o, all one class; J.G. Reid (5) 70; I. Strachan (14), W.H. Law (12) 71.

Championship Course; Strokeplay CSS 77, all one class; R.J. Knight (7), S.D. Nicoll (3) 74; J.T. Craig (3), S. Peffers (1), D. Gardiner (5) 77. Burnside Course: Strokeplay CSS 70, all one class; M. Low (6) 65; R. McKie (15) 69; B. Goodman (5), D.A. Munro (12) 71. Buddon Links: Strokeplay CSS 68, all one class - F.J. Hedges (11) 66; M.C. Chalmers (12), I.F. Gillanders (5) 71.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Golf Foundation Stableford CSS 77 r/o; R. Adamson (22) 32pts; S. Arbuckle (4) 29; J. Petrie (10) 28. Golf Foundation Brooch; R. Adamson.