Neil shares in prize fund at Ladybank

MONIFIETH’S Neil Anderson featured among the prize-winners in the Fraser Bros (Tyres) Pro-Am held by the Midland Golfers’ Alliance at Ladybank on Thursday.

A three-over-par 74 earned him a share of fourth place in the individual scratch section won by Dunblane New professional Paul Jamieson with a two-under-par 69.

Tom McLevy, Blairgowrie, (scr), Willie Hutton, Pitlochry, (1), Dougie Spaven, Pitlochry, (9) and Ian Butchart, Strathmore, (4), won the team competition with a score of 132.

Leading scores:

Scratch

69 - P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New.

71 - J. Stevenson (P), Braehead.

73 - S. Cation, Dukes.

74 - G. Ramsay (AP), Wellsgreen; N. Anderson, Monifieth.

Team

132 - T. McLevy, Blairgowrie, (Scr), W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (1), D. Spaven, Pitlochry, (9) and I. Butchart, Strathmore, (4).

133 - S. McKendrick, Blairgowrie, (scr), W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5), C. Wallace, Caird Park, (11) and G. Jenkins, Crieff, (3) bl6; A. Martin (AP), Dukes, K. Fraser, Dukes, (8), G. Hume, Dukes, (8) and B. Tait, Leven Thistle, (4).

Next week’s meeting is at Downfield on Thursday, October 18, with tee-times from 9 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

MGA Order-Of-Merit

Leading positions:

Professional - 1, K. Hutton, Downfield, 175 points; 2, A. Webster, Edzell, 110; 3, M. Pirie, Pitlochry, 100; 4 equal, M. Rae, Alyth, P. Jamieson, Dunblane New, 90; 6, J. Stevenson, Braehead, 80; 7, M. McKenzie, Edzell, 60; 8, C. Matheson, Falkirk Tryst, 50; 9, C. Knowles, Panmure, 40; 10 equal, A. Martin, Dukes, J. Jackson, Pitlochry, K. Salmoni, Muckhart, 30.

Amateur - 1, G. Tough, Edzell, 270 points; 2, G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle, 200; 3, W. Hutton, Pitlochry, 150; 4, D. Mitchell, Panmure, 140; 5, G. Jenkins, Crieff, 130; 6, A. Mason, Thornton, 100; 7, I. Butchart, Strathmore, 75; 8 equal, I. Cameron, Panmure, J. Graham, Alloa, W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, 70.

Azores Ladies’ Open

AFTER sharing the lead at the end of a storm-delayed first round of the Azores Ladies’ Open Golf Championship at Golf de Batalha, San Miguel, last weekend, Carnoustie’s Katy McNicoll suffered in the second round, which was played in very difficult conditions.

The Scot scored a triple-bogey on the eighth hole after losing her ball, followed by a further eight bogeys and two birdies dropping McNicoll in to a tie for sixth place.

Currently lying fourth on the LETAS Order of Merit, a win this week would have elevated McNicoll into the top three and closer to gaining her LET card for the 2013 season, but it wasn’t to be as the cancellation of the third and final day due to cyclonic winds that were felt in the Azorean island of Sao Miguel, meant that Italian Anna Rossi was declared the winner with a three over par total of 147, after rounds of 73 and 74.

Another Scot, Pamela Prestwell, was second with 149 (+5), with scores of 75 and 74, and Belgian Bénédicte Toumpsin third with 151 (+7), 77 and 74.

This meant that Preswell moved to the top of the Order of Merit on 19,372.25 points with Katy fourth on 14,070. Other Scots positions are Pamela Feggans ninth, Carly Booth 23rd, Gemma Webster 64th and Heather MacRae 77th.

Girls’ tourney victory

for Jessica

CARNOUSTIE Ladies’ Jessica Meek, a member of the Angus team which recently won the Scottish Women’s County Team Championship, won the North East/North/Angus girls’ one-round golf competition at Ellon Golf Club on Sunday.

Jessica, who was playing in one of her last events as a junior, shot an 82 to win the top award by one shot from Kimberley Beveridge, Aboyne.

Four Nations Challenge

TWO LOCAL amateur golfers represented their country in front of the Sky Sports television cameras in the Four Nations Golf Challenge Grand Final at The Oxfordshire Golf Club.

Grant Thomson and Mark Thomson, both Grange Monifieth Golf Club, progressed through the knock-out rounds to make the 12-man Scotland team in the annual tournament.

The duo won their pairs semi-final tie against Ireland 4 and 3, but they were the only Scottish winners on the day as the team lost 4.5 – 1.5.

The Thomsons were once again successful the next day, but again the team lost 4 - 2, this time to England. Ireland were the Four Nations winners for the second successive year.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: Medal-winners Final CSS 71 – A. Callaghan (18) 69.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal CSS 77 R/O – A. Chree 78; R. Witherow 80; E. Miller 83. Ashludie Stableford CSS 69 – P. Hewitt 35; M. McGregor 34; M. Sherrit 32. Nine-Hole, Ashludie – M. Davidson.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Sunday, October 7, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 76, all one class - G.A. McNicoll (2) 75; R.M. Farquar (10) 76. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 71, all one class - W.P. Rennie (4) 69; G. Reigate (6) 70, R.A. Golden (15) 70. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 65, all one class - R.L. Brown (23) 59; B.N. McNicoll (15) 62.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS 72, Section One – G. McGinnis (5) 36; S. Gray (4) 35; I.W. Ritch (4) 34. Section Two – J. Donnachie (18) 36; H. McKenzie (14) 35; D. Lorimer (13) 34. Saturday Stableford, Ashludie CSS 66, all one class – P. Kelly (10) 36. Saturday Stableford, Medal CSS 72, Section One – S. Gray (4) 37 bih; C. McKaig (10) 37 bih; R. Finan (9) 37. Section Two – A. Chalmers (13) 37; D. Lowe (16) 36; A. Boath (13) 36. Sunday Stableford, Ashludie CSS 65, all one class – I. Brown (13) 38; B.D. Smith (20) 37 bih; R. Bowman (12) 37. Sunday Stableford, Medal CSS 72, all one class – A. Todd (3) 38; R. Duncan (5) 37; F. Gall (13) 33.

Ladies Panmure Barry: Black Course, 3 club + putter Stableford (non-counting) – J. Tilston (25) 41 points; E. Brydon (28) 38; M. Anderson (30) 37.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, October 9, Championship course, strokeplay, CSS 75, all one class - R.A. Goodman (6), F. Johnstone (11) 73. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 65, all one class - R. Henderson (11) 62; B.R. Carr (16) 64.