Stuart and Andy lead the way in Midland Golfers’ Alliance meet

This week’s Midland Golfers’ Alliance meeting was held at Charleton Golf Course, Fife, on Tuesday when Stuart McKendrick, Dunkeld, led the scratch scores with a superb three-under par 68.

Andy McLeod, Alloa, (6) won the handicap section with a net 66.

Leading scores were:

Scratch

68 - S. McKendrick, Dunkeld.

69 - B. Stewart, Tulliallan; G. Tough, Edzell.

70 - F. Mann (P), Carnoustie; I. Howieson (P), Blair Atholl.

71 - S. Rennie (P), Brechin.

72 - R. Walker (P), Lundin; G. Brown (AP), Montrose; A. McLeod, Alloa.

73 - P. Jamieson (P), Dunblane; C. Matheson (AP), Falkirk Tryst.

Handicap

66 - A. McLeod, Alloa, (6).

68 - B. Stewart, Tulliallan, (1); S. McKendrick, Dunkeld, (Scr); J. Barnet,

Dunfermline, (11); D. Spaven, Pitlochry, (8).

70 - D. McGregor, St Andrews, (14); G. Tough, Edzell, (+1).

71 - J. Smith, Charleton, (3); D. Wilson, Monifieth, (5).

72 - R. Baldie, Crieff, (7); W. Crosbie, Blairgowrie, (5).

Qualifiers for the JTC Interiors Express Midland Golfers’ Alliance Championship at Monifieth Links in April were F. Mann (P), Carnoustie, A. McLeod, Alloa, N. Anderson, Monifieth, D. Wilson, Monifieth, and D. Spaven, Pitlochry.

McQueen Shield qualifier was A. McLeod, Alloa, (6).

Next week’s meeting on Tuesday (December 17), at Crail (Balcomie Links) has a shotgun start at 10.30 a.m.

Club Returns

Caledonia, Carnoustie: Championship Course, stableford, 15 holes – Robert Bell, 32 points; G. Selway, 29; A. Joss, 25. Burnside Course, stableford, 14 holes – T.M. McDonald, 30 points; M. Mudie, 23; B. Shepherd, 19. Buddon Links, stableford – D. Riddoch, 39 points; S. Boyd, 36; H. Scott, 33. Sunday, stableford – D. McKay, 36 points; G. Annandale, 34; S. McGinnis, 33.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, December 7, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - I.S. Macgregor (5) 53; K.R. Bodie (4), F. Johnstone (8) 55; K. Fraser (7) 56. Burnside Course, strokeplay 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R. Kirk (11) 48; G.G. Watson (9) 49; B.A. Proctor (4), A.P. Anderson (11) 50. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - no scores returned. Sunday, December 8, Championship Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - W. Thompson (3) 55; E. Peebles (5), M.J. Napier (1) 57; D.M. Cooper (9) 58. Burnside Course, strokeplay, 14 holes, three-quarter handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.A. Golden (10) 49; R. McKie (14) 57. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS N/Q, all one class - no scores returned. Tuesday, December 10, Buddon Links, stableford, CSS N/Q, all one class – J.S. Gall (15) 39 pts; A.P. Anderson (14) 37; R.E. McKinlay (9), D.R. Reid (8) 36.

Grange Ladies: Christmas golf winner – S. Rhind, 26 points.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Medal, 13 holes stableford – S. Falconer 27; P. Hewitt 24. Ashludie, 13 holes Stableford – J. Hawkins 33; A. Hutcheson 29; L. Pirie 26.

Monifieth: Wednesday Winter League stableford – C. Cairnie (2) 45 points; D. Eastaugh (5), I. Wylie (9) 40; N. Anderson (+1), P. Gardner (6) 39.

Winter Leagues

Carnoustie

Results: A. Brown and N. Holland lost to S. Fairweather and G. Duncan, 2 and 1; I. Frier and J. Gilbert beat P. Gordon and A. Boath, 1 hole; J. Neeson and D. Ramsay halved with E. Matthew Snr (reserve) and N. Watson; E. Kerr and J. Watson beat D. Taylor and D. Kydd, 3 and 2; E. Matthew Jnr (reserve) and C. Saunders lost to N. Merchant and G. Robson, 5 and 4.

