Mike plays his part in Powakaddy team competition success

PANMURE Golf Club’s Mike Watkin was a member of the winning trio in the Powakaddy (A. Duncan) team competition held by the Midland Golfers’ Alliance at Forfar Golf Club last Wednesday, September 7.

Mike, who plays off 12, partnered Harry Grant (6) and Ronnie Sinclair (2), both Muckhart, to victory with a net team score of 59, one ahead of a threesome comprising Alyth assistant pro Mike Rae and two other local amateurs, Alan Reid (11) and Steve Hills (8), both Monifieth.

Ballumbie Castle professional Lee Sutherland and amateurs John Paisley, Lundin, (5) and Ron McDonald, Monifieth, (4) were third with 61.

Leading individual scores:

Scratch

66 - A. Lockhart (AP), Ladybank.

68 - M. Rae (AP), Alyth.

69 - K. Hutton (P), Downfield; J. Stevenson (P), Braehead; L. Sutherland (P), Ballumbie Castle.

72 - H. Wong (AP), Wellsgreen.

73 - R. Sinclair, Muckhart; J. McIntyre, Lundin.

74 - P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New; A. Duncan, Murrayshall; D. McKay (P), Wellsgreen; A. Webster (P), Edzell; J. Smith, Thornton; R. Stewart, Tulliallan.

Handicap

67 - D. Redford, Murrayshall, (8).

68 - K. Kilgour, Dunfermline, (11).

70 - A. Reid, Monifieth, (11); J. Paisley, Lundin, (5).

71 - J. Smith, Thornton, (3); G. Smith, Scotscraig, (11); C. Westland, Alloa, (9); H. Grant, Muckhart, (6); R. Sinclair, Muckhart, (2); J. Cree jnr, Scotscraig, (11); A. Duncan, Murrayshall, (3).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Carnoustie in April were A. Lockhart, Ladybank, M. Rae, Alyth, and K. Hutton, Downfield.

McQueen Shield qualifier was D. Redford, Murrayshall.

The next competition is at Alyth on Thursday, September 22. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.

Mixed Greensomes

IN THE Monifieth Golf Links Open Mixed Greensomes over the Medal Course on Sunday, the G.L. Doig Trophy for the overall best net score was won by G. Watson and S. Watson, Scotscraig, (16.4) 67.6.

Other prize-winners: scratch - 1, R. Reyner and F. Millar, Carnoustie Caledonia, 72; 2, R. McDonald, Monifieth, and M. McDonald, Grange, 77; 3, R. Duncan, Grange, and L. Smith, Monifieth, 80: handicap, up to 14 - 1, I. Ritch and A. Mackinnon, Grange (10) 68; 2, R. Davidson and B. Clough, Blairgowrie, (12.4) 68.6; 3, S. Gardiner and M. Gardiner, Linlithgow, (9.2) 71.8: 14 and over - 1, R. Macdonald and C. Macdonald, Grange, (14.8) 71.2; 2, M. Turner and N. Turner, Grange, (19.6) 73.4; 3, A. Saunders and M. Saunders, Grange, (17.6) 74.4.

Club returns

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, September 8, Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, J. Atherton (22) 64; 2, R. Fletcher (19) 67 bih.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, September 10, Championship Course, CSS 78, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 10 - 1, W.P. Rennie (3) 74; 2, S.G. Norrie (5) 75; 3 equal, B. Hutton (3), M. Watson (4) 76: 11 to 16 - 1 equal, J.R. Murray (15), A. Harrison (14) 81; 3, A.P. Anderson (15) 89: 17 to 28 - No scores returned.

Burnside Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1, N.D. Hemings (13) 72; 2, D. Marshall (6) 73; 3, B. Ransford (12) 74: 17 to 28 - 1, J.R.M. Yule (19) 72.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, D.M. Cooper (12) 65; 2, H. Summers (11) 67; 3 equal, J.M. Downie (6), C.A. Fox (7), W. Allan (16) 68.

Sunday, September 11, Championship Course, CSS 78 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, S. Peffers (1) 76; 2, R.J. Knight (7) 78; 3 equal, G.C. Anderson (9), G.R. Campbell (6) 79.

Burnside Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition - 1, D. Murray (6) 68; 2, F. Golden (18) 70; 3, A. McEwen (14) 74.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stroke Competition - 1, A.J. Jones (8) 68; 2, W. Grogan (15) 71; 3, I.F. Gillanders (5) 73.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Sunday, September 11/Tuesday, September 13, Championship Course, CSS 77/CSS 80 RO, September Medal, F. Joss (6) 74.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Buddon Brooch - 1, D. Anderson (36) 70 bih; 2, A. Hunter (32) 70.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, September 10, Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Medal Competition - 1, R.S. Wilson (15) 62; 2, D. Cavellini (6) 63; 3, I. Wilson (7) 64.

Sunday, September 11, John G. Thornton Trophy Inter-Club Competition, semi-finals - New Taymouth beat Dalhousie; Caledonia beat Carnoustie. Sunday’s fixtures: final - New Taymouth v Caledonia: third/fourth play-off - Dalhousie v Carnoustie.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, September 7, Ashludie Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition, silver division - 1, P. Wicksted (20) 71; 2, L. Fotheringham (5) 72; 3, A. Young (18) 73: bronze division - 1, S. Runciman (26) 69; 2, F. Fraser (23) 73; 3, A. Watt (23) 74.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, September 9, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO, Extra Medal - 1, S. Falconer 83; 2, K. Nicol 86 bih; 3, D. Elder 86 bih; 4, A. McGregor 86.

Ashludie Course, Seven Holes, Stroke Competition - 1, J. Hawkins 27; 2, E. Stewart 28.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, September 7, Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Wicksted (20) 71.

Thursday, September 8, Medal Course, CSS 75, Open Day, silver division, scratch - 1, J. Brown 79; 2, S. Arbuckle 80; 3, M. Summers 84; 4, A. Bowie 85: handicap - 1, E. Shepherd (16) 73; 2, A. Hemings (12) 76; 3, P. Malton (16) 77; 4, W. Smith (20) 78: bronze division, scratch - 1, S. Taylor 98; 2, A. Rennie 100; 3, S. Baxby 106; 4, R. Rutherford 108: handicap - 1, M. Saunders (26) 75; 2, B. Ross (30) 76; 3, E. Hutchison (36) 81; 4, M. Estill (24) 85. Seniors, scratch, A. Hunter 91: handicap, C. Freitag (20) 80.

Hazel Cruickshank Rosebowl, J. Brown.

Station Masters Golf Club: Sunday, September 4, Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stableford Competition - 1, D. Meek (6) 36 points; 2, G. Anderson (14) 34 points bih; 3, R. Neilson (18) 34 points.