Midland festive break

MIDLAND Golfers’ Alliance competitions have now stopped for the mid-season break and will resume in late January.

At the halfway stage, Edzell’s Alastair Webster and Jim Watt head the professional and amateur order-of-merits respectively.

Leading positions:

Professional - 1, A. Webster, Edzell, £555; 2, J. Stevenson, Braehead, £395; 3, A. Lockhart, Ladybank, £335; 4, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, £265; 5, P. Brookes, Pitreavie, £240; 6, H. Wong, Wellsgreen, £210; 7, D. McKay, Wellsgreen, £195; 8, M. Rae, Alyth, £180; 9, L. Sutherland, Monifieth, £175; 10, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, £150.

Amateur - 1, J. Watt, Edzell, £240; 2, G. Jenkins, Crieff, £215; 3, R. Bell, Downfield, £170; 4, D. Thomson, Downfield, £140; 5, A. McEwan, Carnoustie, £120; 6 equal, C. Westland, Alloa, D. Redford, Murrayshall, R. Ford, Scotscraig, £115; 9 equal, A. Reid, Monifieth, B. Bell, Blairgowrie, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, £105.

The first competition of 2012 will be held at Lundin on Tuesday, January 24, with tee-times from 9 a.m. to 12 noon.

Hole in one

CARNOUSTIE Golf Club member, George Milne, had a hole in one, at the third hole on the Burnside Course on Saturday. His playing partners were Brian Swan and Colin Sinclair.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS: T. Neal (reserve) and D. Ramsay lost to S. Norrie and W. Gardner (reserve), 5 & 4; G. Robson and S. Fairweather (reserve) lost to N. Holland and E. Kerr, 2 holes; G. Duncan and A. Brown lost to P. Gordon and I. Frier, 1 hole; A . Boath and C. Saunders beat J. Gilbert and J. Neeson, 2 & 1; D. Taylor and C. Ferguson beat D. Kydd and N. Merchant, 2 & 1.

Sweepstake: scratch - E. Kerr, 67; handicap - I. Frier (7) 60

Placings

P W L D H+/- Pts

J. Gilbert 8 6 2 0 17 12

P. Gordon 8 6 2 0 8 12

J. Watson 8 5 2 1 17 11

G. Duncan 8 5 3 0 17 10

G. Robson 8 4 2 2 12 10

S. Norrie 8 4 2 2 10 10

C. Saunders 8 5 3 0 3 10

J. Neeson 8 4 4 0 3 8

E. Kerr 8 4 4 0 -5 8

D. Taylor 8 4 4 0 -6 8

A. Boath 8 4 4 0 -10 8

A. Brown 8 3 4 1 -2 7

A. Gilbride 8 3 4 1 -3 7

D. Ramsay 8 3 4 1 -3 7

C. Ferguson 8 3 4 1 -4 7

N. Holland 8 2 4 2 -6 6

N. Merchant 8 2 5 1 -3 5

I. Frier 8 2 5 1 -13 5

D. Kydd 8 2 6 0 -15 4

N. Watson 8 1 5 2 -18 4

Carnoustie Golf Club

WEEK nine, results: R. Golden/L. Bowen beat J. Matthew/ A. Stark 5 and 4; I. Laurence/J. Murray beat J. Webster/R. Naunton 2 and 1;A. Watson/W. McKenzie beat G. Chalmers/R. Matthew 4 and 3. Placings: J. Murray 14 points; I. Laurence, R. Matthew, J. Webster 12; W. McKenzie, A. Stark, A. Watson 10; G. Chalmers, R. Golden 8; L. Bowen, R. Naunton 6; J. Matthew 0. Sweepstake: 1. A. Watson 48; 2. W. McKenzie 49; 3. I. Laurence, J. Murray 52.

Monifieth Club

WEDNESDAY Winter League Stableford: A. Reid (6) 37 points; I. Cooke (9) 34. Longest mat, I. Kidd.

Grange Ladies

ASHLUDIE Course, 13 holes; A. MacKinnon 27 points bih; H. Elrick 27 bih; J. Brown 27.

