Lowly placing for Katy in Mineks Ladies’ Tour Classic

In the final LET development tour event of the season, the Mineks Ladies’ Tour Classic, Carnoustie’s Katy McNicoll finished in 24th place.

She carded rounds of 71, 83 and 78 for a total of 232.

The event, played at the at the National Golf Club in Turkey, was won by Belgium’s Chloe Lerquin who beat Spain’s Mireia Prat in a play-off.

The other Scots in the field were Heather MacRae, joint 10th, 69, 78, 80 for 227, Sally Watson, 75, 79, 74 and Kelsey MacDonald, 79, 74, 75 for 228, both joint 15th, and Pamela Feggans, 78, 83 who missed the cut for the final 18 holes.

Holes-in-one

Ladies’ Panmure Barry member, Jen Petrie holed her tee shot at the 5th hole at Barry in the Winter Nine-hole competition. Her playing partners were Ina Murdoch and Mary Weyers.

And after playing for 58 years, Roy McKinlay recorded his first hole-in-one at the first hole on the Buddon Links using a rescue club. His playing partners were Alex Watson, John Downie and Brian Melville.

Club returns

Caledonia: Saturday, Championship Courses stableford, 15 holes – I. Davidson 25 points bih; R. Bell 25; P. Harrison 23. Burnside Course, stableford, 14 holes – W. Strachan 25 points; T. McDonald 24; D. MacLeod 23 bih. Buddon Links, stableford – J. Burnett 35 points; M. Connor 34; M. Turnbull 33 bih. Sunday, Burnside Course, stableford, 14 holes – C. Bell 27 points; M. Mudie 21; A. Smith 20. Buddon Links, stableford – S. McGinnis 37 points; L. Cargill 35 bih; M. Hughes 35.

Carnoustie: Buddon Links, stableford, CSS N/Q – R.A. Ross (21) 47 points; P. McGovern (19), J.S. Watson (15), J.M. Downie (6), C. Sim (23), A. Donaldson (8) 39.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q. all one class - R.A. Goodman (3) 52; I.S. Macgregor (5) 54; F. Johnstone (8) 55. Burnside Course, Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - E. Peebles (5) 50; B.C. Scott (10) 51; A. Donaldson (6) 52. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - B. Warden (6) 66; T.E. Walls Jnr (7) 68; T.E. Walls Snr (6) 71. Sunday, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - W. Thompson (3) 53; E. Peebles (5), S.M. Downie (3), S. Peffers (2) 58. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.A. Golden (10) 52; R. McKie (14) 62. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.J. Knight (8) 64; D.C. Mitchell (15) 66. Tuesday, December 3, Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class – D. Marshall (21) 60; A. Albrecht (13), R.E. McKinlay (10) 61; P.F. Howlett (11) 63.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 holes – R. Meldrum bih, E. Miller 25. Ashludie, 13 holes – E. Stewart 27; G. Little 26; A. Hutcheson 25. Ashludie, seven holes – M. Fleming and B. Coleman 7.

Grange: Saturday stableford, CSS 71, all one class – 1, Brian McKaig (7) 39; 2, Derek McCombie (21) 38 bih; 3, Robbie Watson (14) 38 bih.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie

Results: S. Norrie and D. Ramsay lost to A. Boath and D. Kydd, 3 and 2; W. Gardner (reserve) and J. Watson lost to G. Robson and A. Gilbride, 3 and 2; I Frier and C. Saunders beat D. Taylor and G. Duncan, 2 and 1; J. Neeson and N. Holland lost to N. Merchant and P. Gordon, 3 and 2; E. Kerr and J. Gilbert beat E. Matthews (reserve) and S. Fairweather.

