Tassie and Maulesbank draws

0
Have your say

QUALIFYING rounds for this year’s Craw’s Nest Tassie, scratch, and Maulesbank Trophy, handicap, will take place over the Championship and Burnside courses at Carnoustie on Monday and Tuesday, September 3 and 4, with the match-play stages of both competitions due to commence on the Wednesday.

Included among the 339 competitors is last year’s Tassie runner-up, local player Danny Elder, Caledonia, who was defeated by Jack Clegg of Calcot Park Golf Club, Reading. Clegg has since turned professional.

Also back is Maulesbank runner-up Rodney Hemingway, from Heaton Park Golf Centre near Manchester, who was defeated by David Willey of Castlerock Golf Club, Coleraine, Northern Ireland, by 1 hole. He has had to pull out because of injury.

Starting times for the first two days are as follows: Championship Course, Monday/Burnside Course, Tuesday: 6.30/10.30 – Clive Appleby, Preston; Lee Revell, The Shire; Andrew Jennings, Wychwood Park. 6.37/10.37 – David Collinson, Denton; Mark Riley, Dunscar; Richard Ashbrook, Prestatyn. 6.45/10.45 – Damian Scholes, Celtic Manor; Robert Pritchett, Hadley Wood; Charles Cassie, Nigg Bay. 6.52/10.52 – Jonas Wenell, Ågesta; Neil Barnett, Boyce Hill. 7 a.m./11 a.m. – Douglas Young, Kemnay; Martin Burrows, Kings Norton; Simon Jones, Prestatyn. 7.07/11.07 – Gordon Hennis, Heaton Park; Nicholas Waring, Swinton Park; Steve Dunlop, Crewe. 7.15/11.15 – Ian Willis, Fernie; Neil McDermid, The Shire; Barry Piddington, Orsett. 7.30/11.30 – Andy Wasik, Prestatyn; Christopher Tunnicliffe, West Lancashire; Vesa Hakopuro, St Jorgen. 7.37/11.37 - Ary Van Der Stel, Almeerderhout; Bernard Fee, Huddersfield; Stephen Cuthbert, Crewe. 7.45/11.45 – Bill Stramm, Bay Creek; Barry Harrison, Denton; Ross Blackadder, Alford. 7.52/11.52 – Ian George, Denton; Naranjan Benawra, Finchley; Les Craig, Marple. 8 a.m./12 noon - K.S. Bagri, Hinckley; Tom Long, Downes Crediton; Magnus Taylor, Montrose Mercantile. 8.07/12.07 - George Apel, Formby; Tim Evans-Jones, The Shire; Simon Suddons, Fairfield. 8.15/12.15 – Don Joyce, South Herts; Tony Walsh, Baxenden; Brent Ashcroft, Prestatyn. 8.30/12.30 – Alan Woodward, Boyce Hill; Stuart Trowbridge, Downes Crediton; Mark Bowyer, Prestatyn. 8.37/12.37 – Nick Bunn, Downes Crediton; John Di Benedetto, Boyce Hill; Graham Tatum, Haydock Park. 8.45/12.45 – Kevin Henley, Crewe; Frank Volmer, Almeerderhout; Christer Köhler, St Jörgen. 8.52/12.52 – Martyn Farnworth, Breightmet; Bob Smith, Bay Creek; Andrew Carter, Manor. 9 a.m./1 p.m. – Anthony Barber, Denton; Simon Wiseman, Sweetwoods Park; Stephen Sumpton, Maylands. 9.07/1.07 – Joe Whittaker, Great Lever & Farnworth; Jimmy O’Reily, Swinton Park; Colin MacKinnon, Rackham. 9.15/1.15 – Mark Towning, Meryick Park; Rob Wilson, West Lancashire; Richard Gold, Shirley. 9.30/1.30 – Scott Mann, Carnoustie; Alan Baird, Dalhousie; Nick Jones, West Lancashire. 9.37/1.37 – Steve Adkins, Stock Brook Manor; Andy Evans, The Shire; Henrik Zettergren, Ågesta. 9.45/1.45 – Dean Daulby, West Lancashire; Kevin Mackie, Bothwell Castle; Austyn Cambden, Stock Brook Manor. 