News from around the local greens

Angus Bowling Association

Angus Bowling Association has selected the following team to play Aberdeen and Kincardine BA in a Scottish Cities and Counties Championship match at Monifieth Bowling Club tomorrow (Saturday), at 2 p.m.

Rink one - G.K. Milne, Kirriemuir, P. Thomson, Lochlands, P. Nicoll, Kirriemuir, A. Furye, Carnoustie West End. Rink two - D. Robertson, Forfar, S. Sibbley, Newgate, M. McWalter, Arbroath, R. Burnett, Carnoustie West End. Rink three - M. Wilson, Kirriemuir, F. Szatan, Newgate, C. Milne, Kirriemuir, P. Carnegie, Arbroath. Rink four - N. Herron, Arbroath, D. Henderson, Arbroath, G. Stewart, Arbroath, D. Burnett, Arbroath. Rink five - L. Clark, Kirriemuir, D. Strachan, Arbroath, M. Stewart, Carnoustie West End, D. Garvie, Montrose. Rink six - M. Aitchison, Kirriemuir, M. Andrews, Letham, K. Smith, Arbroath, D. McGill, Carnoustie West End. Reserves - R. Beattie, Arbroath, R. Thomson, Canmore, J. Wilson, Monifieth.

Players to meet at Monifieth BC at 1.15 p.m. Anyone unable to play please telephone secretary Peter Clyne, 01575 573156.

Saturday’s result: City of Dundee BA 105, Angus BA 111, at Maryfield. Details (City of Dundee names first), Rink one - S. Buist, A. Crichton, M. Biondi, I. Bell (skip) 23, M. Aitchison, M. Andrews, B. Milne, D. McGill (skip) 22. Rink two - J. Mulholland, W. Nelson, E. Mason, K. Brunton (skip) 20, L. Clark, D. Strachan, M. Stewart, D. Garvie (skip) 20. Rink three - G. Grant, A. Moir, P. Lindsay, M. Thompson (skip) 17, M. Wilson, F. Szatan, C. Milne, P. Carnegie (skip) 14. Rink four - K. Brunton, R. Garnham, R. Carlin, V. Stewart (skip) 20, G.K. Milne, P. Thomson, R. Burnett, A. Furye (skip) 16. Rink five - C. McInally, J. Watson, J. Aimer, H. Grieve (skip) 15, N. Herron, K. Smith, G. Stewart, D. Burnett (skip) 17. Rink six - B. Morris, C. Stewart, C. Brunton, G. Harrison (skip) 10, D. Robertson, S. Sibbley, M. McWalter, R. Burnett (skip) 22.

Angus Championships

Results: Champion of Champions, first round - Carnoustie scratched, Barnhill scratched; Hillcrest 12, Carnoustie West End 21; Maryfield 21, Broughty Castle 18; Monifieth 11, Kirriemuir 21; Broughty 21, Brechin 10. Singles, first round - Kirriemuir 2, Carnoustie 21; Carnoustie West End 21, Broughty Castle 19; Broughty 11, Barnhill 21; Monifieth 21, Balgay 15. Pairs, first round - Hillcrest 10, Broughty 18; Carnoustie 17, Longforgan 13; Friockheim 14, Broughty Castle 22; Barnhill 14, Carnoustie West End 15; Canmore 7, Monifieth 20. Triples, first round - Monifieth 8, Baxter Park 16; Arbroath 18, Barnhill 11; Broughty 21, Canmore 11; Fairfield 19, Carnoustie 14; Carnoustie West End 22, Broughty Castle 11. Fours, first round - Monifieth 18, Lochlands 21; Letham 17, Barnhill 12; Broughty 23, Montrose 10; Carnoustie 7, Fairfield 26; Longforgan 12, Carnoustie West End 19.

Second round - Arbroath 16, Carnoustie West End 21; Kirriemuir 21, Broughty 13. Singles, second round - Carnoustie 4, Craigie 21; Hillcrest 17, Carnoustie West End 21; Lochlands 21, Barnhill 4, Monifieth 21, Maryfield 10. Pairs, second round - Lochlands 15, Broughty 17; Craigie 14, Carnoustie 19; Broughty Castle 15, Abbey 22; Carnoustie West End 22, Lochee 5; Monifieth 9, Dudhope 21. Triples, second round - Arbroath 11, Broughty 18; Carnoustie West End 16, Craigie 12. Fours, second round - Broughty 13, Friockheim 16; Carnoustie West End 9, Dudhope 16; Strathmartine 16, Broughty Castle 14. Junior Singles, second round - Abbey 12, Carnoustie West End 21.

