Prestigious tourney win for Ailsa

Carnoustie’s Ailsa Summers recorded the biggest golfing achievement of her career so far on Sunday by winning the St Rule Trophy

It is one of the most prestigious tournaments on the British women’s calendar.

She shaved a stroke off the St Andrews New Course record in the first round on Saturday with an eight-under-par 67 to move four shots clear of the field going into the final two rounds over the Old Course.

She finished them both in four-under-par 72 for a 16-under-par total of 211, only two strokes outside the tournament record set by Melissa Reid in 2007.

Ailsa finished two shots ahead of Celine Boutier, France, 73,69,71 for 213 who in turn was three shots clear of Manon De Roey, Belgium, 72,71,73 for 216.

Ailsa, along with Carnoustie Ladies clubmate, Jessica Meek, are new full Scotland caps in the Scottish Ladies’ Golfing Association squad taking part in the European team championship at Fulford Golf Club, Yorkshire, from July 9 to 13.

Club returns

Angus Ladies’ County: SIMF Brooch, Edzell, Tuesday, June 11 – 9.30 a.m. J. Grubb, K. Sutherland, J. Brown. 9.44 – S. Falconer, R. Meldrum, E. Miller. 9.51 – H. Clark, M. Laing, R. Witherow. 9.58 – P. Mackie, K. Lowden, G. Little. 10.05 – J. Clark, A. McMillan, C. Healey. 10.12 – A. McKay, S. Houston, C. Orr. 10.19 – A. McGregor, D. Moffat, E. Forbes. 10.26 – L. Birse, F. Soutar, A. Leiper. 10.33 – M. Boyd, J. Cargill, L. Gordon. 10.40 – A. Gall, J. Ord. 11.01 – L. Ogilvy, M. Mansley. 11.08 – S. Young, J. Atherton. 4.045 p.m. – A. Chree, M. Duthie. 4.52 – M. Clarke, C. Beattie. 4.59 – W. Wallwork, A. Crabb, J. Hulse. Late entries available.

Ballumbie Castle Seniors: Summer League, CSS 69 – D.G. Reid (17) 44; J.C. Hendry (12) 41; D. Fisher (12) 40; J. Finlayson (8) 38; R. McLaren (15) 38. Monthly Medal CSS 67 – R. Beaton (24) 66; R. Bennett (19) 67; J. Angus (20) 67.

Caledonian League: Division B – Broughty 3, Thornton 3.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Buddon Links, Millennium Trophy, round one, CSS 67 – P. Stewart (30) 57; C. Penman (2) 63; C. Healey (12) 64; J. Clarke (28) 67.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, MacDonald Trophy/Extra Medal, CSS 77 – F. Joss (5) 79; M. Summers (5) 80; L. Graham (7) 81. MacDonald Trophy, Bronze Scratch – G. Gilbert 120. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 69 – A. Hunter (30) 32 points; D. Anderson (29) 30.

Carnoustie Golf Links: Qualifying round, Burnside Course, CSS 71 – D. Cairnie 67; R. Reyner 69; R. Wardlaw 69; A. Sweeney 69.

Grange: Wednesday Medal, Stableford, CSS 71, First Class – P. Rhind (8) 68 bih; A. Farquharson (12) 68 bih; L. Grubb (4) 68 bih. Second Class – C. Anderson (25) 66 bih; B. Wicksted (18) 66; R. Chia (17) 71.

Grange Ladies: Stroke/MU Trophy, Ashludie Course, CSS 69, Silver – M. Latto (16) 67; H. Adamson (20) 71; J. Brown (19) 74. Bronze – S. Rhind (32) 70 bih; M. Davidson (22) 70; I. Gilbert (21) 72. Nine-hole stableford competition, Ashludie Course – M. Dorward 16 points; K. Reid 13.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Invitation Day – S. Brown and J. Gayle 43 points; A. Campbell and D. Winton 40; J. Clarke and K. Keir 39.

Monifieth Ladies: Stroke, Ashludie, CSS 71, Division One – P. Wicksted (20) 74; A. Hunter (12) 75 bih; I. Doig (16) 75. Division Two – M. Sherrit (29) 72; R. Moir (29) 73 bih; J. Gourlay (21) 73. Wednesday Stroke, Ashludie, CSS 71, Division One – M. Boyd (16) 73; I. Doig (16) 79; J. White (26) 81 bih. Nine-hole competition – M. Speid.

Station Masters: Buddon Links, May Medal, CSS 67 – N. Reid (12) 64; A. Clark (8) 66; E. Davie (12) 72.