9.52/1.52 – Gordon Cree, Troon Welbeck, Gary Sales, Maylands; Philip Sargent, Haydock Park. 10 a.m./2 p.m. – Darren Durose, Breightmet; Michael Grainger, Denton; David Williams, Prestatyn. 10.07/2.07 – Grant Marable, Boyce Hill; Duncan Clark, Duff House Royal; Johnny Carlberg, Ågesta. 10.15/2.15 – Nigel Hunter, Breightmet; Steve Morton, Boyce Hill; Neil Moncur, Northwood. 10.30/2.22 – Alan McBride, Bedlington; Scott Thomson, Strathmore; Ken Sargent, Haydock Park. 10.37/6.30 – John Gillett, West Lancashire, Tom Winters, Crewe; Andrew Clague, Padeswood & Buckley; 10.45/6.37 – Mark Turner, Swinton Park; Ian Campbell, Prestwick St Cuthbert; Sören Meethz, Gothenburg. 10.52/6.45 – Ally Hunter, Pitreavie; David Smethurst, Formby; Gary Newman, Boyce Hill. 11 a.m./6.52 – Andrew Jones, West Lancashire; Leif Lindstrom, Bro Hof Slott; Colin Montgomery, Cawder; 11.07/7 a.m. – Jonas Andersson, Vasatorp; Robert Wright, Crewe; Jimmy Cox, Denton. 11.15/7.07 – Rodney Hemingway, Heaton Park; Steven Phillip, Forfar; Keith Griffin, Swinton Park. 11.30/7.15 – Mark Smith, Fairfield; David Abbott, Boyce Hill; Michael Scoular, Longniddry. 11.37/7.30 – Mick Hope, Hinckley; David Shepherd, Dunscar; David Jardine, West Lancashire. 11.45/7.37 – Agne Engstrom, Haninge; Philip Addis, Parkstone; James Quinn, The Shire. 11.52/7.45 – Harold Gouthwaite, Prestatyn; Allan Mole, Worsley; John Grigg, Blyth. 12 noon/7.52 – Pat Smith, The Shire; Edward Davison, Blyth; Stefan Alm, Ågesta. 12.07/8 a.m. – Ryan Lovie, Duff House Royal; John Farrell, Cathkin Braes; Robert Phillips, Elderslie. 12.15/8.07 – James Robinson, Hornsea; Phil Hudson, Denton; Stuart Birrell, Pitreavie. 12.30/8.15 – Stuart Gibb, Pitreavie; Norman Haslam, Walmersley; Michael Wilson, Blackley. 12.37/8.30 – Edward Mellor, Worsley; Geoff Thomas, Denton; Paul Corney, Pyecombe. 12.45/8.37 – Mark Vickers, Swinton Park; Chris Jones, Huddersfield; Steven Hulse, Crewe. 12.52/8.45 – Ian Cumming, Pitreavie; Robert Jackson, Walmersley; Andrew Sangster, Balmore. 1 p.m./8.52 – Michael Keegan, Shanklin & Sandown; Peter Jeremy Bown, West Lancashire; Garry Bennell, Denton. 1.07/9 a.m. – Andrew Barlow, Worsley; Colin Brazier, Crewe; Ian Beckett, Preston. 1.15/9.07 – Jeff Shield, Eastern Shore; Rodney Arthur Hemingway, Heaton Park; Mark Pritchett, Hadleywood. 1.30/9.15 – Peter Robinson, Huddersfield; Neil Halliday, Carnoustie; Mark Hyde, Shirley. 1.37/9.30 – Derrick Wilkinson, Essendon; Christopher Hardy, Denton; Craig Robertson, Scotscraig. 1.45/9.37 – Tony Dorsi, Denton; Iain Perkins, Huddersfield; Brian Power, North Manchester. 1.52/9.45 – Robin Cook, Pitreavie; Bill Sheild, Broad Bay Point; Ian Lingard, Walmersley. 2 p.m./9.52 – Geoff Russ, Wychwood Park; Pat Kelly, Crow Wood; Jason Eaton, Boyce Hill. 2.07/10 a.m. – Ronald Wingfield, Blyth; Sandy Calder, Onnerley; Paddy Griffin, Maylands. 2.15/10.07 – Mark Wilkenshoff, Spring Lake; Russell Humphries, Huddersfield; Nigel Hoy, Swinton Park. 2.22/10.15 – Mark Ward, Denton; Dennis Doano, Trevose; John Hicks, Maylands.

