Nice little earner for Katy

CARNOUSTIE’S Katy McNicoll earned 5,620 Canadian dollars for a joint fourth place finish in the Canadian Women’s Tour event at Club de Golf Beloeil in Quebec.

An opening three-under-par 68 had Katy in second place going into the second round, but a closing 75 dropped her down the finishing order in the 82-player field.

Leading final scores:

138 - Katy Harris, USA, 71 67.

140 - Isabelle Beisiegel, Canada, 67 73.

141 *Augusta James, Canada, 71 70.

143 - Noriko Nakazaki, USA, 74 69; *Erynne Lee, USA, 73 70; Katy McNicoll, Scotland, 68 75; *Jennifer Kirby, Canada, 68 75.

* Amateur

Youth champion

Danny Lawrence, Ballumbie Castle, won the Angus County Youths Championship at Downfield on Sunday with a 36-hole aggregate of 147.

The runner-up was Connar Cook, Caird Park, on 151.

Danny and Connar were also among the 16 qualifiers for the Angus County Match-play Championship, which begins at Downfield this Sunday.

First round ties are as follows: G. Bell v S. Graham; D. Leith v C. Cook; D. Lawrence v S. Smith; D. Webster v S. Cargill; M. Lindsay v G. Smith; S. Robertson v A. Carlyle; C. Storrier v M. Reid; W. Bremner v G. Reilly.

Play starts at 10.30 a.m.

Three local lady golfers ace perfect

PLAYING over the Buddon Links Course, Carnoustie, last Tuesday, June 14, Amy Ross had a hole-in-one at the 10th hole, using a 7-wood. She was accompanied by Ann Hunter.

During the Ladies’ Captain’s Day competition at Panmure Golf Club, Barry, Jen Petrie aced the 214-yard 15th hole. She was playing with Sheila Todd.

The third hole-in-one was achieved last Wednesday, June 15, by Pam Wicksted, who holed her 5-wood tee shot at the 9th hole on the Ashludie Course, Monifieth. Her playing partner was Trish Douglas.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Golf Club: Thursday, June 16, CSS 69, Seniors’ Summer League - 1, W. Houston (10) 68; 2 equal, B. McLeod (20), T. Masterton (21) 69; 4 equal, T. Dowie (14), R. Keiller (16) 70.

Broughty Golf Club: Wednesday, June 15, Medal Course, CSS 72, A.Y. Barrie Trophy - 1, I. Matthew (5) 67; 2 equal, S. Narsapur (15), P. Barclay (3) 68.

Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, J. Gardner (17) 70; 2, G. Laidlaw (23) 72; 3, J. McLuckie (15) 75.

Saturday, June 18, Medal Course, CSS 74, Stroke Competition - 1, M. Etherington (26) 73; 2, G. Thomson (5) 74; 3, J. Dammer (10) 78.

Sunday, June 19, Medal Course, A.Y. Barrie Trophy - 1, C. Myles (14) 71; 2, J. Elder (24) 73; 3 equal, R. Shepherd (8), I. Matthew (4) 75.

Ashludie Course, Stroke Competition - 1, L. Stephen (19) 60.

Angus County Foursomes - Edzell 2, Broughty 1.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, June 16, Burnside Course, CSS 74, Monthly Medal - 1, A. Leiper (10) 69; 2, S. Brunton (10) 71; 3, M. Anderson (26) 75; 4, C. Healey (13) 78. Nine Hole Stableford, Half Handicap - 1, A. Ross (15) 11 points; 2, M. Robinson (16) 9 points.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, June 18, Championship Course, CSS 78, Carnoustie Golf Shop Summer Meeting - 1, I.S. Macgregor (8) 72; 2, R.D. Callison (8) 76 bih; 3, J.A. Kennedy (1) 76.

Burnside Course, CSS 72, Carnoustie Golf Shop Summer Meeting, handicaps up to 16 - 1, P. Cardno (16) 71; 2, N. Merchant (10) 72 bih; 3, J.S. Gall (15) 72: 17 to 28 - 1, A. Falconer (24) 74; 2, R. Gray (19) 81.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, G. Kinloch (14) 69; 2, R.I. Allison (6) 70; 3, R. Donnachie (11) 71.

