Six under par for Alliance scratch winner at Buddon Links

Midland Golfers’ Alliance held the Jim Ward Team Competition over the Buddon Links Course, Carnoustie, last Thursday.

An outstanding performance was recorded by Edzell three-handicapper Jim Watt who won the individual scratch prize with a magical six-under-par 59, birdieing half the holes on his way to breaking 60.

Winner of the handicap prize was Alistair Mason, Thornton, with a net 61, playing off nine.

Leading scores were:

Scratch

59 - J. Watt, Edzell.

64 - G. Brown (AP), Montrose.

65 - M. Rae (AP), Alyth; P. Brookes (P), Pitreavie; F. Mann (P), Carnoustie.

66 - G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle; G. Tough, Edzell; A. Webster (P), Edzell.

67 - W. Hutton, Pitlochry; C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland.

Handicap

56 - J. Watt, Edzell, (3).

61 - A. Mason, Thornton, (9).

63 - J. Rankin, Scotscraig, (5).

64 - S. Arbuthnott, Arbroath, (5).

65 - E. Rae, Arbroath, (5).

66 - G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle, (Scr); W. Hutton, Pitlochry, (1); A. Duncan, Murrayshall, (4); B. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5); D. Hutchison, Murrayshall, (7).

J. Ward Team Competition

50 - J. Watt, Edzell, (3), G. Brown (AP), Montrose, and M. McKenzie (AP), Edzell.

55 bih - D. Jamieson, Carnoustie, (12), J. Cree, Scotscraig, (12) and J. Cree, Carnoustie, (14).

55 - A. Duncan, Murrayshall, (4), A. Black, Tulliallan, (12) and D. Hutchison, Murrayshall, (7).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Midland Golfers Alliance Championship at Monifieth Links in April were G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle, C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland, and J. Rankin, Scotscraig.

McQueen Shield qualifier was A. Mason, Thornton, (9).

Next week’s meeting is the Scotscraig Pro-Am, sponsored by Hi-Tech Acoustic Services Ltd, on Thursday, February 20. Tee-times are from 8.30 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.

Hole in one

Cliff Parkes of Grange Golf Club got a hole in one on the sixth at the Ashludie Course, with a 7-iron. He was partnered by Ron Denchfield.

Club Returns

Broughty Golf Club: Section one – D. Olejnik (12), A. Rae (6), P. Manley (12) 70: section two – J. Byrom (21) 65; J. Elder (18) 66; M. Boyd (18), S. Narsapur (13) 69. Medal Stableford – P. Flynn (15) 36; D. Pont (10) 35.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, February 8, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - W. Thompson (3) 55, F. Johnstone (8) 56; A. Harrison (12) 58. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - B. Prestwich (14), D. Russell (8), W.R.J. Davies (13), G.J.S. Beats (9) 54. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - B. Warden (6) 66; K.R. Bodie (5) 68; T.E. Walls Jun (7) 74. Sunday, February 9, Championship Course, strokeplay 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - I.F. Gillanders (5) 58; W. Thompson (3) 59; J. Cree (14), A. Donaldson (6), J. Farrell (8) 63. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.A. Golden (10, R. McKie (14) 56. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - G.J. McQueen (12) 69; R.J. Knight (8) 71; D. Russell (11) 72. Tuesday, February 11, Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class – R.E. McKinlay (9) 61; D. Murray (9) 67; S. Beattie (12), J.M. Downie (6) 68.

Grange Golf Club: Saturday Stableford, CSS 70, all one class – F. Gall (10) 43 points; G. McGinnis (8) 42; D. McCombie (19) 41. Sunday Stableford CSS 71, all one class – R. Bowman (12) 42 points; C. Purvey (15) 39; S. Stewart (25) 38.

Ladies’ Panmure: Monifieth medal, 13 holes – H. Henderson 30 points; K. Nicol, A. Williams 28. Ashludie, 13 holes – C. Milne 28 points; A. McMillan 27; R. Witherow 26. Ashludie, 7 holes – M. Fleming 13.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League, stableford - D. Mitchell (3) 37 points; I. Wylie (8), A. Reid (5) 36; T. Lumsden (1), P. Gardiner (5) 32.

Winter Leagues

Broughty Golf Club

Results: Ashludie, section one – S. Doyle (10) 43 points; M. McCormack (9), R. Tully (5) 41. Section Two – R. Mooney (13) 42; F. McGlauchlin (17) 38; A. Waterston (13), S. Graham (13) 37.

