News from around the greens

Broughty Club

TWO MAJOR end-of-season tournaments are to be hosted by Broughty Bowling Club next Saturday and Sunday, September 17 and 18.

All competitors for the Broughty Ladies’ Classic and Broughty Masters must report 30 minutes before play.

Draws are as follows:

Broughty Ladies’ Classic

Preliminary round: Saturday, 9 a.m. (winners play again at 12.15 p.m.) - Letham v 2010 champion/Forfar; Balgay v Arbroath; Monifieth v Baxter Park; Newgate v Rattray; Canmore v Broughty; Abbey v Angus and Perthshire LBA; Hillcrest v Kirriemuir; 10.30 a.m. (winners play again at 12.15 p.m.) - Montrose v Strathmartine; Barnhill v Muirhead and Birkhill.

First round: 12.15 p.m. (winners play Sunday 11.30 a.m.) - Winner Prelim 1 v Winner Prelim 2; Winner Prelim 3 v Winner Prelim 4; Winner Prelim 5 v Winner Prelim 6; Winner Prelim 7 v Winner Prelim 8; Winner Prelim 9 v Carnoustie; Fairfield v Maryfield; Invergowrie v Dudhope; Craigie v Tayside LBA.

Broughty Masters

Preliminary round: Saturday, 10.30 a.m. (winners play again at 2 p.m.) - Maryfield v Canmore; Strathmartine v Baxter Park; Kirriemuir v Kinnoull; Fairfield v Carnoustie; Broughty v Monifieth; Wormit v Forfar.

First round: 2 p.m. (winners play Sunday 9.45 a.m.) - Winner Prelim 1 v Winner Prelim 2; Winner Prelim 3 v Winner Prelim 4; Winner Prelim 5 v Winner Prelim 6; Balgay v Abbey; Craigie v Newgate; City of Dundee Champion of Champions/Longforgan v Letham; City of Dundee Under-35s v Broughty Castle; 3.30 p.m. (Winners play Sunday 9.45 a.m.) - Strathmore v Lochee; Montrose v Dudhope; Newport v Barnhill; St Andrews v Edzell; Invergowrie v Angus Champion of Champions; Carnoustie West End v 2010 champion; Perthshire v Hillcrest; Muirhead and Birkhill v Parkview.

Carnoustie BC

ON SATURDAY Carnoustie travelled to Perth to play Kinoull and were soundly beaten.

Carnoustie v. Kinoull

12 S. Willocks D. Bruce 20

18 R. Alexander C. Carr 18

18 A. McKay A. Davidson 21

18 I. Riddell D. Robertson 14

14 G. Allen A. Cummings 35

15 D.A. Robertson J. Rougvie 25

95 133

Barnhill Club

THE DRAW for the Samson Open at Barnhill Bowling Club on Sunday (September 11) is as follows.

Section A: A. Elrick; G. Small; I.B. Smart; E. Thomas; K. Cairns.

Section B: L. Gold; C. Norrie; M. Young; M. Stewart; D. Cathro.

Section C: S. Buist; R. McLeod; O. Chalmers; G. Hermiston; G. Culross.

Section D: K. Gall; P. Christie; R. Wilson; B. Taylor; J. Ewing.

All players report to control by 8.30 a.m.