Tenth place for Chris in Texas

CARNOUSTIE’S Chris Bell, a student at Odessa College Texas, finished 10th at this week’s Midland Community College Invitational golf tournament at Midland, Texas.

Rounds of 72 and 75 gave Bell a total of 147 over the long, 7,380 yard, par 72, course.

Paul Lawrie’s nephew, Sean Lawrie, a freshman student at Midland CC, finished joint 35th with scores of 78 and 79 for 157. The winner, with rounds of 73 and 69 for a total of two-under-par 142, was Kyle Lucas, Western Texas University. Odessa won the team title with Midland runners-up.

Winter Leagues

Ballumbie Castle: Seniors Winter League, CSS 68, group one; 1, J. Callaghan 39 pts; 2, R. Bennett 38; 3, I. Paterson 38. Group two – 1, J. Harrow 41; 2, A. Gall 41; 3, B. Hurrell 36.

Carnoustie Winter League

Results: N. Watson and A. Boath lost to G. Duncan and G. Robson, 5 and 3; D. Kydd and N. Holland lost to J. Gilbert and A. Fairweather (reserve), 5 and 3; J. Watson and J. Neeson beat E. Kerr and I. Frier, 3 and 1; C. Ferguson and A. Gilbride lost to C. Saunders and A. Brown, 3 and 1; D. Taylor and S. Norrie beat N. Merchant and D. Ramsay, one hole.

Placings

P W L D +/- Pts

J. Gilbert 3 3 0 0 13 6

C. Saunders 3 3 0 0 8 6

G. Robson 3 2 0 1 10 5

J. Watson 3 2 0 1 5 5

S. Norrie 3 2 0 1 2 5

G. Duncan 3 2 1 0 8 4

P. Gordon 3 2 1 0 8 4

J. Neeson 3 2 1 0 2 4

D. Taylor 3 2 1 0 -1 4

D. Ramsay 3 1 1 1 4 3

A. Gilbride 3 1 1 1 1 3

N. Merchant 3 1 2 0 1 2

A. Brown 3 1 2 0 -3 2

I. Frier 3 1 2 0 -5 2

A. Boath 3 1 2 0 -11 2

N. Holland 3 0 2 1 -6 1

N. Watson 3 0 2 1 -10 1

C. Ferguson 3 0 3 0 -6 0

D. Kydd 3 0 3 0 -11 0

E. Kerr 3 0 3 0 -11 0

Carnoustie Golf Club: week four - J. Webster/A. Stark beat R. Golden/L. Bowen 3 and 1; I. Laurence/G. Chalmers beat A. Watson/R. Naunton 1 Hole; W. McKenzie/R. Matthew beat J. Matthew/J. Murray 2 and 1.

Placings, all played four - R. Matthew 8 points; I. Laurence, A. Stark, J. Webster 6; G. Chalmers, R. Golden, J. Murray, A. Watson 4; L. Bowen, W. McKenzie, R. Naunton 2; J. Matthew 0.

Sweepstake: 1, R. Matthew 53; 2, G. Chalmers, J. Murray 56; 3, R.Golden 58.

Grange Ladies: Winter league, Ashludie Course 13 holes; I. Doig 28 points; H. Adamson 27; J. Brown 26.

Monifieth Winter League: F. Blyth/D. Eastaugh beat T. Lumsden/R. Liddell 3 and 2; A. Carlyle/I. Kidd beat B. Stevenson/ J. Ferrie 4 and 2; D. Smart/C. Goodall beat N. Anderson/I. Nicoll 2 holes; M. Brown/K. Scott beat E. Radley/W. Rose 4 and 2; P. Gardiner/A. Reid beat R. Angus/ M. McBride 4 and 3; F. Hutcheon/ I. Kelly beat S. Hills/G. Smith 2 and 1.

Scratch, M. Brown 66; N. Anderson 68. Handicap, F. Hutcheon (5) 63; P. Gardiner (7), D. Rose (8) 65.

Division One - C. Robertson 31 points; I. Doig 28; W. Smith 25.

Division Two - E. Hutcheon 26 points; T. McLean 25; S. Black 24.

Wednesday Winter League Stableford: D. Bell (9), C. Brunton (30) 38 points; C. Browne (2) 37; S. Blady (5) 36.

Club returns

Carnoustie: Buddon Links Stableford CSS n/q all one class - A.P. Anderson (15) 38 points; R.E. McKinlay (9) 36; J.S. Watson (15), G. Ogilvy (15) 35.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, November 5, Championship Course Strokeplay, 13 holes 2/3 handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - K.R. Bodie (2) 49; K.I. Laird (7) 50; W. Thompson (3) 51.

Burnside Course Strokeplay, 14 holes 3/4 handicap CSS N/Q all one class - G.J.S. Beats (10) 47; A.B. Anderson (2) 49; D. Marshall (5), D. McIntosh (8) 50.

Buddon Links Strokeplay, 18 holes CSS N/Q all one class - J.C.A. Smith (9) 66; S. Rhynd (9), N. Walker (10) 69; G.J. Gall (2) 70.

Sunday, November 6, Championship Course strokeplay, 13 holes 2/3 handicap, CSS N/Q, all one class - R.M. Farquhar (7) 49; J.M. Downie (4) 50; E. Peebles (5) 51.

Burnside Course strokeplay, 14 holes 3/4 handicap CSS N/Q, all one class - B. Ransford (10), B. Goodman (4) 53; I.K. Harrison (6) 57.

Buddon Links Strokeplay, 18 holes CSS N/Q all one class - R. Jennings (20) 63; M. Williamson (9) 64; G.J. McQueen (12) 65.

Tuesday November 8th 2011: Burnside Course, Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class; I. Johnstone (2) 33 pts; D.A. Niven (20) 30; R.L. Summers (14) 24. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS N/Q, all one class; A.P. Anderson (15) 39 pts; W.B. Sharp (15) 38; S. Beattie (13) 37.

GRANGE GOLF CLUB: 71, Firsts - R. Watson (8) 38; A. Shepherd (7) 36, bih; A. Todd (3) 36. Second class - W. Norrie (15) 36; A. Lamond (15) 33, bih; A. Ireland (14) 33, ih.

Saturday Stableford CSS 71, first class - J. Docherty (12) 41; J. Speid (8) 40; R. Dodds (8) 38. Second class - K. Hill (15) 41; D. Lowe (16) 40; B. Sanderson (13) 37.

Sunday Stableford, CSS 71 – First class - W. Lambie (4) 40; L. Hutton (3) 37, bih; S. Pattie (7) 37. Second class - J. Ferguson (19) 35; J. McGowan (14) 34, bih; A. Saunders (13) 34.

LADIES’ PANMURE, MONIFIETH: Medal Stableford 13 holes - E. Miller 18; R. Meldrum, bih; H. Henderson 16.

Ashludie Stableford 13 holes - A. McMillan 24; F. Robertson 22; E. Stewart 21; A. Hutcheson 18.

Ashludie Stableford, seven holes - D. Barker 5.