Monifieth’s Ray wins County Champion of Champions title

MONIFIETH Golf Club champion Ray Perry won the Angus County Golf Association Champion of Champions at Panmure Golf Club, Barry, on Sunday.

Gales forced organisers to reduce the event from two rounds to one.

Leading scores:

71 - R. Perry, Monifieth.

73 - R. Coull, Montrose Links.

74 - D. Bisset, Brechin; S. Harrod, Angus County GA.

75 - D. Elder, Carnoustie Caledonia.

76 - A. Baird, Dalhousie; D. Lawrence, Ballumbie Castle; C. Donaldson, Downfield.

Boys and ladies tie

ANGUS Boys and Angus Ladies shared the spoils recently in a 2-2 draw over the Medal Course, Monifieth.

Boys’ names first: Connar Cook, Caird Park, and Calum McKay, Grange, beat Jane Grubb, Montrose, and Ashley Smith, Monifieth, 5 and 4; Scott Grant, Downfield, and Sean Grubb, Ballumbie Castle, lost to Ann Ramsay, Kirriemuir, and Dawn Dewar, Monifieth, 6 and 4; Ross Munro, Monifieth, and Ian Douglas, Monifieth, beat Jackie Brown, Monifieth, and Heather Munro, Monifieth, 2 and 1; Ross Dallas, Kirriemuir, and John Miller, Monifieth, lost to Ashley Alston, Montrose, and Andrea Bowie, Monifieth, 5 and 4.

County team

ANGUS Ladies’ County Golf Association’s team for the North Division Jamboree at Inchmarlo, June 25 to 27, is as follows.

Lynne Fenton, Jessica Meek, Fran Millar, Ailsa Summers and Claire Penman, all Carnoustie Ladies, Shonagh Raitt, Forfar, and Ashley Smith, Monifieth and Rebecca Wilson, Grange. Reserves are Fiona Gilbert, Carnoustie Ladies, Jemma Chalmers, Monifieth, and Heather Munro, Monifieth.

Ladies’ Links

QUALIFYING for the Carnoustie Ladies’ Links Championship was held on the Burnside on Sunday.

Qualifiers:

75 - Claire Penman

78 - Lynne Fenton.

80 - Fiona Gilbert.

81 - Frances Millar.

85 - Katie Reid.

86 - Jessica Meek; Fiona Blair.

91 - Claire Robertson.

Match-play draws: Scratch Championship (Championship Course) - C. Penman v C. Robertson; F. Millar v K. Reid; L. Fenton v F. Blair; F. Gilbert v J. Meek.

Ladies’ Rosebowl (Burnside Course) - J. Clark v P. Sawers; C. Healey v A. Leiper; M. Brown v Y. Heap; S. Sneddon v C. Orr.

Carnoustie Links

STARTING times for the Carnoustie Links Championship Qualifying::

Burnside Course, tonight (Friday)/Championship Course, Monday, May 30

4.40 p.m. - K. Harper; S. Scott; A. Sweeney: 4.50 - J.A. Kennedy; A. Reid; R. Reyner: 5.00 - G. Duncan; D. Cairnie; J. Oldroyd: 5.10 - B. Galloway; G. Linnen; D. Cargill: 5.20 - E. O’Brien; G. Charity; S. Gall: 5.30 - J. Neeson; R. Wardlaw; S. Norrie: 5.40 - P. Drummond; G. Singer; S. Nicoll: 5.50 - D. Elder; J. Craig; A. Fyfe.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Saturday, May 21, CSS 70, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, G. Collins (3) 67; 2, J. Ramsay (7) 68; 3, G. Biggs (4) 69: division two - 1, C. Clark (13) 67; 2, R. Massie (12) 68; 3, P. Brown (16) 69: division three - 1, N. Mooney (17) 68; 2, T. Masterton (21) 69; 3, K. Bunce (18) 70.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 18, CSS 74 RO, SLGA Extra Medal, silver, A. Hemings (11) 76: bronze, F. Soutar (26) 74.

Sunday, May 22, Coronation Fours - 1, A. Callaghan and P. Hurrell 35 points; 2, E. Cable and F. Cooper 31 points; 3, L. McNicoll and S. Houston 30 points.

Broughty Golf Club: Medal Course, CSS 74, A.Y. Barrie Trophy - 1 equal, N. Maciver (13), J. Ready (10) 73; 3, R. Innes (13) 74.

Saturday, May 21, Medal Course, CSS 72, Parker Medal - 1, A. McArtney (16) 67; 2 equal, S. Doyle (10), G. Irvine (9) 70.

Sunday, May 22, Ashludie Course, Texas Scramble - 1, J. Elder, A. McGlashan and J. Ready 56 bih; 2, M. D’Arcy, M. Boyd, D. Cargill and G. Campbell 56 bih; 3, R. Barnett, B. Ward, M. Cheape and R. Bone 56.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, May 14/Thursday, May 19, Burnside Course, CSS 72/75, Monthly Medal - 1, C. Penman (2) 73; 2, A. Leiper (11) 74; 3, Y. Heap (17) 75 bih.

