Steve tops the lot!

MIDLAND Golfers’ Alliance held the William Hill Team Competition over Arbroath Links on Thursday.

Arbroath one handicapper Steven Cargill scooped first scratch prize with a one under par 65, while the handicap section was won by Steve Blady, Monifieth, with a net 63, playing off five.

Steve also helped fellow Monifieth players Steve Hills and Doug Mitchell to first team prize with a score of 53 to win by three shots.

Leading scores:

Scratch

65 - S. Cargill, Arbroath.

66 - M. Rae (AP), Alyth.

67 - G. Brown (AP), Montrose; G. Finlay, Ballumbie Castle.

68 - J. Strachan, Royal Montrose; S. Blady, Monifieth; C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland.

69 - E. Rae, Arbroath; R. Stewart, Tulliallan; C. Browne, Monifieth.

Handicap

63 - S. Blady, Monifieth, (5).

64 - S. Cargill, Arbroath, (1); E. Rae, Arbroath, (5).

66 - J. Strachan, Royal Montrose, (2); W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5); D. Sievwright, Drumoig, (13); C. Browne, Monifieth, (3).

67 - H. Salmond, Tulliallan, (6); D. Mason, Lundin, (9); J. Irwin, Muckhart, (8).

William Hill team competition

53 - S. Blady (5), S. Hills (8) and D. Mitchell (5), all Monifieth.

56 - E. Rae (5), S. Cargill (1) and S. Arbirlott (5), all Arbroath.

57 - M. Rae (AP), Alyth, S. Brough, Alyth (5) and S. McKendrick, Dunkeld, (Scr) bih.

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express MGA Championship at Crieff in April were G. Brown (AP), Montrose, E. Rae, Arbroath, and C. Armstrong (AP), Burntisland. McQueen Shield qualifiers were S. Cargill and E. Rae, both Arbroath.

Jessica finishes joint 18th

CARNOUSTIE teenager Jessica Meek finished joint 18th in the Portuguese International Women’s Amateur Golf Championship at Montado Golf Resort, Setubal, on the Costa Azul.

She finished on 224 after a three-over-par 75 in the first round, a par 72 in the second and 77 in the third.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie Club

RESULTS: N. Merchant and J. Watson beat P. Gordon and S. Norrie, four and three; D. Taylor and G. Robson beat W. Gardner (reserve) and N. Watson, one hole; S. Fairweather and I. Frier beat A. Boath and C. Saunders, two holes; E. Kerr and D. Ramsay halved with N. Holland and J. Gilbert; . Gilbride and G. Duncan lost to D. Kydd and A. Brown, three and two.

P W L D H Pts

J. Gilbert 14 10 2 2 27 22

S. Fairweather 14 11 3 0 20 22

G. Robson 14 9 4 1 21 19

N. Watson 14 9 5 0 5 18

I. Frier 14 8 5 1 -7 17

A. Brown 14 7 5 2 3 16

A. Boath 14 7 6 1 7 15

E. Kerr 14 6 5 3 7 15

A. Gilbride 14 6 6 2 13 14

P. Gordon 14 7 7 0 2 14

N. Merchant 14 5 6 3 -1 13

C. Saunders 14 6 7 1 -2 13

D. Kydd 14 6 7 1 -8 13

J. Neeson 14 5 7 2 -2 12

D. Taylor 14 5 7 2 -7 12

D. Ramsay 14 5 7 2 -14 12

S. Norrie 14 5 8 1 0 11

J. Watson 14 5 8 1 -8 11

N. Holland 14 4 8 2 -11 10

G. Duncan 14 1 12 1 -25 3

Sweepstake: scratch - I. Frier, 64: handicap - (tie) D. Kydd (7) and G. Duncan (8) 60.

Ballumbie Castle Seniors

RESULTS: CSS 66, Division One – D. Dawson 41 points; J. Finlayson 39; B. Whittet 38. Division Two – L. Dick 41; A. Gall 38; P. Balfour 37.

Carnoustie Golf Club

RESULTS: week 13 - W. McKenzie 2 points round robin, R. Naunton 2 points, A. Stark: J. Murray and N.J. Fox beat J. Matthew and R. Golden 5 and 4; G. Chalmers and R. Matthew beat I. Laurence and A. Watson 3 and 1.

