Qualifiers for Carnoustie

0
Have your say

WELLSGREEN professional Donald McKay and Montrose assistant pro Graeme Brown are the latest qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Championship to be held over the Burnside Course, Carnoustie, in April.

The pair booked their places with top five finishes in last Thursday’s Midland Golfers’ Alliance competition over the Dukes Course, St Andrews, which was won by newly-crowned Scottish PGA champion Alan Lockhart, Ladybank, with a two-over-par 73.

Qualifiers for the McQueen Shield handicap championship, also over the Burnside Course in April, were Bruce Bell, Blairgowrie, (7), Gordon Mitchell, Blairgowrie, (5) and Jim Watt, Edzell, (2).

Leading scores from the Dukes Course event, sponsored by SAS Ltd., were:

Scratch:

73 - A. Lockhart (AP), Ladybank.

74 - J. Watt, Edzell.

76- D. McKay (P), Wellsgreen; G. Brown (AP), Montrose.

77 - M. Pirie (P), Pitlochry; P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane New; G. Jenkins, Crieff; R. McDonald, Monifieth; K. Harper, Carnoustie; G. Mitchell, Blairgowrie.

78 - J. Gilchrist, Dunnikier Park; C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland.

Handicap:

72 - B. Bell, Blairgowrie, (7); G. Mitchell, Blairgowrie, (5); J. Watt, Edzell, (2).

73 - J. Gilchrist, Dunnikier Park, (5); G. Jenkins, Crieff, (4); J. Brown, Kirkcaldy, (9); R. McDonald, Monifieth, (4); J. Paisley, Lundin, (6).

74 - J. Cree jnr, Scotscraig, (11).

75 - D. Spaven, Pitlochry, (9); D. Adams, Carnoustie, (7).

Team competition:

64 - S. Marshall, Downfield, (8), A. Thomson, Downfield, (7) and J. Watt, Edzell, (2) bih; D. Adams, Carnoustie, (7), J. Cree snr, Carnoustie, (14) and D. Black, Dunfermline, (10) bih; D. McKay (P), Wellsgreen, H. Wong (AP), Wellsgreen, and B. Bell, Blairgowrie, (7).

The next event is the Fairmont Hotel Pro-Am, sponsored by Grant’s Promotions, on Wednesday, November 2. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 12 noon.

Qualifying School

LOCAL lad, Keir McNicoll, along with eight other Scots, has entered next month’s Alps Tour Qualifying School in Italy.

There will be a 36-hole pre-qualifier at two venues in the Tuscany region on November 10 and 11 before the Alps Tour Final Qualifying School competition over 54 holes from November 14 to 16.

The top 35 will gain playing rights on the 2012 Alps Tour.

Club returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Burnside Course: Stableford CSS 70 all one class; A.P. Anderson (16) 36 pts; P.F. Howlett (9) 35; J.M. Downie (6), J. Cree (17), A.B. Anderson (2) 32.

Buddon LIinks: Stableford CSS 69 R/O all one class; S. Beattie (13) 32 pts; B. Niven (18) 29; R. Simmons (20) 26.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Monthly Medal, Burnside CSS 72, 1, C. Healey (14) 67; 2, L. Gordon (20) 68; 3, C. Orr (16) 77. Burnside: Nine-hole Stableford, E. Hamilton (16) 12pts.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford s.s.s. 71 36 pts, Section 1, W.R. Stewart (12) 39, bih; J.J. Stewart (5) 39; R. Watson (8) 37, bih. Section 2, B. Williams (130 37; S. Brodie (25) 36; G. Raitt (16) 33.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal Stableford CSS 77 r/o, D. Gailey 29; K. Nicol 28; G. Little 25. Ashludie Stableford CSS 71 r/o, J. Hawkins 27; C. Milne 26; M. Stewart 25. Nine-hole Stableford, D. Barker 13.

Carnoustie: Saturday’s results; Championship Course Strokeplay CSS 75; Division One (handicaps to 10), R.D. Callison (7), A. Fyffe (+2), R. Arthur (5), W. Thompson (5), B. Goodman 95) 74. Division Two (handicaps 11-16), A.J. Buik (13) 78; R. Kirk (15), A. Harrison (14) 79; P.A. Healy (13) 80. Division Three (handicaps 17-28), C. McCluskey (21) 74. Burnside Course: Strokeplay CSS 71; Division 1(handicaps to 16), A. Albrecht (15) 66; D. Murray (6), I. Strachan (14) 70. Division 2(handicaps 17-28), J.R.M. Yule (18) 73; D.A. Niven (20) 74; J.B. McNicoll (17) 75.

