Penultimate Saturday competition for ADAC athletes

0
Have your say

The penultimate Saturday competition session for Arbroath and District Atheltics Club athletes took place at the weekend.

Tomorrow (Saturday) is the final training day before the coaches have a break to organise the winter training regime.

Winter training will start on October 22 and all athletes should check the website for any additional training information.

Saturday results were:

Under-11, girls, 100m – E. McGhee, 16.0; H. Willey, 16.3; N. Reid, 16.7; E. Hudson, 17.0; I. Whitton, 17.1; M. Martin, 17.9; E. McFarlane, 18.1; S. Graham, 18.8; T. Beaton, 19.3; E. Garness, 20.1: shot-putt – H. Willey, 3.57; E. Hudson, 3.50; T. Beaton, 3.40; I. Whitton, 2.95; M. Martin, 2.83; N. Reid, 2.58; E. Garness, 2.29; E. McFarlane, 2.23; S. Graham, 1.34: long-jump – H. Willey, 1.80; E. McGhee, 2.54; E. Hudson, 2.53; I. Whitton, 2.46; N. Reid, 2.01; E. McFarlane, 1.95; E. Garness, 1.80; T. Beaton, 1.63: 800m – E. McGhee, 3.20.7; E. Hudson, 3.20.7; N. Reid, 3.25.7; H. Willey, 3.30.0; I. Whitton, 3.31.0; E. Garness, 3.50.4; M. Martin, 3.51.0; E. McFarlane, 3.58.3; S. Graham, 4.09.9; T. Beaton, 4.16.0.

Under-11, boys, 100m – B. Peat, 16.6; A. Baillie, 16.8; O. Morris, 17.4; F. Morris, 17.9; C. Fletcher, 18.0; M. Rainey, 18.6; F. Robertson, 18.8; O. Austen, 20.5: discus – O. Morris, 11.56; F. Morris, 9.90; A. Baillie, 8.14; M. Rainey, 7.65; F. Robertson, 7.30; C. Fletcher, 6.84; B. Peat, 6.82; O. Austin, 5.55: long-jump – A. Bailley, 2.80; C. Fletcher, 2.71; F. Morris, 2.70; M. Rainey, 2.63; O. Morris, 2.50; O. Austin, 2.34; B. Peat, 2.31; F. Robertson, 2.19: 800m – A. Baillie, 3.26.4; C. Fletcher, 3.28.8; O. Austin, 3.32.6; F. Morris, 3.40.4; B. Peat, 3.42.3; M. Rainey, 3.43.4; F. Robertson, 3.47.0; O. Morris, 4.03.0.

Under-13, girls, 100m – R. Broadfoot, 14.6; J. Reid, 15.2; I. McFarlane, 15.9; S. Cruickshanks, 17.6: discus – I. McFarlane, 15.88; R. Broadfoot, 14.04; L. Fletcher, 12.19; J. Reid, 11.02; S. Cruickshanks, 8.21: long-jump – R. Broadfoot, 3.51; L. Fletcher, 3.32; I. McFarlane, 3.25; S. Cruickshanks, 2.65; J. Reid, 2.40: 800m – R. Broadfoot, 3.17.0; I. McFarlane, 3.28.4; J. Reid, 3.30.4; S. Cruickshanks, 3.42.1; L. Fletcher, 3.52.8.

Under-13, boys, 100m – D. Carr, 14.0; C. O’Donnell, 14.4; L. Burgess, 16.0; I. Chaffer, 20.0: discus – L. Burgess, 14.60; C. O’Donnell, 12.07; D. Carr, 10.90; I. Chaffer, 10.22: long-jump – C. O’Donnell, 3.54; D. Carr, 3.19; L. Burgess, 2.93; I. Chaffer, 1.99: 800m – C. O’Donnell, 3.10.9; D. Carr, 3.22.0; L. Burgess, 3.37.3; I. Chaffer, 4.36.1.

Under-15, girls, 100m – P. Willox, 14.2; A. Townsend, 14.5; N. Feighan, 14.5: shot-putt – N. Feighan, 9.89; A. Townsend, 7.01; R. Wallace, 4.76; P. Willox, 5.70: long-jump – N. Feighan, 3.81; A. Townsend, 3.62; P. Willox, 3.54: 800m – P. Willox, 2.58.5; A. Robertson, 3.07.2; A. Townsend, 3.12.1; N. Feighan, 3.26.3.

Under-17, men, M. Beaton, shot-putt – 8.55: discus – 23.61.

Under-20, women, S. Townsend, 100m – 13.6: shot-putt – 7.55.

Under-20, men, 100m – C. Edwards, 12.0; R. Croall, 12.5: shot-putt – C. Edwards, 10.04; R. Croall, 6.73: long-jump – R. Croall, 4.72: 800m – C. Edwards, 2.15.2; R. Croall, 2.25.1.

Two Arbroath athletes travelled to the Pitreavie Trophy meeting and the Central AC Open Championships where medals were won and club records set.

Results were:

Pitreavie Trophy

Meeting

Under-13, girls, Iona McFarlane, discus - bronze, 14.47; shot-putt - silver, 6.95.

Under-13, boys, Joel McFarlane, 75mh - gold, 12.00; javelin - gold, 32.21; 100m - gold, 13.47 (pb).

Central AC Open

Championships

Under-13, boys, Joel McFarlane, 75mh - 11.7 (new club record): javelin - 38.53 (new club record): 100m - 13.3 (pb).