Midland golfers at St Andrews

0
Have your say

Midland Golfers’ Alliance held the Grant’s Promotions Pro Am over the Torrance Course at Fairmont Hotel, St Andrews, last Wednesday.

In the individual section, there was a three-way tie for best scratch, Tom McLevy, Blairgowrie, (+1), Steve Craig (P), Germany, and C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst, all scoring three-under-par 69.

Ron Walker (P), Lundin, Bob Tait, Leven Thistle, (5), Ken Fraser, Leven Thistle, (8) and George Hume, Lundin, (8) won the team prize with a score of 127.

Leading scores:

Scratch

69 - T. McLevy, Blairgowrie; S. Craig (P), Germany; C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst.

70 - R. Bell, Downfield; S. Rennie (P), Brechin.

71 - A. Webster (P), Edzell.

72 - K. Hutton (P), Downfield; C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland; J. White, Lundin.

Team

127 - R. Walker (P), Lundin, R. Tait, Leven Thistle, K. Fraser, Leven Thistle, and G. Hume, Lundin.

128 - S. Craig (P), Germany, J. Meddicks, Murrayshall, D. Redford, Murrayshall, and M. Watkin, Panmure.

129 bl3 - C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst, G. Smith, Scotscraig, A. Herd, Scotscraig, and J. Ward, Carnoustie.

Next week’s venue on Tuesday, November 19, is Crail (Craighead) with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Hole-in-one

Dalhousie senior convener John Mitchell had a hole-in-one at the 160 yards fifth hole on the Buddon Links course using a 7-iron.

His playing partners were Norman Howie, Lindsay Hood and Sandy Reid.

Club Returns

Broughty: Wednesday, Medal Course – J. Brannan (13), J. Douglas (13) 68; A. McGlashan (15) 69; G. Prendiville (14) 70 bih. Saturday, Medal Course, section one – A. Murphy (11) 68; C. Simpson (5), J. Brannan (12) 69; K. Laing (11) 71: section two – M. Taylor (17) 68; G. Ritchie (18) 72; M. Boyd (18), M. Cheape (13), D. Olejnik (13) 74. Sunday, Medal Course – P. Flunn (16) 69; A. Petrie (26) 70.

Carnoustie: Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q – W.D. Campbell (12) 60; A.J.R. McKenzie (12) 63; D. Murray (9), R.E. McKinlay (10) 64.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, November 9, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 59, all one class – K. Fraser (6) 59; K.R. Bodie (3), R.A. Goodman (3), A.W. Payne (7) 60. Burnside Course, Strokeplay Winter Trophy, round one, CSS 54, all one class – S.A. Bricknal (3) 48; B. Melville (4) 52; B. Ransford (8), P. McGovern (13), D.M. Cooper (8) 54. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 66, all one class – N. Walker (7), T.E. Walls Jnr. (7) 67. Sunday, November 10, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 59, all one class – M.J. Napier (1), J.M. Downie (4), A. Donaldson (5) 57. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 54, all one class – I.K. Harrison (4), R. McKie (13) 54. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 66, all one class – H. Blaine (20) 69.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford, CSS 71, all one class – P. Reilly (17) 39; H. McKenzie (13) 38; J.J. Stewart (4) 37 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 holes stableford – S. Falconer 26; D. Watson 24. Ashludie, 13 holes stableford – D. Elder bih, A. McMillan 27; G. Smith 26; L. Pirie 25. Tuesday, November 12, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class – I. Pert (19) 40 pts; A. Albrecht (13), J.S. Lindsay (19) 36; R.A. Golden (13), A. Watson (9), R.L. Summers (13) 35.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – A. McClymont (7) bih, J. Law (8) 38 points; C.A. Cairnie (3) 37.

Winter Leagues

Broughty Club

Section one - E. McIntosh (9) 39 points; R. Shepherd (5), G. Irvine (7), S. Barclay (8), M. Davis (4), C. Milne (7) 36: section two – G. Goodwin (16) 40 points; F. McGlauchlin (17) 38; J. Regan (11) 36.

Carnoustie Club

Results: D. Taylor and G. Robson beat J. Neeson and J. Gilbert, 2 and 1; N. Merchant and G. Duncan lost to E. Kerr and D. Ramsay, 7 and 5; . Fairweather and P. Gordon lost to S. Norrie and J. Watson, 1 hole; . Boath and N. Watson beat A. Brown and C. Saunders, 5 and 4; . Gilbride and D. Kydd beat I. Frier and N. Holland, 4 and 3.

P W L D H+/- Pts

G. Robson 2 2 0 0 11 4

S. Norrie 2 2 0 0 5 4

J. Watson 2 2 0 0 3 4

A. Gilbride 2 1 0 1 5 3

E. Kerr 2 1 0 1 5 3

S. Fairweather 2 1 1 0 8 2

A. Boath 2 1 1 0 4 2

D. Kydd 2 1 1 0 4 2

N. Watson 2 1 1 0 2 2

J. Neeson 2 1 1 0 0 2

J. Gilbert 2 1 1 0 -1 2

N. Holland 2 1 1 0 -1 2

D. Taylor 2 1 1 0 -2 2

D. Ramsay 2 1 1 0 -4 2

A. Brown 2 1 1 0 -5 2

P. Gordon 2 0 1 1 -1 1

C. Saunders 2 0 1 1 -6 1

N. Merchant 2 0 2 0 -6 0

G. Duncan 2 0 2 0 -7 0

I. Frier 2 0 2 0 -14 0

Sweepstake: scratch, J. Gilbert, 72; handicap - (tie) G. Robson (7), E. Kerr (6), I. Frier (8) and D. Kydd (6) - all net 68.

Carnoustie

Golf Club

Results: Week three – W. McKenzie and J. Matthew lost to A. Stark and G. Chalmers 4 and 2; I. Laurence and A. Watson square game R. Matthew and R. Golden; R. Naunton and N. Fox. beat J. Murray and J. Webster 3 and 2. Sweepstake: 1, G. Chalmers 52; 2, W. McKenzie, A. Watson 57.

P W L D Pts

N.J. Fox 3 3 0 0 6

W. McKenzie 3 2 1 0 4

J. Murray 3 2 1 0 4

R. Naunton 3 2 1 0 4

R. Golden 3 1 1 1 3

I. Laurence 3 1 1 1 3

R. Matthew 3 1 1 1 3

A. Watson 3 1 1 1 3

G. Chalmers 3 1 2 0 2

A. Stark 3 1 2 0 2

J. Webster 3 1 2 0 2

J. Matthew 3 0 3 0 0

Grange Ladies

13-hole stableford, Ashludie Course – M. Saunders 29 points; I. Gilbert 27 bih; M. Laing 27.

Monifieth Club

Week two _ I. Hutcheon and D. Eastaugh beat F. Hutcheon, res. and R. Liddell 2 and 1; N. Anderson and W. Rose beat M. Brown and E. Gourlay, res. 2 and 1; K. Hutton and K. Scott beat A. Lumsden, res. and C. Goodall 3 and 2; D. Smart and L. Munro, res. beat S. Hills and G. Smith 3 and 2C. Cairnie and F. Anderson beat B. Stevenson and A. McClymont, res. 4 and 3; D. Mitchell and J. Ferrie beat J. Millar, res. and M. McBride 2 and 1. Sweepstake, scratch – N. Anderson 60; I. Hutcheon 65. Handicap – K. Hutton (6) 61; M. Brown (4) 62; I. Nicoll (16), E. Gourlay (11) 64.