Monifieth Ladies

DIVISION One, S. Taylor 25 points bl6; J. Gourlay 25; P. Wicksted 24. Division 2. I. Oakland 29; J. McBride 25; J. Farish 22.

Monifieth

RESULTS: E. Radley/D. Eastaugh beat N. Anderson/R. Liddell 4 and 3; D. Mitchell/W. Rose beat D. Smart/G. Smith 3 and 2; I. Hutcheon/C. Goodall beat F. Blyth/I. Hall 2 up; K. Hutton/J. Ferrie beat M. Brown/I. Kidd 1 up; B. Stevenson/W. Miller beat S. Hills/M. McBride 4 and 2; A. Carlyle/K. Scott beat P. Gardiner/I. Kelly 1 up. Scratch: C. Hutcheon 65; A. Carlyle 66. Handicap: I. Kidd (16) 63; A. Boyle (18), D. Eastaugh (8) 65.

P W L D Pts

B. Stevenson 9 7 2 0 23

A. Carlyle 9 6 2 1 22

W. Rose 9 5 3 1 20

I. Kidd 9 5 3 1 20

K. Scott 9 5 3 1 20

I. Kelly 9 6 3 0 20

E. Radley 9 5 3 1 19

M. Brown 9 5 4 0 19

N.J. Anderson 9 4 3 2 19

M. McBride 9 4 3 2 19

C. Goodall 9 5 4 0 19

J. Ferrie 9 5 4 0 18

W. Miller 9 5 3 1 17

D. Eastaugh 9 4 4 1 17

F. Blyth 9 4 3 2 17

D. Smart 9 4 5 0 17

K. Hutton 9 4 5 0 16

D. Mitchell 9 5 4 0 15

I.C. Hutcheon 9 4 5 0 14

I. Hall 9 3 6 0 13

P. Gardiner 9 1 6 2 12

G.A. Smith 9 1 6 2 12

S. Hills 9 0 7 2 11

R. Liddel 9 1 7 1 11

Club returns

LADIES’ PANMURE, MONIFIETH: Medal, 13 holes Stableford; K. Nicoll 28; G. Little bih, E. Muller bih, S. Falconer 26. Ashludie, 13 holes Stableford; F. Robertson 29; A. McMillan bih, J. Hawkins bih, L. Pirie 28. Ashludie, 7 holes Stableford; M. Butt 13.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday December 10: Championship Course, strokeplay 13 holes, 2/3 handicap CSS N/Q all one class; R.J. Cowan (10) 46; F. Johnstone (7), H. Summers (8) 47. Burnside Course, Winter Trophy Round 2, Strokeplay 14 Holes, 3/4 Handicap CSS N/Q all one class; A.P. Anderson (11) 44; G. Milne (14) 47; G.J.S. Beats (10), W.R.J. Davies (11), P.F. Howlett (7) 48.

Buddon Links, strokeplay 18 holes CSS N/Q all one class; B. Milne (16) 62. Sunday, December 11, Championship Course, strokeplay, 13 holes, 2/3 handicap CSS N/Q all one class; E. Peebles (5) 49. Burnside Course, strokeplay 14 holes, 3/4 handicap CSS N/Q all one class; no scores returned. Buddon Links, strokeplay 18 holes CSS N/Q all one class; R. McKie (15) 64.

Grange: Saturday Stableford, Winter Cup CSS 71 N/Q; section one, R. Wallace (11) 41; P.A. Rhind (10) 40; L. Grubb (4) 39. Section two, R. Pederson (19) 43; R. Donnelly (24) 42 bih; J. Jamieson (25) 42. Sunday Stableford CSS 71 N/Q; section one, G. McGinnis (5) 42; D. Parker (10) 41; R. Laing (3) 39. Section 2. D. Reilly (17) 40; A. Stewart (17) 38 bih; C. Purvey (13) 38.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday December 6; Burnside Course Strokeplay CSS N/Q all one class; J.M. Downie (6) 64; R.E. McKinlay (9), B.R. Carr (15) 66. Tuesday December 13: Burnside Course, Stableford CSS N/Q; S. Bricknal (6) 29 pts. Buddon LIinks, Strokeplay CSS N/Q; R.Kirk (15), R.A. Golden (14) 65.