Burnside Course, Monday/ Championship Course, Tuesday: 6.30/10.30 – Andy Bradley, Denton; Jimmy Noone, Rothley Park; John Steele, Broome Manor. 6.37/10.37 - John Joseph Farrell, Cathkin Braes; Paul Marriott, Gog Magog; Robert Russell, Airdrie. 6.4510.45 – Chris Clarkson, Brough; Peter Ward, Prestatyn; Perry Lodge, Boyce Hill. 6.52/10.52 – Mick Walker, Rothley Park; John Lawrence, Worsley; Colin McDermid, Deanwood. 7 a.m./11 a.m. – Mal Kami, Mossock Hall; Andrew Topping, Worsley; Robert Turner, Stock Brook Manor. 7.07/11.07 – Lars Rime Slotten, Haninge; Bob Hughes, Crewe; Kenneth Fraser, Carnoustie. 7.15/11.15 – Andrew Boulton, Crewe; Tim Apel, Formby; Patrick Smith, Denton. 7.30/11.30 – Paul Carr, West Lancashire; Terry White, Bay Creek; Kevin Smith, Romford. 7.37/11.37 – Mario Aresti, East Herts; Garry Corby, Lingdale; Iain Burnett, Station Masters. 7.45/11.45 – Rene Hawkins, Chelmsford; Martin Scarborough, Seaton Carew; David Ash, Preston. 7.52/11.52 – John Howard, Dunscar; John Cartledge, Chorley; Jim Farrell, Carnoustie. 8 a.m./12 noon – Albert Velsink, Almeerderhout; Ian Bossons, Crewe; Kevin McEvoy, Denton. 8.07/12.07 – Nick Dunford, Broadstone; David Torkington, Dunscar; Peter Whittaker, Great Lever & Farnworth. 8.15/12.15 – Hedley Coaster, Trent Park; Mark Oliver, Baildon; Dean Hazell, Romford. 8.30/12.30 – Marcus Holman, Richmond; Brian Glancy, Pitreavie; Fred Nelson, Worsley. 8.37/12.37 – Nigel Smith, Breightmet; David Heathfield, Bush Hill Park; Erik Kuiper, Almeerderhout. 8.45/12.45 – Digby Holman, Knole Park; Chris Eccles, Wigan; David Hughes, West Lancashire. 8.52/12.52 – Neil Turner, Dunscar; Simon Harper, Breightmet; Tony Sharpe, Huddersfield. 9 a.m./1 p.m. – Eric Vis, Almeerderhout; Paul Howard, Maylands; Paul Bruckshaw, Reddish. 9.07/1.07 – Mark Jennings, Maylands; Paul Dixon, Fairhaven; Alan Rimmer, Duquesa. 9.15/1.15 – Gary Waite, Maylands; Andrew Rudkin, Lingdale; Robert Ansell, Celtic Manor. 9.30/1.30 – Kevin Wynne, Denton; Danny Elder, Carnoustie; Ian Kearney, West Lancashire. 9.37/1.37 – Andy Fyfe, Caledonia; Matty Roche, Baildon; Mason Papple, Stock Brook Manor. 9.45/1.45 – Jonas Bengtson, St Jorgen; Timothy Hartey, Meyrick Park; Jimmy Engstrom Almgren, Haninge. 9.52/1.52 – Barry Hynd, Leven Thistle; Stephen Brooks, Blyth; Joe Restein, Bay Creek. 10 a.m. – Jeff Singer, New Taymouth; Chris Harrison, Stoneham; Graham Marshall, Birstall. 10.07/2.07 – Richard Bolger, Prestatyn; Charlie Rudge, Bush Hill Park; Ross Wilson, Swinton Park. 10.15/2.15 – Gareth Hastie, Dunscar; Daniel Teece, Baildon; Adam Whalley, Dunscar. 