Three for Katy

Carnoustie’s Katy McNicoll scored her third win in a row in the Paul Lawrie Golf Centre Scottish Tour on Tuesday at Downfield.

She shot a two-under-par 71 in wet conditions at the Dundee course to beat Carnoustie amateur Jessica Meek and Rachael Watton, Mortonhall, by one stroke in a field of 34 female professionals and single-figure amateurs which was the strongest field so far on the tour.

Katy has a perfect record on the circuit, winning her first event at Trump International and followed that up with a win in the Deeside competition the following day.

The scores for other local golfers were, Ailsa Summers 75, Jemma Chalmers 84 and Katie Reid 90.

Heather topped

scoreboard

Monifieth’s Heather Munro topped the girls’ scoreboard at Panmure Golf Club in the Nick Faldo Series Scottish qualifier, on Thursday.

Heather had 10 strokes to spare over second placed Kimberley Beveridge with scores of 76 and 78 for six-over-par 154.

Club returns

Ballumbie Castle Ladies: Extra Medal, CSS 71, silver – A. Callaghan (18) 75: bronze – F. Soutar (23) 71. Ladies’ Greensomes draw, Sunday, July 7 – 9.30 a.m., J. Brown/L. Fenton, A. McKay/A. Hemings. 9.40, J. Selbie/W. Plevey, A. Callaghan/S. Don. 9.50, E. Stoddart/S. Revell, M. Morris/K. Paterson. 10.10, B. Tait/A. Bruce, M. Aimer/H. Clarke. 10.20, L. O’Neill/S. May. 10.30, H. Thornton/N. McBride. 10.50, M. Thurston/W. Donnelly, L. McNicoll/S. Houston. 11.00, A. Clark/A. Burchell, E. Cable/R. McKenzie. 11.30, E. Langlands/T. Mullen, A. Freeman/L. Rigg. 11.40, F. Soutar/N. Lee. Late entries ‘phone 01382 562788.

Carnoustie Caledonia Ladies: Buddon Links, Extra Medal, CSS 67 – C. Orr (17) 67; M. Fox (23) 68 bih; P. Green (32) 68.

Carnoustie Golf Club: Club Championship, Caledonia Kettle, Championship Course, round one – A.S. Sweeney beat S.G. Norrie 2 and 1; D. Elder beat I. Johnstone 2 up; S.C. Scott beat K.D. Fraser 1 up; B. Goodman beat W.P. Rennie at 19th, G. Linnen beat S. Hume 3 and 1; G.J. Gall beat G.J. McKenzie 2 and 1; J.A. Kennedy beat A. Fyfe 2 and 1; P. Drummond beat J.M. Downie 2 up. Round Two – A.S. Sweeney beat D. Elder 1 up; S.C. Scott beat B. Goodman 2 and 1; G.J. Gall beat G. Linnen 4 and 3; J.A. Kennedy beat P. Drummond 3 and 1. Semi-Finals – A.S. Sweeney beat A.S. Scott 9 and 8; J.A. Kennedy beat G.J. Gall at 19th. Final - Aaron Sweeney defeated Alan Kennedy 3 & 2. Jubilee Cup, Burnside Course, Round One – G. Laurence (10) beat A. McKenzie (12) 2 and 1; S.G. Gowans (18) beat A.D. Brand (10) 2 and 1; G. McPherson (3) beat M. Williamson (9) 6 and 5; S. Ettershank (4) beat J. McWalter (6) 3 and 2; D.M. Cooper (13) beat E. Peebles (6) 2 and 1; D. Murray (8) beat D. Russell (11) 4 and 3; G.G. Watson (12) beat I. Macgregor (6) 1 up; R.J. Low (9) beat D. Smith (9) 6 and 5. Round Two – G. Laurence beat S.G. Gowans 8 and 6; S. Ettershank beat G. McPherson 1 up; D. Murray beat D.M. Cooper at 20th; R.J. Low beat G.G. Watson 1 up. Semi-Finals – G. Laurence beat S. Ettershank 2 and 1; R.J. Low beat D. Murray at 22nd. Final - Gary Laurence defeated Robert Low 1 up. Saturday June 29: Championship Course, Aggregate & Carnegie Shields, Round Three CSS 76, Division One, Handicaps Scratch to 10 - G. Laurence (10) 68; A.S. Sweeney (+3) 71; S. Hume (Scr) 73; R.D. Callison (8), W. Thompson (5) 75. Division Two, Handicaps 11 to 16 - A.J. Buik (14) 73; F. Johnstone (11) 74; B.C. Scott (12), B. Durbidge (11), S. Beattie (15) 77. Division Three, Handicaps 17 to 28 - I.A. Laurence (17); J.S. Gall (17) 84; G. Murray (17) 85. Burnside Course, Strokeplay CSS 69, Division One, Handicaps Scr to 16 - R.I. Allison (5), C. Adamson (13) 67; D.S. Langlands (12), A. Simpson (13) 68. Division Two, Handicaps 17 to 28 - P. McGovern (18), G. Milne (19) 71; W. Allan (19), P.H. Francis (17) 72. Buddon Links, Strokeplay CSS 69, all one class - A.J. Davidson (11) 71; A.M. Clark (8) 75. Sunday: Championship Course, Strokeplay CSS 77 R/O, all one class, - G.L. Taylor (10) 79; R.J. Knight (7), M. Williamson (9) 80; D.M. Cooper (11), J.S. Gall (17) 81. Burnside Course, strokeplay, CSS 71 R/O, all one class - A. Saunders (12), R.A. Golden (15) 73; A.D. Brand (10) 74; I. Ritchie (8) 76. Buddon Links, strokeplay, CSS 67, all one class - J. Hackett (13) 70; A. Rudol (12) 76.