Sunday’s results; Championship Course CSS 73 all one class; C.G. Small (6) 70; P. Drummond (2) 71; F. Johnstone (11), J. Farrell (9) 72. Burnside Course Strokeplay CSS 69 all one class; S.D. Nicoll (3) 66; R.A. Golden (14), B. Hutton (3) 70. Buddon Links Strokeplay CSS 68 all one class; M.C. Chalmers (12) 61; I.F. Gillanders (6) 71; A.J. Jones (8) 72.

Grange: Saturday Stableford CSS 71/36pts; Section one - L. Grubb (4) 38; N. Cook (11) 37; P.A. Rhind (10) 36. Section two - J. Belli (14) 37; N. Morris (16) 35, bih; A.R. Orr (14) 35. Sunday Stableford CSS 71/36pts; Section one - L. Grubb (4) 39; G. Motherwell (12) 36; S. Fenton (7) 34, bih. Section two - G. Morrison (15) 38; J. McGowan (15) 37; I.R. Cameron (13) 36.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday 25th October 2011: Burnside Course; Stableford CSS 73 r/o all one class; R. Cairns (7) 31 pts; A. Simpson (11) 30.

Buddon Links; Stableford – no scores returned.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Golf Club

WINTER League: R. Golden/J. Murray beat W. McKenzie/A. Stark 1 hole; I. Laurence/R. Matthew beat J. Matthew/G. Chalmers 2 and 1; A. Watson/L. Bowen beat J. Webster/R. Naunton 4 and 3. League placings; R. Matthew, J. Murray, A. Watson 4 pts; L. Bowen, R. Golden, I. Laurence, R. Naunton, A. Stark, J. Webster 2 pts; G. Chalmers, J. Matthew, W. McKenzie 0 pts. Sweepstake; 1, A. Stark, 57; 2, R. Matthew, 58; 3, R. Golden, J. Murray, 59.

Carnoustie

RESULTS: G. Robson and J. Neeson beat D. Kydd and A. Brown, 3 & 2; G. Duncan and N. Merchant lost to S. Norrie and W. Gardner (reserve), 1 hole; A. Boath and J. Watson beat N. Holland and S. Fairweather (reserve), 1 hole; D. Taylor and E. Kerr lost to P. Gordon and D. Ramsay, 3 & 2; N. Watson and I. Frier lost to J. Gilbert and A. Gilbride, 3 & 2.

Sweepstake, scratch, tie - J. Gilbert, 74, S. Norrie, 74; handicap - P. Gordon (8) 68 .

P W L D H+/- Pts

J. Gilbert 2 2 0 0 8 4 C. Saunders 2 2 0 0 6 4 D. Ramsay 2 1 0 1 5 3 A. Gilbride 2 1 0 1 3 3 G. Robson 2 1 0 1 3 3 J. Watson 2 1 0 1 1 3 S. Norrie 2 1 0 1 1 3 P. Gordon 2 1 1 0 3 2 N. Merchant 2 1 1 0 2 2 G. Duncan 2 1 1 0 1 2 I. Frier 2 1 1 0 -1 2

D. Taylor 2 1 1 0 -2 2

J. Neeson 2 1 1 0 -2 2

A. Boath 2 1 1 0 -4 2

N. Holland 2 0 1 1 -1 1

N. Watson 2 0 1 1 -3 1

C. Ferguson 2 0 2 0 -4 0

A. Brown 2 0 2 0 -5 0

D. Kydd 2 0 2 0 -6 0

E. Kerr 2 0 2 0 -7 0

Monifieth

WEDNESDAY Winter League Stableford; D. Mitchell (3) 38 pts; B. Millar (8) 37; S. Hills (5), J. Kempsell (16) 35.

Ballumbie Castle

SENIORS’ Winter League, CSS 66; group one - 1, Benny Muir, 46 pts; 2, Reg Hammond, 43; 3, Mr Ian Mathewson, 42. Group two - 1, Jim Freeman, 44; 2, Colin Paterson, 44; 3, Jim Thomson, 42.

Monifieth

WINTER League: A. Carlyle/W. Rose beat K. Hutton/D. Easthaugh 3 and 2; B. Stevenson/C. Goodall beat S. Hills/I. Kidd two holes; N. Anderson/G. Smith halved with E. Radley/M. McBride; C. Hutcheon (res)/J. Law (res) beat D. Smart/R. Liddell 4 and 3; F. Blyth/I. Kelly beat I. Hutcheon/K. Scott 1 hole; M. Brown/I. Hall beat P. Gardiner/J. Ferrie 4 and 2. Scratch - M. Brown 68, bih; C. Hutcheon 68. Handicap - K. Hutton (6) 64; W. Rose (10) 66; S. Hills (7) 67.

Monifieth Ladies

WINTER League, Division One: J. Brown 29 pts; A. Rennie 27 bih; H. Hall 27. Division Two: D. Brown 29; B. Littlefield 27; I. Morrison 24.

Grange

WINTER League: L. Grubb, J. Scott 39pts; P. Duguid 35.