Naimh strikes gold

editorial image

SEVERAL members of Arbroath and District Athletic Club travelled to Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, to compete in the Scottish Athletics National Championships.

As well as being the last competition of the indoor season, this was to be the last competition to take place at Kelvin Hall as next winter season the athletes will be competing in the new Commonwealth Arena and Velodrome.

Arbroath athlete, Niamh Feighan (pictured), returned home as the under-14 gold medallist in the shot-putt with a throw of 8.36 m, this being a new PB and club record.

ADAC results were as follows:

Under-14, girls, Niamh Feighan, shot putt – gold, 8.36: boys, Matthew Law, shot-putt – 6.29; high-jump – 1.25; 60m – 9.32: Joel McFarlane, long-jump – 3.91; 200m – 30.75; 60m – 9.15.

Under-18, women, Shona Townsend, shot-putt – 7.66: April Hunter, 400m – 61.31: men, Jack Garrigan, high-jump – 1.80; long-jump – 5.63.

Crombie Park was the venue for the club’s cross-country championships on Sunday.

Results were:

Under-11, girls, M. McColl, 7.15.02; A. Low, 7.40.08; S. Chisholm, 8.09.05; L. Gurim, 11.17.07: boys, M. Law, 6.43.01; N. Beaton, 7.32.09; D. Reid, 8.44.0; L. Burgess, 9.14.02; G. Byars, 9.37.06; L. Reid, 11.13.09.

Under-13, girls, N. Fairlie, 18.05; N. Feighan, 18.53; K. Young, 21.43: R. Wallace, 7.38.09 (shorter route).

Under-15, girls, E. Barruers, 26.30: boys, H. Sutherland, 22.54; C. Sturrock, 23.52.

Under-17, women, E. Robertson, 25.55; S. Townsend, 27.10; C. Leszek, 29.12: men, R. Croall, 30.49; J. Garrigan, 32.33.

Senior men, M. Shepherd, 40.32.

The last winter training session will take place on Thursday, March 29, and summer training will commence on Tuesday, April 10. Check the website at www.freewebs.com/arbroath-athletics/ for updates.

Football

Arbroath Lads’ Club

RESULTS from Sunday were: Under-13s 5, St Andrews Colts 2 (aet), Diamond Jubilee Cup, second round; Under-14s 3, Luncarty Tangerines 3, league; Under-15s 3, Celtic Boys 9, league; Under-16s 0, Brechin 3, league; Under-19s 2, Maryfield 2, league.

Fixtures for Sunday (March 25) are: 11 a.m. kick-offs, Friendly League matches - Age 9s away v DUSC; Age 10s home v Finlathen; Age 11s home v Dundee Rangers; Age 12s home v Lochside.

11-a-side matches, 12 noon kick-off – Under-13s away v Dundee Rangers, league.

12.30 p.m. kick-offs – Under-14s away v Ferry Athletic, league; Under-15s away v Broughty United, league; Under-16s away v Coupar Angus, league.

2 p.m. kick-off – Under-19s home v Letham, J. Cord Cup, Section A.

Youth Development sessions continue at the Saltire Leisure Centre between 10 and 11.30 a.m. on Saturday. For further details contact Gav Paterson 07939986386.