Midlands meeting marred by frost

0
Have your say

THE MIDLAND Golfers’ Alliance last meeting of 2012 at Charleton in Fife on Tuesday incorporated a special event sponsored by The Tunisia Golf Festival. Conditions were almost impossible with the ground frozen solid.

Best scratch was shared by Cameron Ferguson, Muckhart, and Edzell professional Alistair Webster, who both scored 82.

The winner of the handicap prize was Doug Sievwright, Drumoig, with a superb net 73, playing off 14.

Elie assistant pro Fraser Robertson won the all expenses paid trip to compete in the Tunisia Golf Festival from February 9 to 16.

Leading scores:

Scratch

82 - C. Ferguson, Muckhart; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

84 - K. Bruce, Edzell; R. Brownhill, Edzell.

85 - H. Salmond, Tulliallan; T. Anderson, Downfield.

86 - F. Robertson (AP), Elie; W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie.

87 - D. Mitchell, Monifieth; G. Jenkins, Crieff; I. Wilson, Craigiehill; D. Sievwright, Drumoig.

Handicap

73 - D. Sievwright, Drumoig, (14).

77 - S. Mitchell, Dukes, (12); J. Leddy, Bathgate, (10).

78 - J. Wilson, Dunfermline, (14); R. Lamont, Bathgate, (10).

79 - H. Salmond, Tulliallan, (6); R. Brownhill, Edzell, (5).

80 - C. Ferguson, Muckhart, (2).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Crieff in April were H. Salmond, Tulliallan, T. Anderson, Downfield, and F. Robertson, Elie.

McQueen Shield qualifier was D. Sievwright, Drumoig.

The first meeting of 2013 will be over Crail Golfing Society’s Craighead Links on Tuesday, January 15, with tee-times from 8.30 a.m. to 12 noon.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS: J. Gilbert and S. Norrie lost to W. Gardner (reserve) and C. Saunders, 1 hole; S. Fairweather and D. Ramsay lost to P. Gordon and A. Brown, 2 and 1; D. Taylor and E. Kerr halved with N. Merchant and M. Maxwell (reserve); I. Frier and G. Duncan lost to G. Robson and J. Watson, 4 and 2; D. Kydd and J. Neeson beat A. Boath and N. Holland, 4 and 2.

P W L D H+/- Pts

N. Watson 7 6 1 0 11 12

G. Robson 7 5 1 1 14 11

S. Fairweather 7 5 2 0 11 10

J. Gilbert 7 5 2 0 10 10

P. Gordon 7 5 2 0 10 10

J. Watson 7 4 2 1 5 9

A. Boath 7 4 3 0 7 8

A. Gilbride 7 3 3 1 9 7

S. Norrie 7 3 3 1 7 7

N. Holland 7 3 3 1 1 7

J. Neeson 7 3 3 1 1 7

E. Kerr 7 2 3 2 -2 6

C. Saunders 7 3 4 0 -2 6

I. Frier 7 3 4 0 -11 6

D. Kydd 7 2 4 1 -3 5

N. Merchant 7 1 3 3 -6 5

D. Ramsay 7 2 4 1 -8 5

D. Taylor 7 2 4 1 -8 5

A. Brown 7 1 4 2 -12 4

G. Duncan 7 1 6 0 -15 2

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Neeson, 67; handicap, tie - N. Merchant (8), A. Boath (7) 62.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week eight - J. Murray and R. Golden beat J. Webster and N.J. Fox 5 and 3; R. Naunton and J. Matthew beat R. Matthew and A. Watson 4 and 2; I. Laurence and G. Chalmers square game with W. McKenzie and A. Stark. Sweepstake: 1. W. McKenzie, G. Chalmers 52; 2. J. Murray 53; 3. R. Naunton 54.

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 8 6 1 1 13

A. Watson 8 6 2 0 12

W. McKenzie 8 5 2 1 11

J. Murray 8 5 3 0 10

R. Matthew 8 4 4 0 8

R. Naunton 8 4 4 0 8

N.J. Fox 8 3 4 1 7

R. Golden 8 3 4 1 7

J. Matthew 8 3 5 0 6

A. Stark 8 2 5 1 5

J. Webster 8 2 5 1 5

I. Laurence 8 1 5 2 4

New Taymouth

RESULTS: J. McLeish and A. McNicoll halved with D. McDiarmid and G. Charity; K. Cox and G. Nicoll beat D. Esposito; G. McLeish and K. Robertson beat H. Robertson and D. Millar; G. Singer and B. Dailly beat D. Black and B. Gillespie; A. Pryde and G. Wallace halved with A. McArtney and E. Davidson.

Club returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, December 8, Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - I.S. Macgregor (4) 53; I.A. Ross (8), K.I. Laird (6), B. Goodman (3) 54. Burnside Course, Winter Trophy, round two, 13 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – P.F. Howlett (8) 44; C.A. Fox (6), A.P. Anderson (11) 46; E. Peebles (5) 47. Buddon Links, Stableford, 11 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – B. Warden (6) 18pts; T.E. Walls Sen (6) 17; T.E. Walls Jnr (7) 14. Sunday, December 9, Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two-thirds handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - E. Peebles (4) 49; J.M. Downie (4) 51; D.M. Cooper (9) 52. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – no scores returned. Buddon Links, Stableford, 11 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – D.C. Mitchell (14) 20 pts; R.A. Golden (15) 18; F. Golden (18), A. Saunders (12) 17. Tuesday, December 11, Championship Course, Stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.A. Ross (20) 37 pts; J.S. Watson (16) 32; R. Kirk (13), A. Watson (8), A. Donaldson (7) 31. Burnside Course, Stableford, 17 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – I. Louden (22) 33 pts; D. Marshall (21) 30; A.P. Anderson (15), A.J. Gourlay (14) 28.

Grange: Saturday, Stableford, CSS 71, section one – R. Finan (8) 37; I.W. Ritch (4) 36 bih; B. McKaig (6) 36: sction to – R. Hutton (24) 47; G. Davie (22) 45; D. Greig (15) 43 bih.