Monifieth take title

THE PROVOST Stewart inter-club competition was held recently as part of the Monifieth Golf Links Spring Meeting over the Medal Course.

First place went to Monifieth with an aggregate score of 298.

Grange were second on 306, and Broughty third on 311.

Ladies’ Links qualifying

QUALIFYING for the Carnoustie Ladies’ Links Championship takes place over the Burnside Course this Sunday, May 22.

Starting times are as follows:

1 p.m. - C. Orr; C. Healey: 1.08 - C. Penman; A. Leiper; K. Reid: 1.16 - S. Brunton; P. Sawers; F. Millar: 1.24 - A. Summers; F. Gilbert; F. Blair: 1.32 - A. Cooper; D. Chalmers; Y. Heap: 1.40 - S. Sneddon; J. Meek; M. Summers: 1.48 - M. Brown; J. Clark; C. Robertson.

Host Club is Caledonia GC.

Club returns

Broughty Golf Club: Midweek Stableford/Senior Summer League, Medal Course, CSS 71 - 1, A. Chalmers (14) 38 points; 2 equal, A. McGlashan (17), R. Bone (16) 37 points: Ashludie Course, CSS 68 - 1, G. Westwater (14) 30 points; 2 equal, J. McLuckie (15), M. Dewar (16) 29 points.

Saturday, May 14, Medal Course, CSS 72, A.Y. Barrie Trophy - 1, B. Rae (14) 66; 2, P. Manley (13) 69; 3, M. Taylor (15) 70.

Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Ashludie Shield - 1, D. Olejnik (12) 71.

Sunday, May 15, Medal Course, CSS 72, Johnston Medal (3) - 1, B. Ward (9) 70; 2, B. Fenton (13) 72; 3 equal, M. Feeney (5), A. Watt (7) 73.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, May 12, Burnside Course, Coronation Foursomes - 1, M. Ritchie and Y. Heap (23) 31 points; 2, C. Healey and C. Orr (15) 28 points.

Inter-Club Match - Blairgowrie Ladies 4, Caledonia Ladies 0.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, May 14, Championship Course, CSS 74, Aggregate and Carnegie Shields, first round, handicaps up to 10 - 1, M. Shepherd (3) 70; 2, P. Drummond (3) 71; 3 equal, S. Fenton (1), K.I. Laird (9), J.G. Reid (6) 72: 11 to 16 - 1, J.S. Gall (15) 74; 2, R.M. Gillespie (16) 77; 3, G.T. Reid (15) 78; 4 equal, A.J.R. MacKenzie (11), R.A. Golden (16) 79: 17 to 28 - 1, G. Murray (18) 77; 2, J. Picken (20) 93.

Burnside Course, CSS 70, Colin Murdoch Rosebowl, first round, handicaps up to 16 - 1, G.M. Bell (12) 65; 2 equal, T.E. Walls jnr (8), R. Donnachie (12) 69; 4 equal, A.E. McNicoll (14), W. Webb (13) 70: 17 to 28 - 1, D.B. Cathro (20) 64; 2, B. Prestwich (19) 68; 3, T. Convery (18) 73.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 68, Tommy Walker Trophy, first round - 1, A.C. Gilbert (16) 59; 2, A. Watson (8) 64; 3, M. Fouracre (21) 65.

Sunday, May 15, Championship Course, CSS 74, Stroke Competition - 1, W. Thompson (4) 71; 2 equal, M. Shepherd (2), S. Peffers (1) 73; 4 equal, J.M. Downie (5), G.J. McKenzie (2), C.A. Fox (8), D. Adams (7), A. Donaldson (9) 74.

Burnside Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition - 1, B. Goodman (5) 67; 2, S.J. Ferrier (12) 68; 3, A.E. McNicoll (14) 70.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, E. Wilton (16) 63; 2, M.C. Chalmers (12) 68; 3, J. Hackett (12) 70.