P W L D Pts

G. Chalmers 13 10 2 1 21

J. Murray 13 9 4 0 18

A. Watson 12 8 4 1 17

W. McKenzie 13 7 4 2 16

N.J. Fox 13 6 5 2 14

R. Golden 13 6 5 2 14

R. Naunton 13 6 5 2 14

R. Matthew 13 5 8 0 10

J. Webster 13 4 7 2 10

A. Stark 13 4 8 1 9

I. Laurence 13 2 8 3 7

J. Matthew 13 3 10 0 6

Sweepstake: 1, I. Laurence, N.J. Fox 52; 2, R. Matthew 53.

Monifieth

RESULTS: K. Hutton and D. Eastaugh beat C. Hutcheon and F. Anderson 1 up; B. Stevenson and P. Gardiner beat S. Hills and J. Ferrie 7 and 6; F. Blyth and I. Kelly beat S. Blady and R. Liddell 2 up; R. Perry and K. Scott beat E. Radley and B. Miller 2 up; N. Anderson and R. Long beat C. Cairnie and C. Goodall 2 up; I. Hutcheon and B. Rose beat D. Mitchell and G. Smith 1 up. Scratch – C. Hutcheon 62; N. Anderson, I. Hutcheon 63. Handicap – C. Cairnie (2) 61; P. Gardiner (7) 62; A. Reid (9) 64.

P W L D Pts

R. Perry 13 11 2 0 34

D. Eastaugh 13 9 2 2 33

N.J. Anderson 13 9 2 2 32

J. Ferrie 13 9 3 1 32

F. Anderson 13 9 3 1 28

I.C. Hutcheon 13 7 4 2 28

K. Scott 13 7 4 2 28

P. Gardiner 13 8 4 1 27

I. Kelly 13 6 3 4 27

W. Rose 13 6 5 2 26

F. Blyth 13 5 6 2 25

K. Hutton 13 5 6 2 25

S. Hills 13 5 7 1 24

B. Stevenson 13 5 5 3 23

C. Hutcheon 13 6 7 0 22

D. Mitchell 13 5 6 2 22

C. Goodall 13 5 7 1 22

C. Cairnie 13 5 8 0 21

D. Smart 13 4 8 1 21

G.A. Smith 13 4 8 1 20

M. McBride 13 3 9 1 19

R. Liddell 13 3 10 0 17

E. Radley 13 3 9 1 17

W. Miller 13 1 12 0 12

Grange Ladies

RESULTS: Ashludie eight-hole Stableford – A. Mackinnon 15 points; C. Macdonald 14 bih; A. Young 14.

Monifieth Ladies

RESULTS: nine holes – Division One – C. Routledge 18 points; U. Cairnie 17; J. McCutcheon 16 bl4. Division Two – S. Taylor 19; E. Fairweather 17; M. Simpson 15.

New Taymouth

RESULTS: H. Robertson and D. McDiarmid beat J. McLeish and G. Charity; B. Dailly and K. Robertson beat G. Nicoll and D. Millar; G. Singer and A. Pryde beat B. Gillespie and D. Esposito; A. McArtney and K. Cox beat G. Wallace; G. McLeish and A. McNicoll beat D. Black and E. Davidson.

Club Returns

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, February 2, Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes. two thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - S. Beattie (9) 48; I.S. Macgregor (4), M. Shepherd (1) 49; R.L. Summers (11) 50. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class – D.M. Cooper (9), W.R.J. Davies (11) 47; R.D. Hall (13) 48; S.A. Bricknal (3) 49. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – A.J.D. Maclaren (11) 65. Sunday February 3: Championship Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two thirds handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - M.J. Napier (Scr), S. Peffers (1) 53; R.M. Farquhar (7), D. Louden (2) 55. Burnside Course, Strokeplay, 13 holes, two thirds Handicap CSS N/Q, all one class – S. Gowans (13) 67. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, 18 holes, CSS N/Q, all one class – J.R.M. Yule (19) 60; I.F. Gillanders (8) 62; R.J. Knight (8) 64.

Grange: Wednesday Stableford CSS 72, all one class – M. Gibbs (8) 36 bih; A. Farquharson (10) 36; P. Reilly (17) 34. Saturday Stableford/Winter Cup, CSS 70, section one – R. Watson (7) 41; R. Wallace (11) 40 bih; I. Fenton (10) 40. Section two – D. Parrott (17) 46; D. Findlay (13) 43; B. Luke (14) 42. Winter Cup – C. Menzies 195; T. Moffat 193; D. Greig 190.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal Course, 13 holes Stableford – R. Meldrum 30; K. Nicoll 26. Ashludie Course, nine holes Stableford – A. McMillan 19, H. Henderson 18; E. Stewart 16.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League Stableford – C. Eastaugh (6) 38; C. Cairnie (scr) 34; S. Hills (2), D. Eastaugh (3), I. Wylie (11) 33.