Rowanlea summer competitions results

0
Have your say

A TWO-DAY event comprising dressage, show jumping and cross-country was held last Tuesday and on Friday to round-off the annual summer competitions at Rowanlea Riding School, Barry.

Results were as follows:

Juniors

Pre-novice, dressage - 1, Lana Conchie, on ‘Teddy’; 2, Ami Conchie, on ‘Blue’; 3, Lana Conchie, on ‘Bandit’; 4, Caroline Thurston, on ‘Blaze’; 5, Claire Fletcher, on ‘Josh’; 6, Ami Conchie, on ‘Taz’.

Show jumping - 1, Ami Conchie, on ‘Blue’; 2, Kathryn Thurston, on ‘Raquel’; 3, Lana Conchie, on ‘Teddy’; 4, Caroline Thurston, on ‘Blaze’; 5, Lana Conchie, on ‘Bandit’; 6, Ami Conchie, on ‘Taz’.

Cross-country - 1 equal, Ami Conchie, on ‘Taz’, Ami Conchie, on ‘Blue’, Caroline Thurston, on ‘Blaze’, Beth Louden, on ‘Silver’, Kathryn Thurston, on ‘Raquel’, Claire Fletcher, on ‘Josh’, and Heather Freeguard, on ‘Harley’.

Overall champion, Ami Conchie, on ‘Blue’; runner-up, Caroline Thurston, on ‘Blaze. Turn-out winner, Beth Louden, on ‘Silver’.

Novice, dressage - 1, Kate Williamson, on ‘Rosie’; 2, Leigh Clark, on ‘Storm’; 3 equal, Cara Duncan, on ‘Freddie’, and Michael Conchie, on ‘Goldie’; 5, Rachael Cruikshanks, on ‘Gem’; 6 equal, Niamh Bertram, on ‘Carlos’, and Erin Black, on ‘Salsa’.

Show jumping - 1, Kate Williamson, on ‘Rosie’; 2, Erin Black, on ‘Salsa’; 3, Chloe Forbes, on ‘Jazz’; 4, Rachael Cruikshanks, on ‘Gem’; 5 equal, Cara Duncan, on ‘Freddie’, Michael Conchie, on ‘Goldie’, Eve Ireland, on ‘Tikka’, and Erin Bertram, on ‘Molly’.

Cross-country - 1, Michael Conchie, on ‘Goldie’; 2, Cara Duncan, on ‘Freddie’; 3, Eve Ireland, on ‘Tikka’; 4, Kate Williamson, on ‘Rosie’; 5, Leigh Clark, on ‘Storm’; 6, Niamh Bertram, on ‘Carlos’.

Overall champion, Kate Williamson, on ‘Rosie’; runner-up, Michael Conchie, on ‘Goldie’. Turn-out winner, Leigh Clark, on ‘Storm’.

Open, dressage - 1, Leigh Clark, on ‘Sparky; 2, Logan Thomson, on ‘Biscuit’; 3 equal, Kristy Goodwin, on ‘Bella’, and Kayleigh Esplin, on ‘Reggie’; 5, Rebecca Rice, on ‘Mia’; 6, Christy Robertson, on ‘Ice’.

Show jumping - 1, Adam Agnew, on ‘Lucy’; 2, Kristy Goodwin, on ‘Bella’; 3, Christy Robertson, on ‘Ice’; 4, Dean Bullock, on ‘Sonte’; 5, Beth Clark, on ‘Amber’; 6, Olivia Bourne, on ‘Sophie’.

Cross-country - 1, Dean Bullock, on ‘Sonte’; 2, Beth Clark, on ‘Amber’; 3, Christy Robertson, on ‘Ice’; 4, Logan Thomson, on ‘Biscuit’; 5, Linda Lowson, on ‘Toffee’; 6, Adam Agnew, on ‘Lucy’.

Overall champions, Kristy Goodwin, on ‘Bella’, Christy Robertson, on ‘Ice’, and Dean Bullock, on ‘Sonte’. Turn-out winner, Logan Thomson, on ‘Biscuit’.