10.30/6.30 – Arron Williams, Prestatyn; Lee Parr, Swinton Park; David Hickey, Prestatyn. 10.37/6.37 – Mark Ellwood, Bush Hill Park; Paul Cambden, Stock Brook Manor; Martin Willey, Hessle. 10.45/6.45 – Thomas Sundström, Ågesta; Jason Shufflebotham, Prestatyn; Ewan McFarlane, Thorndon Park. 10.52/6.52 – Sam McLoughlin, Bush Hill Park; Peter Lemberg, Ågesta; John Smethurst, Dunscar. 11a.m./7 a.m. – Danny Adkins, Stock Brook Manor; Gerry O’Donohoe, Finchley; Peter O’Neill, Swinton Park. 11.07/7.07 – Gary Simmonds, Boyce Hill; Jimmy Callaghan, Dunscar; Warren Laverty, Breightmet. 11.15/7.15 – Scott Beattie, Finchley; Ian Bond, Dunscar; Thomas Persson, Fågelbro. 11.30/7.30 – Johan Cardell, Haninge; Andrew Byrne, West Lancashire; Tommy Lodge, Boyce Hill. 11.37/7.37 – Sam Callaghan, Dunscar; Ryan McDonagh, Hinckley; Richard McKenna, Shirley. 11.45/7.45 – Alexander Paton, Royal Montrose; Andrew Cumming, Pitreavie; Colin Ralph, Maylands. 11.52/7.52 – David Hardie, Prestatyn; Tomas Bergkvist, Vasatorps; David Holden, Walton Heath. 12 noon/8 a.m. – Greg Edwards, Alyth; Paul Burry, Seacroft; Per Holmberg, Agesta. 12.07/8.07 – James Smith, Denton; John Charlton, Wychwood Park; Robert Guttenkunst, Ågesta. 12.15/8.15 – Mattias Haag, Agesta; Martin H. Jones, Padeswood & Buckley; Barry Wood, Pyecombe. 12.30/8.30 – Paul Kirkland, Maylands; Hugh Riddell, Kemnay; Andrew Toal, Crow Wood. 12.37/8.37 – Michael Hughes, Preston; James Sturmfelz, Bay Creek; Jon Reid, Prestatyn. 12.45/8.45 – Paul Lassey, Shanklin Sandown; Chris Dawson, Brough; Chris McGawley, Manchester. 12.52/8.52 – Derek Hargreaves, Crewe; Antony McGuire, Denton; David Gaucas, Conwy. 1 p.m./9 p.m. – Anthony Kulkowski, Northop Country Park; Stephen McCreadie, Crow Wood; John Durrell, Maylands. 1.07/9.07 – Gary Bromage, Boyce Hill; Spencer Sharp, Irby; Brian Cameron, Pitreavie. 1.15/9.15 – Curtis Jackson, Harwood; William Bentley, Worsley; Leslie Hattersley, Denton. 1.30/9.30 – John Czermak, Maylands; Michael Wiszniewski, Swinton Park; Richard Gration, Baildon. 1.37/9.37 – John Morris, Bothwell Castle; Ian Gordon, The Burstead; Al Wiegand, TPC Las Vegas. 1.45/9.45 – Stephen Platt, Breightmet; Bob Gammie, Kemnay; James Barnes, Caledonia. 1.52/9.52 - David Minshall, Worsley; William Chambers, Woolston Manor; Mark Stones, Pitreavie. 2 p.m./10 a.m. – Graham Arthur, Irby; Peter O’Riordan, Maylands; Vincent Coley, Irby. 2.07/10.07 – Philip Bircham, Sherborne; Dominic Cole, Richings Park; Rod Sanghara, Hinckley. 2.15/10.15 – Steve Lomas, Duxbury Park; Peter DuDeck, Golf Channel Players Club; Roderick Garland, East Herts.