Scottish Ladies’ Foursomes, second round - Caledonia Ladies beat Forfar Ladies, 2 and 1.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, May 21, Championship Course, CSS 76, handicaps up to 10 - 1, P. Drummond (3) 70; 2, G. Linnen (5) 72; 3, W. Thompson (4) 73; 4, S.M. Knight (10) 75; 5, E. O’Brien (3) 76: 11 to 16 - 1, S.J. Pollard (14) 74; 2, R. Kirk (14) 75; 3, D.H. Blair (14) 77: 17 to 28 - 1, G. Murray (18) 82.

Neilson Medal, scratch, P. Drummond 73.

Burnside Course, CSS 72, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1, W.P. Rennie (3) 66; 2, K. Harper (Scr) 70; 3, D.F. Cochrane (5) 71: 17 to 28 - 1, P. Cardno (17) 73; 2, R.D. Hall (19) 77; 3 equal, S.A. Barlow (20), B. Swan (18) 80.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Forbes (15) 64; 2, E. Peebles (6) 69; 3 equal, R. McKenzie (6), A.D. Jones (14) 70.

Sunday, May 22, Championship Course, CSS 76, G.B. Clark Trophy, first round - 1, S. Peffers (1) 73; 2, A.C. Neal (9) 75; 3, J.T. Hiney (6) 76.

Burnside Course, CSS 70, G.B. Clark Quaich, first round - 1, N.J. Fox (15) 66; 2, D. Murray (6) 67; 3 equal, A. Smith (9), E. Wilton (15) 68.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 65, G.B. Clark Salver, first round - 1, A.M. Gillanders (11) 62; 2, A.J. Jones (8) 65; 3 equal, S. Beattie (13), A. Rudol (13), R.L. Brown (23) 66.

Tuesday, May 24, Burnside Course, CSS 70, Stroke Competition - 1, E. O’Brien (3) 67; 2, G. Ogilvie (15) 70; 3, R. McKie (15) 72.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, R. Cairns (7) 73; 2, R.I. Allison (5) 74; 3, B. Langford (16) 77.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, May 24, Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stableford Competition - 1, I. Richardson (26) 33 points; 2, R. Sinclair (36) 26 points; 3, A. Hunter (33) 24 points.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, May 21, Buddon Links Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, D. Cavellini (8) 65; 2, S. Grant (16) 66; 3, A. McColgan (8) 69.

Dalhousie Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, May 19, Buddon Links Course, 15 Holes, Buddon Trophy - 1, S. Baxter (23) 58; 2, B. Mann (17) 61 bih; 3, J. Price (29) 61.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, May 21, Medal Course, Stroke Competition, section one - I. McHoul 68; 2, B. McKaig 70; 3, T. Moffat 71 bih: section two - 1, A. Booth 69 bih; 2, J. O’Donnell 69; 3, P. Goldie 71 bih.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 18, Ashludie Course, CSS 71, SIMF Brooch, silver - 1, M. Latto (12) 70; 2, P. Wicksted (19) 74; 3, H. Adamson (18) 75: bronze - 1, H. Munro (21) 74 bih; 2, E. Boath (23) 74; 3, L. Chalmers (28) 76.

Saturday, May 21, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, M. Saunders (26) 68; 2, A. Hunter (12) 70.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, May 20, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO, Spring Meeting - 1, A. McMillan 77 bih; 2, E. Miller 77; 3, K. Nicol 78.

Gold, A. Chree. Silver, A. McMillan.

Ashludie Course, Stableford Competition - 1, L. Pirie 31 points; 2, C. Milne 30 points.

Monifieth Golf Club: Saturday, May 21, Medal Course, CSS 74, division one - 1, B. Stevenson (2) 67; 2, D. Mitchell (5) 74 bih; 3, J. Speid (7) 74: division two - 1, K. Scott (13) 72; 2, D. Cecil (12) 76 bih; 3, G. Withers (12) 76: division three - 1, D. Sheridan (18) 75; 2, B. Knight (19) 77; 3, J. Christie (19) 78.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Scratch Medal, N. Anderson 67 bih. Handicap Medal, E. Radley (7) 60. Sweepstake - 1, E. Radley (7) 60; 2, N. Anderson (1) 66; 3, J. Miller (6) 67; 4, G. Cant (10) 69 bih.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 18, Ashludie Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Wicksted (19) 74.

Thursday, May 19, Medal Course, CSS 77 RO, Medal/Red Cross Eclectic, division one - 1, C. Routledge (20) 76; 2, K. Lowden (11) 77; 3, D. Dewar (5) 78 bih: division two - 1, P. Chalmers (21) 79; 2, S. Taylor (22) 80; 3, M. Oulton (29) 86.

Saturday, May 21, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, A. Hunter (13) 69; 2, C. Robertson (16) 71; 3, J. Brown (3) 72 bih: division two - 1, K. Bell (23) 65; 2, I. Morrison (34) 68; 3, R. Meldrum (26) 69.

New Taymouth Golf Club: Sunday, May 22, Championship Course, CSS RO, Stroke Competition - 1, D. Dyer (12) 77; 2, J. Hamilton (18) 80.

Sunday’s fixture: Skol Trophy, Burnside Course.

Station Masters’ Golf Club: Sunday, May 15, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stableford Competition - 1, G. Clark (11) 38 points; 2, D. Meek (7) 35 points bih; 3, P. Phinn (17) 35 points.

Sunday, May 22, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, May Medal - 1, D. Clark (19) 62; 2, D.L. Muir (13) 64; 3, W. Simpson (14) 65.