Local teams lose out in cup matches

0
Have your say

IN THE Gray Trophy quarter-finals, Barnhill and Michelin both suffered defeats and in their Alliance Cup semi-final, Broughty United ‘B’ lost out to Arbroath HSFP ‘A’.

Results: George Buckman Premier Division: Broughty United 0, NCR 4.

Gray Trophy quarter-finals: Barnhill AFC 2, Dundee College 4; Michelin Athletic 3, Coldside United 8.

Trident Trophies Division Two: Monifieth Tayside 1, Inchture Amateurs 7; Wellbank 0, Carnoustie Athletic 2.

Alliance Cup semi-finals: Broughty United ‘B’ 0, Arbroath HSFP ‘A’ 1.

A.M. Phillip Alliance League, Division One: Invergowrie 2, Barnhill AFC 2. Placings: Invergowrie AFC 33 points; Broughty United ‘B’ 29; Barnhill AFC 28; Carnoustie YM 23; Morgan Academy FP 20; NCR AFC, Broughty United ‘A’ 17; Dundee College 8; Tayside Fire Brigade 7.

Monday, Drain Doctor Division One: FC Polonia 6, Barnhill AFC 4; Newport 4, Michelin Athletic 2.

Fixtures, Saturday, April 21: Buckman/Mackie Trophy, second round - Carnoustie YM v NCR (M. Crawford), Carlogie Park.

Drain Doctor Division One - Dundee College v Barnhill (S. Hood), Gardyne Road; Michelin Athletic v Douglas SC (C. Duncan), Michelin Grounds.

Carne Trophy, first round - Kirriemuir Youth v Monifieth Tayside (K. Wilson), Martin Park.

AM Phillip Alliance League, Division One - Barnhill v NCR (R. Milne), Monifieth High School.

Monday, April 23,George Buckman Premier Division - SS Peter & Paul v Carnoustie YM (N. Smith), Fairmuir 5.

Drain Doctor Division One - Arbroath CSC v Michelin Athletic (C. Martin), Hercules Den; Barnhill v FC Polonia Dundee (J. Wooton), Monifieth High School.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Kelso v Carnoustie Athletic (G. Fitzpatrick), University Grounds; Monifieth Tayside v Strathmore Athletic (A. Lorimer), Riverview.

Wednesday, April 25 - Drain Doctor Division One - Michelin Athletic v Arbroath HSFP (N. Smith), Michelin grounds.

Trident Trophies Division Two - Dundee City v Carnoustie Athletic (S. Puller), St Paul’s Academy.

All Saturday kick offs are at 2 p.m. All cup ties must be played to a finish. Midweek kick-offs are at 6.30 p.m. All MAFA results (home club only) to MAFA match secretary on 01382 229266 by 6.30 p.m. (Saturday) and 9.30 p.m. (Monday/Wednesday).

Home secretaries must contact both the referee and opposition secretary 24 hours before the game. Referees unable to officiate phone 01382 229266.