Broughty: Parker medal, CSS 72, Section One – N. Moncur (5) 64; C. Simpson (5) 68; T. Moffat (11) 72 bih. Section Two – R. McLean (20) 72; J. Milliken (16), J. Byrom (18), J. Regan (14) 75. Saturday, Belhaven qualifier, CSS 73, Section One – D. Moncur (9) 72; J. Brannan (12) 73; B. Ward (9) 74. Section Two – J. Douglas (14) 70; Gregor Goodwin (23), S. Narsapur (15) 72. Ashludie, Stan Elder Trophy, CSS 65 – N. Ireland (9) 62; G. Westwater (10) 65. Belhaven qualifiers – J. Douglas and S. Narsapur. Bert Elder Trophy – N. Ireland. Sunday, Robertson Medal, CSS 73, Section One – I. Matthew (5) 73; J. Butterworth (2) 74. Section Two – J. Thomson (21) 72; A. Waterston (19), R. Mooney (16) 74. Ashludie Stableford League, CSS 65 – J. McGhee 40 points; G. Westwater 39. Robertson Medal – J. Thomson.

Dalhousie: June 1 Medal and Top Dog, round one, Championship Course, CSS 76 – I. Wilson (6) 75; S. Gearty (14) 77; D. Cavellini (6) 81.

Grange: Saturday Medal, CSS 72, first class – 1, David Arnott (9) 67; 2, Sean Muir (5) 69; 3, Ian Strachan (9) 69. Second class – 1, Ray Schiavetta (19) 69; 2, S. Narsapur (15) 72 bih; 3, Ben Sherman (14) 72. Ashludie Stroke, CSS 65 – 1, Alistair N. Speid (25) 62. Winner of Ashludie Cup – Alistair N. Speid.

Grange Ladies: Sunday, Daily Mail Fours, Medal Course – D. Watson and I. Dutch (15.5) 78.5; C. Scott and H. Adamson (23) 79.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, June 1, Championship Course, Ferrier & Ortwin, round one, CSS 78, Division One, scratch to 10 - J.M. Downie (6), G. Linnen (5) 75; R.A. Neill (5), A.J. Reid (0), G.A. McNicoll (2) 77. Division Two, 11 to 16 – S.C. Arthur (13) 75, P.F. Howlett (11) 78, E. Valente (13), G.G. Watson (13) 80. Division Three, 17 to 28 – B.W. Blackwood (19) 83. Burnside Course, Sweep, CSS 71, Division One, scratch to 16 – J.A. Tonner (6) 67, S.G. Norrie (4) 69, M.J. Barker (16), D. Adams (4) 70. Division Two, 17 to 28 – W. Allan (20) 70, W.R.J. Davies (17) 73. Buddon Links, Sweep, CSS 68, all one class – A.D. Cooper (4) 67. Sunday, June 2, Championship Course, Sweep, CSS 78, all one class – M. Shepherd (1) 75, R. Matthew (4), R.J. Knight (8) 76. Burnside Course, Sweep, CSS 71, all one class – S.G. Gowans (19) 69, S. Peffers (2) 70, M. Napier (1) 71. Buddon Links, Sweep, CSS 69, all one class – H. Blaine (21) 68.

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, stroke competition, CSS 78, scratch to 13 – S. Gall jnr (2) 75 bih; D. Cairnie (+2) 75; D. Cargill (4) 76. 14 to 28 – A. Harrison (16) 83. Burnside Course, stroke competition, CSS 70, scratch to 13 – T.M. McDonald (5) 64; G. Kerr (7) 67; K. Sharp (13) 70 bih. 14 to 28 – R. Brunton (18) 72; W. Strachan (18) 73; H. Kerr (21) 77. Buddon Links, Stroke Competition CSS 68 – E. Matthew (3) 65 bih; J. Carlin (12) 65; S. Boyd (8) 67. Sunday, Championship Course, stroke competition, CSS 78 – G. Kerr (7) 81; A. Black (5) 82; J. McLaren (4) 83. Burnside Course, stroke competition, CSS 69 – D. Kinmond (17) 67; P. Skelly (11) 68 bih; A. Madden (14) 68. Buddon Links, stroke competition, CSS 68 – N. Orchiston (21) 60; S. McGinnis (6) 69; B. Harris (12) 70.

