Sports Extra

bowling

Annual tournament

Play in the 41st annual Carnoustie Open Bowling Tournament, sponsored by Wallace Express, got under way at the Maule Street green on Saturday, with the preliminary round of the open pairs competition.

The first matches in the gents’ singles were played on Monday and those in the ladies’ singles on Wednesday. The finals of all three competitions are scheduled for tomorrow, Saturday at 2 p.m.

Result: Open Pairs, preliminary round - G. Ross and D. Mayes 15, J. Condy and C. Condy 16; F. Kennedy and C. Kennedy 12, M. Armstrong and E. Carnegie 10; R. Gowans and D. Penman 11, G. Gilmour and P. Stewart 12; A. McMaster and G. Motion 9, O. Chalmers and C. Brunton 14. First Round - J. Stewart and M. Stewart 19, M. Grahame and L. Grahame 9; M. Anderson and R. Burnett walkover; M. Black and R. Torrie snr 23, C. Blythe and D. Dargie 8; S. Wallace and R. Millar 16, W. Teviotdale and S. Teviotdale 17; P. Thomson and A. Furye 10, K. Brunton and partner 9; D. Mason and E. Mason 18, L. Whammond and R. Skea 5; A. Oetegenn and F. Oetegenn 4, W. Miller and L. Hunter 27; V. Gunn and K. Symon 13, B. Jackson and G. Stewart 14; A. Sturrock and C. Sturrock 27, I. Farquhar and L. Low 7; I. Howie and B. Howie walkover; B. McIntyre and D. Strachan 16, S. Simpson and J. Williamson 3; J. Carnegie and D. Mill 14, M. Lindsay and J. Lindsay 13; T. McKay and J. Christianson walkover; A. McKay and A. Gray 13, W. Keillor and J. Wynne 11; M. Ramsay and M. Wright walkover; M. Moir and K. Moir 12, S. Renfrew and J. Renfrew 20; S. Halliburton and S. Whyte 12, I. West and A. Stewart 13; R. Russell and R. Wynd 11, E. Oswald and R. Alexander 14; A. Gray and A. Gray 11, J. Robbie and partner 12; D. Robertson and L. West walkover; A. Spalding and I. Riddell 4, W. Cadger and S. Graham 17; J. Gilbert and G. Milne 12, H. McGill and D. McGill 18; J. Howe and W. Howe 20, I. Fletcher and D. Keiller 5; J. Sharp and J. Paterson 27, W. Miller and W. Coffin 5; J. Cumming and C. Lindsay 13, S. Valentine and R.B. Valentine 11; M. Thom and S. Geddes 16, M. Robertson and K. Gordon 9; M. Ritchie and F. Christie 10, S. Naylor and T. McLean 14; D.A. Robertson and P. Lowe 15, A. Philip and G. Skea 7; I. Eaton and J. Mathieson 12, N. Croll and I. Croll 14; J. Condy and C. Condy 21, F. Kennedy and C. Kennedy 10; G. Gilmour and P. Stewart 8, O. Chalmers and C. Brunton 19. Second round - J. Stewart and M. Stewart 18, M. Anderson and R. Burnett 6; M. Black and R. Torrie snr 7, W. Teviotdale and S. Teviotdale 17; P. Thomson and A. Furye 16, D. Mason and E. Mason 5; W. Miller and L. Hunter 13, B. Jackson and G. Stewart 11; A. Sturrock and C. Sturrock 10, B. Smith and S. Smith 20; B. McIntyre and D. Strachan 13, J. Carnegie and D. Mill 10; T. McKay and J. Christianson 8, A. McKay and A. Gray 17; M. Ramsay and M. Wright 17, S. Renfrew and J. Renfrew 9. S. West and A. Stewart 7, E. Oswald and R. Alexander 17; J. Robbie and H. Burnett 19, D. Robertson and L. West 10; H. McGill and D. McGill walkover; J. Howe and W. Howe 16, J. Sharp and J. Patterson 12; J. Cumming and C. Lindsay 8, M. Thoms and S. Geddes 14; S. Naylor and T. McLean 14, B. Taylor and N. Penman 10; M. Lowe and P. Lowe 12, N. Croll and I. Croll 11; J. Condy and C. Condy 10, O. Chalmers and C. Brunton 18.