Tuesday, May 17, Championship Course, CSS 75, Stroke Competition - 1, E. O’Brien (4) 72; 2, R.A. Golden (17) 73; 3 equal, G. Beats (13), F. Johnstone (11) 75; 5, J. Airth (7) 77.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1, R. Donnachie (12) 62; 2 equal, S. Rhynd (9), J.I. Foggie (15) 63; 4 equal, A.S. Rose (21), B.R. Carr (17), D. O’Sullivan (4) 66.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, May 17, Burnside Course, CSS 71, Nichol Cup, first round - 1, M. Summers (4) 37 points; 2, M. Ritchie (29) 36 points bih; 3, J. Brown (16) 36 points. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, A. Ross 18 points; 2, S. Cruickshank 15 points; 3, E. Hamilton 13 points.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, May 14, Buddon Links Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition - 1, G. Forbes (11) 66; 2, G. Paton (8) 68 bih; 3, C. Connell (22) 68.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 11, Ashludie Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition, silver division - 1, M. Davidson (20) 67 bih; 2, H. Adamson (19) 67; 3, J. Brown (19) 69: bronze division - 1, S. Carmichael (32) 70; 2, A. Gall (21) 72; 3, V. Robson (28) 74; 4, M. Oulton (29) 75 bih.

Saturday, May 14, Ashludie Course, CSS 71, Stroke Competition - 1, A. Hunter (13) 71; 2, I. Doig (14) 74; 3, A. Watt (22) 75 bih.

Sunday, May 15/Monday, May 16, Medal Course, CSS RO both days, May Extra Medal and Barnardos Qualifying, silver - 1, A. Young (18) 78 bih; 2, H. McKenzie (20) 78; 3, H. Adamson (18) 80: bronze - 1, H. Munro (21) 77; 2, P. Chalmers (21) 79; 3, A. Gall (21) 82 bih.

Barnardos qualifier, A. Young.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, May 13, Medal Course, CSS 76, May Medal, silver - 1, A. Chree 76; 2, P. Mackie 77: bronze - 1, A. McGregor 74; 2, E. Stewart 78; 3, J. Paul 79.

Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Quaich/Stroke Competition - 1, A. Hogg 68; 2, S. McMillan 70; 3, M. Egan 71. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, D. Stout 16 points; 2, C. Baxter 13 points.

Monifieth Golf Club: Saturday, May 14, Medal Course, CSS 72, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, D.C. Wilson (4) 70; 2, C. Gallacher (6) 72; 3, S. Hills (7) 73 bih: division two - 1, M. McBride (11) 71; 2, D. Cecil (12) 72 bih; 3, I. Cooke (14) 72: division three - 1, D. Sheridan (18) 71; 2, B. Knight (20) 74; 3, J. Christie (19) 75.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Stroke Competition - 1, F. Hutcheon (5) 63; 2, G. Smith (11) 64; 3, R. Angus (8) 65.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 11, Ashludie Course, CSS RO, Stableford Competition - 1, K. Lowden (11) 33 points; 2, I. Doig (14) 31 points; 3, P. Wicksted (19) 30 points.

Saturday, May 14, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, C. Brown (16) 70 bih; 2, C. Robertson (16) 70; 3, A. Hunter (13) 71: division two - 1, R. Meldrum (26) 69; 2, A. Fell (30) 72; 3, B. Littlefield (32) 73.

New Taymouth Golf Club: Sunday, May 8, Championship Course, CSS 78 RO, May Monthly Medal - 1, J. McLeish (9) 74; 2, D. Reid (7) 78.

Sunday, May 15, Burnside Course, CSS 70, Burnside Cup - 1, C. McNicoll (7) 69 bih; 2, J. McLeish (8) 69.

Sunday’s fixture: Sweepstake, Championship Course.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Tuesday, May 17, CSS 76, Stableford Competition - 1, A. Freeman (11) 35 points; 2, A. Keddie (13) 34 points bih. Black Course, CSS 69 RO - 1, K. Lowden (27) 28 points.

Inter-Club Match - Crail Ladies 1, Panmure Ladies 3.

Station Masters Golf Club: Sunday, May 8, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Stableford Competition - 1, G. Clark (11) 38 points; 2, N. Reid (12) 36 points; 3, F. Bell (13) 34 points.