Adults

Pre-novice, dressage - 1, Fiona Strachan, on ‘Kharli’; 2, Lyn Williamson, on ‘Jock’; 3, Kate Stuart, on ‘Rizz’; 4, Kate Stuart, on ‘Finn’.

Show jumping - 1, Lyn Williamson, on ‘Jock’; 2, Kate Stuart, on ‘Finn’; 3, Fiona Strachan, on ‘Kharli’.

Cross-country - 1, Lyn Williamson, on ‘Jock’; 2, Kate Stuart, on ‘Finn’.

Overall champion, Lyn Williamson, on ‘Jock’; runner-up, Kate Stuart, on ‘Finn’. Turn-out winner, Fiona Strachan, on ‘Kharli’.

Novice, dressage - 1, Mel Fraser, on ‘Shannon’; 2, Cheryl Smith, on ‘Baby Reggie’; 3, Rachael Hutton, on ‘Carlos’; 4, Susan Pattison, on ‘Splash’; 5, Kirsty Wilson, on Quito; 6, Ruth Gordon, on ‘Badger’.

Show jumping - 1, Ruth Gordon, on ‘Badger’; 2, Cheryl Smith, on ‘Baby Reggie’; 3 equal, Kirsty Wilson, on ‘Quito’, and Sophie Chalmers, on ‘Ronnie’; 5, Mel Fraser, on ‘Shannon’.

Cross-country - 1, Catherine O’Brien, on ‘Reggie’; 2, Cheryl Smith, on ‘Baby Reggie’.

Overall champion, Cheryl Smith, on ‘Baby Reggie’; runner-up, Mel Fraser, on ‘Shannon’. Turn-out winner, Rachael Hutton, on ‘Carlos’.

Open, dressage - 1, Sharon Steele, on ‘Beauty’; 2, Carole Clark, on ‘Eck’; 3, Carole Clark, on ‘Ben’; 4 equal, Cheryl Smith, on ‘Star’, and Kristi James, on ‘Martha’; 6, Rachael Kibbler, on ‘Rowan’.

Show jumping - 1, Kristi James, on ‘Martha’; 2, Rachael Kibbler, on ‘Jack’; 3, Carole Clark, on ‘Ben’; 4, Carole Clark, on ‘Eck’; 5, Carol Black, on ‘Ellie’; 6 equal, Sharon Steele, on ‘Beauty’, and Rachael Kibbler, on ‘Rowan’.

Overall champion, Kristi James, on ‘Martha’; runner-up, Carole Clark, on ‘Ben’. Turn-out winner, Carole Clark, on ‘Eck’.

Overall points champions for 2011:

Juniors

Pre-novice, Lana Conchie, on ‘Taz’, and Ami Conchie, on ‘Blue’; runner-up, Lana Conchie, on ‘Teddy’. Novice, Michael Conchie, on ‘Goldie’; runner-up, Eve Ireland, on ‘Tikka’. RRS Novice, Erin Bertram, on ‘Molly’; runner-up, Niamh Bertram, on ‘Carlos’. Novice +, Cara Duncan, on ‘Freddie’; runner-up, Rachael Cruikshanks, on ‘Gem’. Intermediate, Christy Robertson, on ‘Ice’; runner-up, Linda Lowson, on ‘Toffee’. Open, Adam Agnew, on ‘Lucy’; runner-up, Logan Thomson, on ‘Biscuit’. Dressage champion, Lana Conchie, on ‘Teddy’.

Adults

Pre-novice, Kate Stuart, on ‘Finn’; runner-up, Fiona Strachan, on ‘Kharli’. Novice, Cheryl Smith, on ‘Baby Reggie’; runner-up, Susan Pattison, on ‘Splash’. Novice +, Carol Black, on ‘Ellie’; runner-up, Alisha Bollan, on ‘Turbo’. Intermediate, Kristi James, on ‘Martha’; runner-up, Carole Clark, on ‘Eck’. Open, Sharon Steele, on ‘Beauty’; runner-up, Carole Clark, on ‘Ben’.