Third County title for Ailsa

SEVENTEEN-year-old Ailsa Summers won the Angus Ladies’ County Championship at Panmure Golf Club, Barry, on Sunday for the third successive year.

She defeated Claire Penman by 5 and 4 in a repeat of last year’s all-Carnoustie Ladies final.

Ailsa, who recently lost her Angus Junior Ladies title to Jessica Meek, was in scintillating form on this occasion and was two-under-par for the first nine holes by which time she had built up a six hole lead. Further birdies at the 10th and 13th saw her win on the 14th green.

Claire was by no means totally outgunned. She had birdies of her own at the 7th, 10th and 13th, but could not recover from losing the first six holes of the final.

In the morning semi-finals, Ailsa knocked-out No 1 seed Lynne Fenton, also of Carnoustie Ladies, by 5 and 4, while Claire defeated Ashley Smith, Monifieth, by 3 and 2.

The final of the handicap championship resulted in a 3 and 2 win for Angela Campbell over her Panmure Barry clubmate Ruth Adamson.

Sunday’s results

County Championship

Semi-finals

Ailsa Summers, Carnoustie Ladies, beat Lynne Fenton, Carnoustie Ladies, 5 and 4; Claire Penman, Carnoustie Ladies, beat Ashley Smith, Monifieth, 3 and 2.

Final

Summers beat Penman, 5 and 4.

Handicap Championship

Semi-finals

Angela Campbell, Panmure Barry, beat Susan Arbuckle, Panmure Barry, 2 and 1; Ruth Adamson, Panmure Barry, beat Christine Orr, Carnoustie Caledonia, 3 and 1.

Final

Campbell beat Adamson, 3 and 2.

Lindsay finished third

CARNOUSTIE’S Lindsay Mann was among the main prize-winners in the inaugural Optical Express Pro Tour event held last Thursday and Friday at Stranraer.

The former Walker Cup player pocketed £700 for a third place finish on one-under-par 139 after rounds of 72 and 67.

Winner of the £1,500 first prize on four-under 136 was Paul O’Hara, Colville Park, Motherwell, two shots ahead of runner-up Greig Hutcheon, Banchory, who was rewarded with £900.

Three other Carnoustie players were also in the prize money, including Challenge Tour regular Eric Ramsay, who tied 14th on 145 (70 75) earning himself £175.

Steven Duncan, assistant professional at Balbirnie Park, received £135 in joint 18th place on 146 (76 70).

Completing the local quartet was female professional Katy McNicoll, who had the distinction of being the event’s ‘leading lady’ on 148 (73 75).

She finished five shots ahead of Heather MacRae, Downfield, and picked up a pay cheque for £107.50.

Lindsay Mann also featured prominently in the Portpatrick Dunskey Pro-Am on Saturday, sharing fifth place on two-under-par 68.

Spring Links Meeting

IN THE Monifieth Golf Links Spring Meeting held over the Medal Course on Saturday, best scratch score was a 71 by B. Stevenson, Monifieth.

Winner of the Rattray Rosebowl for the best handicap score was G. Campbell, Broughty, with a net 66, playing off 11.

The over-50s competition for the Nicoll Rosebowl was won by D. Gillespie, Grange, (10) 69.

Other results: section one, handicaps up to 12 - 1, D. Gillespie, Grange, (10) 69; 2 equal, J. Scott, Grange, (7), S. Gray, Grange, (4) 70: section two, 13 to 28 - 1, G. Raitt, Grange, (19) 71; 2 equal, J. Elder, Broughty, (23), S. Donnelly (13) 72.

Club returns

Broughty Golf Club: Medal Course, CSS 72, Monthly Tankard - 1 equal, J. Ready (13), R. Bone (17) 69; 3, K. Peebles (19) 70.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Midweek Stableford - 1, L. O’Donnell (15) 39 points; 2, G. Laidlaw (23) 36 points; 3, M. Dewar (16) 32 points.

Saturday, May 7, Medal Course, CSS 72, George Fox Cup, first round - 1, G. Campbell (11) 66; 2 equal, M. Feeney (5), N. Croll (7) 71.

Ashludie Course, CSS 65, Stroke Competition - 1, D. Olejnik (12) 67; 2, A. Todd (9) 68; 3, W. Wallace (17) 76.

Ballumbie Castle Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 4, CSS 73, SLGA Medal/Barnardos Qualifying/Eclectic, silver, A. Hemings (11) 72: bronze, S. Rhind (36) 73.

Caledonia Ladies’ Golf Club: Thursday, May 5, Burnside Course, CSS 71, Spring Meeting - 1, S. Strachan (19) 71 bih; 2, F. Sinclair (7) 71; 3, C. Penman (2) 72. Nine Hole Stableford, Half Handicap - 1, L. Sinclair (11) 20 points; 2, A. Ross (15) 13 points bl6.

