Tennis update

Tennis

Broughty Ferry Club

It was a good week for Broughty gents with all three teams posting victories, but Broughty Ferry (2) Ladies lost out in their Division Two local derby.

Gents Division One – Broughty Ferry (1) 12, Craigmuir (1) 1.

Division Three – Craigmuir (2) 5, Broughty Ferry (2) 11.

P W T L Pts

West End (1) 7 6 0 1 12

Kinnoull (2) 7 5 0 2 10

Falkland (1) 7 4 1 2 9

Craigmuir (2) 7 2 0 5 4

Broughty Ferry (2) 7 2 0 5 4

Kinross 7 1 1 5 3

Division Five – Broughty Ferry (3) 12, Montrose (3) 6.

Ladies, Division Two - Broughty Ferry (1) 2.5, Games Club (1) 6.5.

Fixtures: Saturday, Juniors, Superleague – Broughty Ferry (1) v Kinnoull (2) Division One – Arbroath (1) v Broughty Ferry (2). Division Two – Kinnoull (3) v Broughty Ferry (3). Monday, Ladies, Division Two – St Andrews (2) v Broughty Ferry (1). Division Three – Broughty Ferry (2) v West End. Thursday, Gents Division One – Broughty Ferry (1) v Montrose (1). Division Three – Broughty Ferry (2) v Falkland (1). Division Five – Broughty Ferry (3) v David Lloyd.

Games Club

It was great week for games Club with all senior teams winning and the bragging rights going to Ladies (1) for their win in the local derby.

Results: Gents Division One – Montrose (1) 3, Games Club (1) 6.

Gents Division One

P W T L Pts

Kinnoull (1) 7 7 0 0 12

Games Club (1) 7 4 1 2 9

Broughty Ferry (1) 7 4 0 3 8

Montrose (1) 7 2 1 4 5

Arbroath 7 2 0 5 4

Craigmuir (1) 7 1 0 6 0

Division Four – Games Club (2) 5, Montrose (2) 4.

P W T L Pts

Tayport 7 7 0 0 14

Montrose (2) 7 5 0 2 10

Games Club (2) 7 4 0 3 8

WANT (2) 7 3 0 4 6

Perth (2) 7 2 0 5 4

Glenfarg (1) 7 0 0 7 0

Ladies, Division Two – Broughty Ferry (1) 2.5, Games Club (1) 6.5. Division Six – Games Club (2) 9, St Andrews (4) 0. Fixtures: Saturday, Juniors, Division Four – West End v Games Club. Monday, Ladies, Division Two – Games Club (1) v Duffus (1). Thursday, Gents, Division One – Kinnoull (1) v Games Club (1). Division Four – Games Club (2) v WANT (2).

David Lloyd Tennis Club

There was another win for David Lloyd gents who stay one point behind in second place.

Results: Gents Division Five – David Lloyd 12, St Andrews (2) 6.

P W T L Pts

Duffus (2) 7 6 0 1 12

David Lloyd 7 5 1 1 11

St Andrews (2) 7 4 1 2 9

Montrose (3) 7 2 0 5 4

Broughty Ferry (3) 7 2 0 5 3

Division Six team 7 1 0 6 -18

Fixtures: Saturday, Juniors, Division Three – David Lloyd v Lundin Sports. Monday, Ladies, Division Five – David Lloyd v Falkland (2). Thursday, Gents, Division Five – Broughty Ferry (3) v David Lloyd.