Panbride badminton side fight back for a draw

CARNOUSTIE Panbride and Dundee University fought out a keenly contested Dundee Area Badminton Association Division One fixture at Carnoustie High School last Tuesday.

The match eventually resulted in a 3-3 draw after Panbride had twice been behind.

Mixed doubles pairing Alison Moir and Lindsay Law earned two of the home side’s wins, with the other coming from Teresa Lapadula and Brian Moodie.

In Division Two, Monifieth remain sixth following a 5-2 home defeat from Newport.

After losing the opening rubber and drawing the second, Monifieth levelled the score through Susan Harper and Linda Marshall in the third.

Susan Harper also partnered Brian Young to a win in the eighth, but Newport took four of the other five rubbers for a comfortable victory.

DABA Division One

Carnoustie Panbride 3,

Dundee University 3

Details, Panbride names first: Alison Moir and Kay Smart drew with Kerry Sneddon and Rachel Menzies, 16-21 21-15; Lindsay Law and Mike Law lost to Tak Yau and Greg Moffat, 20-22 19-21; Teresa Lapadula and Kay Smart drew with Laura O’Brien and Rachel Menzies, 21-15 14-21; Brian Moodie and Mike Law lost to Alan Nixon and Greg Moffat, 15-21 18-21; Alison Moir and Lindsay Law beat Kerry Sneddon and Tak Yau, 21-15 21-11; Teresa Lapadula and Brian Moodie beat Laura O’Brien and Alan Nixon, 21-13 21-14; Kay Smart and Mike Law lost to Rachel Menzies and Greg Moffat, 12-21 17-21; Teresa Lapadula and Brian Moodie drew with Kerry Sneddon and Tak Yau, 21-16 14-21; Alison Moir and Lindsay Law beat Laura O’Brien and Alan Nixon, 21-19 23-21.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Dundee Nomads 9 6 1 2 23

Quills 8 7 1 0 22

Harris 8 6 1 1 21

Carnoustie Panbride 10 4 5 1 19

Dundee University 7 2 3 2 13

Dundee Nomads (2) 8 2 6 0 12

*NCR 10 0 10 0 7

* three points deducted

Fixture: Wednesday - NCR v Dundee Nomads (2), at Lynch Centre.

DABA Division Two

Monifieth 2, Newport 5

Details, Monifieth names first: Pamela Culloch and Linda Marshall drew with Amy Soutar and Jenny Ross, 20-22 21-12; Rene Rogers and Martin Downie lost to Brian Flynn and John Dunn, 7-21 12-21; Susan Harper and Linda Marshall beat Chris Randerson and Jenny Ross, 21-16 21-13; Brian Young and Martin Downie drew with Ewan Moffat and John Dunn, 16-21 24-22; Pamela Culloch and Rene Rogers lost to Amy Soutar and Brian Flynn, 25-27 18-21; Susan Harper and Brian Young lost to Chris Randerson and Ewan Moffat, 8-21 7-21; Linda Marshall and Martin Downie lost to Jenny Ross and John Dunn, 12-21 18-21; Susan Harper and Brian Young beat Amy Soutar and Brian Flynn, 21-11 21-19; Pamela Culloch and Rene Rogers lost to Chris Randerson and Ewan Moffat, 11-21 8-21.

Results: St Andrews University 9, Dundee University (2) 0, match conceded; Roseangle 3, St Andrews University 3; Carnoustie Panbride (2) 9, St Stephen’s 0, match conceded; Monifieth 2, Newport 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

St Andrews University 12 11 0 1 35

Roseangle 11 8 2 1 28

*Dundee University (2) 13 8 4 1 27

Newport 12 4 7 1 21

Abertay University 9 5 4 0 19

Monifieth 11 3 7 1 18

**Carnoustie Panbride (2) 11 4 7 0 7

***St Stephen’s 13 0 12 1 -1

* three points deducted, ** 12 points deducted, *** 15 points deducted

Fixtures: Tuesday - Carnoustie Panbride (2) v Roseangle, at Carnoustie High School. Wednesday - Monifieth v Abertay University, at Monifieth Panmure.