Monifieth’s weather woes

THE RECENT bad weather has had a substantial impact with lengthy closures of the golf courses at Monifieth.

The Links Board hopes that this spell of weather is over, and that the courses will be able to remain open from now on.

The weather has also affected the work which was planned for the improvement of the courses this winter. Due to the snow, frost and ice, and latterly flooding, no work has been possible on the refurbishment of bunkers.

The plan for the golf courses, which included relocation of some bunkers, has fallen behind schedule as a result.

On the assumption that better weather will arrive, the greenkeeping staff will now be giving a much greater priority to the improvement of the bunkers on both Monifieth courses.

The management of gorse and trees is one of the few activities which can continue to be achieved during a period of severe winter weather.

A number of areas of gorse have been cut back as part of the normal process of management. Most of the gorse will be allowed to grow back, and will look more attractive, once growth has started.

Those golfers who have ventured on to the course will have noticed a substantial difference to some holes because of the removal of trees.

The agronomist who advises Monifieth Links has been adamant that the large areas of trees was doing substantial damage, causing shade and restricting windflow.

The trees were cited by the agronomist as being one of the factors causing the problems with the greens from August onwards in 2010 and the Links Board has been determined that as much as possible be done to prevent these problems arising again.

The walls of trees to the left and right of the 4th hole on the Medal were causing shade to the 9th and 15th greens, and were restricting windflow to the 4th and 7th greens.

They were also shading Sandy’s Flats, which had become a very wet area.

The trees to the south of the 8th green on the Medal were causing shade to that green, as were those to the south of the 15th green on Ashludie, and the trees to the back of the 11th green on the Medal were restricting windflow to that green. As a result these greens were cooler and wetter than they should have been, thereby limiting proper growth of grass.

It is expected the removal of these trees will make a significant improvement to the affected greens.

In accordance with the Felling Licence from the Forestry Commission there will be a replanting programme. This will be done in such a way that trees will not be planted in areas which will cause the problems to recur.

As soon as weather permits, trees will be planted to the right of the 4th on the Medal, at the back of the 11th on the Medal, and to the right of the 15th on Ashludie.

These trees will be placed well away from greens, and will be planted in copses, so that the sun and wind can get round them.

County officials

ANGUS County Golf Association held their annual general meeting in Monifieth Golf Club on Thursday.

Keith Bruce, Edzell, was elected county president in succession to Fred Hutcheon, Monifieth.

Other appointments included that of Bill Miller, Monifieth, as secretary/treasurer in place of David Speed, who is the new vice-president.

The complete list of office-bearers for the 2011 season comprises: honorary president, Ian Hutcheon; president, Keith Bruce; vice-president, David Speed; secretary/treasurer, Bill Miller; Scottish Golf Union representative, Charlie Gowrie; team manager, Harry Barnett; committee - Alex McKay (Under-14s/16s captain), Eddie Hill, Iain Forgrieve, Alastair MacDonald, Willie Ramsay, Ken Dickson, Fred Hutcheon and Jackie Black.

Club returns

Broughty Golf Club: Midweek Stableford/Senior Winter League, Medal Course - 1, J. Byrom (20) 44 points; 2, I. Scott (14) 41 points; 3 equal, W. Sutherland (20), J. McLuskie (17) 40 points.

Ashludie Course - 1, G. Laidlaw (23) 49 points; 2, J. Gardner (17) 38 points; 3, R. Edgar (16) 34 points.

Saturday, January 22, Medal Course, CSS 70, Stableford Competition - 1, G. Farquhar (11) 44 points; 2, N. Maciver (14) 41 points; 3, M. Taylor (14) 39 points.

Ashludie Course, 13 Holes, Stableford Competition - 1, G. Milne 26 points; 2, F. McGlone 23 points.

Sunday, January 23, Medal Course, CSS 72, Stableford Competition - 1, A. Watt (8) 39 points; 2, G. Thomson (6) 37 points; 3, R. Innes (13) 36 points.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Winter League, division one - 1, C. Myles (14) 46 points; 2 equal, G. Campbell (11), M. Cormack (12) 41 points: division two - 1 equal, J. Elder (24), M. Cheape (15) 41 points; 3, L. Stephen (21) 40 points.

Leading overall standings: division one - 1, G. Campbell 273 points; 2, F. Jackson 250 points; 3, A. McCabe 247 points: division two - 1, D. Kilcullen 270 points; 2 equal, J. Elder, R. Mooney 258 points.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, January 22, Championship Course, 13 Holes, Two-Thirds Handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, A.D. Macdonald (9) 48; 2, B. Fullerton (4) 49; 3 equal, R.E. McKinlay (5), I. Johnstone (1) 50.