Caroustie Links Championship: The leading qualifiers for the Links Championship were Alan Kennedy, Scott Robertson and Duncan Cairnie. Draw for Links Matchplay on Friday, June 7, 5 p.m. - A. Kennedy v P. Drummond, 5.07 - A. Brown v A.Fairweather, 5.15 - R. Wardlaw v B. Galloway, 5.22 - A. Sweeney v S. Bricknal, 5.30 - S. Robertson v G. McKenzie, 5.37 - E. Matthew v A. Fyfe, 5.45 - D. Cairnie v G. Williamson, 5.52 - D. Elder v R. Reyner.

Ladies’ Northern Open: Draw for the Ladies’ Northern open over Carnoustie Championship Course tomorrow (Saturday) – 7.15 a.m. - P. Sawers, C. Healey, M. Summers. 7.22 - K. Sutherland, A. Summers, J. Sneddon. 7.30 - A. Ramsay, A. Smith, K. Reid. 7.37 - S. Raitt, S. Arbuckle, J. Brown. 7.45 - C. Robertson, I. Stephen, L. Graham. 7.52 - J. Grubb, S. Sneddon, J. Ganson. 8.00 - A. Alston, A. Leiper, S. Chapman. 8.07 - Jemma Chalmers,A, Campbell, A. Freeman. 8.15 - I. Chapman, L. Alexander, M. Brown. 8.22 - C. Orr, J. Craig, I. Dutch. 8.30 - F. Robertson, J. Thompson, D. Watson. 8.37 - W. Den Otter, A. Chree, K. Stalker. 8.45 - L. Terry, C. Watson, E. Wendels. 8.52 - M. Gillies, M. Duthie, O. Almekinders. 9.10 - A. Bodegom, S. Young, E. Wallwork. 9.20 - M. Mackie, S. White, B. Worms. 9.30 - L. Sharp, R. Burnett, A. Crabb. 9.40 - A. Briggs, S. Bleazley, S. Gottschalch. 9.50 - L. McShea, I. Morrison, F. Ronaldson. 10.00 - F. McEwan, M. Gerrard, L. McNiven. 10.10 - S. Robertson, F. Hay, F. De Vries. 10.20 - M. Barlow, D. Butchart, J. Griffiths. 10.40 - S. Willoughby, E. Fullerton, M. Wardrop. 10.50 - E. Muller-Allan, L. Crackett, C. MacDonald. 11.00 - S. McKinnon, K. Ferguson, W. Robertson. 11.10 - A. Crackett, A. Wilson, K. Wilson. 11.20 - L. Calder, L. Morris, M. Miller. 11.30 - H. Elrick, S. Rennie, S. Sitchbury. 11.40 - D. Richards, R. Malcolm, M. McBain. 11.50 - M. Wilson, S. Ross, L. Vincent. 12.10 - L. Fleming, L. Jack, P. Chalmers. 12.20 - A. McEwan, S. Reid, S. Hartley. 12.30 - C. Main, A. Lloyd, J. McMillan. 12.40 - F. McGregor, I. Coyle, M. McFarlane. 12.50 - F. Scott, A. Sillars, M. Hall. 1.10 - C. Penman, L. Lloyd, K. Burns. 1.20 - P. Casey, E. Goodwin, M. Campbell. 1.30 - A. Booth, S. Falconer, S. Manning.

Angus County GA: Strokeplay Championship at Arbroath on Sunday, June 9 – 9.30/2.00 - G. Tough, G. Smith, C. Hutcheon. 9.38/2.08 - S. Graham, C. Smith, G. Finlay. 9.46/2.16 - S. Cargill, W.Bremner, R. Wardlaw. 9.54/2.24 - D. Elder, S. Smith, I. Reid. 10.10/2.40 - A. Fyfe, P. Cunningham, S. Harrod. 10.18/2.48 - D. Lawrence, R. Archibald, I. Reid. 10.26/2.56 - G. Collins, J. Strachan. 10.34/3.04 - M. Lindsay, W. Porter. Late entries accepted, phone 01382 533728.

Grange: Sunday Medal stableford, CSS 72, first class – Steven Gray (5) 38 bih; Stephen Pattie (6) 38; Alistair Robertson (5) 37: second class – Peter Strachan (26) 37; Daviv Third (15) 36; Euan Falconer (17) 35 bih.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Medal seven, CSS 74, silver handicap – P. Sawers (10) 76. Medal eight, CSS 76, silver handicap – C. Gibson (14) 77 bih; M. Bett (20) 77: bronze handicap – I. Murdoch (24) 78; K. Porter (21) 79: scratch – M. Summers 85. Black Course, CSS 68 – M. Ogilvie (24) 81 bih; M. Arbuckle (34) 81.