Local golf round-up

0
Have your say

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

SATURDAY’S matches resulted: N. Holland and C. Saunders beat D. Taylor and I. Frier, 2 and 1; P. Gordon and W. Gardner (reserve) beat S. Fairweather (reserve) and J. Neeson, 1 hole;

J. Gilbert and D. Ramsay beat G. Robson and N. Merchant, 3 and 1; T. Neal (reserve) and A. Gilbride lost to G. Duncan and J. Watson, 5 and 3; S. Norrie and A. Brown lost to A. Boath and E. Kerr, 4 and 3. Sweepstake, scratch - J. Gilbert, 67; handicap - P. Gordon (8) 64.

P W L D H+/- Pts

J. Watson 5 4 0 1 14 9

G. Duncan 5 4 1 0 15 8

J. Gilbert 5 4 1 0 14 8

C. Saunders 5 4 1 0 6 8

D. Ramsay 5 3 1 1 11 7

G. Robson 5 3 1 1 11 7

S. Norrie 5 3 1 1 3 7

P. Gordon 5 3 2 0 4 6

A. Gilbride 5 2 2 1 0 5

J. Neeson 5 2 3 0 -2 4

N. Holland 5 1 2 2 -3 4

E. Kerr 5 2 3 0 -6 4

D. Taylor 5 2 3 0 -7 4

A. Boath 5 2 3 0 -12 4

N. Merchant 5 1 3 1 -3 3

A. Brown 5 1 3 1 -5 3

C. Ferguson 5 1 4 0 -8 2

I. Frier 5 1 4 0 -11 2

N. Watson 5 0 3 2 -11 2

D. Kydd 5 1 4 0 -12 2

Ballumbie

SENIORS’ Winter League, CSS 69; Group one - T. Dowie, 38 points; R. Massie, T. Masterton, 37. Group two - G. Till, 38; J. Freeman, 36; C. Paterson, 35.

Broughty

CSS 65, Division One - C. Myles (12) 39; I. Matthew (5) 38; A. Dolan (5) 37. Division 2. D. Kilcullen (20), M. Cheape (15) 43; I. Johnman (19) 42.

Carnoustie Golf Club

WEEK six - R. Golden/I. Laurence beat A. Watson/R. Matthew 3 and 2; R. Naunton/J. Murray beat J. Matthew/G. Chalmers 2 holes; L. Bowen/A. Stark beat N.J. Fox (reserve)/W. McKenzie 3 and 2.

Placings: all played six, I. Laurence, A. Stark 10 pts; R. Matthew, J. Murray, J. Webster 8; G. Chalmers, R. Golden 6; L. Bowen, W. McKenzie, R. Naunton, A. Watson 4; J. Matthew 0. Sweepstake; 1, I. Laurence 53; 2, G. Chalmers, R. Naunton 55; 3, J. Murray, A. Stark 56.

Grange Ladies

ASHLUDIE, 13 holes; H. Munro 29 points; H. Adamson 26; C. Orr 24 bih.

Monifieth

WEDNESDAY Winter League Stableford, D. Mitchell (2) 40 points; C. Brunton (2) 37; N. Anderson, C. Eastaugh 36.

Winter league, M. Brown/J. Ferrie beat S. Hills/D. Eastaugh 3 and 2; D. Mitchell/I. Kelly beat P. Gardiner/C. Goodall one hole; B. Stevenson/W. Rose beat T. Lumsden/R. Liddell 4 and 3; A. Carlyle/W. Miller beat K. Hutton/G Smith two up; F. Blyth/M. McBride beat N. Anderson/I. Kidd 2 and 1; E. Radley/K. Scott beat D. Smart/I. Hall 3 and 2. Scratch; A. Carlyle 66; M. Brown 67. Handicap; L. Munro (13) 63; E. Gourlay (12), K. Hutton (6) 64.

