Monifieth golfers win team prize

Midland Golfers’ Alliance held the Dunmar House Hotel Team Competition over Crail Golfing Society’s Balcomie Links course on Tuesday.

Making good use of the excellent conditions were Stuart McKendrick, Dunkeld, (scr) and Roy Sinclair, Muckhart, (2), who both scored fine one-over-par 70 to tie for the individual scratch prize.

Jim Barnet, Dunfermline, (11) returned a superb net 65 to win the handicap prize, while Monifieth quartet Neil Anderson (scr), Ron McDonald (5), Ryan McGuigan (3) and Steve Blady (3) won the team prize with a score of 60.

Leading scores:

Scratch

70 - S. McKendrick, Dunkeld; R. Sinclair, Muckhart.

71 - C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst; G. Tough, Edzell; S. Blady, Monifieth; F. Robertson (AP), Elie.

72 - B. Crosbie, Blairgowrie; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

73 - G. Brown (AP), Montrose; N. Anderson, Monifieth; P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie.

Handicap

65 - J. Barnet, Dunfermline, (11).

67 - B. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5).

68 - S. Blady, Monifieth, (3); R. Sinclair, Muckhart, )2).

69 - D. Mason, Lundin, (9).

70 - S. McKendrick, Dunkeld, (Scr); D. Sim, Panmure, (5).

71 - D. West, Burntisland, (4); C. Westland, Alloa, (11); A. Black, Tulliallan, (12).

Dunmar House Hotel Team Competition

60 - N. Anderson (Scr), R. McDonald (5), R. McGuigan (3) and S. Blady (3), all Monifieth, bih; R. Beatt (14), R. Redpath (5), J. Black (3) and J. Rankin (5), all Scotscraig.

61 - C. Westland, Alloa, (11), P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie, D Lamont, Bathgate, (11) and J. Leddy, Bathgate, (10) bl6.

The first meeting of 2014 will be at Lundin Links on Tuesday, January 21, with tee-times from 9 a.m. to 12 noon.

Hole in one

Broughty member Ben Grant had a hole-in-one at the 9th hole on the Ashludie Course using a 9-iron. His playing partners were Ted Telford and Tom Simpson jnr.

Club returns

Broughty: Medal Stableford – K. Peebles 44 points; A. Chalmers 42; A. McGlashan 41; G. Prendiville 40. Section One – R. Shepherd (7) 70; L. Merchant (6) 72. Section Two – D. Sharp (14), P. Cunningham (21), B. Reid (13) 75. Medal Stableford – B. Fenton (16), A. Watt (7) 37 points.

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, Stableford, 15 holes – P. Harrison 18 points; K. Ingram 17; Robert Bell 15. Burnside Course, Stableford 14 holes – G. Kerr 14 points. Buddon Links, stableford – R. Ness 38 points; R. Moir 31 bl6; S. McGinnis 31. Sunday, Buddon Links, stableford – R. Nicoll 40 points; S. Hunter 39 bih; D. Young 39.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, December 14, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - D. Ogilvie (7), R.A. Goodman (3) 58; R. McKenzie (5), D. Govan (5), 59. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - P. McGovern (14) 49; B. Melville (5) 51; E. Peebles (5) 53. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - no scores returned. Sunday, December 15, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - A. Donaldson (6) 57; K. Fraser (7) 58; J.M. Downie (5), I.F. Gillanders (5) 59. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.A. Golden (10) 51; R. McKie (14) 57. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.J. Knight (8) 66; G.J. McQueen (12) 70. Tuesday, December 17, Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class – A.P. Anderson (14) 60; B. Melville (6) 61; J.M. Downie (6) 62.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, stableford, 13 holes – S. Falconer 22 points. Ashludie, Stableford, 13 holes – L. Pirie 30 points; E. Stewart 28; J. Wilson.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League, stableford – S. Donnely (8) 43 points; Bill Rose (6) 41; T. Lumsden (3) 40; I.C. Hutcheon (+3) 39, gross 62.

Winter Leagues

Balumbie Castle Seniors

Results: CSS 68, Division One – C. Srewart 39 points; D.G. Reid 37; R. McLaren 37: Division Two – T. Masterton 37 points; A. Harkes 35; T. Kennedy 35.