P W L D H+/- Pts

G. Robson 6 5 0 1 23 11

J. Gilbert 6 5 1 0 3 10

E. Kerr 6 3 1 2 7 8

N. Merchant 6 4 2 0 6 8

S. Norrie 6 4 2 0 6 8

P. Gordon 6 3 2 1 7 7

J. Neeson 6 2 2 2 6 6

A. Gilbride 6 2 2 2 5 6

J. Watson 6 3 3 0 2 6

D. Taylor 6 3 3 0 -3 6

C. Saunders 6 2 2 2 -5 6

S. Fairweather6 2 3 1 7 5

A. Boath 6 2 3 1 3 5

D. Kydd 6 2 3 1 0 5

N. Watson 6 2 3 1 -1 5

D. Ramsay 6 2 3 1 -10 5

G. Duncan 6 2 4 0 -3 4

I. Frier 6 2 4 0 -21 4

N. Holland 6 1 4 1 -8 3

A. Brown 6 1 5 0 -24 2

Sweepstake: scratch, tie - J. Gilbert and J. Neeson, 69; handicap - N. Holland (19) 62.

Carnoustie Golf Club

Results: Week seven – W. McKenzie and N. Fox lost to J. Murray and R. Golden 4 and 3; R. Naunton and J. Matthew beat A. Watson and R. Matthew 1 hole; I. Laurence 1 point, G. Chalmers 2 points and J. Webster 1 point, Round Robin. Sweepstake - 1, R. Naunton 46; 2, R. Golden 49; 3, G. Chalmers 50.

P W L D Pts

N.J. Fox 7 5 2 0 10

J. Murray 7 5 2 0 10

R. Naunton 7 5 2 0 10

R. Golden 7 4 2 1 9

G. Chalmers 7 4 3 0 8

I. Laurence 7 3 2 2 8

R. Matthew 7 3 3 1 7

A. Watson 7 3 3 1 7

J. Webster 7 2 4 1 5

W. McKenzie 7 2 5 0 4

A. Stark 7 2 5 0 4

J. Matthew 7 1 6 0 2

Grange Ladies

Ashludie, 13 holes – M. Laing 25 points; I. Doig 24 bih; L. Fenton 24 bih; A. Hamilton 24.

Monifieth

Results: week six – B. Stevenson and D. Eastaugh beat D. Smart and B. Rose 3 and 2; C. Cairnie and B. Miller beat K. Hutton and M. McBride 5 and 4; T. Lumsden and A. Reid beat C. Hutcheon and F. Anderson 3 and 2; F. Blyth and G. Smith beat I. Hutcheon and J. Ferrie 5 and 3; D. Mitchell and P. Gardiner beat E. Radley and K. Scott 3 and 2; N. Anderson and I. Kelly beat S. Hills and B. Liddell 3 and 2. Scratch – F. Blyth 66; C. Cairnie 68. Handicap – J. Ferrie (17) 63; B. Miller (11), E. Gourlay (11), A. Reid (11), J. Law (11) 64.

Placings

P W L D Pts

C. Cairnie 6 5 0 1 19

G. Smith 6 5 1 0 18

D. Mitchell 6 4 1 1 17

N. Anderson 6 4 1 1 17

D. Smart 6 3 1 2 16

I. Hutcheon 6 4 1 1 16

R. Liddell 6 3 2 1 15

K. Scott 6 3 2 1 15

W. Miller 6 4 2 0 14

D. Eastaugh 6 3 3 0 14

B. Stevenson 6 2 2 2 14

T. Lumsden 6 2 3 1 13

C. Goodall 6 2 2 2 13

W. Rose 6 2 3 1 12

K. Hutton 6 2 3 1 12

M. McBride 6 1 2 3 12

J. Ferrie 6 1 3 2 12

F. Anderson 6 2 4 0 11

S. Hills 6 1 4 1 11

I. Kelly 6 3 3 0 10

C. Hutcheon 6 2 3 1 9

P. Gardiner 6 1 3 2 8

F. Blyth 6 1 5 0 8

E. Radley 6 0 6 0 7

Monifieth Ladies

Division One – I. Doig, 25 points; P. Chalmers, 23; M. Sutherland, 22 (bih). Division Two – I. Morrison, 29 points; J. White, 24; H. Lowe, 23 (bih).