Local players in Powakaddy prize-list

0
Have your say

In the Midland Golfers’ Alliance PowaKaddy event, Gary Tough, Edzell, (+1) won the individual scratch prize with a level-par 69.

There was a four-way tie in Forfar for the handicap prize with Garry Smith, Scotscraig, (6), Bill Barclay, Downfield, (4), Steve Blady, Monifieth, (5) and Jim Irwin, Muckhart, (8) all returning net 68.

Lee Sutherland (P), Monifieth, Derrick Wilson, Monifieth, (5) and George Cant, Monifieth, (12) won first team prize with a score of 57.

Leading scores:

Scratch

69 - G. Tough, Edzell, (+1).

70 - B. Stewart, Tulliallan, (1).

71 - A. Webster (P), Edzell.

72 - J. Strachan, Montrose, (2); B. Barclay, Downfield, (4); T. McLevy, Blairgowrie, (+1); J. Watt, Edzell, (3); R. Ford, Scotscraig, (1); R. McGuigan, Monifieth, (2).

73 - R. Wallace (P), PGA; S. Blady, Monifieth, (5); B. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (4).

Handicap

68 - G. Smith, Scotscraig, (6); B. Barclay, Downfield, (4); S. Blady, Monifieth, (5); J. Irwin, Muckhart, (8).

69 - H. Salmond, Tulliallan, (6); B. Stewart, Tulliallan, (1); J. Watt, Edzell, (3); B. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (4); J. Strachan, Montrose, (2).

70 - G. Tough, Edzell, (+1); D. Hutchison, Murrayshall, (7); R. McGuigan, Monifieth, (2).

Team Competition

57 - L. Sutherland (P), Monifieth, D. Wilson, Monifieth, (5), and G. Cant, Monifieth, (12).

60 - G. Smith, Scotscraig, (6), J. Ward, Carnoustie, (12), and D. Herd, Scotscraig, (13); J. Leddy, Bathgate, (10), R. Lamont, Bathgate, (10), and D. Snodgrass (AP), Crail.

JTC Interiors qualifiers

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Midland Golfers’ Alliance Championship at Monifieth Links in April were G. Tough, Edzell, (+1), J. Strachan, Montrose, (2), B. Barclay, Downfield, (4), T. McLevy, Blairgowrie, (+1), R. Ford, Scotscraig, (1), and R. McGuigan, Monifieth, (2).

McQueen Shield

McQueen Shield qualifiers were G. Smith, Scotscraig, (6), B. Barclay, Downfield, (4), S. Blady, Monifieth, (5), and J. Irwin, Muckhart, (8).

Next week’s meeting is at Alyth on Thursday, September 26, with tee-times between 8.30 a.m. and 12.30 p.m.

Win for Angus

Angus pipped North-east by two shots for the team title after the Inter-District Boys’ Invitational Tournament at Elgin Golf Club on Sunday was reduced from 36 to 27 holes because the course was starting to flood in places after heavy rain for most of the day.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle: Charity AM/AM Quaich – J. Robertson, B. Jones, F. Robertson, C. Frisky 159; R. Colins, G. Colins, B. Simpson, G. Cameron 167; G. Johnston, L. Cumming, A. Florence, C. Gallacher 171.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: Stroke, CSS 72 – A. McKay (20) 73; F. Soutar (24) 76; F. Cooper (36) 77.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, September 14, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 76, Division One, scratch to 10 - A.D. Cooper (4), D. Pryde (7) 72; R.A. Goodman (5) 73; P Drummond (2) 74: Division Two, 11 to 16 - C. Murray (14) 78; R. Kirk (14), D.M. Cooper (11) 79; I.W. Carstairs Sen. (14) 81: Division Three, 17 to 28 - no scores returned. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 72, Division One, scratch to 16 - J. Donnachie (16) 69; M.W. Law (6) 70; D.R. Reid (8), D. Adams (4), S.M. Bell (3), R.M. Farquhar (8) 71: Division Two, 17 to 28 - J.R.M. Yule (19) 69; R.A. Sloan (21) 71; B. Swan (20) 73. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 68 - all one class - A.M. Hall (17) 67; J. Webster (13), R.L. Summers (15) 69; A.M. McGurdy (8), B.D. McNicoll (12) 70. Sunday, September 15, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 78 R/O, all one class - K. Fraser (9) 83. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS, all one class - no scores returned. Buddon Links, strokeplay CSS, all one class - no scores returned. Tuesday, September 17, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 75, all one class - J.T. Craig (3) 71; B. Goodman (5) 72; S. Hume (+1) 74. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 67, all one class - J.G. Reid (6) 62; A. Albrecht (14) 64; A.P. Anderson (15) 65.