Gents’ Singles (Sponsored by various local businesses), preliminary round - S. McLeish 21, J Renfrew 5; W. Miller (CWE) 21, S. Graham 6; J. Wynne 17, P. Lowe 21; B. Higgins 15, E. Oswald 21.

First round - D.G. Keiller 10, M. Ramsay 21; P. Thomson 21, A. McKay 17; J. Lindsay 7, J. Condy 21; A. Stewart 17, G. Milne 21; W. Keillor 3, L. Hunter 21; D.A. Robertson 4, R.B. Valentine 21; I. Riddell 17, A. Callan 21; M. Stewart 21, D. McGill 19; M. Grahame 21, D. Strachan 15; R. Skea 19, A. Spalding 21; A. Oetegenn 6, R. Torrie snr 21; M. Black 21, G. Gilmour 11; J. Patterson 17, B. Cadger 21; A. Burnett 21, W. Miller (C) 12; J. Robbie 9, O. Chalmers 21; D. Milne 9, G. Stewart 21; T McLean 21, K. Moir 15; D. Mill 21, W. Coffin 13; M. Granger 1, W. Oswald 21; J. Craig 21, A. Gray 14; H. Burnett 21, G. Motion 16; S. Teviotdale 21, R. Millar 13; I. Fletcher 8, F. Kennedy 21; D. Dargie 21, K. Symon 8; J. Cargill 13, R. Alexander 21; A. Sturrock walkover; P. Strachan 3, E. Mason 21; W. Teviotdale 21, S. Wallace 2; I. Croll 19, K. Brunton 21; R. Gowans 21, S. White 19; S. McLeish 14, W. Miller (CWE) 21; P. Lowe 21, E. Oswald 20.

Ladies Singles

Preliminary round - A. Gray 6, D. Mason 21; A. McMaster 12, C. Kennedy 21; L. West 21, R. Higgins 7; S. Naylor 21, D. Robertson 20; M. Miller 17, K. Gordon 21; H. McGill 21, S. Simpson 10; C. Condy 21, E. Philip 11; J. Gilbert 17, J. McLaughlin 21.

Carnoustie BC

Fixtures: Tuesday August 5, Carnoustie West End v Gents, 6.30 p.m., six rinks. Wednesday, Carnoustie West End v Ladies,2 p.m., two rinks (triples).

Mixed Pairs

Draw for the Monifieth Mixed Open Pairs to be played on Sunday and Monday, August 10 and 11.

Sunday, 11 a.m. - M Biondi, R. Ianetta (Dudhope) v B. McFarlane, J. Gilbert; D. Gourlay, I Hall v M.J. Smith, S. Friel; D. Roberts, L Dailly (Hillcrest) v D.and S. Mitchell; J. and M. Cownie v F. and P. Black; R. and M. Wilson (Arbroath) v G. and P. McGregor (Barnhill).

Sunday, 1.15 p.m. - G. Douglas, A. Wilson v G.M. Ross, M. Nicoll; R.and I. Niven (Invergowrie) v R. Heron, P. Strachan; W.and F. Shepherd v P.R. Brodie, C. Conneely; J. Ewen and partner v R.and L. Strachan; I. Redpath, D. McAteer v I.M. Martin, C. Gibson.

Sunday, 3.30 p.m. - W. and I. Morrison v A.P. Sturrock, J. Jamieson; R. and G. Chapman v M. and M. Long; M. and J. Stewart (CWE) v D. Watson, A. Gray; W.H. Young, A. Leiper v D. Mayes, M. Sturrock; A. Stewart, S. Urquhart (Friockheim) v N. and M. McGregor.

Sunday, 5.45 p.m. - R. Wynd, S. McComiskie v J.A. Smith, B. Robertson; D. Merilees, and I. Smith v T. and V. Smith; R. Collie, M. Lorimer (Craigie) v D. Simpson, M. Russell; J. Patterson, E. Doig v A.and C. Sturrock; E. Jeffrey, D. Ritchie v R. Russell, M. McLaren.

Monday, 6 p.m. - W. and I. Howie v K.McIntyre, L. Furye (CWE); A. Gray, T. McKay (Arbroath) v D.and M. Robertson (Carnoustie); J. Cumming, C. Ruxton (Carnoustie) v P.and A. Lowe; H. McGill and partner (CWE) v I.and W. Teviotdale (Arbroath); A. Jones, J. Cumming v B. McIntyre and partner (Arbroath); M. and L. Grahame v J. Carnegie, B. McFarlane.