Angus Seniors’ Championships

Results: Singles, second round - Kirriemuir 21, Barnhill 13; Broughty 7, Parkview 21; Carnoustie 21, Baxter Park 18; Monifieth 21, Fairfield 13; Broughty Castle 21, Hope Paton 14. Pairs, second round - Broughty 20, Letham 8; Barnhill 19, Muirhead 17. Triples, second round - Craigie 13, Barnhill 11; Muirhead 16, Broughty 14; Parkview 11, Carnoustie West End 9; Letham 7, Carnoustie 16. Fours, second round - Carnoustie 4, Letham 15; Craigie 11, Monifieth 24; Broughty Castle 19, Brechin 8; Arbroath 18, Barnhill 17.

Angus Seniors’ League

Results: Arbroath 73 shots (7 points), Lochlands 22 (0); Montrose 54 (7), Newgate 25 (0); Parkview 53 (5), Carnoustie West End 33 (2); Monifieth 54 (5), Abbey 32 (2); Letham 52 (5), Boyle Park 40 (2); Canmore 65 (7), Hope Paton 36 (0).

Broughty Club

In the ladies’ triples competition on Saturday, June 15, the winners were Canmore 2 (A. Stewart, skip). Runners-up were Carnoustie (M. Lindsay, skip), and beaten semi-finalists, Arbroath 2 (S. Simpson, skip) and Longforgan (Cathie Kelly, skip).

Carnoustie West End

On Saturday afternoon, Carnoustie West End played host to a mixed game against Letham. West End enjoyed the sunshine and over-ran their opponents in a sociable match.

Details:

Carnoustie West End v Letham

31 Mike Black Eric McCaullay 10

16 Alan Robertson Jim Clark 15

19 Angus Adam Sandy Meiklejohn 13

23 Allan Gall Brian Ogilvie 15

89 53

City of Dundee Senior League

Broughty took all six points with a 10-shot victory over Barnhill in the City of Dundee BA Senior League on Tuesday afternoon. There was also a nine shot win for Monifieth against Balgay.

Results: Hillcrest 19 shots (0 points), Lochee 31 (6); Dudhope 32 (3), Maryfield 32 (3); Muirhead 35 (4), Craigie 32 (2); Balgay 24 (2), Monifieth 33 (4); Broughty 34 (6), Barnhill 24 (0); Strathmartine 38 (6), Baxter Park 25 (0); Longforgan 19 (0), Fairfield 39 (6). Placings - Fairfield 32 points (+75 shots), Monifieth 30 (+42), Strathmartine 30 (+42), Lochee 26 (+48), Muirhead 24 (+36), Hillcrest 24 (+23), Broughty 20 (+11), Maryfield 19 (+14), Craigie 17 (-29), Dudhope 14 (-57), Longforgan 14 (-63), Balgay 12 (-43), Baxter Park 11 (-34), Barnhill 5 (-67).

Dundee Wednesday Association

Dundee and district Wednesday Association: Wednesday, June 12, Killacky Pairs, quarter-finals - Lochee 19, Broughty 10; Invergowrie 9, Broughty Castle 20; Barnhill 15, Fairfield 8. Millar Triples, quarter-finals - Fairfield 12, Barnhill 11; Broughty 19, Monifieth 8.

Specsavers Angus League

In the latest round of Specsavers Angus League matches on Friday night, Carnoustie West End maintained their position at the top of Division One with an 11-shot away victory against Canmore. There were also wins for Broughty and Barnhill, but defeats for Monifieth, Broughty Castle and Carnoustie.

Division One, results - Canmore 45, Carnoustie West End 56; Muirhead 35, Broughty 50. Placings (played seven) - Carnoustie West End 13 points; Arbroath 12; Dudhope 10; Newgate 6; Broughty 6; Muirhead 6; Forfar 5; Canmore 4; Brechin 4; Montrose 4.

Tonight’s fixtures - Carnoustie West End v Arbroath; Broughty v Canmore.

Division two, results - Monifieth 31, Craigie 54; Maryfield 45, Barnhill 47. Placings (played seven) - Fairfield 14 points; Craigie 12; Abbey 10; Monifieth 10; Barnhill 8; Lochee 6; Maryfield 4; Letham 4; Kirriemuir 2; Lochlands 0.

Tonight’s fixtures - Lochee v Monifieth; Barnhill v Abbey.

Division three, results - Friockheim 49, Broughty Castle 48; Parkview 73, Carnoustie 27. Placings (played six) - Parkview 10 points; Strathmartine 10; Broughty Castle 9; Longforgan 7; Friockheim 6; Baxter Park 4; Carnoustie 2; Balgay 0. Tonight’s fixtures - Carnoustie v Baxter Park; Broughty Castle v Balgay.