Sunday, June 19, Championship Course, CSS 75, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, D.L. Jamieson (13), R. Matthew (4) 72; 3, R.J. Knight (8) 73.

Burnside Course, CSS 70, Stroke Competition - 1, W.P. Rennie (3) 67; 2, R. Murray (8) 68; 3 equal, W.J. McKinney (14), J.A. Thoms (10) 69.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stroke Competition - 1 equal, A.M. Clark (10), M.C. Chalmers (12) 66; 3 equal, R. Jennings (20), W. Allan (17), E. Peebles (6) 68.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, June 14, Buddon Links Course, CSS 65, Nichol Cup, second round - 1, J. Mitchell (32) 42 points; 2, M. Ritchie (29) 38 points; 3, A. Hunter (33) 35 points.

Nichol Cup, M. Ritchie 74 points; runner-up, J. Brown 70 points.

Burnside Course, Nine Hole Stableford - 1, B. Mann 16 points; 2, M. Landells 13 points.

Dalhousie Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, June 16, Buddon Links Course, CSS 67, Thistle Brooch Stableford - 1, S. Baxter 36 points; 2, S. Cruickshank 33 points.

Grange Golf Club: Wednesday, June 15, Medal Course, Midweek Stroke Competition, first class - 1, D. Cree (9) 67; 2, A. Saunders (6) 69; 3 equal, D. Houston (4), R. Watson (8) 70: second class - 1, J. Nowak (23) 64; 2, R.D. Kane (21) 68; 3 equal, K. Whitehurst (23), B. Ferrier (13) 70.

Saturday, June 18, Medal Course, Stroke Competition, section one - 1, A.D. Robertson 71 bih; 2, G.R. Imrie 71: section two - 1, P. Strachan 74; 2, G. Waghorn 76.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, June 15, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition/Eclectic, silver division - 1, J. Brown (19) 66; 2, P. Wicksted (19) 68; 3, I. Gilbert (20) 70: bronze division - 1, L. Chalmers (28) 57; 2, P. Chalmers (21) 65; 3, M. Oulton (29) 67.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, June 17, Medal Course,CSS 77 RO, SLGA Brooch - 1, N. Turner (20) 77 bih; 2, E. Stewart (33) 77 bih; 3, J. Hall (18) 77.

Ashludie Course, CSS 71 RO, Stableford Competition - 1, S. Kelsey 36 points; 2, M. Stewart 33 points bih; 3, R. Lee 33 points. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, M. Butt 13 points; 2, H. Seivwright 11 points.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, June 15, Ashludie Course, CSS 67, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Chalmers (21) 65; 2, P. Wicksted (19) 68; 3, J. Gourlay (19) 71.

Panmure Ladies’ Golf Club, Barry: Captain’s Day, CSS 76, scratch, F. Sinclair 84: handicap, silver division - 1, K. Sutherland (3) 71; 2, P. Sawers (11) 75 bih; 3, A. Campbell (12) 75; 4, J. Petrie (10) 76: bronze division - 1, H. Wallace (23) 78; 2, J. Tilston (29) 80 bih; 3, T. McInroy (25) 80 bih; 4, K. Porter (21) 80. Team Event - 1, P. Sawers, I. McGill, N. Smith and M. Arbuckle. Black Course, CSS 66 - 1, K. Lowden (27) 63.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Monday, June 20, Club Championship, quarter-finals - A. Sweeney beat G. Gall, one hole; K. Harper beat A. Kennedy, 3 and 2; J. Oldroyd beat S. Norrie, 5 and 4; A. Fyfe beat S. Scott, 6 and 5.

Grange Golf Club: Sunday, June 19, Medal Course, Stableford Competition, first class - 1, G. McGinnis 39 points; 2 equal, L. Grubb, A. Payne 37 points bih: second class - 1, B. Walker 38 points; 2 equal, N. Wood, F. Gall, I.R. Cameron 37 points.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Monday, June 20, Medal Course, Medal Competition, silver - 1, I. Gilbert (20) 74; 2, I. Doig (14) 75 bih; 3, L. Smith (10) 75: bronze - 1, W. Smith (21) 77; 2, P. Snee (33) 84; 3, A. Rennie (21) 86.