Angus Association

Angus Ladies’ League

Results – Letham 9 points ( -7 shots), Monifieth 8 (+9); Forfar 6 (-50), Carnoustie West End 4 (-34).

Barnhill

Club Championship Final – G. Grant 21, G. Nisbet 7.

Broughty BC

Fixtures: Saturday August 2 – Broughty v kirriemuir, 2 p.m. five rinks.

golf

Club returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday July 22, Championship, Course, Stableford CSS 77, all one class - F. Johnstone (11), J. Cree (21) 32 points: R.E. McKinlay (8) 30; D.L. Adams (5) 29. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 71, all one class - J.A. Kennedy (Scr) 38 points; R.I. Allison (5) 37; G.R. Campbell (6) 34.

Saturday July 26, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 75, Division One, Handicaps to 10 - G. Knox (1) 70; I. Johnstone (2), J. Connelly (6) 72; E. Peebles (7), M. Shepherd (2), G.J. McKenzie (2) 73. Division Two, Handicaps 11 to 16 - S.C. Arthur (11) 70; R. Kirk (14) 73; A. Harrison (15), H. Summers (11) 75. Division Three, Handicaps 17 to 28 - No Scores Returned. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 68, Division One, Handicaps to 16 - M.L. Robertson (7) 65; G.J.S. Beats (14), R.I. Allison (5) 66; G.M. Bell (12) 67. Division Two, Handicaps 17 to 28 - J. Husband (19), I.A. Laurence (19) 69; D.A. Niven (21) 74. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 69, all one class - I. Strachan (13) 70; D.F. Cochrane (7) 71; W.P. Rennie (5) 74. Sunday July 27, Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 74, all one class - G.L. Taylor (9), J.M. Downie (7), D.L. Lamieson (13) 71; D.L. Adams (5) 72; M.J. Napier (1) 73. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 70, all one class - W.P. Rennie (5) 68; D.F. Cochrane (7), D.K.L. MacKerron (22) 69; R. Devaney (10) 70. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 72 R/O, all one class - No Scores Returned. Tuesday July 29, Burnside Course, J. Grant Trophies, Round 1 CSS 70, all one class - J.A. Kennedy (Scr), B. Prestwich (19) 68; P. Smith (9), R.E. McKinlay (8), C. Adamson (8), R.A. Goodman (4), R.I. Allison (5) 69; D.L. Adams (5) 70. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 71, all one class - S. Mackay (19) 68; J.C.A. Smith (6) 72; D. Marshall (18) 73.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Buddon Links, Extra Medal CSS 72 – C. Allan (24) 71; M. Summers (5) 72; C. Healey (11) 73 bih.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, Bowling Green Cup CSS 80 – K. Reid (3) 79; P. Sawers (9) 87; C. Healey (11) 88. Buddon Links Stableford CSS 72 – R. Sinclair (36) 28 points after countback; J. Craig (19) 28.

Grange: Wednesday Strokeplay CSS 71, First Class – I. Ritch bih, G. Thomson (6) bih, D. Kane (8) 70 bih. Second Class – J. Stewart (17) 64; R. Manby (21) 68; D. Findlay (14) 69. Jim Docherty Trophy – J. Stewart.

Grange Ladies: Wednesday Stroke/MU Trophy, Ashludie Course CSS 67, Silver – L. Chalmers (19) 63; H. Elrick (12) 66; C. MacDonald (15) 69. Bronze – M. Saunders (26) 67; L. MacKintosh (23) 68 bih; J. White (23) 68 bih; S. Rhind (30) 68. Nine-hole Stableford – P. Harrison 15 points; M. Law 14.

Saturday Stroke, Ashludie CSS 68 – P. Wicksted (19) 67; P. Chalmers (21) 70.

Ladies’ Panmure Barry: Stableford CSS 76 – J. Clarke (9) 40 points bih; R. Adamson (17) 40; A. Jackson (18) 37. Black Course Stableford CSS 69 R/O – M. Arbuckle (35) 30. Seniors Trophy – J. Clarke.

