Results from around the clubs

Hole-in-One

NEW TAYMOUTH Golf Club member Hamish Robertson had a hole-in-one at the third hole on the Burnside Course, Carnoustie.

His playing partners were A. Pryde, D. Jarret and B. Crawford.

Club returns

Angus Ladies’ County: Commonwealth Spoons, Carnoustie Buddon Course, April 18 – 1. E.J. Wallwork and J. Hulse 94-20-74; 2. C. Beattie and D. Moffat 97-22.5-74.5; 3. S. Bradley and I. Ogilvie 98-22.5-75.5.

Broughty: Saturday: Medal Course CSS 74, Section One – S. Crighton (11) 71; T. Moffat (12) 73; D. Ramsay (3) 73. Section Two – A. Murphy (14) 68; B. Rae (13) 69; J. Douglas (16) 70; G. Rithie (20) 75. Ashludie Course CSS 68 – F. McGlone (19) 72. Sundqay: Medal Course CSS 74 – M. Lindsay (1) 70; B. Fenton (13) 74; S. Doyle (12) 74. Ashludie Course CSS 68, Stableford League – G. Westwater (10) 39 points.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Burnside Course, Monthly Medal, CSS Saturday 75, Thursday 73 – C. Penman (1) 72; C. Robertson (5) 76 bih; A. Leiper (10) 76 bih.

Carnoustie Ladies: Burnside Course, Coronation Foursomes – S. Brunton and S. Baxter 22 points.

Dalhousie: Sweep, Buddon CSS 68 – C. Connel (23) 67 bih; B. Stewart (11) 67; D. Ford (6) 68. Sweep, Championship CSS 75 – A. Reid (scr) 76; A. Hay (5) 78; G. Forbes (9) 79.

Grange Golf Club: Wednesday Stableford CSS 70, all one class – Grant Thomson (4) 36. Saturday Medal Stableford CSS 72, 1st Class – 1. B. McKaig (6) 37 bih; 2. R. Laing (3) 37 bih; 3. A. Todd (3) 37. 2nd Class – 1. C. Menzies (17) 41; 2. P. Goldie (16) 34; 3. Bruk Arnott (13) 33. Ashludie Stableford, Saturday CSS 67 - W. McDiarmid (17) 34.

Grange Ladies: Sunday: Coronation Foursomes – H. Elrick and M. McDonald 32 points; C. Macdonald and M. Latto 30; A. Young and M. Laing 29.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: April Medal, CSS 77 – P. Stewart 78; A. Learmonth 79; P. Hewitt bih, S. Haworth 81. Ashludie Quaich/Stroke, CSS 69 – J. Hawkins 71; A. Jack 72; C. Gardiner 73. Nine-hole Ashludie – D. Barker 13 points.

Monifieth Ladies: Ashludie, second round eclectic, CSS 69, Division One – 1. J. Brown (4) 69; 2. M. Sutherland (20) 78; 3. A. McKay (19) 79: Division Two – 1. U. Cairnie (22) 68; 2. R. Moir (30) 69; 3. P. Wicksted (21) 71.

Angus and Dundee Schools’ Golf Championship: played at Forfar, scratch team – Forfar Academy 159, Arbroath High 174: handicap team – Webster’s High 143, Braeview 149: scratch individual – J. Beedie, Montrose, 76; C. Innes, Forfar, 79: handicap individual, CSS 70 – D. Hutton, Grove, 68; M. Mitchell, Forfar, 70: ladies, CSS 75 R/O – K. Brodie, Websters, 81; C. Robertson, Carnoustie, 82.

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, stroke competition, CSS R/O, scratch to 13 – D. Cairnie (+1) 76; W. Spark (5) 77; M. Reynolds (3) 81: 14 to 28 – G. Murray (16) 78; G. Selway (14) 83; R. Bell (21) 86. Burnside Course, stroke competition, CSS 72, scratch to 13 – T.H. McDonald (5) 70; D. Smart (5) 71; G. Wallace (13) 73: 14 to 28 – T.M. McDonald (15) 68; I. Reid (16) 73; S. Kennedy (16) 74. Buddon Links, stroke competition, CSS 65 – J. Abbot (20) 62 bih; S. McGinnis (6) 62 bih; S. Boyd (10) 62.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Coronation Foursomes, Medal Course – A. Chree and A. Learmonth 32; N. Turner and P. Stewart 25.

New Taymouth: Championship Course, April Medal, CSS 76 – D. Louden (3) 72; D. Esposito (8) 76. Captain ½, Vice captain 5½. Sunday fixture: Alex Scott Salver, Burnside Course.

Station Masters: Buddon Links, April Medal, CSS 66 – A. Clark (8) 66 bih; P. Coutie (20) 66; T. Horne (19) 67 bih.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, April 23, Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 73, all one class - C. McCulloch (6) 71; A. Donaldson (7), A.S. Rose (20) 72; P.F. Howlett (10), D. Adams (6) 73: Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 65, all one class - A. Albrecht (14) 61; D. Adams (6) 62; J.A. Kennedy (1) 65.

Carnoustie Golf Club Ladies: Monday, April 22, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS 69 R/O, all one class - Mrs. W. Macgregor (29) 28 pts; Mrs. A. Davies (36) 26; Mrs. F. Leslie (32), Mrs. D. Mitchell (25) 20.