Lundin pro wins Midlands golfers’ competition at Anstruther

Scratch winner of the Midland Golfers’ Alliance meeting at Anstruther last Wednesday was Lundin professional Ron Walker with a score of 69.

He was the only player to break 70 in the stormy conditions.

Grant Jenkins, Crieff, playing off four, returned a net 71 to win the handicap prize.

Leading scores

Scratch

69 - R. Walker (P), Lundin.

74 - M. Mackenzie (AP), Edzell.

75 - G. Jenkins, Crieff.

76 - M. Pirie (P), Pitlochry.

78 - W. Hutton, Pitlochry.

Handicap

71 - G. Jenkins, Crieff, (4).

73 - D. Spaven, Pitlochry, (8).

76 - S. Miller, Blairgowrie, (12).

77 - W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (1).

78 - R. Baldie, Crieff, (7).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Midland Golfers’ Alliance Championship at Monifieth Links in April were R. Baldie, Crieff, S. Miller, Blairgowrie, and D. Mason, Lundin.

McQueen Shield qualifier was G. Jenkins, Crieff, (4).

Next week’s meeting at Arbroath on Thursday, February 13, is sponsored by Ian Cooke Catering. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Hole in one

G. Irvine, Broughty Golf Club, had a hole-in-one at the 16th hole on the Ashludie Course, using an 8-iron. He was partnered by C. Milne and A. McCabe.

Club returns

Broughty Golf Club: Seniors’ Stableford – A. Rae (6) 37 points; L. Merchant (5) 31. Section One – T. Moffat (11) 71, A. Rae (6), G. Thomson (5) 72.Section Two – D. Olejnik (13) 67; J. Milliken (15) 71; R. Barnett (13), G. Ritchie (19), M. Taylor (16) 75. Medal Stableford – P. Flynn (16) 38 points; S. Narsapur (13) 30.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, February 1, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.L. Summers (10) 55; B. Goodman (4), K.R. Bodie (4) 57; F. Johnstone (8), K. Fraser (7) 58. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - A. Donaldson (6) (51); S.A. Bricknal (4) 52; G.C. Anderson (2), C.A. Fox (6) 54. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - T.E. Walls Jun (7) 67; T.E. Walls Sen (6) 68. Sunday, February 2, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - A. Donaldson (6) 57; W. Thompson (3) 60; E. Peebles (5) 61. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - no scores returned. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - H. Blaine (20) 73; R.A. Golden (13) 75; R. McKie (18) 81. Tuesday, February 4, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class – R.A. Ross (21), G. Ogilvie (13) 39 pts; S.A. Bricknal (5) 36; J.A. Kennedy (1) 35.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 Holes – S. Falconer 28; R. Meldrum 25. Ashludie, 13 Holes – J. Hawkins 25; G. Little 24; H. Henderson 22.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – C. Eastaugh (6) 36 points; N. Anderson (+3), F. Blyth (1), D. Milligan (14) 35.

Winter Leagues

Ballumbie Castle Seniors

Results: Division One, CSS 68 – 1, L. Dick (20) 40 points; 2, B Whittet (19) 38; 3, B. McLeod (15) 36. Division Two, CSS 69 – 1, R. Beaton (22) 37; 2, N. Day (26) 35; 3, I. Mathewson (23) 34.

Broughty Golf Club

Results: Ashludie, section one – S. Doyle (10) 40 points; R. Tully (5) 38; C. Mulliss (5) 36; section two – R. Mooney (13) 40 points; D. Kilcullen (14) 37; M. Boyd (13) 31.

Carnoustie

Results: A. Boath and S. Norrie lost to N. Watson and J. Gilbert, 2 and 1; A. Gilbride and E. Kerr beat D. Kydd and N. Holland, 4 and 3; J. Neeson (res) and E. Matthew jnr., (res) lost to G. Robson and C. Saunders, 4 and 3; N. Merchant and I. Frier beat G. Duncan and J. Watson, 1 hole; A. Brown lost to E. Matthew snr., 5 and 4 (r/r); A. Brown lost to P. Gordon 4 and 2 (r/r).

