Royal Tay regatta results

ROYAL Tay Yacht Club’s Centenary Regatta held last Saturday, attracted an entry of 12 dinghies.

First place in the showpiece Centenary Trophy race went to Peter Hay and Donald Rentoul, in their Fireball ‘Balls to the Wall’, who were also overall winners on the day with two firsts and a second from the three-race programme.

Results

Centenary Trophy - 1, ‘Balls to the Wall’, Fireball, Peter Hay and Donald Rentoul; 2, ‘Seathing’, Kestrel, Stewart and David Murdoch; 3, ‘Shoestring’, Dart 18, Gordon Kohler and Mike Moran; 4, Dart 18, Ken Malcolm and Lynda Morton; 5, ‘Rare Bird’, Kestrel, Alistair Hood and Ian Hunter; 6, ‘Dittybox 2’, Laser, Rory Broadhurst; 7, ‘Xeena’, Feva, Oliver and Daniel Baker; 8, ‘Panic’, Laser Radial, Duncan Strachan.

Regatta overall placings

Dinghy Fleet - 1, ‘Balls to the Wall’, Fireball, Peter Hay and Donald Rentoul; 2, ‘Seathing’, Kestrel, Stewart and David Murdoch; 3, ‘Shoestring’, Dart 18, Gordon Kohler and Mike Moran; 4, Dart 18, Ken Malcolm and Lynda Morton; 5, ‘Kit Kat’, Dart 18, Bill Carson and Mike Wilkinson; 6, ‘Xeena’, Feva, Oliver and Daniel Baker; 7, ‘Dittybox 2’, Laser, Rory Broadhurst; 8, ‘Panic’, Laser Radial, Duncan Strachan; 9, ‘Rare Bird’, Kestrel, Alistair Hood and Ian Hunter; 10, ‘Blooburd’, Kestrel, Angus Fleming and Hamish Brunton; 11, ‘Farty Pants’, Kestrel, Malcolm and Stephanie Worsley; 12, ‘Accent’, Laser Radial, Stewart Combes.

Recent evening points sailing has included the first and second races in the Squib Series and the third and fourth races in the Dinghy Series.

Results

Squib Evening Points Series One

Race 1 - 1, ‘River Dance’, Bruce Baird; 2, ‘Zulu’, Bob Wilson; 3, ‘Karma’, Dick McBride; 4, ‘Wavelength’, Alistair Stewart.

Race 2 - 1, ‘Wavelength’, Alistair Stewart; 2, ‘Zulu’, Bob Wilson; 3, ‘Karma’, Dick McBride; 4, ‘Cloud Nine’, J. Crosby.

Overall placings after two races: 1, ‘Zulu’, Bob Wilson; 2, ‘Wavelength’, Alistair Stewart; 3, ‘Karma’, Dick McBride; 4, ‘River Dance’, Bruce Baird; 5, ‘Cloud Nine’, J. Crosby.

Dinghy Evening Points Series One

Race 3 - 1, ‘Farty Pants’, Kestrel, M. Worsley; 2, ‘Balls to the Wall’, Fireball, P. Hay; 3, ‘Seathing’, Kestrel, S. Murdoch; 4, ‘Rare Bird’, Kestrel, A. Hood; 5, ‘Purple Helmet’, Laser 4000, D. Philp; 6, ‘Dittybox 2’, Laser, R. Broadhurst; 7, ‘Blooburd’, Kestrel, A. Fleming; 8, ‘Kit Kat’, Dart 18, B. Carson; 9, ‘Flying A Hull’, Dart 18, B. Flack.

Race 4 - 1, ‘Geronimo’, A-Class Catamaran, S. Menhinick; 2, ‘Balls to the Wall’, Fireball, P. Hay; 3, ‘Seathing’, Kestrel, S. Murdoch; 4, ‘Blooburd’, Kestrel, A. Fleming; 5, ‘Farty Pants’, Kestrel, M. Worsley; 6, ‘Kit Kat’, Dart 18, B. Carson; 7, ‘Dittybox 2’, Laser, R. Broadhurst; 8, ‘Second Fiddle’, Kestrel, I. Hunter; 9, ‘Hakunamatata’, Kestrel, F. Moir; 10, ‘Purple Helmet’, Laser 4000, D. Philp; 11, ‘Sweeney’, Solo, G. Tildesley; 12, ‘Rare Bird’, Kestrel, A. Hood.

Overall placings after four races: 1, ‘Seathing’, Kestrel, S. Murdoch; 2, ‘Balls to the Wall’, Fireball, P. Hay; 3, ‘Dittybox 2’, Laser, R. Broadhurst; 4, ‘Rare Bird’, Kestrel, A. Hood; 5, ‘Purple Helmet’, Laser 4000, D. Philp; 6, ‘Blooburd’, Kestrel, A. Fleming; 7, ‘Kit Kat’, Dart 18, B. Carson; 8, ‘Farty Pants’, Kestrel, M. Worsley; 9, ‘Hakunamatata’, Kestrel, F. Moir; 10, ‘Geronimo’, A-Class Catamaran, S. Menhinick; 11, ‘Sweeney’, Solo, G. Tildesley; 12, Laser, R. Harper; 13, ‘Flying A Hull’, Dart 18, B. Flack; 14, ‘Second Fiddle’, Kestrel, I. Hunter; 15, ‘Carpe Diem’, Kestrel, D. Gavine.