British Women’s Open

CARNOUSTIE LADIES’ Jessica Meek made it through to the third round of the British Women’s Open Amateur Strokeplay Golf Championship at Shandon Park Golf Club, Belfast, last week.

After a first round of 78, where she opened brightly with a birdie at the second, but then had seven bogeys, she then scored 82 in the second round for 160, 16 over par, but managed to progress to the third round, where she fared better with a three over par 75.

In the fourth round she carded a six over par 78 to give her a total of 313 and a 23rd place finish. Clubmate Ailsa Summers went out after two rounds scoring 83, 82 for 165 and 21 over par.

Club returns

Angus County: Champion of Champions CSS 70 – S. Graham, Arbroath 67; M. Lindsay, Broughty 69; D. Lawrence, Ballumbie Castle 70 bih.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: CSS 71, Silver – A. Callaghan (20) 73. Bronze – S. Don (29) 78.

Caledonia Carnoustie: Simpson’s Golf Stableford, First Class – G. Wallace 36 points; I. Frier 32 bih. Second Class – S. Frier 39; D. Millar 30 bih.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Burnside, SLGA Brooches CSS 72 – Y. Heap (19) 70; S. Strachan (20) 72; S. Jeans (21) 75 bih. Winner, Silver Brooch – Y. Heap. Winner, Bronze Brooch – S. Jeans. Burnside, Nine-hole – J. Greig (17) 18 points; D. Chalmers (9) 15.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday August 25: Championship Course, Ferrier Medal, Ferrier & Ortwin Trophies Round Two CSS 78, Division One, Handicaps 0 to 10 - R.A. Neal (6), S. Rhynd (9) 74; G.A. McNicoll (2), M. Low (4) 75; J. Farrell (9) 77. Division Two, Handicaps 11 to 16 - H. Summers (12) 72; W.D. Campbell (12), D.A. Tonner (14) 76. Division Three, Handicaps 17 to 28 - C. McCluskey (21) 80; I.A. Laurence (18), R. Simmons (21), R. McKie (17) 86. Winner, Ferrier Medal – H. Summers (12) 72. Winner, Ferrier Trophy, Scratch – M. Low 80+79=159. Winner, Ortwin Trophy, Handicap – M. Low 75+75=150. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 71 R/O, Division One, Handicaps 0 to 16 - M. Watson (4) 70; R. Dow (13) 71; D. Marshall (7) 73. Division Two, Handicaps 17 to 28 - B. Swan (19) 72; R.D. Hall (20) 76; J.B. McNicoll (18) 77. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 67, all one class - J.M. Downie (6) 66; S.M. Downie (4) 69; A.M. Clark (8) 70. Sunday August 26: Championship Course, G.B. Clark Trophy, Round Four CSS 75, all one class - E. Peebles (5) 68; G.J. McQueen (13) 70; R.J. Knight (8), M.J. Napier (1) 74. Winner, G.B. Clark Trophy – E. Peebles 76+72+67=215. Burnside Course, G.B. Clark Quaich, Round Four CSS 71 R/O, all one class - R. McKie (17) 68; D.R. Marnie (8) 71; I.K. Harrison (6) 72. Winner, G.B. Clark Quaich – I.K. Harrison 69+62+65=196.

Buddon Links, G.B. Clark Salver, Round Four CSS 68, all one class - A.J. Jones (9) 65; B.N. McNicoll (16) 69; A. Rudol (11) 72. Winner, G.B. Clark Salver – P. Duncan 63+68+63=194.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, Autumn Meeting CSS 80 R/O – P. Sawers (10) 82; F. Gilbert (4) 84; Y. Heap (19) 86. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 66 – A. Hunter (29) 34 points; F. Joss (6) 33; J. McNicoll (32) 28.

Dalhousie: Saturday, Buddon, CSS 68 – A. Baird (2) 65; P. Robb (11) 69; D. Cavellini (5) 70. Sunday, Championship CSS 75 – B. Dolan (14) 71; B. Lowe (7) bih, S. Braid (12) 72.

Dalhousie Ladies: Putting, Webster Salver – S. Cruickshank. Webster Cup – S. Baxter.

Grange: Wednesday Eclectic CSS 72, Section One – R. Duncan (5) 67; W. Lambie (6) 70; A. Todd (3) 71. Section Two – C. Anderson (26) 71 bih; J. McGowan (14) 71; R. Chia (16) 73.