Burnside Course, 14 Holes, Three-Quarters Handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, E. Valente (10) 45; 2, B. Cavanagh (4) 46; 3 equal, A. Falconer (18), J.S. Gall (11) 50.

Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, D. Smith (10) 61; 2, B. Ransford (12) 62; 3 equal, G. Wylie (18), A.J.D. Maclaren (11) 64.

Sunday, January 23, Championship Course, 13 Holes, Two-Thirds Handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, S. Peffers (1) 50; 2, R. Kirk (10) 51; 3 equal, J.S. Gall (9), J. Farrell (6), M.J. Napier (Scratch) 52.

Burnside Course, 14 Holes, Three-Quarters Handicap, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, I.K. Harrison (5) 53; 2, D. Murray (5) 59; 3, D.R. Reid (5) 61.

Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stroke Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, R.A. Golden (17) 67; 2, D.C. Mitchell (11) 68; 3, R. Jennings (20) 69.

Tuesday, January 25, Buddon Links Course, CSS N/Q, Stableford Competition, scratch to 28 - 1, R. McKie (16) 39 points; 2 equal, R. Kirk (15), P.F. Howlett (8) 36 points; 4 equal, R.A. Golden (17), A. Donaldson (8) 35 points.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday, January 22, Medal Course, Winter Cup - 1, D. Cree 42 points; 2, G. Reilly 39 points; 3, R. Wallace 38 points.

Sunday, January 23, Winter League - 1, W.R. Orr 42 points; 2, M.G. Thomson 38 points; 3, H. McTaggart 37 points.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, January 22, Ashludie Course, 13 Holes, Winter League Stableford - 1, E. Millar 30 points bih; 2, C. Macdonald 30 points; R. Cameron 27 points.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, January 21, Medal Course, 13 Holes, Stroke Competition - 1, H. Henderson 43; 2, F.P. Fraser 51.

Ashludie Course, Stroke Competition, 13 Holes - 1, A. McMillan 48; 2, D. Elder 49; 3, A. Chree 50; 4, N. Cowan 51: Seven Holes - 1, S. Anderson 23.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Saturday, January 22, Ashludie Course, 13 Holes, Winter League Stableford, division one - 1, C. Routledge 29 points bl6; 2, K. Lowden 29 points; 3, L. McIntosh 25 points bl6: division two - 1, H. Lowe 32 points; 2, U. Cairnie 29 points; 3, R. Moir 27 points.

Winter Leagues

Monifieth Golf Club,: Wednesday, January 19, Midweek Winter League Stableford - 1 equal, I.C. Hutcheon (+1), C.A. Cairnie (2), W. Rose (7) 39 points; 4 equal, D. Eastaugh (6), E. Gourlay (8) 37 points.

Carnoustie Golf Club Winter League: Saturday, January 22, Week 6 Results - R. Matthew and J. Murray beat I. Laurence and A. Stark, 4 and 2; W. McKenzie and L. Bowen beat R. Golden and J. Matthew, 3 and 2; R. Naunton and G. Chalmers beat J. Webster and A. Watson, one hole.

Sweepstake - 1 equal, R. Matthew, R. Naunton 48; 3, J. Murray 50.

Placings

P W L D Pts

R. Matthew 6 6 0 0 12

W. McKenzie 6 5 1 0 10

L. Bowen 6 4 2 0 8

R. Golden 6 4 2 0 8

R. Naunton 6 4 2 0 8

A. Stark 6 4 2 0 8

G. Chalmers 6 3 3 0 6

J. Murray 6 2 4 0 4

A. Watson 6 2 4 0 4

J. Matthew 6 1 5 0 2

J. Webster 6 1 5 0 2

I. Laurence 6 0 6 0 0

Monifieth Golf Club Winter League: Saturday, January 22, week seven results - C. Ashe and G.A. Smith beat D. Eastaugh and K. Scott, 3 and 2; S. Hills and M. McBride beat D. Smart and A. Reid, reserve, 3 and 1; M. Brown and I. Kelly beat C.A. Cairnie and W. Rose, 3 and 1; I.C. Hutcheon and C. Goodall beat K. Hutton and I. Hall, 2 and 1; N.J. Anderson and I.W.M. Nicoll halved with A. Carlyle and I. Kidd; P. Gardiner and J. Ferrie beat E. Radley and W. Miller, 3 and 2.