P W L D Pts

M. Brown 6 5 1 0 16

B. Stevenson 6 4 2 0 1

K. Scott 6 4 2 0 14

A. Carlyle 6 4 2 0 14

C. Goodall 6 4 2 0 14

W. Rose 6 4 2 0 14

I. Kidd 6 4 2 0 14

F. Blyth 6 4 2 0 13

I. Kelly 6 4 2 0 13

N.J. Anderson 6 3 2 1 13

M. McBride 6 3 2 1 13

E. Radley 6 3 2 1 13

D. Smart 6 3 3 0 12

W. Miller 6 4 2 0 11

D. Eastaugh 6 3 3 0 11

J. Ferrie 6 3 3 0 11

D. Mitchell 6 4 2 0 10

K. Hutton 6 2 4 0 9

I. Hall 6 2 4 0 8

I.C. Hutcheon 6 2 4 0 7

P. Gardiner 6 1 5 0 7

G.A. Smith 6 0 5 1 7

S. Hills 6 0 6 0 6

R. Liddell 6 0 6 0 6

Monifieth Ladies

WINTER League, Division One - J. Hall 25 points; G. Rae 24; L. McIntosh 23 bl3. Division Two - E. Hutchison 24; J. Findlay 23; R. Moir 22.

Club returns

Broughty: Stableford CSS 71; S. Narspur (15), J. Thomson (22) 41; R. Barnett (11) 38. Medal Stableford CSS 71; N. Croll (6), G. Armstrong (13), J. Milliken (14), J. Doig (19) 37. Medal Stableford CSS 72; D. Pont (10) 35; G. Thomson (5) 32; J. Young (14) 31.

Carnoustie: Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class; D. Marshall (28) 56; A. Donaldson (9) 61; P.F. Howlett (9) 62; R. McKenzie (8) 63.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS N/Q; Section 1, B. McKaig (7) 42; R. Duncan (4) 37; M.G. Thomson (1) 35. Section 2, A. Stewart (17) 37; A.N. Watson (15) 36; A.F. Ireland (14) 35.

Panmure Monifieth Ladies: Medal Stableford, 13 holes; 1. D. Watson 23; 2. S. Falconer 21. Ashludie Stableford, 13 holes; 1. A. McMillan 23; 2. E. Stewart 21; 3. F. Robertson 18; 4. R. Witherow 16.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday November 19, Championship Course, strokeplay 13 holes, two-thirds handicap CSS N/Q; M. Shepherd (2) 51; K.I. Laird (7) 52; R. Mckenzie (5), H. Summers (8) 51. Burnside Course, strokeplay 14 holes, three-quarter handicap CSS N/Q; G. Kinloch (11), D. Murray (4) 50; P.F. Howlett (7), A.B. Anderson (2) 51. Buddon Links, strokeplay 18 holes CSS N/Q; M. Barker (15) 61. Sunday November 20, Championship Course, strokeplay 13 holes two-thirds handicap CSS N/Q; A. Donaldson (6) 52; R.H. Kerr (5), D. Louden (1) 53. Burnside Course, strokeplay 14 holes, three-quarter handicap CSS N/Q; I.K. Harrison (6) 54. Buddon Links, strokeplay 18 holes, CSS N/Q; A.M. Gillanders (11) 59; I.F. Gillanders (6) 63. Junior Club Championship final, Julian Hood beat Jamie Bodie 2 and 1.

Grange: Stableford Winter Cup CSS N/Q, section one - 1, D. Arnott (7) 39; 2, R.R.B. Miller (9) 38; 3, P.A. Rhind (10) 37. Section two - 1, D. Lowe (16) 40; 2, C. Craig (13) 39 bih; 3, R. Pederson (19) 39. Stableford, section one - 1, R. Bowman (11) 40; 2, A. Todd (3) 39; 3, S. Assiph (10) 37. Section two - 1, S. Griffiths (19) 38 bih; 2, D. Lowe (16) 38 bl6; 3, F. Gall (15) 38. 1 (equal), I.T. Smith, A. Todd 38 points; 3, D. Lowe 37.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, November 22, Buddon Links, Stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class - R. Kirk (15) 41 pts; A. Watson (7), P.F. Howlett (9) 38; A.J.D. Maclaren (12), J.M. Downie (6), C.A. Fox (8) 37.