Monifieth Ladies: Stroke CSS 70 – I. Doig (16) 68; A. Hunter (13) 72; P. Chalmers (19) 75 bih. Nine-hole – M. Sutherland, B. Stewart. Saturday Stroke CSS 69, Division One – M. Sutherland (20) 69; A. Hunter (13) 73; J. McCutcheon (17) 76 bih. Division Two – S. Taylor (24) 66; M. Brown (23) 69; J. White (26) 74. Nine-hole – M. Sherrit, B. Littlefield. Autumn Meeting CSS R/O, Division One – L. Smith (8) 78; J. Brown 80 bih. Division Two – M. Brown (23) 80; A. Rennie (22) 86.

Ballumbie Castle: Seniors Summer League – J. Finlayson (9) 65; R. McLaren (16) 66; S. Scroggie (21) 68; B. Allardice (12) 69; I. Paterson (10) 69.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: Stroke CSS 73 – E. Cable (13) 76; A. Callaghan (20) 78; R. McKenzie (12) 83.

Caledonia Carnoustie: Championship Course Stroke Competition CSS 75, 0 to 12 – A. Black (5) 72 bih; C. Boath (11) 72; G. Torrie (2) 76 bih. 13 to 28 – S. Sutherland (13) 74; S. Nelson (15) 77 bih; J. Myles (13) 77. Burnside Course CSS 71, 0 to 12 – G. Singer (1) 69; C. Fulton (5) 73; S. McIntosh (2) 73. 13 to 28 – F. Kosiba (22) 70; S. Kennedy (17) 72; I. Hiddleston (14) 74. Buddon Links CSS 68 – J. Carlin (13) 66; G. Duncan (8) 68; S. McGinnis (5) 70. Sunday, Championship Course CSS 75 – C. Mackie (8) 76 bih; I. Braid (11) 76; D. Cairnie (+1) 80. Burnside Course CSS 71 – C. Robertson (5) 77; I. Crighton (20) 79; C. Robertson (20) 82. Buddon Links CSS R/O – N. Duffy (13) 70; D. Whyte (18) 75 bih; M. Donaldson (16) 75.

Grange: Autumn Meeting CSS 73, Section One – D. Kane (8) 70; T.M. Moffat (12) 72 bih; P.A. Rhind (8) 72 bih. Section Two – A. Chalmers (14) 68; R. Chia (16) 73 bih; N. Morris (18) 73. India Medal, Scratch – S. Gray 77. Handicap – A. Chalmers 68. Ashludie Stroke CSS 66, all one class – G.R. Imrie (5) 64; A. Todd (3) 66; E. Falconer (17) 69.

Grange Ladies: Wednesday Stroke/MU Trophy, Ashludie Course CSS 71, Silver – I. Doig (16) 68; A. Hunter (13) 72; P. Lamb (13) 73. Bronze – H. Munro (21) 70; J. White _ (22) 73; F. Fraser (22) 74. Saturday Stroke, Ashludie CSS 70 - A.Hunter (13) 73; P. Wicksted (22) 76. Autumn Meeting CSS 77 R/O, Silver – L. Fotheringham (5) 76; I. Doig (15) 77; H. Adamson (19) 78. Bronze – M. Saunders (26) 81; A. Rennie (22) 83; M. Davidson (23) 84.

Ladies’ Panmure Monifieth: Second Round Lanos CSS 76 – E. Miller bih, P. Mackie 75. Trophy Winner – P. Mackie 152; E. Miller 159. Ashludie Stableford CSS 68 – G. Little 36; C. Gardiner bih, M. McGregor 33. Ashludie Nine-holes – H. Seivwright 12; M. Egan 11.

Angus Ladies’ County Golf Association: The team for the Scottish Counties finals at Montrose from September 21 to 23 is - J. Chalmers, Monifieth, J. Meek, Carnoustie Ladies, H. Munro, Monifieth, C. Penman, Carnoustie Caledonia, A. Ramsay, Kirriemuir, A. Smith, Monifieth, A. Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, R. Wilson, Grange. Reserves: J. Sneddon, Alyth and J. Brown, Monifieth.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Tuesday, August 28, Championship Course, Strokeplay, CSS 76 R/O, all one class - B. Melville (5) 74; D. Adams (7) 76; A. Donaldson (7), B. Goodman (6) 77. Buddon Links, Strokeplay, CSS 67, all one class - S. Leszek (12) 64; S. Rhynd (8) 67; C.A. Fox (7) 69; D. Marshall (21) 70.