Carnoustie

Results: D. Kydd and C. Saunders beat S. Fairweather and I. Frier, one hole; G. Robson and J. Watson beat A. Boath and A. Brown, 2 and 1; G. Duncan and E. Matthew Snr lost to A. Gilbride and S. Norrie, two holes; P. Gordon and J. Gilbert halved with E. Kerr and D. Taylor; N. Watson and E. Matthew Jnr (res) beat N. Merchant and T. Neal, 2 and 1. P W L D H+/- Pts

E. Kerr 15 9 1 5 27 23

J. Gilbert 15 9 3 3 11 21

G. Robson 15 7 4 4 18 18

J. Watson 15 8 5 2 13 18

N. Merchant 15 9 6 0 12 18

A. Gilbride 15 7 4 4 11 18

S. Norrie 15 8 6 1 14 17

E. Matthew 15 8 6 1 6 17

N. Watson 15 8 6 1 3 17

D. Taylor 15 7 5 3 -4 17

P. Gordon 15 7 6 2 6 16

C. Saunders 15 7 6 2 -4 16

S. Fairweather 15 6 7 2 6 14

D. Kydd 15 5 8 2 -9 12

I. Frier 15 6 9 0 -26 12

T. Neal 15 4 8 3 -9 11

G. Duncan 15 4 9 2 -5 10

A. Boath 15 4 9 2 -8 10

A. Brown 15 3 10 2 -41 8

N. Holland 15 2 10 3 -30 7

Sweepstake: scratch, - S. Norrie, 74; handicap (tie) - N. Watson (11), D. Kydd (7) 69.

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: week 14 – McKenzie, 2 points; J. Matthew, G. Chalmers, 2. Round Robin - I. Laurence and A. Watson lost to R. Matthew and R. Golden 2 holes; R. Naunton and N. Fox lost to J. Murray and J. Webster 1 hole.

P W L D Pts

A. Watson 14 9 4 1 19

N.J. Fox 14 9 5 0 18

R. Golden 14 8 4 2 18

J. Murray 14 9 5 0 18

R. Naunton 14 9 5 0 18

G. Chalmers 14 8 6 0 16

R. Matthew 14 7 5 2 16

J. Webster 14 7 6 1 15

W. McKenzie 14 6 7 1 13

I. Laurence 14 3 8 3 9

A. Stark 14 3 11 0 6

J. Matthew 14 1 13 0 2

Sweepstake: 1, G. Chalmers 53; 2, A. Watson 54; 3, R. Golden 55.

Grange Ladies

Results: Ashludie, 13 holes – M. Laing 28 points; I. Doig 25; A. Mackinnon 24.

Monifieth

Results: week 13 – I. Hutcheon and D. Eastaugh beat S. Hills and K. Scott 4 and 3; B. Stevenson and P. Gardiner beat C. Hutcheon and M. McBride 4 and 3; D. Smart and H. Marr res beat F. Blyth and C. Goodall 2 up; F. Hutcheon res and F. Anderson halved with E. Radley and B. Liddell; T. Lumsden and I. Kelly halved with D. Mitchell and J. Ferrie; N. Anderson and B. Rose beat K. Hutton and G. Smith 4 and 3. Scratch – N. Anderson 66; I Hutcheon 67. Handicap – J. Ferrie (14) 64; I. Kelly (9) 66; S. Hills (5) 67.

P W L D Pts

C. Cairnie 13 10 0 3 38

N. Anderson 13 9 3 1 34

I. Hutcheon 13 8 3 2 33

D. Mitchell 13 8 3 2 32

B. Stevenson 13 6 4 3 31

M. McBride 13 5 4 4 29

R. Liddell 13 6 5 2 29

G. Smith 13 6 6 1 29

D. Smart 13 5 5 3 29

J. Ferrie 13 4 4 5 29

W. Miller 13 8 4 1 28

D. Eastaugh 13 6 7 0 28

K. Scott 13 5 4 4 28

T. Lumsden 13 4 5 4 27

C. Goodall 13 5 6 2 26

K. Hutton 13 5 7 1 26

I. Kelly 13 6 6 1 25

W. Rose 13 5 6 2 24

F. Anderson 13 5 6 2 24

P. Gardiner 13 4 6 3 23

E. Radley 13 3 8 2 22

S. Hills 13 2 9 2 22

C. Hutcheon 13 4 7 2 19

F. Blyth 13 1 11 1 14

Monifieth Ladies

Results: Division One – C.A. Brown 28 points; J. Gourlay 27 bih; K. Lowden 27: Division Two – I. Morrison 26 points; J. McBride 24 bih; D. Brown 24.