Seventh place finish for Katy

0
Have your say

WITH rounds of 77 and 73 for 150, Carnoustie’s Katie McNicoll finished joint seventh in the 36-hole Spanish Evolve Tour’s El Valle Open at El Valle Golf Club, Murcia on Tuesday.

Playing off tees slightly ahead of the men’s, she finished 12 shots behind winner Florian Fritsch of Germany and seven shots ahead of fellow Scot Gavin Dear, Murrayshall, who had a nightmare second round of 12-over-par 83.

Leading final totals (Par 142, 2x71):

138 F. Fritsch (Ger) 70, 68

140 Miss Byun Hyun Min (S. Kor) 71, 69

143 J. Haglund (Fin) 71, 72

146 W. Harrold (Eng) 77, 69

Selected Scores

150 Miss K. McNicoll (Sco) 77, 73 (T7)

157 G. Dear (Sco) 74, 83 (T16)

Latest Midlands meeting

IN THE Midland Golfers’ Alliance Hi-Tech Acoustic Services Ltd Pro-Am at Scotscraig last Thursday, February 21, first team prize was won by P. Brookes (P), J. Gilchrist (6), R. McLean (7) and C. Westland (10) with a score of 127.

P. Wytrazek (P), G. Muir (5), H. Haldane (9) and B. White (8) were second on 132, beating S. McKendrick (P), W. Hutton (1), R. McGuigan (4) and D.A. Spaven (9) on the better inward half.

Leading individual scratch scores:

70 - P. Brookes, Pitreavie.

71 - P. Wytrazek, Burntisland Golf House.

72 - M. Pirie, Pitlochry.

Next week’s meeting on Wednesday, March 6, is the Burntisland Pro-Am sponsored by E. Sherry. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie

Results: A. Boath and M. Maxwell (reserve) lost to G. Robson and E. Kerr, 3 and 2; N. Holland and S. Norrie lost to A. Gilbride and I. Frier, 6 and 5; D. Kydd and N. Watson beat N. Merchant and D. Ramsay, 3 and 1; P. Gordon and C. Saunders beat D. Taylor and S. Knight (reserve), 4 and 3; J. Neeson and J. Gilbert beat S. Fairweather and J. Watson, 2 and 1.

P W L D +/- Pts

J. Gilbert 17 12 2 3 34 27

S. Fairweather 17 13 4 0 22 26

G. Robson 17 12 4 1 27 25

I. Frier 17 11 5 1 0 23

N. Watson 17 10 6 1 6 21

A. Gilbride 17 9 6 2 21 20

A. Boath 17 9 7 1 17 19

E. Kerr 17 8 6 3 6 19

P. Gordon 17 9 8 0 9 18

A. Brown 17 7 7 3 0 17

C. Saunders 17 7 8 2 -1 16

J. Neeson 17 7 8 2 -2 16

D. Kydd 17 7 9 1 -13 15

D. Taylor 17 6 9 2 -10 14

D. Ramsay 17 6 9 2 -14 14

S. Norrie 17 6 10 1 -2 13

N. Merchant 17 5 9 3 -11 13

J. Watson 17 6 10 1 -11 13

N. Holland 17 4 11 2 -23 10

G. Duncan 17 1 15 1 -37 3

Sweepstake: scratch, J. Gilbert 71; handicap, A. Gilbride (12) 64.

Balumbie Castle Seniors

Results: CSS 67, Division One – B. Lee 41; C. Stewart 39: B. Whittet. Division Two – R. Beaton 42; J. Wallace 39; J. Freeman 38.

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: week 16 – A. Watson, 2 points and J. Webster 2 points, round robin, A. Stark; G. Chalmers and R. Naunton beat I. Laurence and R. Golden 4 and 3; W. McKenzie and R. Matthew square game with J. Murray and J. Matthew. Sweepstake: 1. A. Watson 54; 2. J. Murray 56; 3. J. Webster 58.

Placings

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 16 13 2 1 27

J. Murray 16 11 4 1 23

W. McKenzie 16 8 5 3 19

A. Watson 16 9 6 1 19

R. Naunton 16 8 6 2 18

R. Golden 16 7 7 2 16

R. Matthew 16 7 8 1 15

N.J. Fox 16 6 8 2 14

J. Webster 16 6 8 2 14

A. Stark 16 5 10 1 11

I. Laurence 16 3 10 3 9

J. Matthew 16 3 12 1 7

Grange Ladies

Results: Ashludie Course, 13 holes – I. Doig 31 points; A. McKinnon 28; H. Adamson 25.

