No joy for local badminton sides

LAST week’s Dundee Area Badminton Association league matches brought no joy for the three local teams involved.

Carnoustie Panbride were a man short for their Division One away fixture against Dundee Nomads and crashed to a 7-0 defeat.

Mike Law fared best for the visitors, earning two draws alongside Brian Moodie and Teresa Lapadula in the second and seventh rubbers of the match.

In Division Two, Carnoustie Panbride (2) pushed Roseangle all the way before eventually going down 4-3.

Carol Marshall and Norma Angus got Panbride (2) off to a winning start in the opening rubber and further success followed through Judie Goodfellow and Norma Angus in the third.

Roseangle then fought back to lead 3-2 after seven and although Carol Marshall and Julian McLean levelled the score again in the penultimate rubber, the hosts went on to clinch victory in the ninth.

Dundee Nomads 7,

Carnoustie Panbride 0

Details, Nomads names first: Karen Westwater and Stephanie Scott-Flynn beat Alison Moir and Teresa Lapadula, 21-19 21-13; Lachlan Mulford and Tom Walkinshaw drew with Brian Moodie and Mike Law, 21-18 19-21; Susie Roberts and Stephanie Scott-Flynn beat Kay Smart and Teresa Lapadula, 21-19 21-17; Alan Pirie and Tom Walkinshaw walkover; Karen Westwater and Lachlan Mulford beat Alison Moir and Brian Moodie, 21-14 21-14; Susie Roberts and Alan Pirie walkover; Stephanie Scott-Flynn and Tom Walkinshaw drew with Teresa Lapadula and Mike Law, 21-16 18-21; Susie Roberts and Alan Pirie beat Alison Moir and Brian Moodie, 21-15 21-8; Karen Westwater and Lachlan Mulford walkover.

Roseangle 4, Carnoustie Panbride (2) 3

Details, Roseangle names first: Alison McArtney and Sue McCutcheon lost to Carol Marshall and Norma Angus, 14-21 15-21; Bill Garland and Trevor Walkinshaw drew with Julian McLean and Graham Angus, 21-13 25-27; Ann Kermally and Sue McCutcheon lost to Judie Goodfellow and Norma Angus, 18-21 7-21; Roy McArtney and Trevor Walkinshaw beat Graham Chalmers and Graham Angus, 21-12 21-7; Alison McArtney and Bill Garland drew with Carol Marshall and Julian McLean, 21-12 13-21; Ann Kermally and Roy McArtney beat Judie Goodfellow and Graham Chalmers, 21-19 21-15; Sue McCutcheon and Trevor Walkinshaw beat Norma Angus and Graham Angus, 21-12 21-12; Ann Kermally and Roy McArtney lost to Carol Marshall and Julian McLean, 11-21 17-21; Alison McArtney and Bill Garland beat Judie Goodfellow and Graham Chalmers, 21-10 21-17.

St Stephen’s 0, Abertay University 7

Details, St Stephen’s names first: Anne Chree and Joanne Grimmond lost to Fiona Macdonald and Helen McMorris, 21-23 17-21; Ian Potts and Paul Brown lost to Martin Lewis and Adrien Chopot, 14-21 14-21; Dianne Clark and Joanne Grimmond lost to Lyndsay Derrett and Helen McMorris, 18-21 14-21; Stuart Milne and Paul Brown lost to Julian Storr and Adrien Chopot, 14-21 18-21; Anne Chree and Ian Potts lost to Fiona Macdonald and Martin Lewis, 11-21 12-21; Dianne Clark and Stuart Milne drew with Lyndsay Derrett and Julian Storr, 14-21 21-11; Joanne Grimmond and Paul Brown lost to Helen McMorris and Adrien Chopot, 11-21 18-21; Dianne Clark and Stuart Milne drew with Fiona Macdonald and Martin Lewis, 22-20 12-21; Anne Chree and Ian Potts lost to Lyndsay Derrett and Julian Storr, 11-21 16-21.

DABA Division One

Results: Dundee Nomads (2) 6, Dundee University 2; Quills 9, NCR 0, match conceded; Dundee Nomads 7, Carnoustie Panbride 0.

P W L D Pts

Dundee Nomads 8 5 1 2 20

Quills 6 6 0 0 18

Harris 7 5 1 1 18

Carnoustie Panbride 7 2 5 0 11

Dundee Nomads (2) 5 2 3 0 9

*NCR 8 0 8 0 5

Dundee University 3 0 2 1 4

* three points deducted

Fixtures: Tuesday - Carnoustie Panbride v Dundee University, at Carnoustie High School. Wednesday - Dundee Nomads (2) v Harris, at Ward Road Gym.

DABA Division Two

Results: St Andrews University 9, Carnoustie Panbride (2) 0, match conceded; Roseangle 4, Carnoustie Panbride (2) 3; St Stephen’s 0, Abertay University 7.

P W L D Pts

St Andrews University 7 7 0 0 21

Dundee University (2) 9 5 3 1 20

Roseangle 6 6 0 0 18

Abertay University 8 4 4 0 16

Monifieth 8 3 4 1 15

Newport 7 2 4 1 12

**St Stephen’s 9 0 8 1 4

***Carn Panbride (2) 8 2 6 0 3

** six points deducted, *** nine deducted

Fixtures: Tuesday - Dundee University (2) v Carnoustie Panbride (2), at Dundee ISE. Wednesday - Monifieth v Roseangle, at Monifieth Panmure.

The senior tournament will be at Dundee International Sports Complex tomorrow (Saturday), 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. Categories are gents’ doubles, ladies’ doubles and mixed doubles.