Carnoustie

Results: J. Watson and J. Gilbert beat C. Saunders and N. Holland, 2 holes; D. Taylor and I. Frier beat N. Watson and D. Ramsay, 4 and 3; A. Gilbride and N. Merchant beat S. Fairweather and A. Boath, 3 and 1; J. Neeson and A. Brown lost to S. Norrie and E. Kerr, 5 and 4; P. Gordon and D. Kydd beat G. Robson and G. Duncan, 4 and 3.

P W L D H+/- Pts

J. Gilbert 7 6 1 0 5 12

G. Robson 7 5 1 1 22 11

E. Kerr 7 4 1 2 13 10

S. Norrie 7 5 2 0 12 10

N. Merchant 7 5 2 0 9 10

P. Gordon 7 4 2 1 8 9

A. Gilbride 7 3 2 2 8 8

J. Watson 7 4 3 0 4 8

D. Taylor 7 4 3 0 0 8

D. Kydd 7 3 3 1 1 7

J. Neeson 7 2 3 2 0 6

C. Saunders 7 2 3 2 -7 6

I. Frier 7 3 4 0 -18 6

S. Fairweather 7 2 4 1 4 5

A. Boath 7 2 4 1 0 5

N. Watson 7 2 4 1 -4 5

D. Ramsay 7 2 4 1 -13 5

G. Duncan 7 2 5 0 -4 4

N. Holland 7 1 5 1 -10 3

A. Brown 7 1 6 0 -30 2

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert, 74; handicap - D. Taylor, (9) 68.

Broughty

Results: Section One – M. Cheape (10) 44 points; B. Grant (8) 41; J. Regan (10), R. Tully (5), R. Shepherd (5) 40: Section Two – R. Mooney (13) 43; M. Boyd (14) 40; T. Simpson jnr (13), D. Cargill (11) 35.

Grange Ladies

Ashludie, 13 holes – P. Wicksted 28 points; A. Moss 25.

Kingennie

Results: I. Minto beat F. Strachan; S. Fox beat I. Larg; R. High beat G. Grant; R. Black beat D. McGreal. Sweep, half-handicap, CSS 34 – N. Stafford (9) 32; P. Payne (7) 36.

Monifieth

Results: week seven – C. Hutcheon and J. Ferrie beat D. Smart and D. Eastaugh 2 and 1; S. Hills and B. Miller beat F. Blyth and A. Boyle res. 4 and 3; C. Cairnie and C. Goodall beat T. Lumsden and I. Cooke res. 4 and 3; K. Hutton and I. Kelly beat I. Hutcheon and P. Gardiner 3 and 2; D. Mitchell and K. Scott beat B. Stevenson and E. Gourlay res. 3 and 1; N. Anderson and M. McBride beat E. Radley and G. Smith 3 and 2. Scratch – C. Hutcheon 66; I. Hutcheon, N. Anderson, S. Hills, D. Mitchell 71. Handicap – C. Goodall (17) 61; J. Ferrie (16) 63; G. Smith (14) 65.

P W L D Pts

C. Cairnie 7 6 0 1 22

D. Mitchell 7 5 1 1 20

N. Anderson 7 5 1 1 20

G. Smith 7 5 2 0 19

K. Scott 7 4 2 1 18

W. Miller 7 5 2 0 17

D. Smart 7 3 2 2 17

I. Hutcheon 7 4 2 1 17

C. Goodall 7 3 2 2 16

R. Liddell 7 3 3 1 15

D. Eastaugh 7 3 4 0 15

K. Hutton 7 3 3 1 15

M. McBride 7 2 2 3 15

B. Stevenson 7 2 3 2 15

J. Ferrie 7 2 3 2 15

T. Lumsden 7 2 4 1 14

S. Hills 7 2 4 1 14

I. Kelly 7 4 3 0 13

C. Hutcheon 7 3 3 1 12

W. Rose 7 2 4 1 12

F. Anderson 7 2 5 0 11

P. Gardiner 7 1 4 2 9

F. Blyth 7 1 6 0 9

E. Radley 7 0 7 0 8

Monifieth Ladies

Division One – 1, P. Wicksted 28 points bih; 2, J. Brown 28; 3, K. Lowden 25; 4, U. Cairnie 23: Division Two – 1, J. Findlay 25; 2, I. Oakland 24; 3, D. Gailey 23; D. Brown 20 bih.