W L D H +/- Pts

E. Kerr 14 9 1 4 27 22

J. Gilbert 14 9 3 2 11 20

N. Merchant 14 9 5 0 15 18

E. Matthew 14 8 5 1 8 17

G. Robson 14 6 4 4 17 16

J. Watson 14 7 5 2 12 16

A. Gilbride 14 6 4 4 9 16

D. Taylor 14 7 5 2 -4 16

S. Norrie 14 7 6 1 12 15

P. Gordon 14 7 6 1 6 15

N. Watson 14 7 6 1 0 15

S. Fairweather 14 6 6 2 7 14

C. Saunders 14 6 6 2 -5 14

I. Frier 14 6 8 0 -25 12

T. Neal 14 4 7 3 -6 11

G. Duncan 14 4 8 2 -3 10

A. Boath 14 4 8 2 -7 10

D. Kydd 14 4 8 2 -10 10

A. Brown 14 3 9 2 -40 8

N. Holland 14 1 10 3 -33 5

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert, 73; handicap - tie, P. Gordon (7), S. Norrie (6) and E. Matthew snr., (6), 70.

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: week 13 – W. McKenzie 2 points, J. Matthew, A. Watson 2, Round Robin; J. Webster; J. Murray 2, R. Matthew 2, Round Robin; I. Laurence and G. Chalmers lost to N. Fox and R. Golden 2 and 1. Sweepstake - 1, R. Golden, R. Matthew 55; 2, A. Watson 57; 3, I. Laurence 59.

P W L D Pts

A. Watson 13 9 3 1 19

N.J. Fox 13 9 4 0 18

R. Naunton 13 9 4 0 18

R. Golden 13 7 4 2 16

J. Murray 13 8 5 0 16

G. Chalmers 13 7 6 0 14

R. Matthew 13 6 5 2 14

J. Webster 13 6 6 1 13

W. McKenzie 13 5 7 1 11

I. Laurence 13 3 7 3 9

A. Stark 13 3 10 0 6

J. Matthew 13 1 12 0 2

Grange Ladies

Results: Ashludie, 13 holes – C. Macdonald 27 points; I. Doig 26 bih; P. Wicksted 26 bih; A. Young 26.

Kingennie

Results: R. High beat I. Minto; S. Fox beat M. Strachan; D. McGreal beat I. Larg; D. Terroni halved with F. Strachan. Sweep winners CSS 34– R. High (4) 32; D. Terroni (4) 35.

Monifieth

Results: week 12 – N. Anderson and C. Goodall beat D. Mitchell and D. Eastaugh 2 and 1; I. Hutcheon and E. Gourlay res beat C. Hutcheon and P. Gardiner 2 up; E. Radley and M. McBride beat K. Hutton and B. Liddell 3 and 2; R. Garbett res and F. Anderson beat S. Hills and J. Ferrie 2 and 1; C. Cairnie and R. Long res beat D. Smart and G. Smith 2 up; B. Stevenson and I. Kelly beat F. Blyth and K. Scott 6 and 5. Scratch – I. Hutcheon, N. Anderson 68. Handicap – R. Garbett (9) 66; E. Radley (6) 67; L. Munro (9) 68.

P W L D Pts

C. Cairnie 12 10 0 2 37

N. Anderson 12 8 3 1 31

D. Mitchell 12 8 3 1 30

I. Hutcheon 12 7 3 2 30

B. Stevenson 12 5 4 3 28

M. McBride 12 5 3 4 2 8

G. Smith 12 6 5 1 28

K. Scott 12 5 3 4 27

R. Liddell 12 6 5 1 27

J. Ferrie 12 4 4 4 27

W. Miller 12 7 4 1 26

D. Smart 12 4 5 3 26

T. Lumsden 12 4 5 3 25

C. Goodall 12 5 5 2 25

D. Eastaugh 12 5 7 0 25

K. Hutton 12 5 6 1 25

I. Kelly 12 6 6 0 23

F. Anderson 12 5 6 1 22

W. Rose 12 4 6 2 21

S. Hills 12 2 8 2 21

P. Gardiner 12 3 6 3 20

E. Radley 12 3 8 1 20

C. Hutcheon 12 4 6 2 18

F. Blyth 12 1 10 1 13