Carnoustie Ladies: Championship Course, Gold Medal, CSS 80, R/O – F. Joss (4) 79; M. Summers (6) 81; P. Sawers (10) 82. Buddon Links, Stableford CSS 68 – A. Hunter (30) 33 points; M. Wales (27) 28.

Carnoustie Links: Paul Lawrie Midsummer Meeting, Championship Course, Paul Lawrie Salver – A. Fyfe 69; D. Elder 73; S. Hume 74. Paul Lawrie Cup – A. Sawers 68; D. Cooper 70; G. Williamson 71 bih. Burnside Course, Paul Lawrie Trophy – W. Grogan 71 bl3; J.S. Gall 71 bih; R. Mackie 71. Buddon Links, Paul Lawrie Buddon Quaich – A. Shaw 61; R. Howie 64; D. Young 65 bih.

Dalhousie: Buddon Links CSS 68 R/O – B. Stewart (11) 70; D. Ford (6) 75; S. Gearty (13) 76

Grange: Wednesday Medal Strokeplay, CSS 71, first class – A. Chalmers (11) 68 bih; R. Watson (8) 68 bih; L. Grubb (4) 68: second class – J. Ferguson (20) 65; P. Boyle (15) 68; W. Norrie (15) 69 bih.

Grange Ladies: Saturday Stroke, CSS 71 R/O – A. Watt 75 bih; A. Hunter 75.

Monifieth: Wednesday Medal, Medal CSS 71, Division One – N. McLeod (7) 68; N. Anderson (1) 69; D. Chalmers (1) 70: Division Two – D. Dickson (11) 63; I. Wylie (16) 71; G. Baird (15) 72. Wednesday Medal, Ashludie CSS 64 – R. Garbutt (11) 62; J. Law (13) 63; K. Scott (12) 65. Stroke Competition, Ashludie CSS 66 – F. Hutcheon (5) 67 bih; C. Goodall (16) 67; J. Law (13) 68. Medal CSS 72, Division One – T. Ogilvie (3) 70 bih; R. Angus (8) 70; H. Ogilvie (8) 71. Division Two – R. Garbett (10) 72; D. Rew (19) 73; A. Florence (10) 76.

Monifieth Ladies: Wednesday Stroke, Ashludie CSS 69 – I. Doig (17) 70; U. Cairnie (22) 73; J. McBride (32) 75. Nine-hole competition winner – A. Liddell.

Balumbie Castle Ladies: SIMF Brooch CSS 74 – F. Soutar (23) 81.

Grange: Sunday Medal, stableford, CSS 73, first class – S. Assiph (12) 36; S. Fenton (8) 35: second class – B. Duguid (20) 36; B. Walker (18) 34.

Monifieth Ladies: Saturday Stroke, Ashludie, CSS 71, Division One – M. Boyd (19) 69; J. McCutcheon (18) 72; A. Hunter (13) 75: Division Two – H. Lowe (28) 74; P. Wicksted (21) 76; U. Cairnie (22) 80. Nine-hole competition winner – M. Sutherland. Centenary Trophy -1, J. Brown; 2, P. Wicksted.