Midlands Golfers’ Alliance fixtures

IT MAY only be mid-summer, but the Midland Golfers’ Alliance has already announced their programme for the 2011/12 season.

The opening fixture will be played at Thornton Golf Club in Fife on Thursday, August 18.

Local venues include Ballumbie Castle on Thursday, August 25, Buddon Links, Carnoustie, on Thursday, February 9, and Monifieth Medal on Tuesday, March 27.

The end of season MGA Championship, sponsored by JTC Kitchens, will be held over the Burnside Course, Carnoustie, on Thursday, April 5.

Fixtures:

2011

Thursday, August 18, Thornton, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Thursday, August 25, Ballumbie Castle, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Tuesday, August 30, Blairgowrie (Landsdowne), 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Wednesday, September 7, Forfar, sponsored by Powakaddy (A. Duncan), 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Tuesday, September 13, St Michael’s, Mixed Foursomes, sponsored by Emmar Textiles, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Thursday, September 15, Pitlochry, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Thursday, September 22, Alyth, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Thursday, September 29, Ladybank Pro-Am, sponsored by Fraser Bros (Tyres), 8.30 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, October 4, 5 and 6, Scottish Alliance Championship, Buchanan Castle and Balfron GS.; Thursday, October 13, Downfield, sponsored by Jolly’s Hotel, Broughty Ferry, 9 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.; Thursday, October 20, Dukes Course, sponsored by SAS Ltd, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Wednesday, October 26, Kirriemuir, sponsored by A. Herd, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Wednesday, November 2, Fairmont Hotel Pro-Am, sponsored by Grant’s Promotions, 8.30 a.m. to 12 noon; Tuesday, November 8, Alloa, sponsored by K.M. Thomson, 8.30 a.m. to 12.15 p.m.; Tuesday, November 15, Crail (Craighead), 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Tuesday, November 22, Balbirnie Park, 8.30 a.m. to 12 noon; Tuesday, November 29, Drumoig, 8.30 a.m. to 12.15 p.m.

Tuesday, December 6, Charleton Golf Course, 8.45 a.m. to 12 noon.

2012

Thursday, January 26, Lundin, 9 a.m. to 12 noon.

Thursday, February 2, Arbroath, sponsored by William Hill, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Thursday, February 9, Carnoustie (Buddon Links), Carnoustie GC, sponsored by J. Ward, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Tuesday, February 14, Strathmore, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Thursday, February 23, Scotscraig Pro-Am, sponsored by Hi-Tech Acoustic Services Ltd, 8.30 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

Thursday, March 1, Kirkcaldy, sponsored by J.B. Motor Co., 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Wednesday, March 7, Burntisland Pro-Am, sponsored by E. Sherry, 8.30 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.; Thursday, March 15, Crieff, 8.30 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Thursday, March 22, Brechin, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.; Tuesday, March 27, Monifieth, sponsored by W.H. Miller, 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Thursday, April 5, Midland Alliance Championship, sponsored by JTC Kitchens, Burnside Course, Carnoustie (Caledonia GC).

International honour

AILSA Summers (17), Carnoustie Ladies, has been named in the Scotland team for the Girls’ Home International matches at Gullan (2) from August 3 to 5.

Other members of the squad, to be captained by Karen Marshall, Baberton, are Lesley Atkins, Gullane Ladies, Eilidh Briggs, Kilmacolm, Gemma Dryburgh, Beaconsfield, Hannah McCook, Grantown-on-Spey, Alyson McKechin, Elderslie, Lauren Whyte, St Regulus, and Clara Young, North Berwick.

Angus Boys

THERE were mixed fortunes for Angus Boys in their annual fixture against North at Monifieth on Friday.

For the under-18s, the only success in the foursomes came through Callum Rennie, making his county debut, in partnership with Ewen Matthew. In the afternoon singles, only Monifieth’s Calum McKay could manage a half point against a very strong North team. Downfield 15-year-old seven-handicapper Josh McKenna came in as a late reserve and on his county debut took the experienced Jordan Shaw all the way to the 17th.

Angus under-16s had their first success for three seasons with a comprehensive win over their North counterparts. Downfield’s Scott Grant and Kirriemuir’s Ross Dallas had a 100 per cent record for the day and Caird Park’s Connar Cook had a fine singles win over the highly-rated Andrew Burgess.

