Panbride players back to winning ways

0
Have your say

AFTER three successive defeats, Carnoustie Panbride returned to winning ways with a 4-1 home victory in their Dundee Area Badminton Association Division One home fixture against Dundee Nomads (2) last Tuesday.

Teresa Lapadula was the home team’s top player with two wins and a draw from her three matches.

In Division Two, wins by ladies’ doubles pairing Linda Marshall and Susan Harper and gents’ doubles partnership Martin Downie and Brian Young saw Monifieth take the first two rubbers against hosts Dundee University (2), but that was as good as it got for the visitors, who eventually lost 5-2.

St Stephen’s, Broughty Ferry, remain winless after losing 7-0 at home to Division Two leaders St Andrews University.

Carnoustie Panbride 4,

Dundee Nomads (2) 1

Details: Panbride names first: Alison Moir and Kay Smart beat Susan Cummings and Jen Downes, 21-16 21-14; Lindsay Law and Mike Law drew with Craig Cummings and Craig Emslie, 17-21 21-17; Teresa Lapadula and Kay Smart drew with Pat Malone and Jen Downes, 19-21 21-9; Brian Moodie and Mike Law lost to Johnny Reeve and Craig Emslie, 17-21 16-21; Alison Moir and Lindsay Law drew with Susan Cummings and Craig Cummings, 21-12 15-21; Teresa Lapadula and Brian Moodie beat Pat Malone and Johnny Reeve, 21-14 21-19; Kay Smart and Mike Law beat Jen Downes and Craig Emslie, 21-11 23-21; Teresa Lapadula and Brian Moodie beat Susan Cummings and Craig Cummings, 21-9 21-16; Alison Moir and Lindsay Law drew with Pat Malone and Johnny Reeve, 18-21 21-18.

Dundee University (2) 5, Monifieth 2

Details: University (2) names first: Lisa Rubython and Karen Adams lost to Linda Marshall and Susan Harper, 18-21 19-21; Chris Jamieson and Manvir Multani lost to Martin Downie and Brian Young, 19-21 13-21; Jane Kilkenny and Karen Adams beat Amy Bremner and Susan Harper, 21-7 21-8; Ian Forteath and Manvir Multani drew with Ally Fraser and Brian Young, 20-22 21-14; Lisa Rubython and Chris Jamieson beat Linda Marshall and Martin Downie, 21-16 21-13; Jane Kilkenny and Ian Forteath beat Amy Bremner and Ally Fraser, 21-13 25-23; Karen Adams and Manvir Multani drew with Susan Harper and Brian Young, 21-17 17-21; Jane Kilkenny and Ian Forteath beat Linda Marshall and Martin Downie, 22-20 21-17; Lisa Rubython and Chris Jamieson beat Amy Bremner and Ally Fraser, 21-15 21-13.

St Stephen’s 0, St Andrews University 7

Details: St Stephen’s names first: Laura Milne and Joanne Grimmond lost to Jacqueline You and Fiona Howe, 10-21 6-21; Ian Potts and Paul Brown lost to Andrew Robertson and A.N. Other, 9-21 10-21; Dianne Clark and Joanne Grimmond lost to Lizzie Findlay and Fiona Howe, 8-21 19-21; Stuart Milne and Paul Brown lost to Stuart Owen and A.N. Other, 8-21 14-21; Laura Milne and Ian Potts lost to Jacqueline You and Andrew Robertson, 7-21 4-21; Dianne Clark and Stuart Milne lost to Lizzie Findlay and Stuart Owen, 12-21 18-21; Joanne Grimmond and Paul Brown drew with Fiona Howe and A.N. Other, 23-21 14-21; Dianne Clark and Stuart Milne drew with Jacqueline You and Andrew Robertson, 21-18 16-21; Laura Milne and Ian Potts lost to Lizzie Findlay and Stuart Owen, 8-21 12-21.

DABA Division One

Results: Carnoustie Panbride 4, Dundee Nomads (2) 1; NCR 2, Dundee University 4.

P W L D Pts

Nomads 8 5 1 2 20

Quills 6 6 0 0 18

Harris 7 5 1 1 18

Carn Panbride 8 3 5 0 14

Nomads (2) 6 2 4 0 10

Dundee Uni 4 1 2 1 7

*NCR 9 0 9 0 6

* three points deducted

Fixtures: Tuesday - Quills v Dundee Nomads, at Saltire Leisure Centre, Arbroath; Dundee University v NCR, at Dundee ISE. Wednesday - Dundee Nomads (2) v Carnoustie Panbride, at Ward Road Gym.

DABA Division Two

Results: Abertay University 7, Newport 2; St Andrews University 6, Roseangle 0; Dundee University (2) 5, Monifieth 2; Newport 1, Roseangle 4; St Stephen’s 0, St Andrews University 7.

P W L D Pts

St Andrews Uni 9 9 0 0 27

Dundee Uni (2) 10 6 3 1 23

Roseangle 8 7 1 0 22

Abertay Uni 9 5 4 0 19

Monifieth 9 3 5 1 16

Newport 9 2 6 1 14

**St Stephen’s 10 0 9 1 5

***Carn Pan (2) 8 2 6 0 3

** six points deducted, *** nine points deducted

Fixtures: Tonight (Friday) - Newport v Abertay University, at Blyth Hall. Sunday - St Andrews University v St Stephen’s, at Madras College. Tuesday - Carnoustie Panbride (2) v Newport, at CHS. Wednesday - Dundee University (2) v Roseangle, at Dundee ISE.

Draw for the handicap Cup semi-finals: Carnoustie Panbride (2) or Carnoustie Panbride v Newport or St Andrews University; Harris or Abertay University v Quills. Dates for the ties have yet to be arranged.

The association’s annual senior tournament was held at the Dundee International Sports Complex on Saturday. Results from the latter stages of the three handicap-based competitions were:

Gents’ Doubles: semi-finals - Craig Cummings and Peter Walker, both Dundee Nomads, (-2) beat Nicky Whitecross and Chris Smith, both Quills, (-8) 21-13 21-10; Marc Hadden, Harris, and Nico Hadden, Dundee University, (-5) beat Kevin Woolfries and Norrie Adamson, both Quills, (-7) 21-15 21-12: final - Hadden and Hadden beat Cummings and Walker, 21-14 21-17.

Ladies’ Doubles: final - Sarah Pheasey and Wendy Symington, both Harris, (-8) beat Teresa Lapadula, Carnoustie Panbride, and Maria Boyd, Quills, (-6) 21-12 21-14.

Mixed Doubles: semi-finals - Kerry Sneddon and Nico Hadden, both Dundee University, (-6) beat Teresa Lapadula, Carnoustie Panbride, and Chris Smith, Quills, (-7) 21-13 21-20; Maureen Bowser and Marc Hadden, both Harris, (0) beat Helayna Craig and Simon Pont, both NCR, (+5) 21-19 21-14: final - Bowser and M. Hadden beat Sneddon and N. Hadden, 21-3 20-21 21-14.