Monifieth Ladies

Results: Division One – I. Doig 31 points; C. Brown 24; J. Gourlay 23. Division Two – J. McBride 27; R. Moir 24; M. Sutherland 22.

Monifieth

Results: F. Blyth and P. Gardiner beat E. Radley and D. Eastaugh 2 up; K. Hutton and K. Scott beat C. Cairnie and J. Ferrie 1 up; R. Perry and L. Munro beat S. Hills and F. Anderson 4 and 3; C. Hutcheon and B. Rose beat A. Reid and C. Goodall 1 up; B. Stevenson and M. McBride beat D. Mitchell and I. Nicoll 4 and 3; N. Anderson and B. Liddell beat D. Smart and B. Miller 5 and 4. Scratch: N. Anderson 61; B. Stevenson 64. Handicap: K. Hutton (4) 62; B. Liddell (16) 65; S. Hills (6) 66.

Placings

P W L D Pts

R. Perry 16 13 3 0 41

N.J. Anderson 16 11 3 2 39

D. Eastaugh 16 10 4 2 38

J. Ferrie 16 11 4 1 38

K. Scott 16 10 4 2 37

F. Anderson 16 11 4 1 35

P. Gardiner 16 10 4 2 34

F. Blyth 16 8 6 2 34

W. Rose 16 7 6 3 32

B. Stevenson 16 7 6 3 30

I. Kelly 16 7 5 4 30

I.C. Hutcheon 16 7 7 2 30

K. Hutton 16 6 8 2 30

D. Mitchell 16 7 7 2 29

C. Hutcheon 16 7 8 1 27

D. Smart 16 5 9 2 27

S. Hills 16 5 10 1 27

C. Cairnie 16 6 10 0 25

M. McBride 16 5 10 1 25

C. Goodall 16 5 10 1 25

E. Radley 16 5 10 1 23

G.A. Smith 16 5 10 1 22

R. Liddell 16 4 12 0 22

W. Miller 16 2 14 0 16

Club returns

Caledonia Carnoustie: Saturday, Championship Course, 13 holes, Stableford – G. Singer 25 points; D. Elder 23 bih; A. Smith 23. Burnside Course, 14 holes, Stableford – T.M. McDonald 26 points; G. Kerr 25; M. Mudie 23. Buddon Links, Stableford – G. Heald 40 points; J. Abbot 39; J. Burnett 38. Sunday, Championship Course, 13 holes, Stableford – D. Elder 27 points; R. Wardlaw 23; G. Williamson 21. Burnside Course, 14 holes, Stableford – I. Jamieson 27 points; C. Watson 25; A. McEwen 22. Buddon Links, Stableford – L. Cargill 35 points; S. McGinnis 32; R. Ness 26.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday February 23: Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – R. McKenzie (5) 49; B.R. Carr (10) 51; T.E. Walls Snr. (4) 52. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, 14 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – S.G. Norrie (3) 48; G.C. Anderson (1) 51; S.A. Bricknal (3) 52. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – J. McVeigh (15) 67; A.J.D. Maclaren (11) 70. Sunday February 24: Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - M. Shepherd (1) 51; E. Peebles (4), R.M. Farquhar (7) 52; S. Peffers (1), C.A. Fox (5) 53. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, 14 Holes, 2/3 Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – D. Archibald (11) 56; S. Gowans (13) 58. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, 18 Holes CSS N/Q, all one class – D.C. Mitchell (14) 59; W. Webb (14) 60; R. McKie (16) 63.

Tuesday February 26: Buddon Links, Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class – A. Niven (19) 62; C.A. Fox (8), R. McKie (16), A.P. Anderson (15), W. Allan (19) 63.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS 71, all one class – R. Stewart (23) 44; D. Docherty (21) 39; B. Wicksted (18) 38. Saturday Stableford Winter Cup CSS 70, Section One – R. Laing (4) 42; D. Cree (9) 40; I. Ritch (4) 39. Section Two – S. Cameron (22) 41 bih; B. Sanderson (14) 41; P. Reilly (17) 38. Winter Cup Standings – C. Menzies 204; R. Hutton, G. Davie 197; B. Wicksted 196.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal Course, 13 hole Stableford – P. Stewart 30; S. Falconer 29. Ashludie Course, 13 hole Stableford – G. Little 28; R. Witherow 26; A. Hutcheson 25; S. Anderson 24.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – A. McClymont (7) 41 points bih; J. Ferrie (12) 41; D. Mitchell (3) 39.