The under-14s also had their first win for three seasons with an excellent victory over North under-14s with most of the boys contributing to the points tally. One of the best performances came from Ballumbie Castle’s Sean Colvin, who had an 8 and 7 singles win on his county debut.

County junior convenor Alex McKay puts the turn around in fortunes from past seasons down to a new county ID initiative and all the hard work the boys have put in during the winter months with coaches Karyn Dallas and Gordon McLeod.

Results, Angus names first:

Under-18s - Angus 1.5, North 7.5.

Foursomes, 1-2: Grant Bowman and Calum McKay lost to Freddie Brown and Craig Oram, 3 and 1; Ewen Matthew and Callum Rennie beat Ross Proctor and Cameron Dixon, 3 and 2; Aiden Greensmith and Josh McKenna lost to Jordan Shaw and Greg Forsyth, 4 and 3.

Singles, 0.5-5.5: Bowman lost to Brown, one hole; McKay halved with Oram; Greensmith lost to Proctor, 5 and 3; Rennie lost to Dixon, 3 and 2; McKenna lost to Shaw, 3 and 1; Matthew lost to Forsyth, 2 and 1.

Under-16s - Angus 6, North 3.

Foursomes, 2-1: Connar Cook and Sean Grubb lost to Andrew Burgess and Rory Asher, 2 and 1; Scott Grant and Ross Dallas beat Craig Brown and Craig Black, 2 and 1; Marc Howie and Aaron Stephen beat Andrew Kenyon and Cameron Franssen, one hole.

Singles, 4-2: Cook beat Burgess, 3 and 1; Grubb beat Asher, 2 and 1; Stephen lost to Brown, 3 and 2; Grant beat Black, 4 and 3; Howie lost to Kenyon, 6 and 4; Dallas beat Franssen, 4 and 3.

Under-14s - Angus 6, North 3.

Foursomes, 1.5-1.5: Gavin Petrie and Sean Colvin beat Rory Franssen and Wesley Orr, 4 and 2; Findlay Soutar and Jamie Beedie halved with Sandy Scott and Finlay Asher; Mac Duncan and Andrew Gibson lost to Cameron McLeod and Shaun Geddes, 2 and 1.

Singles, 4.5-1.5: Petrie beat Franssen, 3 and 2; Soutar beat Orr, 3 and 2; Duncan lost to Scott, one hole; Beedie beat Asher, 5 and 4; Gibson halved with McLeod; Colvin beat Geddes, 8 and 7.

Girls’ match-play qualifiers

AILSA Summers, Jessica Meek, both Carnoustie Ladies, and Heather Munro and Jemma Chalmers, both Monifieth, were among the 32 qualifiers for the Scottish Under-18 Girls’ Match-play Championship held last week at Glenisla Golf Club, Alyth.

As No 8 seed, Heather Munro was the top local qualifier, but was eliminated in the first round.

Jemma Chalmers and Jessica Meek both made their exit at the second round stage, and local involvement in the championship ended when Ailsa Summers was beaten in the quarter-finals on Friday morning.

The eventual champion was Eilidh Briggs, Kilmacolm, who defeated Gemma Dryburgh, Beaconsfield, by one hole in the final.

How the locals fared:

Qualifiers

150 - Heather Munro, Monifieth, 76 74.

151 - Ailsa Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, 77 74.

152 - Jessica Meek, Carnoustie Ladies, 77 75.

153 - Jemma Chalmers, Monifieth, 76 77.

Non-qualifier

180 - Claire Robertson, Carnoustie Ladies, 91 89.

Match-play

First round - Jemma Chalmers beat Emily Aird, Blairgowrie, 6 and 4; Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne, beat Heather Munro, 2 and 1; Jessica Meek beat Emma Greenlees, Dumfries and Galloway, 2 and 1; Ailsa Summers beat Eleanor Tunn, Reay, 4 and 3.

Second round - Eilidh Briggs, Kilmacolm, beat Jemma Chalmers, 4 and 3; Connie Jaffrey, Troon Ladies, beat Jessica Meek, two holes; Ailsa Summers beat Hannah McCook, Grantown-on-Spey, 3 and 2.

Quarter-finals - Lauren Whyte, St Regulus, beat Ailsa Summers, 5 and 4.