Sweepstake, scratch - 1, I.C. Hutcheon 64; 2 equal, F. Blyth, M. Brown, F. Hutcheon 67: handicap - 1, J. Ferrie (18) 61; 2, F. Hutcheon (5) 62; 3 equal, F. Anderson (11), A. Boyle (18) 63.

Placings

P W L D Pts

I.C. Hutcheon 7 6 0 1 20

I. Hall 7 5 1 1 18

G.A. Smith 7 5 1 1 18

I. Kelly 7 5 1 1 17

C. Goodall 7 3 2 2 15

S. Hills 7 4 2 1 15

P. Gardiner 7 3 2 2 15

A. Carlyle 7 3 3 1 14

N.J. Anderson 7 3 3 1 14

M. McBride 7 3 2 2 14

C. Ashe 7 3 1 3 14

I.W.M. Nicoll 7 2 2 3 14

D. Smart 7 2 3 2 13

C.A. Cairnie 7 3 3 1 13

J. Ferrie 7 3 4 0 13

W. Rose 7 3 4 0 12

M. Brown 7 2 4 1 12

D. Eastaugh 7 2 4 1 12

I. Kidd 7 2 3 2 12

K. Scott 7 2 4 1 12

E. Radley 7 2 4 1 11

W. Miller 7 1 3 3 9

K. Hutton 7 1 5 1 8

R. Liddell 7 0 6 1 4

New Taymouth Golf Club Winter League: Sunday, January 23, week six results - E. Davidson and A.E. McNicoll beat G. McLeish and G. Wallace; K.J. Robertson and D. Black beat A. Jamieson and D. Millar; G. Thain and D. McDiarmid beat J. McLeish and D. Dyer; N. Robertson and K. Cox beat A. Pryde and B. Dailly; G. Nicoll and A. McArtney beat D. Esposito and K.W. Robertson.

Placings

P W L D Pts

A.E. McNicoll 6 4 0 2 16

K.W. Robertson 6 5 1 0 16

D. McDiarmid 6 4 1 1 15

D. Black 6 4 2 0 14

G. Nicoll 6 4 1 1 14

K.J. Robertson 6 4 2 0 14

N. Robertson 6 3 1 2 13

K. Cox 6 4 2 0 12

A. Jamieson 6 3 3 0 12

J. McLeish 6 2 2 2 12

G. Thain 6 3 3 0 12

B. Dailly 6 2 3 1 11

D. Esposito 6 2 4 0 10

G. Wallace 6 1 3 2 10

D. Dyer 6 2 4 0 9

D. Millar 6 1 4 1 9

G. McLeish 6 0 4 2 8

A. Pryde 6 1 3 2 8

A. McArtney 6 2 4 0 7

E. Davidson 6 1 5 0 6

Sunday’s fixtures: week seven - J. McLeish and A.E. McNicoll v G. Thain and K.W. Robertson; B. Dailly and D. Black v A. Pryde and G. Wallace; N. Robertson and D. Dyer v E. Davidson and D. Esposito; G. McLeish and K. Cox v A. Jamieson and D. McDiarmid; G. Nicoll and D. Millar v K.J. Robertson and A. McArtney.

Carnoustie Winter League: results, Saturday, January 22 - I. Frier and N. Watson lost to N. Holland and S. Knight, 2 and 1; E. Kerr and G. Robson lost to A. Boath and J. Gilbert, 3 and 2; P. Gordon and D. Kydd halved with D. Ramsay and D. Taylor; S. Norrie and J. Watson halved with N. Merchant and C. Ferguson; J. Neeson and A. Gilbride lost to G. Duncan and C. Saunders, 2 and 1.

Sweepstake: scratch - J. Gilbert 64; handicap - N. Merchant (10) 62.

Placings

P W L D +/- Pts

D. Taylor 8 5 2 1 13 11

G. Duncan 8 4 2 2 7 10

J. Gilbert 8 4 2 2 6 10

S. Knight 8 5 3 0 2 10

C. Ferguson 8 3 2 3 6 9

A. Boath 8 4 3 1 3 9

N. Merchant 8 4 3 1 2 9

D. Kydd 8 3 2 3 1 9

G. Robson 8 4 4 0 4 8

C. Saunders 8 4 4 0 0 8

J. Neeson 8 4 4 0 -1 8

S. Norrie 8 3 4 1 4 7

E. Kerr 8 3 4 1 1 7

N. Watson 8 3 4 1 1 7

J. Watson 8 3 4 1 -2 7

P. Gordon 8 2 3 3 -5 7

D. Ramsay 8 2 4 2 -9 6

A. Gilbride 8 3 5 0 -11 6

I. Frier 8 3 5 0 -11 6

N. Holland 8 1 5 2 -15 4