Monifieth upset the badminton form book

TWO LOCAL teams had mixed fortunes last week in Dundee Area Badminton Association Division Two.

Monifieth caused a major upset with a 6-3 home victory over St Andrews University, who were a female team member short. It was the varsity side’s first league reverse of the season and saw them overtaken at the top of the table by Roseangle, who edged ahead with a 4-1 away win against Carnoustie Panbride (2).

Monifieth 6, St Andrews University 3

Details, Monifieth names first: Pamela Culloch and Susan Harper lost to Pippa Taggart and Jacqueline You, 17-21 7-21; Gordon Smith and Brian Young beat K. Hale and Steven Cullum, 21-14 21-16; Amy Bremner and Susan Harper walkover; Rene Rogers and Brian Young beat A.N. Other and Steven Cullum, 21-12 21-11; Pamela Culloch and Gordon Smith lost to Pippa Taggart and K. Hale, 10-21 10-21; Amy Bremner and Rene Rogers walkover; Susan Harper and Brian Young beat Jacqueline You and Steven Cullum, 23-21 21-17; Amy Bremner and Rene Rogers lost to Pippa Taggart and K. Hale, 5-21 7-21; Pamela Culloch and Gordon Smith walkover.

Carnoustie Panbride (2) 1, Roseangle 4

Details, Panbride (2) names first: Carol Marshall and Norma Angus drew with Alison McArtney and Sue McCutcheon, 19-21 21-17; Graham Angus and Graham Chalmers lost to Wes Rennison and Trevor Walkinshaw, 18-21 12-21; Val Scorgie and Norma Angus drew with Ann Kermally and Sue McCutcheon, 21-18 15-21; Les Campbell and Graham Chalmers lost to Roy McArtney and Trevor Walkinshaw, 14-21 15-21; Carol Marshall and Graham Angus beat Alison McArtney and Wes Rennison, 21-17 21-15; Val Scorgie and Les Campbell drew with Ann Kermally and Roy McArtney, 18-21 21-19; Norma Angus and Graham Chalmers lost to Sue McCutcheon and Trevor Walkinshaw, 20-22 8-21; Val Scorgie and Les Campbell drew with Alison McArtney and Wes Rennison, 11-21 21-15; Carol Marshall and Graham Angus lost to Ann Kermally and Roy McArtney, 15-21 19-21.

DABA Division One

Results: Harris 5, Quills 3; NCR 3, Dundee Nomads (2) 5.

P W L D Pts

Harris 10 8 1 1 27

Quills 10 8 2 0 26

Ddee Nomads 10 7 1 2 26

Carn Panbride 11 5 5 1 22

Nomads (2) 10 3 7 0 16

Ddee University 9 2 5 2 15

*NCR 12 0 12 0 9

* three points deducted

Fixtures: Tuesday - Quills v Harris, at Saltire Leisure Centre, Arbroath. Thursday - Dundee University v Dundee Nomads (2), at Dundee ISE.

DABA Division Two

Results: Monifieth 6, St Andrews University 3; St Stephen’s 0, Carnoustie Panbride (2) 9, match conceded; Carnoustie Panbride (2) 1, Roseangle 4.

P W L D Pts

Roseangle 14 11 2 1 37

St Andrews Uni 13 11 1 1 36

*Ddee Uni (2) 13 8 4 1 27

Newport 13 4 8 1 22

Monifieth 12 4 7 1 21

Abertay Uni 10 5 5 0 20

** Panbride (2) 13 5 8 0 11

***St Stephen’s 14 0 13 1 -3

* three points deducted, ** 12 points deducted, *** 18 points deducted

Fixture: Wednesday - Monifieth v Abertay University, at Monifieth Panmure.