Medal ace

Ian King aced the 14th hole on the Medal Course, Monifieth, using a rescue iron. His playing partners were Bryce Luke, Walter Brown and Bob Stewart.

Club returns

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, July 14, Burnside Course, CSS 73, IMF Brooch - 1, F. Millar (5) 70; 2, S. Strachan (18) 72; 3, J. Clark (18) 74; 4, M. Brown (12) 75 bih. Brooches, silver, F. Millar: bronze, C. Allan. Nine Hole Stableford, Half Handicap - 1, S. Findlay (16) 16 points; 2, A. Ross (15) 14 points.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, July 12, Burnside Course, CSS 70, Stableford Competition - 1, G.C. Smith (12) 39 points; 2 equal, B. Milne (15), G.J. McQueen (13), G.J. McKenzie (3) 36 points; 5 equal, C.A. Fox (8), R.A. Goodman (6) 35 points.

Buddon Links Course, Ian Richardson Trophy Texas Scramble - 1, A. Falconer, R. Simmons, G. Beats and S. Bricknal 50.9; 2, B. Melville, R. McKinlay, J. Downie and A. Watson 53.1; 3, H. Barlow, P. Forbes, R. Donnachie and J. Donnachie 54.2.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, July 13, Ashludie Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition/MU Trophy, silver division - 1, H. Elrick (12) 70 bih; 2, A. Hunter (13) 70; 3, A. McDonald (13) 71: bronze division - 1, H. Munro (22) 64; 2, L. Chalmers (23) 66; 3, M. Dorward (31) 69.

Monifieth Golf Club: Saturday, July 16, Medal Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, D. Paterson (3) 72; 2, K. Hutton (5) 73; 3, C. Brunton (5) 76: division two - 1, G. Cant (11) 72 bih; 2, E. Gourlay (12) 72: division three - 1, D. Sheridan (18) 75.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Gardiner (7) 61; 2, F. Brown (24) 62; 3, M. Duncan (8) 64.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, July 13, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, A. Hunter (13) 70; 2, P. Wicksted (19) 71; 3, U. Cairnie (22) 72.

Thursday, July 14, Medal Course, CSS 74, division one - 1, J. Brown (4) 76; 2, D. Dewar (5) 78: division two - 1, A. Rennie (21) 83.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: mixed foursomes, Burnside, Friday, July 15. Results: scratch - 1, Claire and Mark Robertson, 81; 2, Fiona Gilbert and Tom Forsyth, 83: handicap - 1, Holly Robertson and Mike Berger, 72; 2, Jean Craig and Stephen Yeaman 75½. Nearest to the pin (ninth hole), Mike Berger. Consolation prizes, Sally and Alex MacKenzie and Pat and David Sawers.

After the competition the players adjourned to the Carnoustie Golf Club for supper and the presentation of prizes. A vote of thanks was given by Pat Sawers, captain of Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club

The Carnoustie Golf Club have vacancies for lady golfers. Please apply to the secretary for details or ‘phone 0124 852480.

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Saturday, July 16, CSS 70, Men’s Open, G. Finlay 70. Categories, division one, scratch, D. Anderson 72: handicap - 1, A. Menzies 67 bih; 2, G. Stewart 67 bih; 3, P. Forsyth 67: division two, scratch, S. Colvin 76: handicap - 1, F. Rachwal 65; 2, D. Halliburton 68 bih; 3, M. Reid 68: division three, scratch, L. Thomson 88: handicap - 1, A. Finnie 68; 2, A. Allerdice jnr 71; 3, R. Chadwick 74 bih.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Friday, July 15, Burnside Course, Mixed Foursomes, scratch - 1, C. Robertson and M. Robertson 81; 2, F. Gilbert and T. Forsyth 83: handicap - 1, H. Robertson and M. Berger 72; 2, J. Craig and S. Yeaman 75 and a half.

Saturday, July 16, Championship Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 10 - 1, G. Anderson (4) 67; 2, P. Drummond (3) 68; 3, B. Goodman (5) 70: 11 to 16 - 1 (equal), B. Durbidge (11) and D.M. Cooper (13), 68; 3, J.R. Murray (15) 70; 4, M.C. Dobson (11) 72: 17 to 28 - 1, No scores returned.