P W L D H+/- Pts

G. Robson 5 4 0 1 18 9

S. Norrie 5 4 1 0 11 8

J. Gilbert 5 4 1 0 2 8

P. Gordon 5 3 1 1 8 7

D. Taylor 5 3 2 0 2 6

E. Kerr 5 2 1 2 2 6

N. Merchant 5 3 2 0 1 6

C. Saunders 5 2 1 2 0 6

J. Neeson 5 2 2 1 6 5

A. Gilbride 5 2 2 1 5 5

D. Kydd 5 2 2 1 5 5

A. Boath 5 2 2 1 4 5

N. Watson 5 2 3 0 -1 4

J. Watson 5 2 3 0 -3 4

D. Ramsay 5 2 3 0 -10 4

S. Fairweather 5 1 3 1 4 3

N. Holland 5 1 3 1 -5 3

G. Duncan 5 1 4 0 -6 2

A. Brown 5 1 4 0 -21 2

I. Frier 5 1 4 0 -22 2

Sweepstake: scratch - G. Robson, 69; handicap - D. Kydd, (7) 66.

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: Week six – W. McKenzie and G. Chalmers lost to N. Fox and R. Matthew 1 hole; I. Laurence and R. Naunton lost to A. Stark and J. Murray 2 and 1; J. Matthew and J. Webster lost to A. Watson and R. Golden 4 and 2. Sweepstake - 1, A. Watson 52; 2, G. Chalmers, R. Golden, R. Matthew 57.

P W L D Pts

N.J. Fox 6 5 1 0 10

J. Murray 6 4 2 0 8

R. Naunton 6 4 2 0 8

R. Golden 6 3 2 1 7

I. Laurence 6 3 2 1 7

R. Matthew 6 3 2 1 7

A. Watson 6 3 2 1 7

G. Chalmers 6 3 3 0 6

W. McKenzie 6 2 4 0 4

A. Stark 6 2 4 0 4

J. Webster 6 2 4 0 4

J. Matthew 6 0 6 0 0

Grange Ladies

Ashludie Course, 13 holes – I. Doig 28 points; L. MacKintosh 24 bih; I. Gilbert 24; A. Young 23 bih; H. Adamson 23.

Grange

C. Wilton 38 points; J.J. Stewart, F. Gall 37.

Kingennie

Results: R. High beat F. Strachan; D. Terroni beat D. McGreal; I. Larg beat P. Payne; N. Stafford beat R. Black; I. Minto beat S. Fox. Sweep winners, nine-hole, half handicap CSS 34 – N. Stafford (10) 33; D. Terroni (4) 38.

Monifieth

Results: week five – C. Cairnie and D. Eastaugh beat F. Hutcheon res. and E. Gourlay res. 4 and 3; B. Stevenson and G. Smith beat E. Radley and C. Goodall 2 and 1; D. Smart and J. Ferrie halved with M. Brown and K. Scott; D. Mitchell and J. Law res. beat S. Hills and B. Rose 4 and 2; T. Lumsden res. and B. Miller beat N. Anderson and F. Anderson 1 up; C. Hutcheon and B. Liddell beat K. Hutton and A. McClymont res. 2 and 1. Scratch – C. Hutcheon 65; B. Stevenson 66. Handicap – J. Law (12) 61; B. Rose (11), A. McClymont (11) 62.

P W L D Pts

C. Cairnie 5 4 0 1 16

I. Hutcheon 5 4 0 1 15

D. Smart 5 3 0 2 15

G. Smith 5 4 1 0 15

K. Scott 5 3 1 1 14

R. Liddell 5 3 1 1 14

D. Mitchell 5 3 1 1 14

N. Anderson 5 3 1 1 14

W. Miller 5 3 2 0 11

K. Hutton 5 2 2 1 11

M. McBride 5 1 1 3 11

D. Eastaugh 5 2 3 0 11

W. Rose 5 2 2 1 11

C. Goodall 5 1 2 2 11

J. Ferrie 5 1 2 2 11

B. Stevenson 5 1 2 2 11

M. Brown 5 1 3 1 10

F. Anderson 5 2 3 0 10

S. Hills 5 1 3 1 10

C. Hutcheon 5 2 2 1 8

I. Kelly 5 2 3 0 7

E. Radley 5 0 5 0 6

P. Gardiner 5 0 3 2 5

F. Blyth 5 0 5 0 5

Monifieth Ladies

Division One – 1, I. Doig 28 points; 2, K. Lowden 23 bih; 3, L. McIntosh 23: Division Two – 1, J. White 24 points bih; 2, R. Moir 24; 3, K. Bell 23.