Mail On Sunday Team Competition, fourth round - Caledonia Ladies 4, Crail Ladies 1.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Saturday, May 7, Championship Course, CSS 77, Spring Meeting, handicaps up to 10 - 1 equal, R. Arthur (6), R. McKenzie (8) 70; 3, J.A. Kennedy (1) 72; 4 equal, K.R. Bodie (3), D. Ogilvie (9), I. Johnstone (2) 73: 11 to 16 - 1, R. Harper (11) 72; 2, W.B. Sharp (15) 74; 3 equal, D.L. Jamieson (12), A. Albrecht (13) 78; 5 equal, S. Beattie (13), N. Halliday (14) 79: 17 to 28 - 1, G. Murray (18) 81; 2, P. Cardno (17) 82; 3, G. Milne (17) 84.

Stevenson Cup, scratch, J.A. Kennedy 73 bih. Subscription Medal, handicap, R. Arthur (6) 70 bih.

Burnside Course, CSS 69, Stroke Competition, handicaps up to 16 - 1, W.R.J. Davies (16) 66; 2, B. Cavanagh (6) 67; 3, G. Kinloch (15) 69: 17 to 28 - 1 equal, D. Archibald (17), J.R.M. Yule (20) 72; 3, A. Falconer (24) 82.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 69 RO, Stroke Competition - 1, A.M. Clark (10) 71; 2, S.M. Knight (10) 75.

Sunday, May 8, No scores returned.

Tuesday, May 10, Burnside Course, CSS 72, Stableford Competition - 1, R. Arthur (5) 35 points; 2, S.M. Downie (4) 34 points; 3, P. Arnot (16) 33 points; 4, R.J. Knight (7) 32 points.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Stableford Competition - 1, S. Beattie (13) 33 points; 2 equal, B.R. Carr (17), I. Pert (17) 30 points.

Carnoustie Ladies’ Golf Club: Tuesday, May 10, Championship Course, CSS 78, Spring Meeting - 1, A. Summers (1) 71; 2, J. Meek (2) 77; 3, F. Gilbert (4) 82.

Buddon Links Course, CSS 66, Buddon Brooch - 1, S. Strachan (19) 68 bih; 2, I. Richardson (26) 68; 3, A. Hunter (33) 74.

Dalhousie Golf Club: Saturday, May 4, Championship Course, CSS 77, Spring Meeting - 1, P. O’Connor (6) 71; 2, A. Baird (3) 73; 3, B. McKay (9) 74.

Gilroy Medal, P. O’Connor. Club Medal, A. Baird. Tanner Tri-Am, A. Baird, S. Grant and M. Sinclair 240.

Grange Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 4, Ashludie Course, CSS 70, Stroke Competition/Senior Aggregate Round 1, silver division - 1, I. Doig (14) 71 bih; 2, M. Laing (15) 71; 3, M. Law (20) 73 bih: bronze division - 1, P. Wicksted (21) 62; 2, C. Scott (25) 66; 3, R. Cameron (31) 70 bih; 4, H. Munro (21) 70.

Medal Course, CSS 75, May Medal, silver - 1, L. Grahame (14) 72; 2, N. Turner (20) 76; 3, D. Watson (13) 79: bronze - 1, P. Snee (33) 75; 2, A. Rennie (21) 77; 3, E. Boath (23) 81.

Ladies’ Panmure Golf Club, Monifieth: Friday, May 6, Ashludie Course, Captain’s Day Two-ball - 1, E. Miller and J. Hawkins 66½; 2, J. Paul and S. Kelsey 73; 3, K. Nicol and L. Donnet 73½. Nine Hole Stableford - 1, D. Barker 15 points; 2, H. Seivwright 12 points.

C. Milne aced the 6th hole on the Ashludie Course. She was accompanied by S. Haworth, P. Mackie and E. Stewart.

Monifieth Golf Club: Saturday, May 7, Medal Course, CSS 73, Stroke Competition, division one - 1, B. Stevenson (2) 69; 2, C. Knight (8) 71; 3, A. Rogers (2) 72: division two - 1, S. Donnelly (13) 72; 2, J. Muir (10) 74 bih; 3, A. Lumsden (9) 74: division three - 1, J. Christie (19) 73; 2, N. Doherty (18) 78.

Monifieth Ladies’ Golf Club: Wednesday, May 5, Ashludie Course, CSS 68, Stroke Competition - 1, P. Wicksted (21) 62; 2, E. Robertson (25) 66; 3, I. Doig (14) 71; 4, C. Comb (25) 72 bih.

Panmure Golf Club: Saturday, May 7, Spring Meeting, division one - 1, G. Summers (5) 70; 2, D.S. Landsburgh (11) 71; 3, D.B. Anderson (3) 72 bih; 4, A.F. Young (6) 72; 5, S. McArthur jnr (8) 73 bih; 6, G.W.T. Smith (12) 73: division two - 1, S. McArthur snr (13) 70; 2, G. McKenna (23) 72; 3, R.D. McKillop (17) 73 bih; 4, A. Murdoch (19) 73 bih; 5, S. Aitken (19) 73 bih; 6, D. Christie (17) 73.

MacLachlan Medal, scratch, G. Hay (74. W. Craig Thomson Medal, scratch, play-off between D.B. Anderson and G. Summers 75. Gourlay Cup, handicap, play-off between S. McArthur snr and G. Summers 70. Veterans’ Cup, S. McArthur snr 70.