Burnside Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1, J.G. Reid (6) 66; 2, E. Bruce (13) 71; 3, D. Marshall (6) 73: 17 to 28 - 1, J. Yule (19) 74; 2, H. Barlow (17) 79.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 65, Stroke Competition - 1, F.J. Hedges (12) 66.

Sunday, July 17, Championship Course, CSS 74, Stroke Competition - 1, G.R. Birse (5) 68; 2 equal, M. Robertson (6), D. Cooper (13) 70; 4, J. Farrell (9) 72.

Burnside Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition - 1, N.J. Fox (14) 67; 2 equal, A. Saunders (13), R. Murray (8) 71; 4, R. McKie (15) 74.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 64, Stroke Competition - 1, A.J. Jones (8) 62; 2, M. Chalmers (12) 65; 3, I. Gillanders (6) 67.

Grange Golf Club: Medal Course, CSS 71, Eclectic/Stroke Competition, section one - 1, S. Argo (8) 65; 2, K. Fraser (6) 68; 3, L. Grubb (4) 69 bih: section two - 1, A.N. Watson (16) 66 bih; 2, B.D. Smith (20) 66; 3, M. Pattie (14) 68.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: ‘Daily Mail’ Foursomes - 1, C. MacDonald and M. Latto (14 and a half) 76 and a half.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, July 15, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO, Extra Medal - 1, P. Hewitt (23) 77; 2, A. McMillan (14) 80; 3, H. Dailly (24) 81 bih; 4, C. Gardiner (27) 81 bih; 5, S. Anderson (29) 81 bih; 6, E. Stewart (33) 81.

Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, C. Milne 71; 2, J. Hawkins 74; 3, S. Kelsey 76; 4, D. Scott 79. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, J. McKinstry 14 points; 2, C. Baxter 13 points.

Panmure Golf Club: Saturday, July 16, Open Week Medal - 1, I.J. Cameron (6) 63; 2, R.R. Watson (5) 68; 3, D.A. Bruce (8) 69 bih.

Broughty Golf Club: Saturday, July 16, Medal Course, CSS 72, A.Y. Barrie Trophy - 1, A. Rae (7) 69; 2 equal, B. Reid (13), G. Thomson (6) 72.

Sunday, July 17, Medal Course, CSS 72, A.Y. Barrie Trophy - 1, J. Thomson (23) 66; 2, G. Thomson (6) 69; 3, R. Shepherd (8) 70.

Ashludie Course, Ashludie Shield - 1, G. Westwater (14) 67.

Station Masters Golf Club: Sunday, July 17, Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, July Medal - 1, G. Anderson (16) 62; 2, A.P. Gilbride (10) 66; 3, G. Bell (18) 68.

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Tuesday, July 19, Seniors’ Open, overall winner, B. Gordon 71. Ages 50 to 59, scratch, J. Smith 77: handicap - 1, J. Muir (10) 68 bih; 2, D. Brown (19) 68; 3, I. Cruickshanks (12) 69. 60 to 69, scratch, G. Milne 76: handicap - 1, R. Docherty (19) 67; 2, D. Brougham (14) 68; 3, R. Bennett (18) 69. 70 and over, scratch, D. Bissett 79: handicap - 1, T. Reid (7) 68; 2, W. Welsh (21) 71; 3, G. Christie (14) 73.

Entries are still being accepted for the Ballumbie Castle Seniors Greensomes on Friday, August 19. £16 per pair entry fee.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, July 19, Burnside Course, CSS 68, Grant Trophies, first round - 1, J.G. Vannet (10) 66; 2, P.F. Howlett (9) 67; 3 equal, W.D. Campbell (13), J.S. Gall (15) 68.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 65, Stroke Competition - 1, R. Donnachie (12) 62; 2, C.A. Fox (8) 64; 3, B. Forbes (14) 71.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Tuesday, July 19, Cocktail Foursomes Stableford - 1, H. Kelly and E. Shepherd 35 points bl6; 2, S. Newton and R. Liddle 35 points; 3, M. Sturrock and E. Selway 34 points.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, July 19, Championship Course, CSS 78, Bowling Green Cup - 1, S. Strachan (18) 76; 2, F. Gilbert (4) 77; 3, P. Sawers (11) 82.

Buddon Links Course, CSS Non-Counting, Stroke Competition - 1, Y. Heap (17) 68; 2, I. Richardson (24) 69; 3, C. Robertson (15) 70.