Stableford CSS 75 – R. Adamson (15) 34 points; A. McNicol (27) 32; H. Carmichael (22) 29 bih; M. Weyers (36) 29. Black Course, Stableford CSS 69 – H. Philp (27) 32. Past Captains’ Trophy – K. Porter. Black Course Captains’ Trophy – M. McLean.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: IMF Brooch CSS 76 – P. Hewitt 77; A. McMillan 78 bih; H. Henderson 78. Ashludie Stableford CSS 68 – A. Mitchell 36; J. Hawkins 35; A. McPhail 34. Ashludie Nine-holes – D. Barker 13; M. Stewart 12.

Monifieth: Medal Course, Centenary Trophy Stableford, Round One CSS 72, Division One – D. Smart 40 points; N. Anderson 39; R. McDonald, C. Brunton 37. Division Two – D. Dickson 40; T. Brimacombe 39; G. Baird 37. Division Three – S. McDonald 39; R. Adam 33. Magic Twos – I. Hutcheon, D. Mitchell. Ashludie Course CSS 64 – A. Simpson (19) 62; M. Stewart (4) 63; M. McBride (12) 64.

Monifieth Ladies: Wednesday Stroke CSS 71 R/O, Winner – I. Oakland (36) 75. Nine-hole Competition Winner – B. Thomson.

Saturday Stroke CSS 68, Division One – J. McCutcheon (18) 66; P. Wicksted (19) 67; K. Lowden (11) 69 bih. Division Two – R. Philip (36) 65; I. Oakland (36) 72. S. Black (33) 73.

Tennis

Tayside Leagues

Broughty Ferry Club

There was a fighting draw for Broughty Ferry (2) in the latest Henderson Vase matches which keeps the close to the leading pack.

Results: Henderson Vase

Division Three – Broughty Ferry (2) 9, Arbroath (2) 9.

P W T L Pts

Montrose (2) 3 3 0 0 6

Arbroath (2) 3 2 1 0 5

WANT (1) 3 2 0 1 4

Broughty Ferry (2) 3 1 1 1 3

Anstruther 1 1 0 0 2

Montrose (3) 3 1 0 2 2

St Andrews (2) 2 0 0 2 0

Craigmuir (2) 2 0 0 2 0

Crieff 2 0 0 2 0

Division Four

P W T L Pts

Broughty Ferry (3) 2 2 0 0 4

Games Club (2) 2 2 0 0 4

Kinross (2) 2 2 0 0 4

WANT (2) 3 2 0 1 4

Perth (2) 2 1 0 1 2

Lundin Sports (2) 3 1 0 2 2

Falkland (2) 1 0 0 1 0

Craigmuir (3) 3 0 0 3 0

Arbroath (3) 2 0 0 2 0

Fixtures: Monday August 4, Henderson Vase, Division One – Craigmuir (1) v Broughty Ferry (1). Division Three – Broughty Ferry (2) v Montrose (2).

Division Four – Broughty Ferry (3) v Kinross (2).

Games Club

It’s three wins from three games for Games Club (1) in the Henderson Vase competition.

Results: Henderson Vase, Division One – Games Club (1) 13, Kinross (1) 5.

P W T L Pts

Kinnoull (1) 3 3 0 0 6

Games Club (1) 3 3 0 0 6

Craigmuir (1) 3 1 1 1 3

Broughty Ferry (1) 2 1 0 1 2

Arbroath (1) 1 1 0 0 2

Kinross (1) 2 1 0 1 2

St Andrews (1) 3 0 1 2 1

Falkland (1) 2 0 0 2 0

Scone (1) 3 0 0 3 0

Fixtures: Monday August 4, Henderson Vase, Division Four – Perth (2) v Games Club (2). Division Five – Scone (3) v Games Club (3).

David Lloyd Club

David Lloyd get their first win of the Henderson Vase competition and move off bottom.

Results: Henderson Vase,

Division Five – David Lloyd 10, Scone (3) 7.

P W T L Pts

St Andrews (3) 3 2 1 0 5

Glenfarg 2 2 0 0 4

Lundin Sports (3) 3 1 1 1 3

Montrose (4) 3 1 0 2 2

Duffus (2) 1 1 0 0 2

Scone (3) 3 1 0 2 2

West End (2) 3 1 0 2 2

David Lloyd 3 1 0 2 2

Games Club (3) 1 0 0 1 0

Fixtures: Monday August 4, Henderson Vase, Division Five – Duffus (2) v David Lloyd.