Results and fixtures from around the greens

Angus Bowling Association

CHAMPIONSHIPS Top 10, first round - Lochee 6, Kirriemuir 2; Strathmartine 8, Hillcrest 0; Longforgan 6, Brechin 2; Montrose 6, Canmore 2; Fairfield 2, Muirhead 6; Craigie 4 (61), Letham 4 (64); Newgate 4 (57), Forfar 4 (62); Monifieth 2, Dudhope 6; Arbroath 6, Carnoustie West End 2; Baxter Park 4, Maryfield 4 (shots equal, singles won); Balgay walkover, Hope Paton scratched; Broughty 6, Carnoustie 2; Lochlands 1, Barnhill 7; Abbey 3, Parkview 5.

The draw for the second round to be played on Thursday (July 19) with a 6.30 p.m. start is as follows: Dudhope v Friockheim; Barnhill v Broughty; Forfar v Parkview; Arbroath v Letham; Strathmartine v Lochee; Maryfield v Longforgan; Broughty Castle v Muirhead; Montrose v Balgay.

Angus Ladies’ League

PLACINGS: Monifieth 9 points (+31 shots); Brechin 9 (+19); Lochlands 8 (+43); Canmore 8 (+7); Arbroath 7 (+33); Hope Paton 6 (+25); Abbey 6 (+15); Forfar 3 (-28); Montrose 3 (-35); Boyle Park 1 (-47); Letham 0 (-52).

Angus and Perthshire Ladies

RESULTS: championships, third round, singles - Monifieth 21, Lochlands 14; Edzell 21, Arbroath 9; Carnoustie 21, Abbey 18; Fairfield 21, Caledonian 16.

Pairs - Blairgowrie 8, Abbey 19; Rattray 10, Craigie 15; Brechin 11, Balgay 19; Invergowrie 9, Perth 19.

Two-Bowl Pairs - Lochee 17, Maryfield 19; Craigie 11, Carnoustie 17; Perth 19, Kirriemuir 6; Baxter Park 23, Canmore 14.

Triples - Maryfield 15, Perth West End 16; Baxter Park 15, Carnoustie 18; Rattray 17, Perth 10; Broughty Castle 10, Abbey 20.

Fours - Carnoustie 14, Canmore 20; Arbroath 10, Maryfield 11; Letham 13, Kirriemuir 11; Strathmartine 16, Abbey 12.

Angus Senior League

RESULTS: Carnoustie West End 62, Parkview 39; Monifieth 28, Canmore 47; Carnoustie 48, Hope Paton 29.

Barnhill Club

THE DRAW for Open Mixed Triples to be played tomorrow (Saturday) and on Sunday (July 15) is as follows.

Saturday

9 a.m. - A. Elrick v B. Hogan; J.W. Adams v D. Hood; D. Neave v P. Gilmore; J.S. Lowrie v J. Finlayson; W. Taylor v D. Cathro; H. Chapman v M.J. Smith.

10.30 a.m. - M. McConnach v R. Low; S. Buist v N. Heenan; G. Hermiston v J. Hird; A. Sturrock v I.S. Duff; F. Kerr v P. Lowe; G. Rennie v A.N. Other; W.J. Howie v K. Gall.

12 noon - T. Cairns v D. Hoare; E. Thomas v A. Johnstone; R. Bain v P. Knox; J. Mathieson v R. Myers; D. Morrison v M. Young; J. Adams v J. Harper.

All players report at least 15 minutes before draw time. All first time losers go into the consolation competition.

Broughty Club

THE DRAW for the Open Pairs competition to be played tomorrow (Saturday) is as follows.

Section A - B. Kindlen and M. Mollison; J. Fullerton and A. Maltman; E. Mason and D. Mason; R. Menmuir and J. Begg.

Section B - G. Milne and J. Gilbert; G. Motion and S. Johnston; D. Nicoll and J. D’Arcy; D. Hay and B. Hay.

Section C - J. Aimer and T. Thompson; J. Millar and J. Millar; N. Alexander and I. Sanderson; T. Selway and R. Kidd.

Section D - J. Doig and F. Gall; B. Baxter and P. Moffat; L. Hunter and L. Kinnear; M. Grahame and L. Grahame.

Section E - D. White and R. Buist; I. Croll and M. Croll; M. Stewart and J. Stewart; J. McClements and F. Young.

Section F - J. Kerr and I. Graham; K. Wright and K. Craigie; G. Culross and W. Culross; M. Watson and D. Binnie.

Section G - P. Smith and M. Cargill; C. Baxter and S. Clark; S. Meiklejohn and T. Paterson; H. McGill and T. Smith.

Section H - F. Foote and W. Petrie; M. Biondi and R. Ianetta; A. Crichton and J. Glass; J. Gray and A. York.

Sections A, B, C and D have a 9 a.m. start, and Sections E, F, G and H a 9.55 a.m. start. Players should report 15 minutes before play.

This week’s only club match resulted: Broughty 92, Past Presidents’ Association 107. Other games were cancelled due to the weather.

Broughty Castle Club

RESULTS: Invitation Fours, semi-finals - Newgate 1, J. Aimer 11; Broughty Castle (1) 6, Kirriemuir 10: final - J. Aimer 7, Kirriemuir 6. Winners - John Aimer, Michael Doyle, Tony Thompson and Ross Carlin.

City of Dundee Senior League

RESULTS: Baxter Park v Longforgan, postponed; Balgay 29 shots (2 points), Muirhead 31 (4); Maryfield v Barnhill, postponed; Broughty 27 (0), Lochee 36 (6); Craigie 23 (0), Fairfield 40 (6); Dudhope 36 (6), Strathmartine 19 (0); Hillcrest free week.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Muirhead 10 8 2 0 43

Dudhope 9 7 2 0 39

Fairfield 9 6 3 0 37

Maryfield 8 5 3 0 31

Hillcrest 9 5 4 0 29

Strathmartine 9 4 5 0 29

Craigie 9 5 4 0 26

Barnhill 9 3 6 0 23

Broughty 9 4 5 0 21

Longforgan 9 3 6 0 17

Lochee 8 2 6 0 16

Balgay 8 2 6 0 12

Baxter Park 6 2 4 0 11

Monifieth Club

BOTH fixtures fell victim to the bad weather on Saturday.

The home match with Fairfield never got started as the green was declared unplayable, and the away fixture against Strathmartine was abandoned with less than half the ends played.