Results from around the clubs

Hole-in-one

Playing in the Ian Richardson Trophy, Alex B. Anderson holed in one at the 164 yard 8th hole on the Buddon Course using a six-iron. He was playing with his father Alex, mother, Davina, and brother, Graeme.

Carnoustie Golf Club Ladies: Monday, June 24, Buddon Links, LGU Monthly Medal, CSS 66 - S.M. Seaton (13) 68; D. Anderson (29) 72.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, June 25, Buddon Links, Ian Richardson Trophy, Texas Scramble - G.J. Gall, S. Duncan, M. Law, L.A. Law 53-1.6 = 51.4; M. Bain, D. Russell, B. Durbidge, G.G. Watson 57-5 = 52; A.P. Anderson, A.B. Anderson, G. Anderson, D. Anderson 57-4.8 = 52.2. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 71, all one class - J. Ward (12) 68; R. Kirk (13) 69; A. Kennedy (22), S. Leszek (12), B. Goodman (6) 70. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 66, all one class - J.A. Kennedy (2) 63; A.J. D. Maclaren (11), A. Caulfield (6) 67.

Ballumbie Castle: Seniors’ Summer League, CSS 69 – J. Wallace (20) 68; R. Beaton (23) 68; K. Abbott (28) 69; W. Houston (11) 71; J. Finlayson (9) 72.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: Daily Mail Qualifier – A. Callaghan/F. Soutar (21) 77. The Ladies Greensomes is held on Sunday, July 7. For entries ‘phone 01382 562788.

Broughty: Saturday, Medal Course, CSS 72, section one – C. Mulliss (7) 69; C. Simpson (4) 69: section two – A. Allardice (20) 70; S. Narsapur (14) 71. Medal Course, CSS 72, section one – L. Merchant (5) 67; C. Milne (11) 68; A. Chalmers (12) 69: section two – T. Simpson jnr (19) 68; P. Nolan (21), J. Milliken (16) 71. Sunday, Ashludie Course, CSS 65 – J. McGhee (19) 65. Medal Course, CSS 72 – I. Matthew (5), J. Watt (2) 71; P. Flynn (16) 72. Angus Gold Medal – L. Merchant. Johnston Medal – T. Simpson jnr.

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Thursday, ‘Son of Harry’ Stableford, scratch to 12 – P. Gordon 38 points; A. Begg 36: 13 to 28 – D. Riddoch 38; G. Wallace 34.

Carnoustie Ladies: Buddon Links, Nichol Cup, round two, CSS 65 – F. Joss (4) 36 points; L. Gordon (20) 35; A. Hunter (30) 34. Nichol Cup – F. Joss 74 points; P. Sawers 61. Burnside Course, nine-hole stableford – E. Hamilton 14; B. Mann 13.

Dalhousie: Championship Course – A. Sawers (13) 68; B. Stewart (12), B. Morton (12) 78. Buddon Links – S. Grant (14) 65; D. Ford (6) 69; A. Coleman (14) 71.

Grange: Wednesday Medal strokeplay, CSS 72, first class – A. Todd (2) 68; R. Laing (3) 69 bih; A. Farquharson (11) 69: second class – B. Luke (13) 68; D. French (26) 71 bih; S. Narsapur (14) 71.

Grange Ladies: Stableford/Harlequins Trophy, Ashludie Course, CSS 69, silver – C. MacDonald (16) 35 bih; H. Elrick (13) 35: bronze – A. Hamilton (31) 37; E. Boath (22) 36; F. Fraser (23) 35. Nine-hole stableford – F. Kerr 15 points; A. Moss 15.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: SLGA Brooch, CSS 77, R/O – A. McGregor 81; E. Miller bih, R. Meldrum 83. Stableford, Ashludie, CSS 69 – R. Jack 37; J. Hawkins bih, G. Smith 34. Nine-hole, Ashludie – H. Seivwright.

Monifieth: Saturday Medal, CSS 72, first class – 1, Ben Walker (9) 68 bih; 2, Alistair Farquharson (10) 68; 3, Angus Chalmers (12) 69: second class – 1, Gerry Conway (14) 68; 2, Bruce Sanderson (14) 71; 3, Callum MacKinnon (19) 73 bih.

Monifieth Ladies: First round, stableford, CSS 69 – H. Lowe (31) 41; J. McBride (32) 37; J. Brown (4) 36. Nine-hole, stroke – winner, M. Speid.

Station Masters: Buddon Links, June Medal, CSS 67 – P. Coutie (21) 71 bih; D. Muir (11) 71; J. Fulton (20) 73 bih.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, June 22, Championship Course, The Carnoustie Golf Shop Summer Meeting, CSS 77, Division One, scratch to 10 - A. Fyfe (-2) 71; A.B. Anderson (3); 73, S.M. Bell (4), S. Hume (0) 74. S.G. Norrie (3), E. Peebles (6) 75: Division Two, 11 to 16 - D.M. Cooper (13) 70; F. Johnstone (11) 75; H. Summers (12) 76: Division Three, 17 to 28 - R. McKie (18) 83. Burnside Course, The Carnoustie Golf Shop Summer Meeting, CSS 73, Division One, scratch to 16 – W. Grogan (16) 71; S. Leszek (12) 72; T.E. Walls sen (6), P. Carver (16), J.L. Watson (13) 73: Division Two, 17 to 28 - J.S. Gall (18) 71; D. Niven (23) 72. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 68, all one class – R. Howie (18) 64. Sunday June 23, Championship Course, strokeplay, CSS 78, all one class - S.M. Downie (4), D. Louden (3) 78; S. Peffers (2) 79. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 70, all one class – A. Saunders (12), R.A. Golden (16) 67.

Caledonian League: Division B – The Dukes 5, Broughty 1.

Monifieth: Cancer Relief Stroke, Ashludie, CSS 68, Division One – A. McKay (20) 69; K. Lowden (13) 71; C. Robertson (14) 76: Division two – J. Gourlay (21) 71; J. McBride (32) 74; R. Moir (30) 77. Overall Winner – A. McKay.

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, stroke competition, CSS 76, 0 to 12 – G. Williamson (3) 71 bih; A. Fyfe (+2) 71; M. Lowe (6) 73; 13 to 28 – G. Murray (16) 81; A. Hill (17) 85; A. Harrison (16) 87. Burnside Course, stroke competition, CSS 72, 0 to 12 – C. Mackie (9) 71; B. Shepherd (5) 72; S. Norrie (6) 74; 13 to 28 – T. Burke (15) 72; F. Kosiba (22) 73 bih; I. Hiddleston (14) 73. Buddon Links, stroke competition, CSS 68 – A. Shaw (7) 61; D. Young (8) 65; S. Boyd (8) 66. Sunday, Championship Course, CSS 75 – C. McKenzie (6) 73; C. Mackie (9) 76; C. McNicoll (8) 77. Buddon Links, stroke competition, CSS 70 – L. Cargill (4) 71; G. Annandale (15) 72; R. Ness (8) 73.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Logie Cup, CSS 68 – F. Robertson 40; P. Stewart bih, R. Lee 36; S. Johnstone bih, L. 
Pirie 34.