Carnoustie Golf Club Ladies: Monday, September 16, Buddon Links, LGU Monthly Medal, CSS 67 – D. Anderson (28) 68.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, Break-through for Breast Cancer CSS R/O – M. Ritchie (27) 91; S. Brunton (6) 93. Buddon Links, Buddon Brooch – S. Strachan (19) 70 bih; J. McNicoll (33) 70.

Carnoustie Senior Open: Burnside Course, scratch – A. Kennedy, Carnoustie 70: 55 to 64 years – D. Chalmers, Panmure 73; A. Gall, Deeside 74 bih; J. Walker, Perth Artisans 74: 65 and over - G. Taylor, Shrewsbury 76; R. Watson, Grange 78 bih; A. Baker, Balbirnie 78 bl6: handicap – A. Orr, Grange 66 bih: 55 to 64 – R. Roxburgh, Deeside 67; G. Gray, Burntisland 69 bih; S. Narsapur, Broughty 69 bih: 65 and over - A. Maclennan, Stirling 69 bih; A. Moffat, Crowwood 69 bl6; D. Paterson, Blairgowrie 69. CSS 70.

Dalhousie: Buddon Sweep, CSS 67 – J. Dickson (23) 63; F. Swan (15) 66; G. Adam (10) 67.

Grange: Saturday strokeplay, CSS 72, first class – 1, Grant Thomson (6) 69 bih; 2, Andrew Todd (3) 69 bih; 3, Lindsay Hutton (3) 69 bih: second class – 1, Peter Goldie (13) 71 bih; 2, Keith Arnott (14) 71 bih; 3, Duncan Greig (16) 71. Ashludie strokeplay, CSS 65 – Keiran Hoban (21) 64. Sunday Medal, CSS 73, one class – G. Bowman (2) 37; B. Walker (8) 33; A. Todd (2) 30 bih. Club Cup – D. Gillespie.

Grange Ladies: Saturday Stroke, Ashludie, CSS 68 – A. Hunter (13) 69 bih; P. Chalmers (20) 69. All medal winners, CSS 77 R/O, silver – H. Adamson (19) 79; bronze – I. Gilbert (21) 83.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Stableford, CSS 77 R/O – G. Skelton (30) 37 points; I. McGill (23) 30; M. Thurston (17) 29. Black Course, stableford, CSS 69 R/O – E. Young (26) 37.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Extra Medal/Breakthrough Brooch, CSS 74 – I. Dutch 76; J. Wilson 77; P. Hewitt 78. Ashludie Stableford, CSS 68 – C. Gardiner 36; C. Milne 34; L. Pirie 31. Quaich final – 1, C. Milne; 2, S. Johnstone. Ashludie nine-hole – B. Coleman 20.

Monifieth Ladies: Millenium Quaich, CSS 68, round two, Division One – A. Hunter (13) 69 bih; P. Chalmers (20) 69 bih; A. McKay (20) 69: Division Two – J. Farish (25) 67; A. Fell (33) 71 bih; J. Findlay (29) 71.

Station Masters: Buddon Links, stableford, CSS 67 – G. Clark (9) 34 points; G. Anderson (13) 33; A. Smith (9) 32.